BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 7 - February 11

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 11: 5th and final stage, Gagnières - Bessèges, 148 km.

1. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) 3hr 10min 46sec. 39.06 km/hr.
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) @ 8sec
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 17hr 30min 53sec. 717.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.988 km/hr
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 18sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 39sec
6. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) @ 42sec
7. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 44sec
8. Jukka Vastaranta (Jartazi) s.t.
9. Baden Cooke (Unibet) @ 48sec
10. Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) @ 55sec
11. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) @ 57sec
12. Mickael Larpe (Roubaix-Lille Metrople) @ 1min
13. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
14. Yannick Talabardon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
15. Pierre Rolland (Credit Agricole) s.t.
16. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
17. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
18. Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
19. Frederick Veuchelen (Chacolade Jacques) s.t.
20. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) s.t.

Saturday, February 10: Stage 4, Les Fumades - Les Fumades, 151.7 km.

1. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) 3hr 22min 28sec. 44.955 km/hr.
2. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2sec
3. Jimmy Casper (Unibet) s.t.
4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 14hr 20min 7sec.
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 18sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 39sec

Friday, February 9: Stage 3, Cendras - La Grande Combe, 138.6 km.

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 3hr 36min 31sec. 38.408 km/hr.
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) s.t.
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 5sec
5. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) @ 30sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 10hr 57min 37sec
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 19sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 41sec

Thursday, February 8: Stage 2, Nîmes - St. Amboix, 149 km.

1. Baden Cooke (Unibet) 4hr 1min 1sec
2. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Niko Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Baden Cooke (Unibet) 7hr 21min 8sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) @ 2sec
3. Sebastien Chavanel (DJ) @ 6sec
4. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) @ 8sec

Wednesday, February 7: Stage 1, Pézenas - Palavas les Flots, 148 km.

1. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) 3hr 20min 17sec
2. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Ruggero Marzoli (Tinkoff) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Hans Dekkers (Agritubel) s.t.

GC standings are the same.