BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Etoile de Bessèges (2.3), France.

February 6 - February 10

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 10: 5th and final stage, Sauves - Besseges, 150 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 21min 41sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Stefan Redochla (Coast) s.t.
4. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
5. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.

Final GC

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) 16hr 48min 40sec. 723.2 km ridden at an average speed of 43.109 km/hr
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) @ 8sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 20sec
4. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 30sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 31sec
6. Marcus Ljunqvist (Fakta) s.t.
7. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) @ 33sec
8. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) @ 35sec
9. Bruno Thibout (Jean Delatour) s.t.
10. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.
11. Sebastien Joly (Bonjour) @ 36sec
12. Jurgen Vermeersch (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
13. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) @ 38sec
14. Igor Kranjec (De Nardi) @ 40sec
15. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Sebastien Talabardon (Big Mat) s.t.
17. Paul Van Hyfte (CSC) s.t.
18. Bekim Christensen (Coast) s.t.
19. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
20. Stefan Schreck (Telekom) s.t.

Saturday, February 9: Stage 4, Ales - Laudun, 146 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 20min 19sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) 13hr 27min 58sec
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alesio) @ 2sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 14sec

Friday, February 8: Stage 3, Nimes - Nimes, 148 km.

1. Glen D'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) 3hr 29min 42sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage3:

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 10hr 46min 48sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 4sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec

Thursday, February 7: Stage 2, Marseille - Sainte Tulle, 143 km.

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 3hr 12min 13sec
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 15sec

GC after Stage 2

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 6hr 37min 6sec
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 10sec

Wednesday, February 6: Stage 1, Grand Prix de Marseille, 144 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco)
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Sebastien Joly (Bonjour) s.t.