BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

51st edition: February 3 - 7, 2021

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 7: 5th & Final Stage, Alès 10.7 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens' 4th place in the time trial was more than good enough to seal his overall win. Lotto-Soudal picture.

Weather at the city of Alès at 1:40 PM, local time: 11C (52F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The first rider off was Samy Aurignac (Cambodia Cycling Academy) at 1:19. Last rider scheduled to go is GC leader Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) at 3:45.

Here's the report from GC winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team:

Tim Wellens secured the overall victory during the closing individual time trial at the Etoile de Bessèges. Wellens once again demonstrated his excellent shape and time trialled his way to fourth place. Not only was that more than enough for the overall win, Wellens also extended his lead in the general classification by a few seconds. Just like yesterday, it was the Italian Filippo Ganna who took the stage win. On the final podium, Wellens was flanked by Michal Kwiatkowski and Nils Politt.

The 51st edition of the Etoile de Bessèges concluded with a ten kilometres long time trial, in which the riders had to overcome a short but tough climb at the very end. Early in the time trial, British rider Ethan Hayter set an excellent time of 15’21”, but his teammate Ganna once again impressed and finished in exactly 15 minutes. That delivered the time trial world champion a second consecutive stage win. Tim Wellens, leader in the general classification, was the last rider to start in Alès and defended a 44-second lead on his closest rival. Wellens rode an excellent time trial and finished 29 seconds behind Ganna, which resulted in a fourth place. That way, the Belgian Lotto Soudal rider even extended his lead in the general classification. In the end, Wellens wins the Etoile de Bessèges with a 53-second lead over Polish rider Kwiatkowski.

That way, Wellens gives a nice birthday present to Vic Swerts – founder and owner of Soudal – who celebrates his 81st birthday today.

“Of course, I’ve laid the foundations of my overall victory in stage three”, begins Tim Wellens. "It felt nice to start this closing time trial with a lead of more than 40 seconds. I had really good legs today, something I already noticed this morning. But most of all, I was really motivated to give Vic Swerts, founder and owner of Soudal, a nice gift for his 81st birthday.”

“The time trial suited me. I managed to push more watts than I had initially planned. That is also why I was able to take the overall victory. Of course, it also helped that I already did a recon of the course beforehand. Already before the start of the Etoile de Bessèges, we knew that the time trial would be decisive for the overall victory. That is also why the team especially sent someone today. Everything was really well organised. A big thank you to the entire team, they were so strong all week long. That is really promising for the rest of the season”, concludes Tim Wellens.

The next race for Wellens will be the Tour de la Provence, which kicks off this coming Thursday.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

10.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.0 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 15min 0sec
2 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ @ 10sec
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 21
4 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 29
5 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 31
6 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 34
7 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO 35
8 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 38
9 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 41
11 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO 44
12 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 47
14 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 49
15 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 51
17 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 53
19 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos 55
20 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 56
22 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 58
24 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 1:00
25 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:01
26 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:02
27 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 1:04
28 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
29 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO 1:06
31 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO 1:07
33 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 1:08
34 Raúl García Kern Pharma 1:09
35 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
36 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 1:11
37 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:12
39 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
41 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 1:13
42 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
43 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:15
45 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:19
46 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
47 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:20
48 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:21
49 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 1:22
52 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 1:24
53 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
54 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
55 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 1:26
56 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:27
57 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 1:28
58 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
60 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 1:29
61 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:30
62 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:31
63 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
65 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 1:32
66 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels 1:33
68 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 1:34
69 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:37
71 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:39
72 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
73 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
75 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:41
76 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
78 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
79 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:42
80 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
81 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:43
82 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 1:45
83 Alexandre Delettre Delko 1:47
84 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO 1:48
85 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 August Jensen Delko s.t.
87 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 1:51
88 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 1:52
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:55
91 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 1:56
93 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:58
95 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 2:00
96 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 2:01
97 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:03
98 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 2:04
101 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
102 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 2:05
103 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 2:07
104 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
105 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:09
106 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 2:10
107 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 2:11
108 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 2:15
110 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 2:17
111 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 2:18
112 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 2:20
113 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
114 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB 2:21
116 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 2:22
117 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:25
118 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 2:39
120 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:41
121 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:42
122 Pierre Barbier Delko 2:43
123 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:45
124 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic 2:46
125 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie 2:48
126 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 2:59
127 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 3:00
128 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels 3:02
129 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos 3:03
130 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels 3:06
131 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 3:07
132 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 3:23
133 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 3:26
134 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3:31
135 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 3:35

Final GC after stage 5:

614.5 kilomters raced at an average speed of 44.083 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 13hr 56min 23sec
2 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers @ 53sec
3 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 59
4 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:02
5 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19
6 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos 1:24
7 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 1:25
8 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:36
9 Clément Carisey Delko 1:41
10 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:45
11 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 1:54
12 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 2:02
13 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:27
14 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 2:28
15 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 2:57
16 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3:10
17 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 3:15
18 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma 3:48
19 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 3:49
20 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO 3:57
21 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:58
22 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 4:06
23 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 4:08
24 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 4:11
25 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 4:14
26 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 4:15
27 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
28 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 4:18
29 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 4:25
30 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 4:26
31 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:31
32 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:32
34 August Jensen Delko 4:45
35 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
36 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels 4:48
37 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO 4:52
38 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
39 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 4:57
40 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 4:58
41 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
42 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:00
44 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 5:01
45 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
46 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 5:03
47 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 5:04
48 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 5:06
50 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 5:07
51 Alexandre Delettre Delko 5:08
52 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 5:23
53 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 5:27
55 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 5:29
56 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 5:38
57 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 5:39
58 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 5:44
59 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 5:45
60 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 5:46
61 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 5:50
62 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 5:55
63 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 6:00
64 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 6:04
65 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 6:27
66 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 6:44
67 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 6:45
68 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 6:47
69 Anthony Perez Cofidis 7:11
70 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7:17
71 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 7:55
72 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 8:37
73 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 11:41
74 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 12:25
75 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 12:41
76 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels 12:51
77 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko 13:16
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie 14:00
79 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma 14:48
80 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 14:55
81 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 15:35
82 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 15:41
83 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 16:44
84 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 18:05
85 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 18:42
86 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 22:07
87 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 22:09
88 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 22:19
89 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 22:26
90 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 22:33
91 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 22:41
92 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 22:46
93 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 23:01
94 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 23:13
95 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 23:24
96 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO 23:25
97 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 23:27
98 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:40
99 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 23:47
100 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 23:52
101 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 23:54
102 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 23:54
103 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 23:55
104 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 24:12
105 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 24:17
106 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels 24:39
107 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 24:48
108 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic 25:17
109 Tom Bohli Cofidis 25:28
110 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 26:05
111 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels 26:19
112 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 26:33
113 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 26:45
114 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 27:28
115 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 27:54
116 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 29:15
117 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 29:22
118 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO 29:47
119 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO 29:48
120 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 30:21
121 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 30:26
122 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 30:46
123 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 31:01
124 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB 31:02
125 Pierre Barbier Delko 31:18
126 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 31:26
127 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos 31:44
128 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 31:48
129 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 32:28
130 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 32:38
131 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie 32:43
132 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 33:39
133 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 35:33
134 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 35:45
135 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 39:18

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

Pierre Latour

Pierre Latour gets ready to ride. Total Direct Energie photo

Seigle, Romain

Romain Seigle warming up. Sirotti photo

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran just before his ride. Sirotti photo

Edward Theuns

Edward Theuns just before his ride. Sirotti photo

Taaramae, Rein

Rein Taaramae starts his ride. Sirotti photo

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni hits the road. Sirotti photo

Siskevicius, Evaldas

Evaldas Siskevicius is about to start. Sirotti photo

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage. GettySport photo

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas in the starthouse. Sirotti photo

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski. GettySport photo

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet. GettySport photo

Michael Gogl

Michael Gogl ended up 6th overall

Odd Christian Eiking

Odd Christian Eiking was tenth.

Sep Van Marcke

Sep Van Marcke. Israel Start-Up Nation picture

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen. Israel Start-Up Nation picture

Connor Swift

Connor Swift. Getty Sport photo

 

Arkea rirder

There was a climb at the end of the time trial. Arkea-Samsic posted this photo of one of their riders on his way up the hill.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna. Sirotti photo

Jake Stewart

Best Young Rider Jake Stewart. Groupama-FDJ photo.

Alexandre Delettre

King of the Mountains Alexandre Delettre. Sirotti photo

Christophe Laporte

Points classification winner Christophe Laporte. Sirotti photo

Tim Wellens

Final GC winner Tim Wellens. Sirotti photo

Final Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Michal Kwiatkowski (2nd), Tim Wellens (1st) & Nils Politt (3rd). Bettini photo.


Saturday, February 6: Stage 4, Rousson - St. Siffret, 151.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Filippo Ganna

The day is Filippo Ganna's. INEOS Grandiers photo

Weather at the finish city of St. Siffret at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy. There is an 18% chance of rain during the afternoon. The wind is from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: Stage winner Filippo Ganna's INEOS Grenadiers team posted this report.

Filippo Ganna stormed to victory on stage four at Etoile de Bessèges as the Grenadiers picked up their first victory of 2021.

Part of the day's five-man breakaway, the Italian demonstrated his time trial prowess late on as the peloton were bearing down.

With a slender 20-second gap the situation looked bleak, but the world time trial champion timed his move perfectly, pushing on solo and quickly extending out his advantage to win by 17 seconds.

Finishing in the peloton, Michal Kwiatkowski was also able to hold on to fourth place overall ahead of the final-day time trial.

Complete Results:

151.6 km raced at an average speed of 44.812 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 22min 59sec
2 Christophe Laporte Cofidis @ 17sec
3 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R Citroën s.t.
5 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
7 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
8 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 August Jensen Delko s.t.
10 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
17 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 25
22 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
27 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
28 Mauro Finetto Delko 33
29 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
30 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 35
31 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 39
36 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën s.t.
37 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën s.t.
40 Alexandre Delettre Delko 42
41 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
42 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
45 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 49
48 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën s.t.
49 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 53
50 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
51 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 56
52 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 56
57 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
61 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
63 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:06
66 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën s.t.
67 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
68 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
72 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
74 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:23
76 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
77 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
78 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 1:28
80 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
83 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
84 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
85 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
86 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën s.t.
88 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën s.t.
89 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 1:44
91 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:47
92 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 1:49
93 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
94 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 1:54
95 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 2:02
98 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
100 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic 2:22
101 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 2:39
104 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:58
105 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
107 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 3:31
108 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:01
109 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 4:25
110 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4:26
111 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 5:45
112 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 6:43
114 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 6:51
115 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 8:32
117 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
119 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
120 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
121 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
122 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
123 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
127 Pierre Barbier Delko s.t.
128 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
130 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
132 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
133 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
134 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
135 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 15:34
136 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 16:01

GC after stage 4:

603.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.132 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 13hr 40min 54sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 44sec
3 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 46
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 48
5 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 49
6 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R Citroën 50
7 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos 58
11 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
12 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 1:00
13 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:29
14 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 1:45
15 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:56
16 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3:08
17 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 3:26
18 August Jensen Delko s.t.
19 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
21 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
22 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 3:34
23 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 3:36
27 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:42
28 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
29 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 3:44
30 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
31 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 3:45
32 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën 3:48
33 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Alexandre Delettre Delko 3:50
36 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:51
37 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
39 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
40 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy 4:02
42 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 4:05
43 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
45 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
49 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën 4:15
51 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
54 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 4:37
55 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
57 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën 4:44
58 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:56
60 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 4:58
61 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 5:03
62 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 5:11
64 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 5:24
66 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 5:42
67 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6:03
68 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 6:05
69 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 6:07
70 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Anthony Perez Cofidis 6:21
72 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 6:44
73 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 10:56
74 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 10:57
75 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 11:01
76 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko 11:41
77 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 12:25
80 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 13:22
81 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 14:15
82 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma 14:21
83 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 14:32
84 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 14:58
85 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 15:40
86 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 17:10
87 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 20:51
88 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 20:55
90 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën 21:17
91 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 21:24
92 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën 21:27
93 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:31
94 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 21:34
95 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 21:44
97 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
98 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 22:01
99 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
100 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels 22:06
101 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
102 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 22:13
103 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 22:49
105 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 22:51
106 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:00
107 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
108 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 23:17
109 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 23:21
110 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels 23:42
111 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 24:09
112 Tom Bohli Cofidis 24:44
113 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 24:58
114 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:32
115 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 25:56
116 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:23
117 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 27:26
118 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 27:29
119 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën 27:43
120 Pierre Barbier Delko 29:04
121 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 29:10
122 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
123 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
125 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
126 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
127 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
128 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 30:25
130 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 30:29
131 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie 31:01
132 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
133 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 31:27
134 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 32:39
135 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 34:26
136 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy 36:12

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage four map. The city of Nîmes is just south of the course and Marseille is to the southeast

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage four photos:

Bora-hansgore riders n the mix

Bora-hansgrohe riders in the mix. Bettini photo

Julien Duval

Julien Duval gets help getting going after a wheels change. Ag2r photo.

Michael Gogl

GC 10th place Michael Gogl is surrounded by teammates.

Nacer Bouhanni

Arkea-Samsic rider Nacer Bouhanni stays safely buried in the field.

Mads Schmidt

GC third place Mads Würtz Schmidt.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna leads the break before leaving it to win the stage. The FDJ rider should be Alexys Brunel. INEOS Grenadiers photo

Dries De Bondt

Belgian champion Dries De Bondt (on right) was part of the break.

Filippo Ganna

The day belongs to stage winner Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna

No one in sight as Ganna wins the stage. Sirotti photo

Christophe Laporte

Race leader Christophe Laporte is second and Pascal Ackermann is third. Bettini photo

Christophe Laporte

Another shot of the field sprint. Sirotti photo

Greg Van Avermaet

In the picture above this one, fourth-place Greg Van Avermet couldn't be see behind Christophe Laporte. Here is is crossing the line. Photo: Fred Machabert

Bryan Coquard

B&B Hotels rider Bryan Coquard was sixth.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna. Sirotti photo

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens will start the final stage in the GC leader's jersey. Sirotti photo


Friday, February 5: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 154.8 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the start/finish city of Bessèges at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the west-southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team.

Tim Wellens secured Lotto Soudal's first victory of the season. The Belgian took an impressive solo victory in the third stage of Etoile de Bessèges. What had initially been announced as a stage for the sprinters turned out to be a totally different scenario. Immediately after the third stage of the Etoile de Bessèges kicked off, attacks were flying and a real fight to form the breakaway took place. Tim Wellens played one of the main roles in an effort to create the decisive breakaway. After an attractive and furious beginning, a large front group of seventeen riders finally formed. Lotto Soudal was the best represented team in the front group with the trio Gilbert-Oldani-Wellens.

The cooperation was perfect in the front group and despite a heavy pursuit in the peloton, the lead kept fluctuating around two minutes. It soon became clear that the front group would fight for victory and at around fifteen kilometres from the end, the tactical battle began. Wellens took his chance downhill and attacked. The 29-year-old Lotto Soudal rider quickly gained a nice advantage, didn’t look back and powered towards the finish in Bessèges, where he could celebrate his first victory of the season. Wellens won with a lead of over 30 seconds, Philippe Gilbert finished fifth.

“I couldn’t imagine a better start of the season”, reacts Tim Wellens. “Before the stage, I had already decided to go into the breakaway. We had a look at the course in the bus beforehand and noticed that the beginning of the stage was marked by hilly terrain, including several technical and wet descents. So, quite a tough stage. The level in this peloton is really high. A lot of riders would be interested in being part of the breakaway. So, I was really attentive to absolutely be up there. However, it took a long time before the right breakaway formed. A lot of good riders were in it, so it was immediately clear that we were going to battle it out for the win.”

“I saw my chance in the descent”, Wellens continued. "I took some advantage and teammate Oldani played it perfectly. Then, it was just a time trial to the finish. I also did the descent on the limit, I saw some oil on the road and the motorbike in front of me had a hard time keeping his line. Luckily, I was able to stay upright and I could further increase my lead.”

His impressive solo victory earns Wellens the lead in the general classification. Tomorrow, Wellens will start in Rousson with a 44-second lead on Edward Theuns, second overall.

“I now have a 48-second lead on Kwiatkowski in the general classification. Tomorrow, it will be difficult to further extend my advantage. But I will be happy if I can hold that lead going into Sunday’s time trial. If I feel good, I know it will be difficult to give away the overall victory. But you never know of course. Everyone can have a bad day, but we already did a recon of the time trial and the course suits me. First, it’s eight kilometres flat, followed by a short climb, which should be something for me. Hopefully, there won’t be too much chaos tomorrow and we can control things”, concludes the 29-year-old Lotto Soudal rider.

Complete Results:

154.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.647 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 3hr 28min 2sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 37sec
3 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R Citroën s.t.
5 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
7 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
10 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
14 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 2sec
16 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 3:13
17 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
18 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
19 August Jensen Delko s.t.
20 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
22 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën s.t.
24 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
28 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
29 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
30 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
31 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën s.t.
37 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën s.t.
41 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
42 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
44 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
53 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
56 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
59 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
62 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
63 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
67 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
75 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3:47
78 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 8:41
79 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 8:42
80 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 11:23
81 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 13:13
82 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
84 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
85 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
87 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
88 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
89 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 14:48
90 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 19:49
91 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën 20:42
92 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
94 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
99 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
102 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
103 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
112 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
114 Pierre Barbier Delko s.t.
115 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
118 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
119 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
121 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
123 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
124 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
125 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
127 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
128 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
129 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
130 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
131 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
132 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
133 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
135 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën s.t.
136 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën s.t.
137 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.

GC after stage 3:

452.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.929 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 10hr 17min 38sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 44sec
3 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 46
4 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 48
5 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 49
6 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 50
7 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R Citroën s.t.
8 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
9 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
12 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:15
15 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma 1:27
16 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3:14
17 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 3:18
18 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3:22
19 Alexandre Delettre Delko 3:25
20 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma 3:26
21 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
22 August Jensen Delko s.t.
23 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
24 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
25 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
28 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën s.t.
30 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën s.t.
36 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
42 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
43 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
46 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
47 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
48 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
54 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
56 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
59 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën s.t.
61 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
68 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
70 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4:00
72 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 4:09
73 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 5:17
74 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
75 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 5:20
76 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 5:29
77 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:17
78 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO 8:55
79 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 10:17
80 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 11:36
81 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 13:26
82 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
83 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
84 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma 14:03
86 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 15:15
87 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels 15:17
88 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 15:43
89 Tom Bohli Cofidis 16:29
90 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 20:02
91 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 20:45
92 Pierre Barbier Delko 20:49
93 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 20:50
94 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 20:51
95 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 20:52
96 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 20:55
97 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
100 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
101 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën s.t.
104 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
106 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
108 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
109 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën s.t.
111 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
112 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
117 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
119 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
120 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
121 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
123 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
124 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
125 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 21:38
128 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 22:42
129 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 22:46
130 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:55
132 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:59
133 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 24:24
134 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
135 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 26:11
136 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën 26:25
137 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 30:21

Stage 3 map & profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map. The city of Marseille is south-southeast of the course.

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

Besseges

Leaving Bessèges

Nil Politti

Nils Politt in the day's break. Bora-hansgrohe photo

Besseges

This rider's supertuck position is probably going to be illegal soon. Ag2r photo

Ag2r

Ag2r has come up with a striking jersey and bike paint scheme combination.

EF Pro Cycling

EF Pro Cycling certainly isn't being shy either.

Tim Wellens

He's gone. Tim Wellens heads for the finish. Photo: Photo News

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens takes the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Photo News

Edward Theuns

Edward Theuns takes the field sprint for second. Trek-Segafredo photo

Cyril Barthe

Cyril Barthe was sixth.

Michel kwiatkowski

Former world champion Michel Kwiatkowski finished 11th. Getty image.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens is the new GC leader. Photo: Photo News.


Thursday, February 4: Stage 2, Saint Geniès de Malgoirès - La Calmette, 153.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Timothy Dupont

Timothy Dupont (far left) just beats Pierre Barbier. Team Delko photo

Weather at the finish city of La Calmette at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 3% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from Team Lotto-Soudal.

The second stage of the Etoile de Bessèges was one for the sprinters, but was unfortunately marred by several crashes at the end of the race. It was the Belgian Timothy Dupont who took the win in a disrupted bunch sprint. Lotto Soudal youngster Gerben Thijssen finished 8th. Tomorrow's stage is expected to be another chance for the fast guys. Thijssen reacts disappointed about today’s result.

“My teammates had a lot of confidence in me today and it is such a pity that I couldn’t reward them for that”, says Gerben Thijssen. “I made the mistake of being a little too far back in the final. Fortunately, I was able to dodge the crashes, but there was so much more possible than 8th place.”

“It really is a fantastic feeling to have the support of the entire team. To be able to rely on a rider like John Degenkolb in the run-up to the sprint is really great. He gives me a lot of tips and I learn a lot from him, he’s the ‘teacher’ I missed in the past few years. The important thing now is to learn from my mistakes and focus on tomorrow.”

“I really hope to show my maximal sprint tomorrow. And then we’ll just see where that will bring me”, concludes the young Lotto Soudal rider.

Complete Results:

153.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.871 km/hr

1 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 3hr 35min 15sec
2 Pierre Barbier Delko s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
4 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
6 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
12 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
13 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
15 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
18 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
19 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
20 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
22 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
23 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
24 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
26 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
28 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
29 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
30 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
32 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
37 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
39 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 August Jensen Delko s.t.
42 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
60 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
61 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
71 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
72 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
73 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
80 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
88 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
91 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
92 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma @ 37sec
97 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 0sec
99 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
101 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
102 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
103 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 42
104 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 43
105 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO @ 0sec
107 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:23
108 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
109 Barry Miller Cambodia Cycling Academy 1:23
110 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
111 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis @ 0sec
112 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB @ 0sec
113 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 1:47
114 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
115 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie 1:51
116 Antoine Berlin Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
117 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
119 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
121 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:54
122 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
123 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 2:03
124 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie @ 0sec
125 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:00
128 Christopher Lamaille Cambodia Cycling Academy 3:01
129 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:03
130 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
131 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
132 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
133 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:07
134 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 3:29
135 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 3:29
136 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 3:51
137 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën @ 0sec
138 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 5:16
139 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 5:30
140 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 9:26
141 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 0sec
142 Boris Vallée Bingoal-WB @ 0sec

GC after stage 2:

297.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.563 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 6hr 49min 37sec
2 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB @ 2sec
3 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 4
4 Pierre Barbier Delko 6
5 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 7
6 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 8
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 9
9 Alexandre Delettre Delko 11
10 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 12
11 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
18 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
22 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
23 August Jensen Delko s.t.
24 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
26 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
31 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
32 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
33 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
36 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
38 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
40 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
49 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
54 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
58 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
59 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
63 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
67 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
71 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
75 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 Boris Vallée Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
84 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
87 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
93 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
94 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
98 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
99 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
100 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
104 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
105 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
106 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
110 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
113 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
114 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma 49
116 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 54
118 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 55
119 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 1:35
121 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
122 Barry Miller Cambodia Cycling Academy 1:35
123 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
124 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:01
125 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels 2:03
126 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
130 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
131 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 2:15
132 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:12
133 Christopher Lamaille Cambodia Cycling Academy 3:13
134 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:15
135 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:16
136 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels 3:41
137 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
138 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:03
139 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 5:28
140 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 5:42
141 Antoine Berlin Cambodia Cycling Academy 8:44
142 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 9:38

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos:

Timothy Dupont

Here they come. Qhubeka-Assos photo

Timothy Dupont

Timothy Dupont (far left) takes the stage. Sirotti photo

Timothy Dupont

Here's another view of the sprint. Photo: Nico Vereecken/Photo News

Timothy Dupont

Stage winner Timothy Dupont. Sirotti photo

Christophe Laporte

GC leader Christophe Laporte will start stage three in the leader's jersey. Sirotti photo


Wednesday, February 3: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Bellegarde, 143.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Photos

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte wins stage one just ahead of Nacer Bouhanni. Gettysport photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Bellegarde at 2:00 PM, local time: 16 C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Team Sport Vlaanderen:Baloise did not start. The team posted this notice on their Facebook page:

PRESS RELEASE Etoile de Bessèges 2021
We hereby inform you that the UCI ProTeam Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise, to their great regret, will not participate in the French five-day stage race Etoile de Bessèges. As Covid-19 is suspected in a member of the staff, it has been decided as a precautionary measure not to start pending the results of the PCR tests, in the interest of the sport, the organisers and the other participants.

Here's the race report from 3rd-place Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team:

It was a nervous first race with a gritty ending, but Mads Pedersen and his Trek-Segafredo teammates showed composure and pulled off a podium finish in their first race of the year.

Tucked behind teammate Alex Kirsch, Mads Pedersen came into the final kilometer of Stage 1 at the Etoile de Besseges at the front of the fast-flying bunch and let his legs do the rest.

Nacer Bouhanni (Arkéa Samsic) and Christophe Laport (Cofidis, Solutions Crédits) jumped 500 meters from the line and possibly thwarted a better finish, still, a 3rd place in the tricky uphill finish was an excellent start to the season for Pedersen, who is evolving into a top rider for mass sprint endings.

“Normally, this fits me quite well – Tour of Denmark has a stage similar to this – but yeah, pretty tough finale and the guys did a super god job to keep me out of trouble the whole day.  Alex (Kirsch) put me [in great position] for the last climb – it was a good start of the season.”

The peloton had a first look at the finishing kilometers with 40 kilometers to go.  The second time, Trek-Segafredo made no mistakes: Kirsch and Pedersen were first into a narrow sweeping turn ahead of the climb.

“It was a stressful final,” agreed Pedersen. “With 3 or 4 kilometers to go, we were on a big road and going very fast, and you come from like three lanes straight into one with cornering, roundabouts in the city.  And then you have the last K of 300 meters uphill and 200 meters flat – so a pretty rough last kilometer.”

The 2019 World Champion is a recognized Classics specialist – Mads was hoping for crosswinds in Stage 1 to make a hard race and throw him into his element – but he’s also progressing into a top sprinter, proving that his results in the sprint finishes of last year’s Tour de France were not happenstance.

“It was super stressful today. Normally there are crosswinds here, but today there was no wind at all, so everyone was fresh, and everyone was thinking they could do a good result,” said Pedersen. “The first half was okay; the second half was stressful.”

Stress that the young Dane and his teammates could handle.

Complete Results:

143.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.291 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3hr 14min 32sec
2 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
4 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
5 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
8 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Boris Vallée Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R-Citroën s.t.
16 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
17 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 August Jensen Delko s.t.
21 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
28 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
29 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
31 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
33 Damien Touzé AG2R-Citroën s.t.
34 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
35 Oliver Naesen AG2R-Citroën s.t.
36 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
37 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
43 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
44 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
45 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
53 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
57 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
64 Alexis Gougeard AG2R-Citroën s.t.
65 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
71 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Christopher Lamaille Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
73 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
76 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
77 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
80 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
93 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
94 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Marc Sarreau AG2R-Citroën s.t.
96 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
99 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
103 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
107 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
110 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
111 Barry Miller Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
113 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
115 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
117 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
120 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
122 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
123 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
124 Lawrence Naesen AG2R-Citroën s.t.
125 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
127 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
128 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
130 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
132 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
133 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
134 Julien Duval AG2R-Citroën s.t.
135 Antoine Berlin Cambodia Cycling Academy 6min 43sec
136 Pierre Barbier Delko @ 2sec
137 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
138 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
139 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
140 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
142 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
143 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
144 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3hr 14min 22sec
2 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 8sec
4 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos @ 12sec
5 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
8 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Boris Vallée Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Greg Van Avermaet AG2R-Citroën s.t.
16 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
17 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 August Jensen Delko s.t.
21 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
28 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
29 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
31 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 Johan Le Bon Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
33 Damien Touzé AG2R-Citroën s.t.
34 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
35 Oliver Naesen AG2R-Citroën s.t.
36 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
37 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko s.t.
43 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
44 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
45 Romain Cardis St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
53 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
57 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
64 Alexis Gougeard AG2R-Citroën s.t.
65 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
71 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Christopher Lamaille Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
73 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
76 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
77 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
80 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
93 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
94 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Marc Sarreau AG2R-Citroën s.t.
96 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
99 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
103 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
107 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
110 Samy Aurignac Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
111 Barry Miller Cambodia Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
113 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
115 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
117 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Jason Tesson St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
120 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
122 Valentin Tabellion Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
123 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
124 Lawrence Naesen AG2R-Citroën s.t.
125 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
127 Michael Valgren EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
128 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
130 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
132 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
133 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-NIPPO s.t.
134 Julien Duval AG2R-Citroën s.t.
135 Pierre Barbier Delko s.t.
136 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
137 Ivan Centrone Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
138 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
139 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
141 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
142 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
143 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
144 Antoine Berlin Cambodia Cycling Academy 6:53

Stage 1 map & profile:

Etoile de Besseges stage one map

Stage one map. The city of Nîmes is just to the west and Marseille (not on the map) is just to the southeast.

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos:

Cofidis team

The Cofidis team lined out.

Team INEOS

Team INEOS Grenadiers hit the front.

Riders

Looks like a nice, though cool day for a bike race.

Nacer Bouhanni

This looks like the moment when Nacer Bouhanni bolts on the final hill with Christophe Laporte going after him.

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte beats the speedy Bouhanni to the line.

Christophe Laporte

Anouther view of the finish. Sirotti photo

Mads Pedersen

Former world champion (see the rainbow stripes on his sleeves) Mads Pedersen gets third.

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte enjoys his win.

Christophe Laporte

Laporte gives a post-race interview. Sirotti photo


Start list with back numbers, February 2, 2021:

AG2R CITROEN
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 NAESEN Oliver
3 SARREAU Marc
4 DUVAL Julien
5 GOUGEARD Alexis
6 NAESEN Lawrence
7 TOUZÉ Damien
INEOS GRENADIERS
11 BERNAL Egan
12 DOULL Owain
13 GANNA Filippo
14 HAYTER Ethan
15 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
16 THOMAS Geraint
17 PUCCIO Salvatore
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 KIRSCH Alex
22 MULLEN Ryan
23 NIBALI Vincenzo
24 MOLLEMA Bauke
25 JENSEN Mattias
26 PEDERSEN Mads
27 THEUNS Edward
GROUPAMA-FDJ
31 BRUNEL Alexys
32 LIENHARD Fabian
33 BONNET William
34 STEWART Jake
35 THOMAS Benjamin
36 VAN DEN BERG Lars
37 SEIGLE Romain
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
41 BETTIOL Alberto
42 KEUKELEIRE Jens
43 LANGEVELD Sebastian
44 RUTSCH Jonas
45 URAN Rigoberto
46 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
47 VAN DEN BERG Julius
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
52 SOUPE Geoffrey
53 LATOUR Pierre
54 LAWLESS Christopher
55 PETIT Adrien
56 TERPSTRA Niki
57 TURGIS Anthony
LOTTO SOUDAL
61 DEGENKOLB John
62 GILBERT Philippe
63 WELLENS Tim
64 KRON Andreas
65 OLDANI Stefano
66 THIJSSEN Gerben
67 VAN MOER Brent
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
72 POLITT Nils
73 MEEUS Jordi
74 ACKERMANN Pascal
75 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
76 GAMPER Patrick
77 WANDAHL Frederik
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
81 BOUHANNI Nacer
82 WELTEN Bram
83 MCLAY Daniel
84 OWSIAN Lukasz
85 RUSSO Clement
86 LOUVEL Matis
87 SWIFT Connor
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
91 BARBIER Rudy
92 BIERMANS Jenthe
93 BOIVIN Guillaume
94 HERMANS Ben
95 RENARD Alexis
96 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
97 VANMARCKE Sep
COFIDIS
101 LAPORTE Christophe
102 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
103 ALLEGAERT Piet
104 BOHLI Tom
105 MORIN Emmanuel
106 PEREZ Anthony
107 VANBILSEN Kenneth
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
111 KOCH Jonas
112 DELACROIX Théo
113 DEVRIENDT Tom
114 EIKING Odd Christian
115 VAN POPPEL Boy
116 TAARAMAE Rein
117 VAN POPPEL Danny
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
121 BENNETT Sean
122 CLARKE Simon
123 GOGL Michael
124 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
125 PELUCCHI Matteo
126 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
127 NIZZOLO Giacomo
B&B HOTELS
131 COQUARD Bryan
132 BARTHE Cyril
133 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
134 LECROQ Jérémy
135 LEMOINE Cyril
136 PACHER Quentin
137 REZA Kévin
ALPECIN-FENIX
141 DILLIER Silvan
142 BAYER Tobias
143 MERLIER Tim
144 GAZE Samuel
145 LEYSEN Senne
146 DE BONDT Dries
147 VERGAERDE Otto
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Did not start because of suspected Covid-19 case
151 DE VYLDER Lindsay
152 HERREGODTS Rune
153 REYNDERS Jens
154 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
155 VAN ROOY Kenneth
156 WEEMAES Sasha
157 WILLEMS Thimo
DELKO
161 BARBIER Pierre
162 CARISEY Clément
163 DELETTRE Alexandre
164 FINETTO Mauro
165 GROSU Eduard
166 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
167 JENSEN August
BINGOAL-WB
171 LIVYNS Arjen
172 DUPONT Timothy
173 MENTEN Milan
174 PAQUOT Tom
175 ROBEET Ludovic
176 SUTER Joel
177 VALLEE Boris
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
181 CARDIS Romain
182 HUREL Tony
183 LOUVET Louis
184 MAURELET Flavien
185 PAILLOT Yoann
186 TESSON Jason
187 VAN NIEKERK Morne
KERN PHARMA
191 MÁRQUEZ ROMAN Martí
192 GALVÁN Francisco
193 SANZ Enrique
194 ADRIÁ Roger
195 BERRADE Urko
196 REPA Vojtech
197 GARCÍA Raúl
XELLISS-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
201 VERMEULEN Emiel
202 CENTRONE Ivan
203 KOWALSKI Dylan
204 LEROUX Samuel
205 PICOUX Maximilien
206 TABELLION Valentin
207 LEVASSEUR Jordan
CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY
211 AURIGNAC Samy
212 LE BON Johan
213 BERLIN Antoine
214 MILLER Barry
217 LAMAILLE Christopher