BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 Giro d'Italia

53rd edition: May 18 - June 7

Results, stages with running GC and photos

1969 Giro | 1971 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1970 Giro Quick Facts | 1970 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1970 Giro d'Italia photos


1970 Giro Quick Facts:

3,292 km raced at an average speed of 36.518 km/hr

130 starters and 97 classified finishers

After his 1969 exclusion, Merckx returned reluctantly to the Giro, only to satisfy his Italian sponsor. There he rode with a quiet, calculating fury.

After taking the maglia rosa in stage seven, his leadership was never seriously challenged.

His ride in the stage nine time trial astounded sportswriters and competitors.

He went to to win the 1970 Tour de France, joining Fausto Coppi and Jacques Anquetil as the only riders to that point who had won the Giro and the Tour in the same year.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19 - Better Late Than Never is available as an audiobook here.


1970 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Faemino): 90hr 8min 47sec
  2. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) @ 3min 14sec
  3. Martin Vandenboscche (Molteni) @ 4min 59sec
  4. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) @ 7min 7sec
  5. Italo Zilioli (Faemino) @ 8min 14sec
  6. Gosta Pettersson (Ferretti) @ 9min 20sec
  7. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) @ 13min 10sec
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa (La Casera) @ 19min 25sec
  9. Ole Ritter (Germanvox) @ 21min 17sec
  10. Vittorio Adorni (SCIC) @ 21min 29sec
  11. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) @ 25min 5sec
  12. Franco Balmamion (Salvarani) @ 31min 44sec
  13. Enrico Maggioni (Ferretti) @ 31min 59sec
  14. Silvano Schiavon (Salvarani) @ 37min 34sec
  15. Vito Taccone (Cosatto) @ 39min 24sec
  16. Attilio Rota (Ferretti) @ 39min 29sec
  17. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) @ 40min 18sec
  18. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Salvarani) @ 40min 34sec
  19. Aldo Moser (G.B.C.) @ 44min 25sec
  20. Antoon Houbrechts (Salvarani) @ 45min 56sec
  21. Mauro Simonetti (Ferretti) @ 48min 10sec
  22. Pierfranco Vianelli (Molteni) @ 48min 41sec
  23. Victor Van Schil (Faemino) @ 48min 56sec
  24. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) @ 58min 58sec
  25. Renato Laghi (Sagit) @ 1hr 1min 23sec
  26. Angelo Bassini (Germanvox) @ 1hr 2min 39sec
  27. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) @ 1hr 3min 30sec
  28. José-Manuel Lasa (La Casera) @ 1hr 3min 41sec
  29. Giancarlo Polidori (SCIC) @ 1hr 3min 44sec
  30. Franco Mori (Molteni) @ 1hr 6min 35sec
  31. Claudio Michelotto (SCIC) @ 1hr 8min 1sec
  32. Adriano Passuello (Dreher) @ 1hr 10min 8sec
  33. Luciano Armani (SCIC) @ 1hr 10min 13sec
  34. Giacinto Santambrogio (Molteni) @ 1hr 10min 45sec
  35. Joseph Huysmans (Faemino) @ 1hr 13min 53sec
  36. Oliviero Morotti (Sagit) @ 1hr 34min 35sec
  37. Eufronio-Enrique Sahagun (La Casera) @ 1hr 16min 29sec
  38. Lino Farisato (Faemino) @ 1hr 18min 50sec
  39. José-Antonio Ponton (La Casera) @ 1hr 19min 49sec
  40. Carlo Chiappano (Molteni) @ 1hr 19min 49sec
  41. Giampaolo Cucchietti (Ferretti) @ 1hr 20min 46sec
  42. Giuseppe De Simone (Cosatto) @ 1hr 21min 52sec
  43. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) @ 1hr 21min 56sec
  44. Rudi Altig (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 22min 9sec
  45. Sebastian Fernandez-Duenas (La Casera) @ 1hr 23min 48sec
  46. Dieter Puschel (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 24min 19sec
  47. Mauro Vannucchi (Magniflex) @ 1hr 25min 10sec
  48. Vittorio Urbani (Filotex) @ 1hr 28min 4sec
  49. Frans Mintjens (Faemino) @ 1hr 29min 57sec
  50. Guerrino Tosello (Molteni) @ 1hr 30min 9sec
  51. Sigfrido Fontanelli (Magniflex) @ 1hr 30min 9sec
  52. Louis Pfenninger (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 31min 21sec
  53. Roger Swerts (Faemino) @ 1hr 31min 39sec
  54. Joseph Spruyt (Faemino) @ 1hr 32min 47sec
  55. Walter Godefroot (Salvarani) @ 1hr 32min 47sec
  56. Diego Moser (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 40min 20sec
  57. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) @ 1hr 40min 37sec
  58. Pietro Campagnari (Faemino) @ 1hr 40min 56sec
  59. Giuseppe Rosolen (Filotex) @ 1hr 42min 6sec
  60. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) @ 1hr 43min 41sec
  61. Luciano Soave (Dreher) @ 1hr 44min 24sec
  62. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) @ 1hr 45min 8sec
  63. Fabrizio Fabbri (Filotex) @ 1hr 49min 38sec
  64. Celestino Vercelli (Germanvox) @ 1hr 50min 0sec
  65. Auguste Girard (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 51min 18sec
  66. Luigi Sgarbozza (Dreher) @ 1hr 51min 21sec
  67. Kurt Rub (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 58min 23sec
  68. Roberto Sorlini (Sagit) @ 1hr 59min 38sec
  69. Aldo Balasso (Sagit) @ 2hr 0min 13sec
  70. Georges Vandenberghe (Faemino) @ 2hr 1min 29sec
  71. Julien van Lint (Germanvox) @ 2hr 3min 40sec
  72. Alfio Poli (Filotex) @ 2hr 4min 13sec
  73. Paul In't Ven (Germanvox) @ 2hr 3min 40sec
  74. Wilmo Francioni (Ferretti) @ 2hr 9min 24sec
  75. Stefanino Mezzetti (Cosatto) @ 2hr 9min 44sec
  76. Arnaldo Caverzasi (Filotex) @ 2hr 10min 1sec
  77. Sture Pettersson (Ferretti) @ 2hr 10min 6sec
  78. Herman Flabat (Magniflex) @ 2hr 12min 4sec
  79. Erwin Thalmann (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 14min 1sec
  80. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Dreher) @ 2hr 20min 7sec
  81. Ernesto Donghi (Sagit) @ 2hr 21min 13sec
  82. Jean Ronsmans (Magniflex) @ 2hr 23min 40sec
  83. Renato Rota (Dreher) @ 2hr 24min 19sec
  84. Ambrogio Portalupi (SCIC) @ 2hr 24min 57sec
  85. Gianfranco Bianchin (Molteni) @ 2hr 25min 23sec
  86. Giuseppe Grassi (Filotex) @ 2hr 26min 35sec
  87. Guido Neri (SCIC) @ 2hr 29min 4sec
  88. Roberto Ballini (Dreher) @ 2hr 29min 46sec
  89. Piero Dallai (Cosatto) @ 2hr 35min 15sec
  90. Patrick Sercu (Sercu) @ 2hr 36min 52sec
  91. Sandro Quintarelli (Cosatto) @ 2hr 37min 3sec
  92. Bruno Lana (Germanvox) @ 2hr 37min 55sec
  93. Luigi Castelletti (Molteni) @ 2hr 39min 10sec
  94. Primo Franchini (Cosatto) @ 2hr 41min 49sec
  95. Renzo Baldan (Dreher) @ 2hr 45min 35sec
  96. Adriano Durante (SCIC) @ 2hr 59min 4sec
  97. Virginio Levati (Sagit) @ 3hr 26min 17sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Martin Vandenbossche (Molteni): 460 points
  2. Italo Zilioli (Faemino): 420
  3. Luciano Armani (SCIC): 300
  4. Eddy Merckx (Faemino): 210
  5. Michele Dancelli (Molteni): 190

Points Competition:

  1. Franco Bitossi (Filotex): 252 points
  2. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) : 241
  3. Eddy Merckx (Faemino): 193
  4. Martin Vandenbossche (Molteni): 185
  5. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani): 112

Team Classification: Faemino

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1970 Giro stage results with running GC:

Monday, May 18: Stage 1, San Pellegrino - Biandronno, 115 km

  1. Franco Bitossi: 2hr 38min 52sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 1sec
  3. Albert van Vlierberghe s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Portalupi s.t.
  5. Jozef Huysmans s.t.
  6. Ole Ritter s.t.
  7. Michele Dancelli s.t.t
  8. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  9. Aldo Balasso s.t.
  10. Giampaolo Cucchietti s.t.

Tuesday, May 19: Stage 2, Comerio - St. Vincent, 164 km

Major ascent: St. Vincent

  1. Eddy Merckx: 4hr 5min 56sec
  2. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  3. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  4. Marcello Bergamo @ 1sec
  5. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  7. Noël van Clooster s.t.
  8. Rudi Altig s.t.
  9. Giacinto Santambrogio s.t.
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Franco Bitossi: 6hr 44min 48sec
  2. Michele Dancelli, Wladimiro Panizza @ 2sec
  3. Ole Ritter, Giancarlo Polidori @ 7sec
  4. Dino Zandegù, Eddy Merckx @ 22sec

Wednesday, May 20: Stage 3, St. Vincent - Aosta, 162 km

Major ascents: Joux, Tête d'Arpy

  1. Franco Bitossi: 5hr 9min 32sec
  2. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  3. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  4. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  5. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  7. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  8. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  9. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  10. Roberto Poggiali s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Franco Bitossi: 11hr 53min 27sec
  2. Michele Dancelli 2 2sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori, Ole Ritter @ 7sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 22sec
  5. Martin Vandenbossche, Felice Gimondi, Marcello Bergamo @ 23sec
  6. Pierfranco Vianelli, Roberto Poggiali, Antoon Houbrechts @ 28sec

Thursday, May 21: Stage 4, St. Vincent - Lodi, 205 km

  1. Marino Basso: 5hr 20min 24sec
  2. Patrick Sercu s.t.
  3. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  4. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  5. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  6. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  7. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  8. Virginio Levati s.t.
  9. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  10. Enrico Paolini s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Franco Bitossi: 17hr 13min 51sec
  2. Michele Dancelli @ 2sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori, Ole Ritter @ 7sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 22sec
  5. Martin Vandenbossche, Marcello Bergamo, Felice Gimondi @ 23sec

Friday, May 22: Stage 5, Lodi - Zingonia, 156 km

  1. Patrick Sercu: 3hr 57min 48sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Milioli s.t.
  7. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  9. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  10. Attilio Benfatto s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Franco Bitossi: 21hr 11min 39sec
  2. Michele Dancelli @ 2sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori, Ole Ritter @ 7sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 22sec
  5. Martin Vandenbossche, Marcello Bergamo, Felice Gimondi @ 23sec
  6. Pierfranco Vianelli, Antoon Houbrechts, Roberto Poggiali @ 28sec

Saturday, May 23: Stage 6, Zingonia - Malcesine Garda, 212 km

Major ascent: Domini

  1. Enrico Paolini: 5hr 52min 2sec
  2. Guerrino Tosello s.t.
  3. Martin Vandenbossche @ 20sec
  4. Ole Ritter s.t.
  5. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  7. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Renato Rota s.t.
  10. Michele Dancelli s.t.

GC after stage 6:

  1. Franco Bitossi: 27hr 3min 51sec
  2. Michele Dancelli @ 2sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori, Ole Ritter @ 7sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 22sec
  5. Martin Vandenbossche, Marcello Bergamo, Felice Gimondi @ 23sec
  6. Pierfranco Vianelli, Antoon Houbrechts, Roberto Poggiali @ 28sec

Sunday, May 24: Stage 7, Malcesine - Brentonico, 130 km

Major ascent: Polsa

  1. Eddy Merckx: 3hr 34min 45sec
  2. Martin Vandenbossche @ 12sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 44sec
  4. Michele Dancelli @ 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 49sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 57sec
  7. Ole Ritter @ 1min 10sec
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 26sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 51sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 2min 5sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 30hr 38min 58sec
  2. Martin Vandenbossche @ 13sec
  3. Michele Dancelli @ 28sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 50sec
  5. Ole Ritter @ 55sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 4sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 23sec
  8. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 2min 11sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 2min 13sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 2sec

Monday, May 25: Stage 8, Roverato - Bassano del Grappa, 130 km

Major ascent: Fricca

  1. Walter Godefroot: 3hr 16min 2sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  3. Patrick Sercu s.t.
  4. Albert Van Vlierberghe s.t.
  5. Marino Basso s.t.
  6. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  7. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  9. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  10. Frans Mintjens s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 33hr 55min 0sec
  2. Martin Vandenbossche @ 13sec
  3. Michele Dancelli @ 28sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 50sec
  5. Ole Ritter @ 55sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 4sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 23sec
  8. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 2min 11sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 2min 13sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 3min 2sec

Tuesday, May 26: Stage 9, Bassano del Grappa -Treviso 56 km individual time trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 1hr 10min 55sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 1min 46sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 2sec
  4. Adriano Pella @ 2min 44sec
  5. Gosta Pettersson @ 2min 56sec
  6. Giuseppe Rosolen @ 3min 3sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 6sec
  8. Martin Vandenbossche @ 3min 46sec
  9. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 2sec
  10. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 11sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 35hr 5min 55sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 3min 59sec
  5. Franco Bitossi @ 5min 6sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 18sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 34sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 6min 22sec
  9. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 33sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 7min 7sec

Wednesday, May 27: Rest Day

Thursday, May 28: Stage 10, Terracina - Rivisondoli, 172 km

Major ascents: Acero, Roccaraso

  1. Italo Zilioli: 5hr 22min 51sec
  2. Franco Bitossi @ 13sec
  3. Marcello Bergamo @ 26sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  7. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter s.t.
  10. José-Manuel Lasa s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 40hr 29min 12sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 19sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 5min 53sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 6min 22sec
  9. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 33sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 7min 37sec

Friday, May 29: Stage 11, Rivisondoli - Francavilla al Mare, 180 km

Major ascents: San Leonardo, Majeletta

  1. Michele Dancelli: 5hr 13min 49sec
  2. Vito Taccone @ 1min 18sec
  3. Marino Basso @ 1min 21sec
  4. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  5. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  6. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  7. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  8. Aldo Moser s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter s.t.
  10. Italo Zilioli s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 45hr 44min 22sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 1sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 19sec
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 5min 53sec
  9. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 33sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 7min 37sec

Saturday, May 30: Stage 12, Francavilla - Loreto, 175 km

Major Ascent: Loreto

  1. Miguel-Maria Lasa: 4hr 6min 57sec
  2. Jozef Huysmans @ 8sec
  3. Walter Godefroot @ 16sec
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  6. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  7. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter s.t.
  10. Julien Van Lint @ 22sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 48hr 51min 35sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 36sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 44sec
  8. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 42sec
  9. Franco Bitossi @ 6min 49sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec

Sunday, May 31: Stage 13, Loreto - Faenza, 188 km

  1. Michele Dancelli: 4hr 49min40sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  5. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  6. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  7. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  8. Sture Pettersson s.t.
  9. Vito Taccone s.t.
  10. Luciano Soave s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 54hr 41min 15sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 36sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 44sec
  8. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 42sec
  9. Franco Bitossi @ 6min 49sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec

Monday, June 1: Stage 14, Faenza - Casciana Terme, 218 km

  1. Michele Dancelli: 5hr 44min 58sec
  2. Martin Vandenbossche @ 3sec
  3. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  4. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Albert Van Vlierberghe s.t.
  7. Miguel-Maria Lasa s.t.
  8. Ole Ritter s.t.
  9. Roberto Ballini s.t.
  10. Marcello Bergamo s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 60hr 26min 16sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 41sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 43sec
  8. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 49sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 8min 40sec

Tuesday, June 2: Stage 15, Casciana Terme - Mirandola, 215 km

Major ascent: Poretta

  1. Marino Basso: 6hr 8min 58sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Grassi s.t.
  4. Patrick Sercu s.t.
  5. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  6. Walter Gofroot s.t.
  7. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  8. Adriano Durante s.t.
  9. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  10. Sigfrido Fontanelli s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 66hr 35min 14sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 41sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 43sec
  8. Gosta Pettersson @ 6min 49sec
  9. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec
  10. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 8min 40sec

Wednesday, June 3: Stage 16, Mirandola - Jesolo, 195 km

  1. Dino Zandegù: 4hr 52min 16sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  3. Marino Basso s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  5. Patrick Sercu s.t.
  6. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  7. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  8. Rudi Altig s.t.
  9. Jean Ronsmans s.t.
  10. Michele Dancelli s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 71hr 27min 30sec
  2. Ole ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 43sec
  7. Michele Dancelli. Gosta Pettersson @ 5min 46sec
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec
  9. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 8min 40sec

Thursday, June 4: Stage 17, Jesolo - Arta Terme, 165km

Major ascent: Monte Rest

  1. Franco Bitossi: 4hr 36min 57sec
  2. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4sec
  3. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  5. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  6. Albert Van Vlierberghe s.t.
  7. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  8. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  9. Roger Swerts s.t.
  10. Lino Farisato s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 76hr 4min 31sec
  2. Ole Ritter @ 2min 41sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 52sec
  4. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 8sec
  6. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 43sec
  7. Michele Dancelli, Gosta Pettersson @ 5min 46sec
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 7min 36sec
  9. Pierfranco Vianelli @ 8min 40sec

Friday, June 5: Stage 18, Arta Terme - Marmolada, 180 km

Major ascents: Mauria, Cibiana, Staulanza, Marmolada

  1. Michele Dancelli: 5hr 32min 14sec
  2. Franco Bitossi @ 13sec
  3. Martin Vandenbossche @ 15sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ s.t.
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 37sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 40sec
  7. Gosta Pettersson @ 1min 6sec
  8. Ugo Colombo @ 7min 59sec
  9. Ole Ritter @ 8min 3sec
  10. Silvano Schiavon s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 81hr 37min 0sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 3min 14sec
  3. Martin Vandenbossche @ 4min 59sec
  4. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 31sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 5min 33sec
  6. Gosta Pettersson @ 7min 40sec
  7. Ole Ritter @ 10min 29sec
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 13min 10sec
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 17min 38sec
  10. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 17min 49sec

Saturday, June 6: Stage 19, Rocca Pietore - Dobbiaco, 120 km

Major ascents: Flazarego, Tre Croci, Zovo, Croce Comelico

  1. Franco Bitossi: 3hr 46min 38sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  3. Martin Vandenbossche s.t.
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  6. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 1min 36sec
  7. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  8. Gosta Pettersson @ 1mn 40sec
  9. Giovanni Cavalcanti @ 1min 43sec
  10. Roberto Poggiali s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 85hr 23min 38sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 3min 14sec
  3. Martin Vandenbossche @ 3min 59sec
  4. Michele Dancelli @ 7min 7sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 8min 14sec
  6. Gosta Pettersson @ 9min 20sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 13min 10sec
  8. Miguel-Maria Lasa @ 19min 25sec
  9. Ole Ritter @ 21min 17sec
  10. Vittorio Adorni @ 21min 29sec

Sunday, June 7: 20th and Final Stage, Dobbiaco - Bolzano, 155 km

Major ascents: Campolongo, Pordoi, Sella

  1. Luciano Armani: 4hr 42min 17sec
  2. Michele Dancelli @ 2min 52sec
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  7. Guerrino Tosello s.t.
  8. Luciano Soave s.t.
  9. Angelo Bassini s.t.
  10. Attilio Benfatto s.t.

Complete Final 1970 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1970 Giro d'Italia photos

Franco Bitossi wins stage 1

Franco Bitossi wins stage one in Biandronno

Eddy Merckx wins stage 9

Eddy Merckx on his way to winning the stage nine time trial

Eddy Merckx and his wife

Eddy Merckx and his wife celebrate his Giro victory.


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!