BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Amgen Tour of California (2.1)

February 19 - February 26

Tour of California podium history page
Teams entered

7th and Final Stage: Sunday, February 26, Redondo Beach - Circuit Race (9 laps). 123.1 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) 2hr 50min 27sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) s.t.
3. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly) s.t.
6. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
7. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
8. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
9. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 22hr 46min 46sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 6: Saturday, February 25: Santa Barbara to Thousand Oaks, 144 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) 3hr 26min 39sec
2. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
5. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
9. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
10. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 19hr 56min 19sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 5: Friday, February 24: San Luis Obispo to Santa Barbara. 169.5 km.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 3hr 52min 2sec
2. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Josep Jofre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Ricardo Ricco (Saunier duval) s.t.
6. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) s.t.
8. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.
9. Scott Davis (T-Mobil) s.t.
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak-Sierra Nevada) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 16hr 29min 40sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 4: Thursday, February 23: Monterey to San Luis Obispo, 210.7 km.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) 4hr 41min 2sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Gordon Fraser (Health Net) s.t.
5. Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly) s.t.
6. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
8. Jackson Stewart (Kodak- Sierra Nevada) s.t.
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
10. Greg Henderson (Health Net) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 12hr 37min 38sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 3: Wednesday, February 22: San Jose 27.4 Individual Time Trial

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 35min 58.91sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 26sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 35sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 55sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net) @ 57sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 1min 3sec
7. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) 1min 8sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 16sec
10. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 7hr 56min 36sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 29sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 34sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 45sec
5. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net0 @ 1min 8sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 10sec
7. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 49sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
10. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1min 58sec

Stage 2: Tuesday, February 21, Martinez to San Jose, 157.2 km.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 4hr 1min 26sec
2. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Josep Jufre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-lotto) s.t.
7. Floyd Landis (Phoank) s.t.
8. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) s.t.
9. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 7hr 20min 28sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 9sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 10sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 13sec
6. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 16sec
7. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 19sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 21sec
9. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) s.t.
10. Michael Barry (Discovery) @ 22sec

Stage 1: Monday, February 20, Sausalito to Santa Rosa.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United Pro) 3hr 14min 13sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
4. Charles Bradley Huff (TIAA-CREF) s.t.
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
6. Viktor Rapinski (Colavita) s.t.
7. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
9. Antonio Cruz (Toyota-United Pro) s.t.
10. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 19min 6sec
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5sec
3. Geroge Hincapie (Discovery) @ 6sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 9sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 10sec
7. Jason McCartney (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) @ 11sec
9. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.

Prologue: Sunday, February 19, San Francisco, 1.9 mile Individual Time Trial

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 4min 53sec
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5sec
3. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 6sec
4. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 9sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 10sec
7. Jason McCartney (Discovery) s.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (Health Net) @ 11sec
9. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.

Teams: Discovery (Savoldelli, Hincapie, Ekimov), T-Mobile (Rogers, Pollack), Phonak (Landis, Perdiguero, Elmiger, Moos), Gerolsteiner (Leipheimer, Hoj, Wegmann), Saunier Duval (Simoni, Gil), Navigators (Pate, Creed), Davitamon-Lotto (Evans, Rodriguez, Horner), Healthnet (Fraser, Moninger), Jelly-Belly, TIAA-CREF, Colavita, CSC (Julich, Cancellara, Kroon, Vandevelde, Voigt, Zabriske, O'Grady), Kodak-Sierra-Nevada, Credit Agricole, Toyota-United Pro.