BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

87th Volta a Catalunya (Pro Tour), Spain
Tour of Catalonia

May 21 - May 27, 2007

Volta a Catalunya podium history

Sunday, May 27: 7th and final stage, Lloret de Mar - Barcelona, 119.3 km.

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 2hr 46min 6sec. 43.095 km/hr
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 5sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 9sec
4. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
5. David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 22hr 21min 5sec. 865.7 km ridden at an average speed of 38.731 km/hr
2. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) @ 1min 34sec
5. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) s.t.
6. Francisco Mancebo (Relax) @ 1min 59sec
7. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 19sec
8. Marcos Serrano (Karpin-Galicia) @ 2min 39sec
9. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet) @ 2min 44sec
10. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery) @ 2min 47sec
11. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 3min 3sec
12. Matteo Carrara (Unibet) @ 3min 5sec
13. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 7sec
14. Alberto Fernandez (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 52sec
15. Sanuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 3sec
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 4min 16sec
17. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) @ 4min 23sec
18. Daniel Moreno (Relax) @ 4min 52sec
19. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) @ 5min 10sec
20. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 5min 13sec

Saturday, May 26: Stage 6, Llivia - Lloret de Mar, 177.1 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) 3hr 59min 55sec. 44.290 km/hr
2. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Paolo Bossono (Lampre) s.t.
4. Matteo Carrara (Unibet) s.t.
5. David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 19hr 34min 50sec
2. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 46sec
4. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) @ 1min 34sec
5. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) s.t.

Friday, May 25: Stage 5, Sornas - Valnord Arcalis 17.1 km hill climb individual time trial.

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 38min 58sec. 26.330 km/hr
2. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
3. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 24sec
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 28sec
5. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 40sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 15hr 34min 55sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 16sec
3. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 1min 6sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) @ 1min 34sec

Thursday, May 24: Stage 4, Terrega - Vallnord Arsinsal (Andorra), 203.1 km.

1. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) 6hr 6min 43sec. 33.230 km/hr
2. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 33sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) @ 34sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 36sec
5. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet) @ 42sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) 14hr 55min 22sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 31sec
3. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 35sec
4. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet) @ 42sec
5. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 46sec

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 3, Perafort - Terrega, 182.1 km.

1. Allan Davis (Discovery) 4hr 29min 26sec
2. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
4. Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Carlo Scognamiglio (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) 8hr 48min 9sec
2. Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
3. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Tuesday, May 22: Stage 2, Salou - Perafort, 155 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) 4hr 1min 47sec. 38.464 km/hr
2. Aaron Kemps (Astana) s.t.
3. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 18min 40sec
2. Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
3. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Monday, May 21: Stage 1, Salou 15.7 km Team Time Trial

1. Caisse d'Epargne: 16min 54sec
2. CSC @ 16sec
3. Astana @ 17sec
4. Cofidis @ 23sec
5. Liquigas @ 26sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 16min 54sec
2. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.