BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1), Spain

36th edition: July 27 - 28, 2022

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2


Thursday, July 28: 2nd & Final Stage, Guijuelo - Guijuelo, 189.3 km

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins the stage and the 2022 Vuelta a Castilla y León. Photo: Ciclismo Gonzalez

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Guijuelo at 1:30 PM, local time: 27C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange-Jayco.

Simon Yates put on a display of incredible strength to solo to victory on the second and final stage of Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, taking the overall race win in the process.

The Brit, who just four days earlier served notice of his form with another solo win at Prueba Villafranca, made his move at the beginning of the Los Santos climb, 27km from the finish line.

With nobody able to respond, Yates slowly ramped up the pace as he pulled away from a chasing group of 16 riders to seal an emphatic win.

Team-mate Dion Smith, who finished second on the previous day, made it into the chase that launched from the peloton in pursuit of Yates, and the New Zealander was able to help monitor the situation for his team-mate.

An early break of six riders were allowed to open up almost three minutes over the peloton in the early part of the 189km stage, and that group swelled to 12 at one point.

Team BikeExchange-Jayco pulled hard on the front of the peloton in the final third of the stage to help reel the breakaway in, putting in another superb team effort after yesterday's exertions. Shortly after the catch was made, Yates sprung his move, leading to his seventh win of the season to date.

Simon Yates:
"Of course I'm really happy with the win. We put it on the line today. We didn't really know which way it was going to go: whether it'd be a sprint for Dion or whether I'd be able to do something on the final climb.

"With the heat and the way the race developed, it looked more and more likely that it'd be a select group, or a really attacking final for me.

"We really attacked the final climb as hard as possible, and then I just tried to do my best from there onwards. I'm really happy to have pulled it off, and now we look forward to San Sebastian on the weekend."

Mat Hayman (Sport Director):
" A really good day for Simon, and for the team. We didn't have it all our own way.

"A big group got away towards the end, and the boys had to chase really hard to get Simon within a shot on the last climb, and then he took off.

"He showed that he's got some really good form, winning on Monday and again today, and we can take that confidence into the weekend."

Complete results:

189.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.156 km/hr

1 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 42min 51sec
2 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates @ 53sec
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00
4 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 1:11
9 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
11 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
12 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
13 Antonio Carvalho Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
14 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 1:16
15 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
16 Iván García Movistar s.t.
17 Andrea Piccolo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
19 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
23 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
24 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
25 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
29 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
32 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
33 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
35 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
38 Vegard Stake Laengen  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
43 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
44 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:11
45 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
46 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:39
47 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
48 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 3:59
49 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 4:16
50 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:20
51 Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Manuela Fundación s.t.
52 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
54 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
55 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
56 Pau Miquel Delgado Kern Pharma s.t.
57 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
58 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
59 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
61 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:44
67 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
70 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar  Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
74 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
75 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
76 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
77 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 12:15
78 Eugenio Sanchez Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 14:48
80 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:56
81 Danny Van Der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 Robin Carpenter Human Powered Health 18:27
85 Santiago Mesa Pietralunga Manuela Fundación s.t.
86 Juan Martin Bennassar  Manuela Fundación s.t.
87 Pedro Silva Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
88 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Diego Alba Juan Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
90 David Peña Jesus BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
91 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Guillermo Garcia Janeiro Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
95 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
96 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
97 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
98 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
99 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Reinier Honig China Glory Continental s.t.
101 Raul Rota Rus Manuela Fundación s.t.
102 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
103 Vicente Hernaiz Radio Popular-Paredes 25:34

 

Final GC after stage 2:

  • GC winner: Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco)
  • Mountains classification winner: David Gonzalez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification winner: Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

346.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.641 km/hr

1 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 8hr 6min 41sec
2 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates @ 57sec
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04
4 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
5 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:10
6 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:20
9 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 1:21
10 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
11 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
12 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
13 Antonio Carvalho Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
14 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 1:26
15 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
16 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 2:04
17 Iván García Movistar 2:06
18 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 2:10
19 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Andrea Piccolo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
21 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
28 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
29 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
32 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
35 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
36 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
38 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Vegard Stake Laengen  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:21
42 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 2:49
43 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 4:09
45 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 4:26
46 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic 5:28
47 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
48 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 5:29
49 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:30
50 Pau Miquel Delgado Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
57 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
58 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:50
59 Willie Smit China Glory Continental 8:54
60 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
61 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
64 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
66 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 10:39
68 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
69 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
70 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 10:55
71 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 12:25
72 Eugenio Sanchez Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar  Burgos-BH 12:42
74 Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Manuela Fundación 13:59
75 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 14:58
78 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:06
79 Danny Van Der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH 17:23
81 Santiago Mesa Pietralunga Manuela Fundación 18:37
82 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
83 Pedro Silva Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
84 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 David Peña Jesus BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
86 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 21:09
88 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 23:35
89 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 23:40
90 Vicente Hernaiz Radio Popular-Paredes 25:44
91 Guillermo Garcia Janeiro Radio Popular-Paredes 27:06
92 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
93 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Raul Rota Rus Manuela Fundación s.t.
96 Reinier Honig China Glory Continental s.t.
97 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
99 Diego Alba Juan Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
100 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Juan Martin Bennassar  Manuela Fundación 34:16
102 Robin Carpenter Human Powered Health s.t.
103 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, July 27: Stage 1, Benavente - Morales del Vino, 156.7 km

Giacomo Nizzolo Wins stage one. Photo: Rafa Gomez/Sprint Cycling Agency

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Morales del Vino at 1:50 PM, local time: 27C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Giacomo Nizzolo's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

After a fantastic lead-out, Giacomo Nizzolo made it look so easy. With around 200 meters to go, the Italian sprinter launched his final push to the line and supremely won the opening stage in the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, distancing all the other sprinters in the race.

It was Nizzolo’s first victory of the season.

Israel – Premier Tech made sure that only a small group of riders went up the road early on the first stage of Castilla y Leon in order to ease the chase, which was also under IPT’s control. All of that was for the team’s Italian sprinter Giacomo Nizzolo, who delivered at the end of the day.

The course suited the Italian perfectly, as it was predominantly flat. The final was fast and furious, partly caused by a tailwind and a crash with fifty kilometres to go. Supported by his teammates, Nizzolo exclusively raced from the front, which allowed him to stay in position.

“The team worked hard all day”, Nizzolo confirmed. “We controlled the whole race, all day long, also because there were not a lot of teams who wanted a mass sprint. I am very happy to deliver and give this victory back to my team.”

Nizzolo will wear the leader’s jersey in the second (and final) stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon. Of course, Israel – Premier Tech will attempt to defend the jersey on the significantly more challenging stage.

“I think I am in good shape”, Nizzolo says. “Tomorrow is going to be challenging, but I am going to give it my all to be there. I have nothing to lose.”


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results

156.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.088 km/hr

1 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 24min 0sec
2 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
3 Iván García Movistar s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
5 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Santiago Mesa Manuela Fundación s.t.
9 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
12 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
14 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
16 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Andrea Piccolo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
19 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Jose Lobato Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Vicente Hernaiz Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
27 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
29 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
30 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
32 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
33 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35 Pau Miquel Delgado Kern Pharma s.t.
36 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
38 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
40 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
41 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
42 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
43 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Antonio Carvalho Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
46 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
50 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Pedro Silva Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
52 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
53 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
55 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
58 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
59 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
60 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
61 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
63 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
64 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
68 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Miquel Valls Alemany Manuela Fundación s.t.
71 Jesus David Peña BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
72 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
73 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
77 Eugenio Sanchez Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
80 Danny Van Der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental s.t.
83 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
84 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan @ 1min 46sec
86 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 3:54
87 Erik Martorell Haga Manuela Fundación 8:29
88 Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Manuela Fundación s.t.
89 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
92 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
94 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
96 Guillermo Garcia Janeiro Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
97 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Raul Rota Rus Manuela Fundación s.t.
99 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
100 Reinier Honig China Glory Continental s.t.
101 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
102 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Alexandros Agrotis Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Hector Saez Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
107 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
108 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Juan Diego Alba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
115 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 8:34
116 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 Juan Martin Bennassar Manuela Fundación 15:39
118 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
119 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
120 Robin Carpenter Human Powered Health s.t.
121 Changquang Xu China Glory Continental s.t.
122 Franklin Chacon Manuela Fundación s.t.
123 Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
124 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
125 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
126 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
127 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

GC after stage 1:

1 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 23min 50sec
2 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco @ 4sec
3 Iván García Movistar 0:06
4 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 0:07
5 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08
6 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 0:09
8 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
9 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 0:10
10 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Santiago Mesa Manuela Fundación s.t.
14 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
17 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Alessandro Fedeli EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
21 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Andrea Piccolo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
24 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Jose Lobato Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
29 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Vicente Hernaiz Santamaría Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
31 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
32 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
33 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
36 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
37 Pau Miquel Delgado Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
39 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
40 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
42 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
43 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
44 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
45 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Antonio Carvalho Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
48 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
51 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Pedro Silva Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
53 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
54 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
59 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
60 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
61 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
64 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
68 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Miquel Valls Alemany Manuela Fundación s.t.
71 Jesus David Peña BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
72 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
73 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
77 Eugenio Sanchez Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
80 Danny Van Der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental s.t.
83 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa s.t.
84 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 1:56
86 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 4:04
87 Erik Martorell Haga Manuela Fundación 8:39
88 Eduardo Perez-Landaluce Manuela Fundación s.t.
89 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
92 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
94 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
96 Guillermo Garcia Janeiro Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
97 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Raul Rota Rus Manuela Fundación s.t.
99 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
100 Reinier Honig China Glory Continental s.t.
101 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
102 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Alexandros Agrotis Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Hector Saez Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
107 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
108 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Juan Diego Alba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
115 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 8:44
116 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:46
118 Juan Martin Bennassar Manuela Fundación 15:49
119 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
120 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
121 Robin Carpenter Human Powered Health s.t.
122 Changquang Xu China Glory Continental s.t.
123 Franklin Chacon Manuela Fundación s.t.
124 Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor s.t.
125 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
126 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
127 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.