BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1), France

15th edition: Saturday, March 22, 2014

Classic Loire-Atlantique podium history | 2015 edition |

11 laps of the 16.8 km La Haye - Fouassière circuit = 184.8 km

40.877 km/hr average speed

* = Young Rider

The Race: Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r) rode solo over the final kilometers, holding off a determined chase by his former breakaway companions.

L'Equipe, noting that the young Norman had been in a break for more than 180 kilometers said, " Alexis Gougard has guts." This is Gougeard's first year as a pro and his first professional victory (he won the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir last year). Chapeau!

Complete Results:

1 * Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 4hr 31min 15sec
2 * Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:10
3 * Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:10
4 Julien Bérard AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27
5 * Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:27
6 Kévin Reza Team Europcar 0:00:27
7 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:27
8 * Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:27
9 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:27
10 * Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:27
11 * Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:27
12 * Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 0:00:29
13 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
14 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:00:50
15 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
16 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
17 * Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
18 * Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
19 * Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
20 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
21 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
22 * Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 0:00:50
23 * Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
24 * Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
25 * Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
26 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
27 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
28 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
29 Dmitriy Sokolov Lokosphinx 0:00:50
30 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
31 * Anthony Delaplace Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
32 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
33 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
34 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:00:50
35 * Evgeny Shalunov Lokosphinx 0:00:50
36 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:00:50
37 * Omar Fraile Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
38 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
39 * Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
40 * Christophe Premont Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
41 * Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
42 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
43 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
44 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
45 * Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
46 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
47 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:50
48 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
49 * Ivan Balykin Rusvelo 0:00:50
50 * Ruben Fernandez Andujar Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
51 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr 0:00:50
52 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
53 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
54 * Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
55 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
56 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:00:50
57 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:00:50
58 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
59 Jeróme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
60 * Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
61 * Alexander Foliforov Itera - Katusha 0:00:58
62 * Olivier Chevalier Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:58
63 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:58
64 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:12
65 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Lokosphinx 0:02:03
66 Dmitry Kosyakov Itera - Katusha 0:02:03
67 Dmitriy Ignatyev Itera - Katusha 0:02:03
68 * Alexander Vdovin Lokosphinx 0:02:03
69 * Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo 0:02:03
70 Sergey Firsanov Rusvelo 0:02:25
71 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:25
72 * Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:02:25
73 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:03:10
74 Andrey Solomennikov Rusvelo 0:03:10
75 * Mikhail Akimov Itera - Katusha 0:03:10
76 * Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93 0:03:10
77 Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:10
78 * Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:10
79 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:03:10
80 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:10
81 * Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:03:10
82 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:03:47
83 * Igor Boev Rusvelo 0:06:45
84 * Igor Frolov Itera - Katusha 0:06:45
85 * Ildar Arslanov Itera - Katusha 0:06:04