BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1935 Giro d'Italia

23rd edition: May 18 - June 9

Results, stages with running GC

1934 Giro | 1936 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1935 Giro Quick Facts | 1935 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC


1935 Giro Quick Facts:

3577 km raced at an average speed of 31.36 km/hr.

102 starters and 62 classified finishers.

This was the first Giro with half stages, that is, two stages held the same day.

No time bonuses were awarded this Giro.

The winner, Vasco Bergamaschi, had been brought to the Giro to ride as a gregario for Costante Girardengo.

This was Gino Bartali's debut Giro. His first stage win was the seventh stage, where he won alone. Bergamaschi did well enough that stage to become the General Classification leader. He held that lead all the way to Milan.

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available as an audiobook here.


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1935 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaVasco Bergamaschi (Maino): 113 hr 22min 46sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano (Fréjus) @ 3min 7sec
  3. Giuseppe Olmo (Bianchi) @ 6min 12sec
  4. Learco Guerra (Maino) @ 7min 22sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud (Dei) @ 9min 19sec
  6. Remo Bertoni (Legnano) @ 9min 46sec
  7. Gino Bartali (Fréjus) @ 16min 1sec
  8. Ezio Cecchi (Gloria) @ 16min 3sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi (Gloria) @ 17min 1sec
  10. Ambrogio Enrico Morelli (independent) @ 17min 13sec
  11. Eugenio Gestri (independent) @ 19min 26sec
  12. Mario Cipriani (Fréjus) @ 19min 38sec
  13. Orlando Teani (Dei) @ 21min 22sec
  14. Antonio Folco (Fréjus) @ 27min 54sec
  15. René Debenne (Dei) @ 31min 11sec
  16. Alfredo Binda (Legnano) @ 31min 13sec
  17. Karl Altenburger (Fréjus) @ 33min 9sec
  18. Aladino Mealli (Legnano) @ 33min 48sec
  19. Cesare Grassi (independent) @ 39min 23sec
  20. Michele Benente (Gloria) @ 40min 14sec
  21. Renato Scorticati (independent) @ 40min 26sec
  22. Isidoro Piubellini (Legnano) @ 41min 4sec
  23. Giovanni Baroni (independent) @ 41min 49sec
  24. Léon Level (Helyett) @ 46min 30sec
  25. Carlo Moretti (independent) @ 49min 23sec
  26. Armando Zucchini (independent) @ 50min 3sec
  27. Paride Scacchetti (independent) @ 50min 35sec
  28. Carlo Romanatti (independent) @ 50min 40sec
  29. Carlo Oria (independent) @ 50min 53sec
  30. Luigi Giacobbe (Maino) @ 53min 35sec
  31. Giovanni Zandona (independent) @ 54min 41sec
  32. Raffaele Di Paco (Dei) @ 54min 57sec
  33. Giovanni Gotti (Legnano) @ 55min 46sec
  34. Albert Gabard (Helyett) @ 58min 10sec
  35. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Frejus) @ 1hr 0min 12sec
  36. Ernesto Merlini (independent) @ 1hr 0min 46sec
  37. Ruggero Balli (independent) @ 1hr 3min 41sec
  38. Henri Ernest Puppo (Legnano) @ 1hr 10min 21sec
  39. Attilio Masarati (independent) @ 1hr 10min 29sec
  40. Joseph "Jef" Demuysère (Bianchi) @ 1hr 11min 18sec
  41. Eugène Le Goff (Dei) @ 1hr 13min 37sec
  42. Domenico Piemontesi (Maino) @ 1hr 17min 3sec
  43. René Bernard (Helyett) @ 1hr 24min 23sec
  44. Pierre-Marie Cloarec (Dei) @ 1hr 25min 12sec
  45. Carlo Castagnoli (Fréjus) @ 1hr 25min 33sec
  46. Attilio Morbiatto (independent) @ 1hr 30min 36sec
  47. Domenico Terragni (independent) @ 1hr 32min 32sec
  48. Domenico Oggero (Gloria) @ 1hr 36min 15sec
  49. Renaldo Gerini (Maino) @ 1hr 36min 17sec
  50. Lucien Lauk (Helyett) @ 1hr 46min 55sec
  51. Carlo Rovida (independent) @ 1hr 48min 8sec
  52. Walter Fantini (Gloria) @ 1hr 48min 8sec
  53. Igino Ciccotelli (independent) @ 1hr 48min 49sec
  54. Ermano Moser (independent) @ 1hr 56min 2sec
  55. Augusto Zanzi (Bianchi) @ 2hr 1min 4sec
  56. Alfredo Bovet (Bianchi) @ 2hr 3min 16sec
  57. Romeo Rossi (Maino) @ 2hr 13min 25sec
  58. Malachie Adrien Buttafocchi (Helyett) @ 2hr 14min 46sec
  59. Abramo Clerici (independent) @ 2hr 32min 10sec
  60. Mauro Valle (independent) @ 2hr 33min 19sec
  61. Pio Giovanni Rossi (Giovanni) @ 2hr 46min 12sec
  62. Oreste Emilio Boccaccio (independent) @ 2hr 50min 15sec

Climbers’ competition:
1. green jerseyGino Bartali (Fréjus) 44 points
2. Remo Bertoni (Legnano) 28
3. Mario Cipriani (Fréjus) 14
4. Franceco Camusso (Legnano) 9
5. Giuseppe Martano (Fréjus)9

Winning team: Fréjus


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1935 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 18, Milano - Cremona, 165 km

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 4hr 30min 26sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  3. Adrien Buttafocchi s.t.
  4. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  6. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  7. Antonio Folco s.t.
  8. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  9. Gino Bartali s.t.
  10. Fabio Battesini s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 19, Cremona - Mantova, 175 km

climbAscent: Colle San Eusebio

  1. Domenico Piemontesi: 4hr 47min 24sec
  2. Walter Fantini @ 4sec
  3. Raffaele Di Paco @ 1min 26sec
  4. Jean Fontenay @ 1min 32sec
  5. Aldo Bini @ 1min 39sec
  6. Ettore Meini s.t.
  7. René Debenne s.t.
  8. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  10. Alfredo Binda s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Domenico Piemontesi: 9hr 17min 50sec
  2. Walter Fantini @ 1min 27sec
  3. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 1min 39sec
  4. Adrien Buttafochi s.t.
  5. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  6. Raffaele Di Paco @ 2min 49sec
  7. Jean Fontenay @ 2min 55sec
  8. Aldo Bini @ 3min 2sec
  9. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  10. Attilio Masarati s.t.

Stage 3: Monday, May 20, Montova - Rovigo, 162 km

  1. Learco Guerra: 4hr 31min 42sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  3. Aldo Bini s.t.
  4. Ettore Meini s.t.
  5. Aurelio Scazzola s.t.
  6. Ruggero Balli s.t.
  7. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  8. Aldo Canazza s.t.
  9. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  10. Antonio Andretta s.t.

GC: after Stage 3:

  1. Domenico Piemontesi: 13hr 49min 33sec
  2. Walter Fantini @ 1min 27sec
  3. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 1min 39sec
  4. Adrien Buttafochi s.t.
  5. Armando Zucchini s.t
  6. Raffaele Di Paco @ 2min 49sec
  7. Jean Fontenay @ 2min 55sec
  8. Aldo Bini @ 3min 2sec
  9. Giuseppe Olmo @ 3min 2sec
  10. Attilio Masarati @ 3min 2sec.

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 21, Rovigo - Cesenatico, 140 km

  1. Learco Guerra: 3hr 40min 36sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  3. Aldo Bini s.t.
  4. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  5. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  6. René Debenne s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  8. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  9. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  10. Ruggero Balli s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Walter Fantini: 17hr 31min 36sec
  2. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 12sec
  3. Adrien Buttafochi s.t.
  4. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  5. Raffaele Di Paco @ 1min 22sec
  6. Jean Fontenay @ 1min 28sec
  7. Aldo Bini @ 1min 35sec
  8. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  9. René Debenne s.t.
  10. Alfredo Binda s.t.

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 22, Cesenatico - Riccione 35 km individual time trial

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 48min 47sec
  2. Aldo Bini @ 1min 17sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 1min 24sec
  4. Maurice Archambaud @ 1min 39sec
  5. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 1min 57sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 2min 16sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 2min 19sec
  8. Antonio Folco @ 2min 26sec
  9. Joseph Demuysère @ 2min 53sec
  10. Raffaele Di Paco @ 3min 3sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 18hr 21min 58sec
  2. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 34sec
  3. Aldo Bini @ 1min 17sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 1min 24sec
  5. Armando Zucchini @ 1min 40sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 2min 14sec
  7. Adrien Buttafochi @ 2min 15sec
  8. Giuseppe Martano @ 2min 19sec
  9. Antonio Folco @ 2min 26sec
  10. Raffaele Di Paco @ 2min 50sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, May 22, Riccione - Portocivitanova, 136 km

  1. Antonio Folco: 3hr 47min 59sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  3. Lucien Lauk s.t.
  4. Learco Guerra @ 16sec
  5. Aldo Bini s.t.
  6. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  7. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  8. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  10. Antonio Andretta s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 22hr 10min 13sec
  2. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 34sec
  3. Aldo Bini @ 1min 17sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 1min 24src
  5. Armando Zucchini @ 1min 40sec
  6. Antonio Folco @ 2min 10sec
  7. Alfredo Binda @ 2min 14sec
  8. Adrien Buttafochi @ 2min 15sec
  9. Giuseppe Martano @ 2min 19sec
  10. Joseph Demuysère @ 2min 37sec

Stage 7: Friday, May 24, Portocivitanova - L'Aquila, 171 km

climbMajor ascent: Capanelle (1,300m)

  1. Gino Bartali: 4hr 37min 48sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 16sec
  3. Ambrogio Morelli @ 1min 47sec
  4. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 15sec
  6. Giuseppe Olmo @ 3min 22sec
  7. Learco Guerra s.t.
  8. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  9. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  10. Ruggero Balli s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 26hr 50min 22sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 1min 31sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 35sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Raffaele Di Paco @ 4min 1sec
  9. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 2sec
  10. René Debenne @ 4min 43sec

Stage 8: Saturday, May 25, L'Aquila - Lanciano, 146 km

climbMajor ascent: Casacanditella (433m)

  1. Learco Guerra: 4hr 41min 25sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  4. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  5. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  6. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  7. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  8. Isidoro Piubellini s.t.
  9. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  10. Attilio Masarati s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 31hr 31min 47sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 2min 16sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 55sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 2sec
  9. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec

Stage 9: Sunday, May 26, Lanciano - Bari, 308 km

  1. Learco Guerra: 11hr 4min 5sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  4. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  5. Isidoro Piubellini s.t.
  6. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  7. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  8. Antonio Folco s.t.
  9. Carlo Romanatti s.t.
  10. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 43hr 35min 52sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 2min 16sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 55sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 2sec
  9. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 28, Bari - Napoli, 333 km

climbMajor ascents: Tricario (698m), Balvano (845m)

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 11hr 37min 55sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  3. Learco Guerra s.t.
  4. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  5. René Debenne s.t.
  6. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  9. René Bernard s.t.
  10. Maurice Archambaud s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 54hr 13min 47sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 2min 16sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 55sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 35sec
  9. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec

Stage 11: Thursday, May 30, Napoli - Roma, 250 km

climbMajor ascent: Rocca di Papa (540m)

  1. Learco Guerra: 8hr 15min 36sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  3. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  4. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  5. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  6. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  7. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  8. Ruggero Balli s.t.
  9. Giovanni Baroni s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 62hr 29min 13sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 2min 16sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 55sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 35sec
  9. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec

Stage 12: Friday, May 31, Roma - Firenze, 317 km

climbMajor ascent: Radicofani (716m), Cimini (865m)

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 10hr 58min 30sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  3. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  4. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  5. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  6. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  7. Antonio Folco @ 4min 37sec
  8. Carlo Zandonà @ 5min 30sec
  9. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  10. Orlando Teani s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 73hr 27min 43sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  3. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  4. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  5. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec
  6. Giuseppe Olmo @ 7min 47sec
  7. Learco Guerra @ 8min 25sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 8min 35sec
  9. Alfredo Binda @ 9mn 15sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli @ 10min 5sec

Stage 13: Sunday, June 2, Firenze - Montecatini, 124 km

climbMajor ascent: Porretta (932m)

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 4hr 38min 1sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  3. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  4. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  5. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  6. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  7. Ruggero Balli s.t.
  8. Giovanni Baroni s.t.
  9. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 62hr 29min 13sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo 2 2min 16sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 2min 55sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 5sec
  5. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 45sec
  7. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 35sec
  9. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 5min 35sec

Stage 14: Monday, June 3, Montecatini - Lucca, 99 km

climbMajor ascents: Prunetta (958m), Vellano (500m)

  1. René Debenne: 2hr 54min 45sec
  2. Aladino Mealli s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  4. Eugenio Gestri s.t.
  5. Augusto Zanzi s.t.
  6. Michele Benente s.t.
  7. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  8. Gino Bertali s.t.
  9. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  10. Luigi Augusto Introzzi s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 81hr 0min 39sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 3min 27sec
  3. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 50sec
  4. Remo Bertoni @ 5min 14sec
  5. Giuseppe Olmo @ 7min 46sec
  6. Learco Guerra @ 8min25sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 8min 35sec
  8. Mario Cipriani @ 10min 55sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 11min 21sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 11min 58sec

Stage 15: Monday, June 3, Lucca - Viareggio 43 km individual time trial

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 1hr 16min 50sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo @ 1min 5sec
  3. Learco Guerra @ 1min 36sec
  4. Giuseppe Martano @ 1min 56sec
  5. Giuseppe Baroni @ 2min 0sec
  6. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 2min 2sec
  7. René Debenne @ 3min 6sec
  8. Alfredo Binda @ 4min 4sec
  9. Raffaele Di Paco @ 4min 21sec
  10. Antonio Folco @ 4min 41sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 82hr 19min 31sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 44sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 6min 39sec
  4. Giuseppe Olmo @ 6min 49sec
  5. Learco Guerra @ 7min 59sec
  6. Maurice Archambaud @ 9min 56sec
  7. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  8. Alfredo Binda @ 14min 40sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 14min 45sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 15min 39sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, June 4, Viareggio - Genova, 172 km

climbAscent: Passo del Bracco

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 29min 25sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  3. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  4. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  5. Mario Cirpriani s.t.
  6. Gino Bartali s.t.
  7. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  8. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  9. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Martano s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 87hr 48min 56sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 44sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 6min 39sec
  4. Giuseppe Olmo @ 6min 49sec
  5. Learco Guerra @ 7min 59sec
  6. Maurice Archambaud @ 9min 56sec
  7. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  8. Alfredo Binda @ 14min 40sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 14min 45sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 15min 39sec

Stage 17: Thursday, June 6, Genova - Cuneo, 148 km

climbAscent: Fabbrica

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 4hr 25min 17sec
  2. Learco Guerra s.t.
  3. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  6. Eugenio Gestri s.t.
  7. Orlando Teani s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali s.t.
  9. Giovanni Gotti s.t.
  10. Maurice Archambaud s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 92hr 14min 14sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 44sec
  3. Giuseppe Olmo @ 6min 49sec
  4. Lerco Guerra @ 7min 59sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 9min 56sec
  6. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali @ 15min 40sec
  8. Ezio Cecchi @ 15min 44sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 17min 38sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli @ 18min 0sec

Stage 18: Friday, June 7, Cuneo - Asti, 91 km

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 2hr 38min 49sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  6. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  7. René Debenne s.t.
  8. Carlo Romanatti s.t.
  9. Adrien Buttafocchi s.t.
  10. Abramo Clerici s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 94hr 53min 39sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 7sec
  3. Giuseppe olmo @ 6min 12sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 7min 22sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 9min 19sec
  6. Remo Bertoni @ 9min 56sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 15min 3sec
  8. Ezio Cecchi @ 15min 7sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 17min1sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli @ 17min 13sec

Stage 19: Saturday, June 8, Asti - Torino, 250 km

climbMajor ascent: Sestriere (2,033m)

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 8hr 35min 58sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  3. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  4. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  5. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  6. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  7. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  8. Attilio Masarati s.t.
  9. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  10. Ruggero Balli s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 103hr 29min 37sec
  2. Giuseppe Martano @ 3min 7sec
  3. Giuseppe Olmo @ 6min 12sec
  4. Learco Guerra @ 7min 22sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 9min 19sec
  6. Remo Bertoni @ 9min 56sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 15min 3sec
  8. Ezio Cecchi @ 15min 7sec
  9. Luigi Augusto Introzzi @ 17min 1sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli @ 17min 13sec

20th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 9, Torino - Milano, 290 km

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 9hr 53min 9sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Martano s.t.
  4. Isidoro Piubellini s.t.
  5. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  6. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  7. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  8. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  9. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  10. Eugenio Gestri s.t.

1935 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!