BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 1 - February 5

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 5: Stage 5, Grand Prix de Besseges, 148 km.

1. Jan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) 3hr 17min 48sec
2. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) s.t.
3. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Alexadre Usov (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Mattia Gavazzi (LPR) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 17hr 46min 12sec. 714.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.231 km/hr
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec
6. Mads Kaggestad (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 43sec
8. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) @ 2min 30sec
9. Killian Patour (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 6sec
10. Antoine Dalibard (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 4min 11sec
11. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) @ 4min 35sec
12. Eric Leblacher (FDJ) @ 5min 20sec
13. Stephane Pertilleau (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 5min 37sec
14. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 5min 40sec
15. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 5min 43sec
16. Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 47sec
17. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 6min 49sec
18. Steven Cummings (Landbouwkrediet) @ 6min 51sec
19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 6min 53sec
20. Bert Schierlinckx (Jartazi) @ 6min 57sec

Saturday, February 4: Stage 4, Grand Prix Casino Les Fumades, 151 km

1. Stephane Petilleau (Bretagne Jean Floc'h) 3hr 36min 25sec
2. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) @ 10sec
3. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne Jean Floc'h) s.t.
4. Bjorn Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 14hr 28min 24sec.
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Friday, February 3: Stage 3, Grand Prix du Pays Grand'Combien, Portes - Les Salles du Gardon, 134 km.

1. Eric Leblacher (FDJ) 3hr 31min 21sec
2. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 1min 20sec
3. Steven Cummings (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 1min 22sec
5. Bert Scheirlinckx (Jartazi) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 10hr 47min 23sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Thursday, February 2: Stage 2, Nimes - St. Ambroix, 149 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) 3hr 51min 3sec
2. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) s.t.
3. Alexandre Usov (Ag2r) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Mattia Gavazzi (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 7hr 11min 25sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Wednesday, February 1: Stage 1, Grand Prix de Marseille, 126 km.

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 3hr 20min 34sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 20sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 21sec
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 24sec

A nice way to start February, but do you think the guys at Chocolade Jacques who are paying zillions of Euros would have liked Willems to zip up his jersey?