BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour of Britain (HC)

26th edition: September 5 - 12, 2021

Tour of Britain podium history | 2019 edition (2020 race cancelled)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Tour of Britain map

2021 Tour of Britain map


Sunday, September 12: 8th & final stage, Stonehaven - Aberdeen, 173 km

Stage 8 profile

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert wins stage eight and the Tour of Britain. Photo: Tour of Britain

Weather at the finish city of Aberdeen at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is currently a 14% chance of rain which drops to 2% by 3:00 M.

The race: Here's the report from winner Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team.

Wout van Aert has won the last stage of the Tour of Britain in a convincing way. The rider of Team Jumbo-Visma also took the final victory in Aberdeen thanks to bonus seconds.

Van Aert strung together four day victories in Britain. The double brings his total of season wins to thirteen. Team Jumbo-Visma’s 2021 victory tally is now at thirty-eight.

On paper, the final stage was perfect for the sprinters. The peloton allowed six riders an early lead. Thanks to the efforts of Team Jumbo-Visma and others, the leaders were eventually caught at five kilometres from the finish, after which the peloton could prepare for the bunch sprint. To secure the overall victory, Van Aert had to make up at least five bonification seconds on classification leader Ethan Hayter.

The Belgian champion chose the wake of several fast men and reacted attentively when André Greipel attacked. In the final metres Van Aert managed to pass the German. The four-time stage winner briefly looked back and saw that Hayter had not managed to limit the damage. After eight days, Van Aert was also the overall winner of the Tour of Britain.

“I’m proud I was able to finish”, Van Aert said. “The team fought hard all week. We made sure today’s stage would end in a sprint. After the boys’ hard work I owed it to them to get the victory. It was a very fast final with the wind at my back. I deliberately chose Mark Cavendish’s wheel in the final kilometre. Then I was a little surprised by Greipel’s early attack. Luckily I was able to anticipate and outsmart him in the final metres. It’s fantastic to win the general classification as well. On the line I saw that Ethan was not on the front row. It’s nice that it went exactly in the right direction today.”

The Fleming showed he is in excellent form. “This race has turned out to be more than I had dared dream of. I started it with the World Cup and Paris-Roubaix in mind. In the past eight stages we were able to work under perfect conditions towards the races in the coming weeks. The Tour of Britain has been a good race for us in all respects. A beautiful course that has many similarities with the course of the World Cup in Flanders. The preparation for my next big goals is going smoothly.”

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.866 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 4hr 7min 56sec
2 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
5 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
6 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
7 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
8 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
9 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
10 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
11 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
13 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
15 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
17 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
19 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
20 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
21 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
22 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
26 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
27 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
29 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain s.t.
32 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
34 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM s.t.
35 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
41 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
42 WALKER Max Trinity Racing s.t.
43 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
44 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
47 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
48 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
49 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
50 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
53 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon s.t.
54 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
56 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
58 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
59 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
60 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
61 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
62 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
63 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 s.t.
66 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
67 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
70 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
72 TIDBALL William Great Britain s.t.
73 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran @ 14sec
74 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 0:19
75 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 0:27
77 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:52
78 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 1:11
79 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
80 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 1:59
81 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
83 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
84 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:18
85 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 2:23
86 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
87 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
88 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:16
90 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 3:26
91 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 5:23
93 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
94 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 5:28

Final GC after stage 8:

1,310.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.345 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 31hr 42min 22sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers @ 6sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:27
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:41
5 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00
6 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16
8 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:43
9 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 2:04
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 2:07
11 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 2:08
12 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
14 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 2:16
15 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:33
16 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 2:42
17 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:58
18 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash 3:07
19 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 3:12
20 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 3:37
21 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 3:53
22 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 3:55
23 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:07
24 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:22
25 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:23
26 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 4:33
27 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:44
28 PALUTA Michal Global 6 7:47
29 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 8:09
30 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 8:28
31 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 9:24
32 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 9:42
33 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 9:43
34 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 10:28
35 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 10:34
36 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 10:40
37 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:12
38 MITRI James Global 6 11:38
39 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 11:47
40 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 11:59
41 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 12:25
42 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 13:19
43 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:25
44 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 13:38
45 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 14:57
46 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 15:24
47 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 15:48
48 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 17:43
49 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
50 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 19:38
51 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 20:11
52 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 20:53
53 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:09
54 CATALDO Dario Movistar 21:13
55 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 21:24
56 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 22:33
57 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 24:13
58 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 24:29
59 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:48
60 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 25:47
61 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 26:23
62 SOLER Marc Movistar 27:34
63 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 27:35
64 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 27:51
65 KANTER Max Team DSM 28:11
66 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 32:40
67 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 32:51
68 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:27
69 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 34:14
70 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 34:20
71 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 34:38
72 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 36:39
73 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 36:46
74 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:38
75 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 39:41
76 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 39:56
77 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 41:23
78 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 47:19
79 BECKING Hans Global 6 47:26
80 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 50:05
81 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 51:07
82 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:16
83 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 56:13
84 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 1:02:44
85 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 1:03:26
86 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 1:07:23
87 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 1:11:42
88 TIDBALL William Great Britain 1:15:25
89 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 1:18:57
90 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 1:20:31
91 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 1:27:38
92 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 1:28:57
93 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 1:29:42
94 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 1:50:01

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, September 11: Stage 7, Hawick - Edinburgh, 194.8 km

Stage 7 profile

Yves Lapaert

Yves Lampaert wins stage seven. Photo: Tour of Britain

Weather at the finish city of Edinburgh at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is just a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Yves Lampaert's Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

The penultimate day of the Tour of Britain witnessed another tactical masterclass of Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who took the spoils in Edinburgh – the capital of Scotland, which hosted a stage finish for the first time since the event was relaunched in 2004 – for our team’s 24th victory at the race.

For the second consecutive day, the Wolfpack had two members in the breakaway, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad winner Davide Ballerini and Belgian ITT Champion Yves Lampaert attacking from the off and building a maximum gap of eight minutes together with their five companions.

At first, the peloton didn’t look troubled by the margin of the escapees, but a change of pace with 80 kilometers to go saw the advantage of the men up the road tumble to just four minutes by the time they crested Wanside Rig, thus putting the chasers into the driving seat, especially as the final 50 kilometers brought more short climbs, which even though lacked steep ramps, were hard enough to pour lead in the already tired legs of the escapees.

However, on the descent they managed to stretch their margin to over five minutes, which pretty much spelled the end of the bunch’s hopes of bringing the race back together. Inside the final 15 kilometers, attacks started flying from the group, first Ballerini trying his chance, before Yves put in a dig of his own that made that much wanted selection. Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) was quick to jump into his wheel, before Matthew Gibson (Ribble Weldtite) joined them a few kilometers later.

The Brit tried to dispatch Yves several times, but the 30-year-old Belgian remained cool as a cucumber and closed down all these attacks, before opening his sprint more than 200 meters from the line, easily outkicking his opponents and nabbing his 13th victory in the pro ranks. Some 30 seconds later, Ballerini finished fourth, while Julian Alaphilippe came home with the peloton and retained his third place in the general classification.

“It was a hard and long stage, with a lot of wind, small roads, many climbs and no flat, but we worked well in the break and this allowed us to build that substantial gap over the bunch. Having Davide there was very important, a big advantage, and it’s also thanks to him that I could pull off this win after we’ve been close several times this week”, a smiling Yves said after the stage that put Deceuninck – Quick-Step at the top of the team classification.

“We started attacking each other in the final 15 kilometers. When I went, only Jorgenson could respond and together we rode full gas, putting some seconds into the others. Then Gibson came and complicated things a bit, as it’s never easy to manage a situation where you have more than one opponent, but I stayed calm and kicked out from his wheel quite early, with 200 meters to go, as I felt there was still enough power in the legs”, continued Yves, who dedicated his victory to his one-month-old son Aloïs. “This success is special for me, because I knew it was coming for some time now and I’m happy I could finish it off for the Wolfpack. I worked a lot for the team in a lot of races this year and I’m delighted I could take the victory today, it gives me a lot of confidence for the last races of the season.”

Complete results:

194.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.870 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 39min 9sec
2 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
3 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
4 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 35sec
5 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:41
6 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 1:51
7 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
9 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
15 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
16 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
17 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
18 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
22 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
23 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
26 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
27 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
28 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
29 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
30 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 WALKER Max Trinity Racing s.t.
32 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
33 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM s.t.
35 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
36 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
37 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
38 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
40 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
43 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
48 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
49 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
52 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
54 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
57 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
58 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
59 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
60 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain s.t.
61 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
62 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
63 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
64 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 3:38
65 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 TIDBALL William Great Britain s.t.
67 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
69 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 s.t.
70 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix 1:51
71 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 3:38
72 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 1:51
73 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
74 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:56
75 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 1:51
77 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 4:58
78 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 5:33
79 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon s.t.
80 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
81 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
82 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
83 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 7:24
84 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
86 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
87 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
88 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
90 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 8:53
92 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 11:16
93 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
94 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 20:23

GC after stage 7:

1,137.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.265 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 27hr 34min 32sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:35
5 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 0:54
6 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 1:08
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10
8 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:37
9 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 1:58
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
11 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 2:02
12 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
14 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 2:10
15 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:27
16 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 2:36
17 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:52
18 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash 3:01
19 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 3:06
20 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 3:31
21 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:42
22 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 3:47
23 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 3:54
24 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:16
25 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:17
26 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 4:27
27 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:38
28 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 6:23
29 PALUTA Michal Global 6 7:47
30 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 8:03
31 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 8:25
32 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 9:18
33 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 9:37
34 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 9:47
35 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 10:06
36 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 10:22
37 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 10:28
38 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 10:34
39 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:06
40 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:20
41 MITRI James Global 6 11:32
42 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 11:41
43 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 11:53
44 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 12:19
45 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 14:51
46 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 15:18
47 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 15:42
49 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 16:59
50 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 17:37
51 CATALDO Dario Movistar 19:08
52 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 19:32
53 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 20:05
54 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:11
55 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 20:47
56 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 21:18
57 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 21:44
58 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 23:19
59 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 24:23
60 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:42
61 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 24:56
62 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 25:22
63 SOLER Marc Movistar 25:29
64 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 27:29
65 KANTER Max Team DSM 28:05
66 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 30:52
67 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 32:34
68 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 32:45
69 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:25
70 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 34:13
71 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 34:14
72 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 36:33
73 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 36:40
74 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:32
75 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 39:35
76 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 39:50
77 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 41:23
78 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 47:13
79 BECKING Hans Global 6 47:20
80 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 49:59
81 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 51:01
82 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:54
83 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 56:07
84 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 1:02:38
85 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 1:03:20
86 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 1:07:17
87 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 1:11:09
88 TIDBALL William Great Britain 1:15:19
89 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 1:18:51
90 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 1:20:11
91 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 1:24:13
92 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 1:27:32
93 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 1:28:51
94 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 1:44:32

Stage 7 profile:

Tour of Britain stage 7 profile


Friday, September 10: Stage 6, Carlisle - Gateshead, 198 km.

Stage 6 profile

Wout van aert

Wout van Aert is the day's fastest rider. Photo: Tour of Britain

Weather at the finish city of Gateshead at 12:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). As the afternoon progresses the chance from rain goes from 40% to 20% then up to 50% at 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter continued his superb consistency at the Tour of Britain, finishing second on stage six to retain the overall lead.

The Brit sprinted to second place in Gateshead after a hard-fought finale that saw a number of attacks. With 13km to go it was Julian Alaphilippe and Wout Van Aert who kicked off the moves, with Carlos Rodriguez putting in a superb shift to help bridge Hayter across, before shutting down some dangerous accelerations.

Hayter was unable to fend off Van Aert in the three-up sprint, with bonus seconds now affording him a four-second lead at the top of the general classification heading into the final weekend. Rohan Dennis finished shortly after in the peloton to remain in sixth, while Rodriguez’s heroics saw him elevate himself into 10th.

Earlier following the run out of Carlisle, it was a tactical battle to get into the day’s break. The Grenadiers were heavily involved early on, with Michal Kwiatkowski, Richie Porte and Rohan Dennis battling it out at the front of the race, covering and making moves of their own.

The team then set about riding a tempo to keep the move within a favourable range, with Porte and Owain Doull getting through a lot of work on the front. With a dangerous group up the road, other teams eventually arrived to set the tempo as the rain began to fall.

Wout van aert

Here's another shot that more clearly shows Hayter beating Alpahilippe.

Ethan Hayter:
"It was obviously a pretty hard day all day – hilly and with a strong breakaway which took a while to go. We had to be involved in making sure the right group went, and we were quite happy with it once it did go. It really kicked off with 15km to go – there was a short climb and Van Aert opened it up and the race was in pieces. Carlos did a really good job to set a tempo and start to put people off attacking. He was so strong so it was really good. It came down to a sprint in the end. He (Van Aert) was just stronger today.

"I was quite happy with second today. I was on the limit at one stage, so to be able to sprint with Van Aert and Alaphilippe is pretty cool. Second is not too bad."

Complete results:

198 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.054 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 4hr 35min 56sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
5 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
6 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar @ 4sec
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 0:10
12 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
15 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
16 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
23 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
24 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
25 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
28 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
29 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
30 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
32 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
33 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 0:25
34 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 1:02
35 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 1:27
36 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
37 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 2:56
39 PALUTA Michal Global 6 3:18
40 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:12
41 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 4:17
42 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:22
43 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
47 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
48 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
49 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
50 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
53 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:37
56 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
57 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
59 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
60 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
62 WALKER Max Trinity Racing s.t.
63 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
64 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
65 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
66 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
67 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
68 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
69 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 8:45
70 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM s.t.
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
72 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
73 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 9:40
75 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 11:57
78 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
81 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
82 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
84 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 s.t.
85 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
86 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
87 TIDBALL William Great Britain 14:22
88 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 22:14
89 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
90 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
91 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 29:29
92 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
93 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon s.t.
94 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.

Blue jerseyGC after stage 6:

943.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.197 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 22hr 53min 32sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:35
5 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 0:54
6 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 1:08
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10
8 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:37
9 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 1:58
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
11 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 2:02
12 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
14 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 2:10
15 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:27
16 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 2:36
17 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:52
18 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash 3:01
19 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 3:31
20 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:42
21 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 3:47
22 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 3:54
23 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:17
24 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 4:27
25 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:38
26 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 5:06
27 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:21
28 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 7:37
29 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 7:42
30 PALUTA Michal Global 6 7:47
31 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 8:03
32 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 8:25
33 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 9:37
34 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 10:06
35 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 10:22
36 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 10:28
37 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 10:34
38 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:06
39 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 11:16
40 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:20
41 MITRI James Global 6 11:32
42 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 11:41
43 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 11:53
44 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 12:19
45 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 14:32
46 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 14:51
47 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 14:59
48 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 15:18
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 15:42
51 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 16:59
52 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 17:37
53 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 17:45
54 CATALDO Dario Movistar 19:08
55 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 19:31
56 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 20:47
57 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:30
58 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 21:44
59 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 23:09
60 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 23:19
61 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 23:35
62 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:42
63 SOLER Marc Movistar 25:29
64 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 27:29
65 KANTER Max Team DSM 28:05
66 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 28:47
67 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 31:06
68 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 32:34
69 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 32:45
70 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 32:51
71 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:59
72 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:25
73 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 34:14
74 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 36:40
75 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 39:35
76 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 39:36
77 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 39:50
78 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 44:26
79 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 45:26
80 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 45:28
81 BECKING Hans Global 6 47:20
82 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:21
83 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 56:07
84 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 58:56
85 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 59:38
86 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 1:03:35
87 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 1:05:36
88 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 1:13:09
89 TIDBALL William Great Britain 1:13:32
90 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 1:14:48
91 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 1:15:09
92 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 1:21:59
93 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 1:23:18
94 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 1:26:00

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, September 9: Stage 5, Alderley Park - Warrington, 152.2 km

Stage 5 profile

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes stage five. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Warrington at 1:25 PM, local time: 23C (74F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 74% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: Here's the stage five summary from winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter sprinted to an impressive victory on stage five at the Tour of Britain, moving back into the overall lead.

The Grenadiers put in a strong performance on a day that saw Hayter tackle familiar training roads, before a bunch kick into Warrington.

After a strong lead-out from Carlos Rodriguez and Michal Kwiatkowski, Hayter was able to avoid teammate Owain Doull after the Welshman slid out on the final corner. Hayter was able to open up his sprint, fending off riders of the calibre of Mark Cavendish and Giacomo Nizzolo to claim one of the biggest wins of his career.

Bonus seconds also saw Hayter return to the race lead, taking an eight second advantage at the top of the GC with three stages to go. Rohan Dennis also finished in the bunch to retain a strong sixth overall, while Ethan held on to the points jersey.

Elsewhere on Thursday, Filippo Ganna rode to a strong second place and a silver medal in the European Championships time trial. The Italian finished just seven seconds back on victor Stefan Kung (Switzerland).

Ethan Hayter:
"The last 30 or 40 kilometres got quite hectic when it started raining. I knew most of [the route] all day which helped quite a lot. We kept ourselves in a really good position in the top 20, not quite in the wind. Richie (Porte) did a good job for that stint. The guys were amazing and all I had to do was just finish it off.

"Doull went down actually – it was kind of like slow motion. I knew it would be slippy so I backed off him which probably saved me. I just squeezed through on the barrier. I think I did a good sprint but I’m guessing everyone else got held up by the crash. I could just see a white jersey (Nizzolo) coming up on my left. I just put it in my biggest gear and went flat out to be honest.

"It’s really nice to win at the Tour of Britain and take the race lead back. I’ll also remember this one as it’s my training roads and I’ve lived here for quite a few years now. It’s really nice."

Complete results:

152.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.870 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 33min 1sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
3 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
5 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
7 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
12 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
17 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
18 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
20 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
25 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
27 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
29 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
30 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM s.t.
33 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
34 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
35 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
36 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
38 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
42 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon s.t.
43 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
44 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
46 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
48 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
49 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
50 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
52 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite s.t.
53 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
54 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
55 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
57 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
58 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
61 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
65 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
66 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
67 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite 1:04
69 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
71 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 1:33
72 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
73 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 1:33
74 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
75 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
76 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
77 WALKER Max Trinity Racing s.t.
78 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 1:50
79 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 CATALDO Dario Movistar 2:03
81 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 2:14
82 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 0:00
83 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 2:17
84 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
85 TIDBALL William Great Britain @ 0sec
86 SOLER Marc Movistar 2:48
87 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
88 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 2:56
89 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
90 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 3:19
91 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM @ 0sec
92 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:54
93 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 4:03
94 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
96 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
97 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
98 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
100 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 4:30
101 KANTER Max Team DSM 12:11

Blue jerseyGC after stage 5:

745.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.727 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 18hr 17min 42sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma @ 8sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:19
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:29
5 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48
6 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 0:52
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
8 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:21
9 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 1:42
10 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix 1:46
11 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:51
13 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 1:56
14 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 2:04
15 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:11
16 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 2:20
17 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 2:21
18 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:36
19 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash 2:45
20 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
21 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 3:06
22 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 3:09
23 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 3:15
24 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
25 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 3:18
26 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:26
27 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 3:31
28 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 3:57
29 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:01
30 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:22
31 PALUTA Michal Global 6 4:23
32 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 5:38
33 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 5:50
34 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 5:59
35 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 6:00
36 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:05
37 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:38
38 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 6:48
39 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:53
40 MITRI James Global 6 7:04
41 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash 7:10
42 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 7:25
43 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 7:47
44 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 7:54
45 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 7:59
46 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 9:08
47 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 9:45
48 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 9:59
49 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 10:18
50 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 10:46
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 10:50
52 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 11:06
53 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 11:25
54 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 11:32
55 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 11:34
56 CATALDO Dario Movistar 13:25
57 VERNON Ethan Great Britain 14:43
58 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
59 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 15:51
60 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:12
61 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:59
62 SOLER Marc Movistar 19:46
63 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 20:31
64 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 21:28
65 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 22:16
66 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 22:43
67 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 23:04
68 KANTER Max Team DSM 23:37
69 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 24:27
70 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 24:37
71 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 26:51
72 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:16
73 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 27:33
74 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:42
75 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 28:17
76 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 28:23
77 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 28:31
78 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 29:16
79 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 30:03
80 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 30:44
81 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite 33:10
82 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 33:23
83 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 34:07
84 BECKING Hans Global 6 35:17
85 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:18
86 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 35:35
87 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 35:42
88 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 45:13
89 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 45:34
90 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 47:16
91 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 50:49
92 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 51:32
93 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 53:13
94 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 53:33
95 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 56:25
96 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite 56:41
97 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 58:21
98 TIDBALL William Great Britain 59:04
99 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 59:39
100 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 1:00:58
101 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 1:10:09

Stage 5 profile:


Wednesday, September 8: Stage 4, Aberaeron - Great Orme, Llandudno, 210 km

Stage 4 profile

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert just beats Julian Alaphilippe for the stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Llandudno at 12:45 PM, local time: 27C (81F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Great Orme is a limestone headland on the north coast of Wales, northwest of the city of Llandudno.

Here's the report from second-place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

At 210 kilometers in length, stage 4 of the Tour of Britain was the longest of this stage race, and arguably the toughest one, as it was punctuated by several sharp climbs before the final hurdle of the day: Great Orme, a 1.9km climb near the coastal resort town of Llandudno, averaging an excruciating 9.8%, but featuring insane sections kicking up to 20% before the flamme rouge.

The Wolfpack was in control during the entire stage, the likes of Davide Ballerini, Mark Cavendish, Tim Declercq and Yves Lampaert keeping both the pace high and the escapees on a tight leash. Inside the final 25 kilometers, Yves even countered from the peloton, bringing back a sole attacker, before Ballerini took over the reins again and led the peloton on the penultimate climb of the stage.

Alaphilippe remained calm and always in the first five positions, as the bunch increased the speed in the run-in to Great Orme. The insane gradients made a first selection, before Julian decided to take matters into his own hands and kick out on the steepest part of the ascent, only two riders being able to follow him. The trio, who carried a ten-second gap under the flamme rouge, was soon joined by Mikkel Honoré, who put in a probing attack before setting the tempo for his teammate until 150 meters to go.

In an enthralling sprint, the World Champion came close to his fifth victory in the rainbow jersey, being denied for the slimmest of margins by Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), who came around in the final meters. Second on the stage – his 12th podium of the season – Alaphilippe sits third overall now at the Tour of Britain, just 11 seconds from the overall lead.

“We did what we had to do, what we talked about before the start: we controlled the race, remained attentive and went on the offensive at the right moment, but another guy was stronger in the end. Despite missing out on the win, we’ll keep fighting. We have the rainbow jersey on the team, he always display panache and we will continue to race accordingly, until the end, in the remaining stages”, explained Deceuninck – Quick-Step sports director Geert Van Bondt.

Complete results:

210 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.397 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 5hr 4min 22sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation @ 1sec
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:04
5 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:08
6 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13
7 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 0:16
8 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
9 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
10 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM 0:29
11 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 0:35
14 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 0:37
15 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 0:41
16 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
19 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
20 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
22 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 0:47
23 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 0:49
24 PALUTA Michal Global 6 1:07
25 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 1:11
26 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 1:13
27 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 1:14
28 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 1:16
29 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:28
30 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:32
31 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 1:36
32 MITRI James Global 6 1:41
33 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 1:46
34 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 1:50
35 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
36 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
37 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 2:05
38 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 2:11
39 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 2:29
41 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:17
44 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 3:40
45 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 4:05
46 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
47 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 4:43
48 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash 4:47
49 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
50 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:56
51 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 5:16
53 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 5:19
55 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 5:56
56 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 6:03
57 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
60 CATALDO Dario Movistar 6:17
61 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
62 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 6:25
63 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite s.t.
64 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 7:52
65 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 8:07
66 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 8:33
67 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 8:47
68 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 8:51
69 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 8:58
70 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
71 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
73 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
74 KANTER Max Team DSM 9:02
75 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:04
76 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 9:24
77 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 9:43
78 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 10:23
80 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 11:16
81 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
82 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 s.t.
83 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:59
84 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 13:53
85 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 SOLER Marc Movistar 14:19
88 BECKING Hans Global 6 15:29
89 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 22:35
90 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
91 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
92 TIDBALL William Great Britain 23:32
93 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
94 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
95 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite s.t.
96 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
97 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
98 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
99 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 23:42
100 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 23:49
101 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 26:05
102 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 26:22

GC after stage 4:

592.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.205 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 14hr 44min 49sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers @ 2sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
4 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
5 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 0:40
6 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 0:44
7 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 0:56
8 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:13
9 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 1:34
10 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix 1:38
11 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:43
13 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 1:48
14 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 1:56
15 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:03
16 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 2:12
17 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 2:13
18 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:28
19 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash 2:37
20 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 2:46
21 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 2:58
22 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 3:01
23 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 3:07
24 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 3:10
26 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
27 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 3:23
28 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 3:49
29 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 3:53
30 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:14
31 PALUTA Michal Global 6 4:15
32 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:53
33 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 5:30
34 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 5:42
35 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 5:51
36 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 5:52
37 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:30
38 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 6:40
39 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:45
40 MITRI James Global 6 6:56
41 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash 7:08
42 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 7:17
43 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 7:21
44 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 7:39
45 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 7:46
46 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 7:47
47 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 7:51
48 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 9:00
49 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 9:53
50 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 10:10
51 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 10:38
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 10:42
53 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 10:58
54 CATALDO Dario Movistar 11:14
55 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 11:17
56 KANTER Max Team DSM 11:18
57 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 11:26
58 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 13:31
59 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 13:53
60 VERNON Ethan Great Britain 14:35
61 SOLER Marc Movistar 16:50
62 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:04
63 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 18:32
64 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:51
65 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 19:02
66 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 20:23
67 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 20:35
68 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 21:20
69 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 22:08
70 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 24:19
71 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 24:26
72 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 26:05
73 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:08
74 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 27:25
75 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:34
76 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 28:09
77 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 28:23
78 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 29:08
79 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 29:55
80 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 30:00
81 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 30:19
82 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 30:36
83 BECKING Hans Global 6 31:06
84 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:07
85 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite 32:01
86 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 33:59
87 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 35:27
88 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 35:38
89 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 43:05
90 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon 43:32
91 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 45:26
92 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 50:37
93 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran 50:41
94 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 50:48
95 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 51:24
96 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 52:58
97 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 54:10
98 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite 56:33
99 TIDBALL William Great Britain 58:56
100 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 59:31
101 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 1:00:50
102 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 1:05:31

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, September 7: Stage 3, Carmarthenshire 18.2 km team time trial

Stage 3 profile

INEOS Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers on their way to winnng stage three.

Weather at the start city of Llandeilo at 12:50 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Team INEOS Grenadiers:

The INEOS Grenadiers put in a tremendous team trial performance to storm to victory on stage three of the Tour of Britain.

The Grenadiers were 17 second faster than nearest rivals Deuceunick-Quick-step, which ensured Ethan Hayter moved into the race lead overall, with Rohan Dennis now second, six second behind.

A fine display from the team saw them start strongly and maintain their pace throughout, they had the joint-best intermediate time at the halfway point and then

Deceuninck-Quick Step

Deceuninck-Quick Step showing how a team time trial is done.

Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team were third on the stage and he is the nearest rival to Hayter, 16 seconds behind the Londoner with five stages remaining.

Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma riding to a third-place finish.

Ethan Hayter:
"All six riders gave everything and we pulled off a really good team time trial so that’s really satisfying. It was a tough, rolling course and it hurt quite a lot! The key for us is to hold speed as best as possible, keep taking turns and keep it as efficient as possible Rohan and Kwiato are the most experienced team time trial riders in the team and they really set us up and set the best example.

"It's going to be really hard racing for the remaining five stages and super tough to control too, as we saw on stage two. We’re going to be up against it, but it’s better to be ahead by 16 seconds instead of 16 seconds behind."

Results:

18.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.617 km/hr

1 INEOS Grenadiers 20min 22sec
2 Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 17sec
3 Jumbo-Visma 0:20
4 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:43
5 Team DSM 0:57
6 Alpecin-Fenix 0:57
7 Movistar 1:08
8 Ribble Weldtite 1:09
9 Trinity Racing 1:24
10 Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
11 Rally Cycling 1:32
12 Great Britain 1:57
13 Canyon-dhb-SunGod 2:02
14 Qhubeka-NextHash 2:20
15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25
16 Saint Piran 2:32
17 SwiftCarbon 2:38
18 Global 6 2:56

Blue JerseyGC after stage 3:

382.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.586 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 9hr 40min 21sec
2 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers @ 6sec
3 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:23
5 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:38
7 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation 0:49
8 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:03
10 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
12 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 1:06
13 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 1:10
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 1:14
15 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite 1:15
16 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
17 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:20
18 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite 1:27
19 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers 1:28
20 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 1:34
21 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 1:41
23 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers 1:42
24 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:48
26 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:50
27 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
28 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 1:54
29 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 1:57
30 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 1:59
31 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 2:08
32 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 2:11
33 KANTER Max Team DSM 2:25
34 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash 2:27
35 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
36 SOLER Marc Movistar 2:37
37 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 2:40
38 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43
39 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 2:52
40 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 2:59
41 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 3:10
42 PALUTA Michal Global 6 3:14
43 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
44 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain 3:17
45 VERNON Ethan Great Britain 3:25
46 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod 3:30
47 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash 3:49
48 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:53
49 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran 4:00
50 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:12
51 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:22
52 CATALDO Dario Movistar 5:03
53 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:04
54 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:05
55 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:11
56 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 5:12
57 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 5:16
58 MITRI James Global 6 5:21
59 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash 5:29
60 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 6:08
61 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 8:19
62 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 8:33
63 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 9:14
64 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 9:41
65 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 11:55
66 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 12:09
67 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:21
68 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 15:23
69 BECKING Hans Global 6 15:43
70 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 16:13
71 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 17:31
72 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 17:48
73 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 18:39
74 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:42
75 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 19:12
76 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 19:17
77 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 19:29
78 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite 19:34
79 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 19:39
80 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 20:27
81 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
82 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 20:55
83 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon 21:03
84 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
85 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:09
86 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 22:49
87 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 22:50
88 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 22:57
89 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite 25:42
90 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 26:01
91 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod 26:35
92 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran 27:05
93 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
94 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon 27:11
95 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 28:10
96 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 28:11
97 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite 28:55
98 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran 29:32
99 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite 33:07
100 TIDBALL William Great Britain 35:30
101 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran 36:05
102 RUSHBY Max Great Britain 37:24
103 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 39:15

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Monday, September 6: Stage 2, Sherford - Exeter, 183.9 km

Stage 2 profile

Robin Carpenter

Robin Carpenter wins stage two and becomes the GC leader.

Weather at the finish city of Exeter at 1:35 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter continued his strong form with second place on stage two at the Tour of Britain.

The Brit led in the bunch sprint after a tantalising late chase from the peloton fell short in Exeter. Hayter crossed the line 33 seconds behind solo victor Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling), and in the process moved up to 3rd overall.

Hayter now sits 26 seconds behind new leader Carpenter, with Tuesday’s team time trial set to give the GC another shake-up. Following his fourth place on Sunday, Hayter also moved into the blue points jersey.

The Grenadiers were among the teams that hit the front on the run-in, slashing the advantage to Carpenter and setting up a grandstand finish.

Complete results:

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.589 km/hr

1 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 4hr 45min 56sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers @ 33sec
3 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
4 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
7 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
11 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
12 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
13 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
14 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
15 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
16 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
18 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
20 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
21 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing s.t.
24 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
25 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
26 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
28 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
30 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
33 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
38 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
41 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain s.t.
45 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
46 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
50 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
54 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
56 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
57 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 0:47
58 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 0:55
59 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
60 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:06
61 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
62 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
63 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22
64 MITRI James Global 6 1:30
65 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 6:04
66 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 9:31
67 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
68 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 10:09
70 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 BECKING Hans Global 6 11:52
72 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon s.t.
74 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 s.t.
75 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 15:14
77 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:30
78 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
79 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
80 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM s.t.
81 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon s.t.
82 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
83 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
84 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
86 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
87 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite s.t.
88 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
89 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
90 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
91 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
93 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
94 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing s.t.
95 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
96 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite s.t.
97 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
98 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
99 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
100 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 25:30
101 TIDBALL William Great Britain 26:30
102 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
103 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.

Blue jerseyGC after stage 2:

364.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.106 km/hr

1 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 9hr 19min 33sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma @ 22sec
3 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
4 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 0:28
5 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon s.t.
6 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 0:32
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
13 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
17 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
18 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
19 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
22 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 PALUTA Michal Global 6 0:44
24 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
25 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
26 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
27 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
32 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
33 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 0:55
34 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 1:01
35 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
36 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:51
39 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 1:53
40 VERNON Ethan Great Britain 1:54
41 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
42 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
43 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
44 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
45 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
51 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:55
53 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 2:00
54 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 2:12
55 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing 2:16
56 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
57 MITRI James Global 6 2:51
58 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 3:45
59 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 3:59
60 CATALDO Dario Movistar 4:21
61 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix 8:02
62 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
63 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing 8:16
64 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 8:35
65 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 10:14
66 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 10:19
67 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:22
68 BECKING Hans Global 6 13:13
69 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 14:09
70 GREIPEL Andre Israel Start-Up Nation 14:36
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar 15:25
72 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 16:19
73 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 16:42
74 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash 17:00
75 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 17:23
77 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod 17:41
78 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 17:48
79 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 18:08
80 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 18:48
81 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran 18:49
82 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:51
83 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
84 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
85 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
86 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 19:21
87 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:10
88 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 21:18
89 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon 24:59
90 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
91 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
92 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
94 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
95 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite s.t.
96 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
97 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
98 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 25:13
99 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite 29:47
100 TIDBALL William Great Britain 33:59
101 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
102 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
103 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 35:55

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, September 5: Stage 1, Penzance - Bodmin, 180.8 km

Stage 1 profile

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert wins stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Bodmin at 1:35 PM, local time: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team:

Wout van Aert has won the first stage of the Tour of Britain. On a difficult finish, the Belgian champion sprinted to his ninth victory on the road this year. The rider of Team Jumbo-Visma successfully launched his final sprint in line towards the World Championships and Roubaix.

Five riders formed the first front group of the 17th edition of the British Tour. With Gijs Leemreize in particular, Team Jumbo-Visma controlled and caught the leading group at twenty kilometres from the finish. The last few kilometres were uphill. World champion Alaphilippe had nefarious plans, but Van Aert immediately jumped on his wheel and sprinted to victory in the last hundred metres.

St. Ives

The peloton climbs through the town of St. Ives.

Van Aert was happy to finish it off. “It was a tough day with roads going uphill and downhill. The final was narrow and difficult. Pascal Eenkhoorn, after a tough battle to be in front, dropped me off well in the last kilometre. It’s nice to finish the good work of the team with the win. I expected Alaphilippe to ride the final like he did. It was important to stay close to him. I didn’t hesitate to jump at his wheel. Once I was there, it was all about the right timing. It gives me morale to start like that. Tomorrow is a harder stage, but with a flat finish. That suits me a little less, but I’m looking forward to the rest of the week.”

Complete results:

180.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.642 km/hr

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 4hr 33min 36sec
2 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
3 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod @ 2sec
6 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
12 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
13 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
19 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 0:07
20 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
21 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12
24 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
27 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
28 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
29 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
30 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
31 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
32 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
34 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite s.t.
35 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
36 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 0:19
37 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 0:20
38 PORTER Rudy Trinity Racing s.t.
39 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 0:23
40 OAG Thomas Trinity Racing 0:29
41 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 0:39
42 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 0:44
43 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:50
44 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
45 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
48 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19
50 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 1:20
51 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22
52 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
54 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
55 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
57 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
58 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
59 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
61 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
63 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
64 WALKER Max Trinity Racing s.t.
65 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
66 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
69 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
70 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
73 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
74 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
75 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 2:18
76 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:41
77 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:54
78 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 3:14
79 CATALDO Dario Movistar 3:49
80 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
81 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 4:28
82 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
84 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 4:52
85 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 7:30
86 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
87 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
88 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
89 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 TIDBALL William Great Britain s.t.
92 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
93 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite s.t.
95 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
97 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
98 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
99 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
100 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
102 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
103 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 7:44
104 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
105 HANSEN Dan Global 6 9:54
106 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 10:26

GC after stage 1:

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 4hr 33min 26sec
2 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM @ 4sec
3 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 0:06
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
5 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb-SunGod 0:12
6 WOODS Michael Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
12 SHAW James Ribble Weldtite s.t.
13 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
19 PETERS Alex SwiftCarbon 0:17
20 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
21 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22
24 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
27 PALUTA Michal Global 6 s.t.
28 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
29 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
30 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
31 MEIN Thomas Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
32 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 GIBSON Matthew Ribble Weldtite s.t.
34 PAGE Charles Ribble Weldtite s.t.
35 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
36 LAMPERTI Luke Trinity Racing 0:29
37 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 0:30
38 PORTER Rudy Trinity Racing s.t.
39 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
40 GLOAG Thomas Trinity Racing 0:39
41 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 0:49
42 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-NextHash 0:54
43 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:00
44 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
45 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
48 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 WALKER Max Trinity Racing 1:28
50 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:29
51 NABERMAN Tim Team DSM 1:30
52 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 1:31
53 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:32
54 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 LAMPIER Steven Saint Piran s.t.
56 MARTIN Sergio Roman Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
58 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
59 PECKOVER Ollie SwiftCarbon s.t.
60 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 LAMB Ross SwiftCarbon s.t.
62 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 BLEVINS Christopher Trinity Racing s.t.
64 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
65 MAZZONE Leon Saint Piran s.t.
66 PORTE Richie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
69 BECKING Hans Global 6 s.t.
70 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
73 MITRI James Global 6 s.t.
74 LEWIS Gruffudd Ribble Weldtite s.t.
75 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 2:28
76 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:51
77 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 3:04
78 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 3:23
79 CATALDO Dario Movistar 3:59
80 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain s.t.
81 SCOTT Jacob Canyon-dhb-SunGod 4:32
82 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 4:38
83 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 SESSLER Nícolas Global 6 5:02
85 BJERGFELT William SwiftCarbon 7:40
86 HOLLAND Ross Saint Piran s.t.
87 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
88 WILSON Simon Ribble Weldtite s.t.
89 TURNER Andrew SwiftCarbon s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 TIDBALL William Great Britain s.t.
92 RUSHBY Max Great Britain s.t.
93 TULETT Ben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 BIGHAM Daniel Ribble Weldtite s.t.
95 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 SYMONDS Bradley Saint Piran s.t.
97 LATHAM Christopher SwiftCarbon s.t.
98 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb-SunGod s.t.
99 MAZZONE Tom Saint Piran s.t.
100 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 MAXWELL Oliver Saint Piran s.t.
102 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
103 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 7:54
104 HEALY Ben Trinity Racing s.t.
105 HANSEN Dan Global 6 10:04
106 PETTERSEN Tim Global 6 10:36

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile