BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Paris-Tours (1.Pro) Results

116th edition: Sunday, October 9, 2022

Paris-Tours podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Chartres-Tours, 213.5 km

Arnaud Démare makes it two in a row. ASO photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Tours at 1:10 PM, local time: 19 C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

Ascents:

  • Km 146.1: Côte de Limeray
  • Km 162.9: Côte de Geguene
  • Km 169.8: Côte du Bois de Chancay
  • Km 180.4: Côte de la Vallée du Vau
  • Km 185.5: Côte de la Rochère
  • Km 190.9: Côte de la Vallée Chartier
  • Km 196.2: Côte de Vouvray
  • Km 203: Côte de Rochecorbon

The race: The official start was given to 160 riders at 11:58 AM. Philippe Gilbert, who won this race in 2008 & 2009, started his final professional race.

Here's the race organizer's report:

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) retained his crown in Tours on Sunday, outsprinting the peloton on Avenue de Grammont to score the first back-to-back double in the last classic of the season since Philippe Gilbert in 2009. The Frenchman, who perfectly managed the 10 dirt-road sections on the course, surged in the final stretch to outpower Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Exard Teuns (Trek Segafredo). Gilbert, who finished 27th, was riding the very last race of his career.

160 riders started from Chartres, where an homage was paid to 2008 and 2009 winner Philippe Gilbert, who retired today. Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels), Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X) and Clement Carisey (Go Sport) attacked from the gun and had to wait for 30 km for the peloton to give them the go-ahead as the gap grew over three minutes.

Philippe Gilbert in the final kilometers of a superb 20-year career.

Mael Guegan (Team U-Nantes Atlantique) and Romain Cardis (St Michel-Aubert 93) chased behind the leading trio and caught them at kilometre 33.

After 25 km, Benoit Cosnefroy (Ag2R-Citroen) and Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates were involved in a crash but were quickly back on their bikes and in the bunch. Hugo Hostetter also crashed later but was unhurt. 

Philipsen and De Lie out after crashes
The lead of the five escapees increased to reach 6:45 after 90 km over a peloton led by the Groupama-FDJ and Alpecin-Deceuninck outfits. With 100 km completed, Niki Tersptra (Total Energies), who is retiring this season, and Ben Turner (Ineos Grenadiers) crashed in turn but were able to make it back in the pack. Another crash shortly before the first path involved Sebastian Langeveld, Jonas Rutsch (EF Education-Easypost) and Shane Archbold (Bora-Hansgrohe).  The most massive pile-up took place shortly before the first vineyard path and the most seriously hurt was Alpecin-Deceuninck leader Jasper Philipsen, who was treated on the spot by the medical service.  Among the riders to call it quits after the several crashes were Brent van Moer and Arnaud de Lie (both Lotto-Soudal).

Paris-Tours bike race

Racing on a vineyard path with about 50 kilometers to go. Photo: ASO/Etienne Coudret

Scattered bunch
The crashes and punctures on the first gravel sections scattered the peloton and at the end of the first dirt road, Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Kim Heiduk (Ineos Grenadiers) parted with the pack to chase behind the escapees. Seven other riders – Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Tim Van Dijke (Jumbo-Visma), Antoine Raugel (Ag2R-Citroen), Rui Alves Oliviera (UAE), Luca Mozzato (B&B Hotels), Clement Russo (Arkea-Samsic) and Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) – also broke to try and close the gapwith the break. With 50 km left, Bennett, Heiduk, Le Gac, Russo and Kirsch were the only five men left in the chase.

Démare makes it two
Gougeard was dropped by his four breakaway companions in the Cote de la Rochere (km 185) while Carisey punctured, leaving only Abrahamsen, Guegan and Cardis in the front with 25 km to go. The trio held their ground until Abrahamsen decided to try his luck on his own with 12 km to go. The Norwegian was reeled in by Le Gac, Heiduk and Kirsch five kilometres further down the road.  The peloton waited for the red flame and Avenue de Grammont to close the gap and set up a bunch sprint. Like a year ago, Arnaud Démare was the strongest man, as he outpaced Bennett, perhaps a bit tired after his chasing efforts all day.

Arnaud Démare is the day's fastest rider.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

213.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.718 km/hr

1 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4hr 53min 1sec
2 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
5 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
6 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
7 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
8 MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 ANDREA PASQUALON INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
14 EMIEL VERMEULEN GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
15 MAXIME JARNET GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
16 MAEL GUEGAN TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE s.t.
17 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
18 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
20 JAN MAAS BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
21 FLORIAN DAUPHIN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
22 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
23 EMMANUEL MORIN TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE s.t.
24 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
25 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
26 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
29 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
30 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
31 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 CASPER VAN UDEN TEAM DSM s.t.
33 JONAS ABRAHAMSEN UNO-X s.t.
34 BRANDON SMITH RIVERA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
36 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
37 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL @ 6sec
38 TOSH VAN DER SANDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 09''
41 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
42 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 12''
44 CLÉMENT CARISEY GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
45 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 23''
46 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 39''
47 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 JORIS DELBOVE ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 0' 49''
49 LAURENT PICHON TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 06''
50 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 28''
52 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
53 ALAN RIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 42''
55 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 44''
56 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 TRISTAN DELACROIX NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR s.t.
59 ROMAIN CARDIS ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
60 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
61 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1' 47''
62 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 58''
63 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 3' 13''
64 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 3' 28''
65 RUI FELIPE ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 MATHIAS LE TURNIER TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE s.t.
67 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4' 51''
68 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
69 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
70 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X s.t.
71 MICHAEL SCHÄR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
72 ANDRÉA MIFSUD NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR s.t.
73 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
74 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 00''
80 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 05''
82 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
83 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
84 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 54''
85 DEREK GEE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
86 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 04''
87 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 7' 27''
88 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTALENERGIES 10' 25''
89 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 38''
90 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
91 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
92 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
93 MORTEN HULGAARD UNO-X s.t.
94 WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X s.t.
95 AXEL MARIAULT TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE s.t.
96 YAEL JOALLAND TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE s.t.
97 SAMUEL LEROUX GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
98 FLAVIEN MAURELET ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
99 DIMITRI CLAEYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
100 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 10' 58''
101 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
102 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
103 JACOB MADSEN UNO-X s.t.
104 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 NIKLAS MÄRKL TEAM DSM s.t.
106 AXEL NARBONNE ZUCCARELLI NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR s.t.
107 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
108 ANTHONY MALDONADO ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
109 KILLIAN THEOT ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
110 AXEL LAURANCE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
111 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
112 STANISLAW ANIOLKOWSKI BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
113 EVALDAS ŠIŠKEVIČIUS GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
114 NORMAN VAHTRA GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE s.t.
115 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 02''
116 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
117 TIM VAN DIJKE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 LEO DANES TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE 12' 06''
119 JEAN GOUBERT NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR s.t.
120 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 OLIVER KNIGHT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 JULIEN DESMARETS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
123 TIM NABERMAN TEAM DSM 14' 59''
124 MORNÉ VAN NIEKERK ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
125 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 17' 06''
126 LOUIS RICHARD TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE 20' 07''
127 PAUL HENNEQUIN NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR s.t.
128 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES 20' 10''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Paris-Tours map:

2022 Paris-Tour map

2022 Paris-Tours map

Paris-Tour Vinyard path

Here's a detail map of the path through the vinyards close to the finish.

Race profile

2022 Paris-Tours profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

2022 Paris-Tours start list with back numbers, October 8, 2022:

GROUPAMA - FDJ
1 ARNAUD DEMARE
2 LEWIS ASKEY
3 CLÉMENT DAVY
4 KÉVIN GENIETS
5 STEFAN KÜNG
6 OLIVIER LE GAC
7 JAKE STEWART
LOTTO SOUDAL
11 PHILIPPE GILBERT
12 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
13 JASPER DE BUYST
14 ARNAUD DE LIE
15 FREDERIK FRISON
16 BRENT VAN MOER
17 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH
JUMBO - VISMA
21 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
22 EDOARDO AFFINI
23 OLAV KOOIJ
24 MIKE TEUNISSEN
25 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
26 TIM VAN DIJKE
27 JOS VAN EMDEN
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
31 BENOIT COSNEFROY
32 STAN DEWULF
33 DORIAN GODON
34 OLIVER NAESEN
35 ANTOINE RAUGEL
36 MICHAEL SCHÄR
37 CLEMENT VENTURINI
ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
41 JASPER PHILIPSEN
42 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT
43 DRIES DE BONDT
44 SCOTT THWAITES
45 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
46 JULIEN VERMOTE
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
51 MATTEO TRENTIN
52 PASCAL ACKERMANN
53 RUI FELIPE ALVES OLIVEIRA
54 MIKKEL BJERG
55 FERNANDO GAVIRIA
56 OLIVER KNIGHT
57 OLIVIERO TROIA
B&B HOTELS - KTM
61 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
62 CYRIL BARTHE
63 FLORIAN DAUPHIN
64 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
65 AXEL LAURANCE
66 CYRIL LEMOINE
67 LUCA MOZZATO
INEOS GRENADIERS
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
72 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK
73 BRANDON SMITH RIVERA VARGAS
74 BEN SWIFT
75 BEN TURNER
COFIDIS
81 JELLE WALLAYS
82 SIMONE CONSONNI
83 BRYAN COQUARD
84 EDDY FINE
85 ANTHONY PEREZ
86 AXEL ZINGLE
TEAM DSM
91 JOHN DEGENKOLB
92 PAVEL BITTNER
93 NILS EEKHOFF
94 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG
95 NIKLAS MÄRKL
96 TIM NABERMAN
97 CASPER VAN UDEN
BORA - HANSGROHE
101 SAM BENNETT
102 SHANE ARCHBOLD
103 JONAS KOCH
104 MARTIN LAAS
105 JORDI MEEUS
106 IDE SCHELLING
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
111 MATIS LOUVEL
112 AMAURY CAPIOT
113 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
114 HUGO HOFSTETTER
115 LAURENT PICHON
116 ALAN RIOU
117 CLÉMENT RUSSO
TREK - SEGAFREDO
121 TONY GALLOPIN
122 MARKUS HOELGAARD
123 DAAN HOOLE
124 ALEX KIRSCH
125 TOMS SKUJINS
126 EDWARD THEUNS
127 OTTO VERGAERDE
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
131 STEFAN BISSEGGER
132 OWAIN DOULL
133 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD
134 JONAS RUTSCH
135 TOM SCULLY
136 JAMES SHAW
137 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
TOTALENERGIES
141 ANTHONY TURGIS
142 MACIEJ BODNAR
143 SANDY DUJARDIN
144 VALENTIN FERRON
145 LORRENZO MANZIN
146 NIKI TERPSTRA
147 DRIES VAN GESTEL
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
151 KADEN GROVES
152 ANDERS FOLDAGER
153 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV
154 JAN MAAS
155 DION SMITH
INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX
161 TACO VAN DER HOORN
162 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
163 DIMITRI CLAEYS
164 TOM DEVRIENDT
165 HUGO PAGE
166 ANDREA PASQUALON
167 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
171 SEP VANMARCKE
172 JENTHE BIERMANS
173 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
174 ITAMAR EINHORN
175 DEREK GEE
176 TOM VAN ASBROECK
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
181 RASMUS TILLER
182 JONAS ABRAHAMSEN
183 MORTEN HULGAARD
184 WILLIAM LEVY
185 JACOB MADSEN
186 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL
187 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD
BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB
191 STANISLAW ANIOLKOWSKI
192 LOUIS BLOUWE
193 JULIEN DESMARETS
194 KARL PATRICK LAUK
195 REMY MERTZ
196 KENNY MOLLY
197 LAURENZ REX
ST MICHEL - AUBER 93
201 ROMAIN CARDIS
202 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE
203 JORIS DELBOVE
204 ANTHONY MALDONADO
205 FLAVIEN MAURELET
206 KILLIAN THEOT
207 MORNÉ VAN NIEKERK
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
211 EVALDAS ŠIŠKEVIČIUS
212 CLÉMENT CARISEY
213 MAXIME JARNET
214 SAMUEL LEROUX
215 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU
216 NORMAN VAHTRA
217 EMIEL VERMEULEN
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
221 EMMANUEL MORIN
222 LEO DANES
223 MAEL GUEGAN
224 YAEL JOALLAND
225 AXEL MARIAULT
226 LOUIS RICHARD
227 MATHIAS LE TURNIER
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
231 ANDRÉA MIFSUD
232 ANTOINE BERLIN
233 JONATHAN COUANON
234 TRISTAN DELACROIX
235 JEAN GOUBERT
236 PAUL HENNEQUIN
237 AXEL NARBONNE ZUCCARELLI