BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Eschborn-Frankfurt:
Rund um den Finanzplatz (WorldTour), Germany

60th Edition: Sunday, May 1, 2022

Eschborn-Frankfurt podium history | 2021 edition | Start list

Eschborn - Frankfurt, 183.9 km

Course map & profile

Sam Bennett wins Eschborn-Frankfurt

Sam Bennett wins in Frankfurt while his teammate Danny van Poppel celebrates. Photo: SprintCycling/Hennes Roth

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Frankfurt at 1:35 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Winner Sam Bennet's Team Bora-hansgrohe posted this:

Eschborn-Frankfurt was the first race of the season on home soil for BORA - hansgrohe. With eight climbs in the Taunus hills and a flat and fast final circuit in downtown Frankfurt, the 183.9km long race promised an exciting day on the road. With perfect team work BORA - hansgrohe put their stamp on the race from the start until the final lead out. Ultimately Sam Bennett took the win on the team's home soil.

From the Finish Line:
“Today everything worked out perfectly! My last win was already 350 days ago and it was definitely about time to win a race again - I’m more than happy this worked out today. Right off the gun the team put their stamp on the race and worked very hard for me. Danny van Poppel did a great lead out in the end and the only thing I had to do was to bring it to the line. About 100km from the finish I had to deal with cramps but luckily I was able to recover before the fast finale in Frankfurt. I really want to thank everyone who believed in me! “ Sam Bennett

“We had a plan for today and the riders absolutely committed to that and executed what we discussed before the race in a perfect and dominant way. Riding for Sam Bennett definitely was plan A and we didn’t even have to think about a plan B today. I’m really proud of how the team raced and how everyone gave 110% for this win. It didn’t always go according to plan during the past few weeks and so it’s even nicer to take such a win in front of our home crowds and fans in Frankfurt. Almost every team had a sprinter on board today and so it was clear how the race would turn out but still we had to work a lot and shape the race - and it worked out” Jens Zemke, Sports Director

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Complete results:

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.192 km/hr

1  Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 27min 52sec
2  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4  Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5  Danny van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6  Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7  Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
8  Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
9  Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
10  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
11  Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
13  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14  Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
15  Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19  Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
21  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
22  John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
23  Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25  Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
27  Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
29  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
31  Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
33  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
38  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40  Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41  Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44  Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
45  Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
48  Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
49  Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
50  Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51  Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
53  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54  Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
55  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56  Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
57  Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60  Jasha Sutterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61  Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X @ 14sec
63  Joel Suter UAE Team Emirates 0:18
64  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 0:21
66  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 0:25
67  Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
69  Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
71  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
72  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
73  Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 0:40
74  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
75  Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 0:42
76  Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:47
77  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 0:49
78  Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
79  Sven Bystrom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81  Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82  Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:53
83  Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:14
84  Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:20
85  Anders Halland Uno-X 1:30
86  Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis 1:52
87  Alexys Brunel UAE Team Emirates 2:21
88  Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:00
89  Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90  Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 4:29
91  Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
92  Niccolo Bonifazio TotalEnergies s.t.
93  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
94  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
95  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
96  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
97  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98  Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99  Ceriel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
100  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
101  Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
102  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
103  Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104  Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
106  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 4:32
109  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
110  Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
111  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112  Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
113  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
115  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Course map & profile:

2022 Eschborn-Frankfurt map

2022 Eschborn-Frankfurt profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 30, 2022:

ALPECIN-FENIX
DS Jonas de Win, Frederik Willems
1 PHILIPSEN Jasper
2 DILLIER Silvan
3 SBARAGLI Kristian
4 STANNARD Robert
5 TAMINIAUX Lionel
6 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
7 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM DSM
DS Pim Ligthart
11 DEGENKOLB John
12 BOL Cees
13 DENZ Nico
14 DONOVAN Mark
15 HEINSCHKE Leon
16 MADSEN Frederik
17 MAYRHOFER Marius
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
DS Jean-François Bourlart, Hilaire Van Der Schueren
21 KRISTOFF Alexander
22 DE GENDT Aimé
23 DEVRIENDT Tom
24 BYSTROM Sven Erik
25 GIRMAY Biniam
26 PEÁK Barnabas
27 ZIMMERMANN Georg
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS Torsten Schmidt, Jens Zemke
31 BENNETT Sam
32 FABBRO Matteo
33 HALLER Marco
34 KOCH Jonas
35 POLITT Nils
36 VAN POPPEL Danny
37 ZWIEHOFF Ben
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
DS Michal Golas, Enrico Poitschke
41 BAUHAUS Phil
42 ARASHIRO Yukiya
43 FENG Chun Kai
44 MACIEJUK Filip
45 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
46 WRIGHT Fred
47 ZAMBANINI Edoardo
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DS Marco Marcato, Aart Vierhouten
51 GAVIRIA Fernando
52 BRUNEL Alexys
53 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
54 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel
55 SUTER Joel
56 TROIA Oliviero
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
DS Dirk Demol, Erik Van Lancker
61 NIZZOLO Giacomo
62 BIERMANS Jenthe
63 BRANDLE Matthias
64 DOWSETT Alex
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom
66 ZABEL Rick
67 GOLDSTEIN Omer
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
DS Andreas Klier, Ken Vanmarcke
71 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
72 DOULL Owain
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens
74 NAKANE Hideto
75 RUTSCH Jonas
76 VAN DEN BERG Julius
77 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
DS Espen Aareskjold, Christian Andersen
81 LARSEN Niklas
82 JOHANNESSEN Anders Halland
83 HULGAARD Morten
84 SKAARSETH Anders
85 WÆRSTED Syver
86 WILSLY Jonas
87 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
COFIDIS
DS Alain Deloeuil, Thierry Marichal
91 CONSONNI Simone
92 ALLEGAERT Piet
93 CIMOLAI Davide
94 KREDER Wesley
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
96 RENARD Alexis
97 SAJNOK Szymon
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS Yvon Caer, Sebastien Hinault
101 HOFSTETTER Hugo
102 ANACONA Winner Andrew
103 DELAPLACE Anthony
104 LEDANOIS Kevin
105 MCLAY Daniel
106 PICHON Laurent
107 RIOU Alan
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
DS Nicolas Guille, Gilles Mas
111 VENDRAME Andrea
112 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
113 LAPEIRA Paul
114 RAUGEL Antoine
115 SARREAU Marc
116 TOUZÉ Damien
117 VAN HOECKE Gijs
TOTALENERGIES
DS Jan Valach, Alexis Loiseau
121 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
122 DOUBEY Fabien
123 DUJARDIN Sandy
124 FERRON Valentin
125 LAWLESS Christopher
126 MANZIN Lorrenzo
127 SAGAN Juraj
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS Mario Aerts, Marc Wauters
131 DE LIE Arnaud
132 DE GENDT Thomas
133 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
135 CONCA Filippo
136 SELIG Rüdiger
137 VAN GILS Maxim
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS Hans De Clercq, Andy Missotten
141 HERREGODTS Rune
142 BERCKMOES Jenno
143 COLMAN Alex
144 DE WILDE Gilles
145 REYNDERS Jens
146 VAN POUCKE Aaron
147 WEEMAES Sasha
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS Kim Andersen, Luc Meersman
151 THEUNS Edward
152 GALLOPIN Tony
153 HOOLE Daan
154 LIEPINS Emils
155 MOSCA Jacopo
156 PELLAUD Simon
157 VERGAERDE Otto
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
DS Christophe Brandt, Olivier kaisen
161 PAQUOT Tom
162 BLOUWE Louis
163 DESAL Ceriel
164 MEENS Johan
165 REX Laurenz
166 VENNER Quentin
167 WIRTGEN Tom
B&B HOTELS-KTM
DS Samuel Dumoulin, Gilles Pauchard
171 BARBIER Pierre
172 GAUTIER Cyril
173 HIVERT Jonathan
174 ROLLAND Pierre
175 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
176 WARLOP Jordi
BURGOS-BH
DS David Cantera, Damien Garcia
181 BOL Jetse
182 FUENTES PANIEGO Ángel
183 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
184 MOLENAAR Alex
185 ORTS LLORET Felipe
186 PELEGRÍ FERRANDIS Óscar
187 RÄIM Mihkel