BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), Spain.

Results

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

August 12 - August 16: Vuelta Ciclista a Burgos (2.1)

Friday, August 16: 5th and Final stage, Castrojeriz - Burgos, 172 km.

1. David Fernandez (Relax) 4hr 23min 57sec
2. Giuseppe Palumbo (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) s.t.
4. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) 16hr 57min 55sec. 682 km ridden at an average speed of 41.20 km/hr
2. Jose Rubiera (US Postal) @ 12sec
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 31sec
4. Michael Rasmussen (Coast) @ 36sec
5. Juan Carlos Dominguez (phonak) @ 41sec
6. Carlos Garcia (Kelme) @ 49sec
7. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 1min 27sec
8. Roberto Heras (US postal) @ 1min 41sec
9. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 1min 42sec
10. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 2min 4sec
11. Jose Luis Rebollo (Relax) @ 2min 12sec
12. Sergio Perez (Relax) @ 2mi 14sec
13. Tadej Valjavec (Fassa bortolo) @ 2min 37sec
14. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 41sec
15. Raffaele Ferrara (Alessio) @ 2min 44sec
16. Nacor Burgos (Relax) @ 2min 48sec
17. Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 4sec
18. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 3min 8sec
19. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 3min 9sec
20. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 3min 16sec

Thursday, August 15: , Huerta de Rey - Ilegada, 184 km. This is the "Queen Stage" with the toughest climbing.

1. Michael Rasmussen (Coast) 4hr 11min 4sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 20sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) 12hr 33min 58sec
2. Jose Rubiera (US Postal) @ 12sec
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 31sec

Wednesday, August 14: Stage 3, 18km Team Time Trial.

1. ONCE 17min 58
2. Phonak @ 28sec
3. US Postal @ 30sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) 8hr 21min 40sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
3. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 14sec

Tuesday, August 13: Stage 2, Frias - Miranda de Ebro, 172 km.

1. Jose Gutierrez (Ibanesto) 4hr 6min 55sec
2. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 5sec
3. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Botolo) 8hr 3min 44sec
2. Davide Frattini (Alessio) @ 3sec
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 4sec

Monday, August 12: Stage 1, Burgos - Medina de Pomar, 155 km.

1. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) 3hr 57min 3sec
2. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
3. Davide Frattini (Alessio) @ 4sec
4. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) s.t.