BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1930 Giro d'Italia

18th edition: May 17 - June 8

Results, stages with running GC

1929 Giro | 1931 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1930 Giro Quick Facts | 1930 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Teams


1930 Giro Quick Facts:

3907 km raced at an average speed of 26.88 km/hr

115 starters and 67 classified finishers

15 stages

The Giro organization decided that Alfredo Binda, through his dominant riding, was suffocating the Giro. Binda was paid by the Giro, in agreement with his sponsor Legnano, to take a pass on the 1930 edition. Binda then entered and failed to finish the Tour de France.

Luigi Marchisio took the lead in the third stage and held it to the end, becoming, at 21 years, 1 month and 13 days, the second-youngest ever Giro winner.

Fausto Coppi, who won in 1940 at 20 years, 8 months and 18 days, remains the youngest winner.

Plato's Phaedo is available as an audiobook here.

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1930 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaLuigi Marchisio (Legnano): 11hr 11min 55sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe (Maino) @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi (Bianchi) @ 1min 49sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli (Gloria) @ 11min 12sec
  5. Antonio Pesenti (Dei-Pirelli) @ 16min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini (Maino) @ 17min 48sec
  7. Felice Gremo (Legnano) @ 22min 28sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini (Dei-Pirelli) @ 23min 58sec
  9. Learco Guerra (Maino) @ 26min 10sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni (independent) @ 37min 11sec
  11. Domenico Piemontesi (Bianchi) @ 38min 11sec
  12. Carlo Moretti @ 49min 28sec
  13. Michele Orecchia (Gloria) @ 54min 25sec
  14. Augusto Zanzi (independent) @ 1hr 4min 17sec
  15. Michele Mara (Bianchi) @ 1hr 14min 11sec
  16. Pietro Fossati (Maino) @ 1hr 15min 33sec
  17. Fabio Battesini (Maino) @ 1hr 15min 41sec
  18. Leonida Frascarelli (Legnano) @ 1hr 16min 13sec
  19. Angelo Lalle (independent) @ 1hr 24min 59sec
  20. Tullio D'Achille (independent) @ 1hr 38min 45sec
  21. Armando Gori (independent) @ 1hr 47min 38sec
  22. Angelo Rinaldi (Maino) @ 1hr 52min 56sec
  23. Oreste Cignoli (independent) @ 1hr 56min 31sec
  24. Carlo Romanatti (independent) @ 1hr 57min 53sec
  25. Aleardo Simoni (independent) @ 2hr 3min 8sec
  26. Albino Binda (Legnano) @ 2hr 7min 27sec
  27. Giovanni La Rocca (independent) @ 2hr 38min 1sec
  28. Alfonso Ambrogio Crippa (Bianchi) @ 2hr 50min 14sec
  29. Alfredo Dinale (Legnano) @ 2hr 57min 22sec
  30. Amilcare Galloni @ 2hr 59min 20sec
  31. Carlo Rovida (independent) @ 3hr 12min 55sec
  32. Natale Nobile @ 3hr 13min 18sec
  33. Umberto Cardinali @ 3hr 14min 18sec
  34. Raffaele Perna @ 3hr 18min 17sec
  35. Mario Lavazza @ 3hr 25min 46sec
  36. Roberto Lorenzetti @ 3hr 27min 17sec
  37. Alfredo Carniselli @ 3hr 44min 38sec
  38. Adolfo Martelli @ 3hr 45min 12sec
  39. Domenico Puleo @ 3hr 52min 8sec
  40. Mario Semprini @ 4hr 12min 31sec
  41. Enea Dalfiume @ 4hr 30min 32sec
  42. Carlo Polo @ 4hr 41min 4sec
  43. Mario Bianchi @ 4hr 48min 51sec
  44. Pierino Ferioli (Gloria) @ 4hr 49min 24sec
  45. Arnaldo Bergami @ 5hr 10min 41sec
  46. Salvatore Praticò @ 5hr 26min 48sec
  47. Francesco De Fano @ 5hr 37min 28sec
  48. Severio Rossi @ 6hr 2min 33sec
  49. Roccardo Terreni @ 6hr 6min 32sec
  50. Giovanni Pizzarelli @ 6hr 35min 42sec
  51. Giuseppe Martorana @ 6hr 50min 15sec
  52. Luigi Cecilli @ 6hr 58min 52sec
  53. Giacomo Fassio @ 7hr 39min 59sec
  54. Luigi Ugaglia @ 7hr 42min 29sec
  55. Antonio Ferrazzano @ 8hr 22min 37sec
  56. Vincenzo Agazzi @ 8hr 59min 9sec
  57. Antonio Viani @ 9hr 19min 45sec
  58. Leonardo Mariantoni @ 9hr 37min 10sec
  59. Nicola Ranieri @ 9hr 39min 51sec
  60. Gildo Lievore @ 10hr 6min 24sec
  61. Arnaldo Fincato @ 11hr 22min 49sec
  62. Umberto Reina @ 11hr 24min 16sec
  63. Gaetano Riva @ 11hr 51min 8sec
  64. Ottavio Dominici @ 11hr 53min 57sec
  65. Bruno Fontana @ 13hr 59min 20sec
  66. Alberto Mongiano @ 16hr 45min 40sec
  67. Giovanni Carnielli @ 19hr 19min 32sec

Team Classification:

  1. Bianchi
  2. Legnano
  3. Maino
  4. Gloria


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1930 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 17, Messina - Catania, 167 km

climbAscent: Cantoniera Mandrazzi (1,100m)

  1. Michele Mara: 6hr 32min 15sec
  2. Marco Giuntelli s.t.
  3. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  4. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  5. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.
  7. Giovanni Proserpio s.t.
  8. Angelo Lalle s.t.
  9. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  10. Augusto Zanzi s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 18, Catania - Palermo, 258 km

climbsAscents: Adernò (562m), Enna (948m)

  1. Leonida Frascarelli: 12hr 5min 51sec
  2. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  3. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  4. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  5. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  6. Tullio D'Achille s.t.
  7. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  8. Angelo Lalle s.t.
  9. Pietro Mori s.t.
  10. Felice Gremo s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Antonio Negrini: 18hr 38min 10sec
  2. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  3. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  4. Angelo Lalle s.t.
  5. Felice Gremo s.t.
  6. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  7. Ambrogio Morelli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Marco Giuntelli @ 1min 43sec
  9. Giuseppe Pancera s.t.
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ hmin 48sec

Stage 3: Tuesday, May 20, Palermo - Messina, 257 km

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 10hr 0min 54sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 9sec
  3. Amerigo Cacioni @ 16sec
  4. Luigi Giacobbe @ 22sec
  5. Antonio Pesenti @ 30sec
  6. Francesco Camusso @ 56sec
  7. Ambrogio Morelli @ 1min 16sec
  8. Alfonso Crippa s.t.
  9. Augusto Zanzi s.t.
  10. Felice Gremo @ 1min 55sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 28hr 37min 4sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 2min 22sec
  3. Felice Gremo @ 3min 53sec
  4. Antonio Negrini @ 4min 26sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 53sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 8sec
  7. Marco Giuntelli @ 5min 47sec
  8. Amerigo Cacioni @ 6min 4sec
  9. Giuseppe Pancera @ 6min 11sec
  10. Pietro Mori @ 10min 22sec

Stage 4: Thursday, May 22, Reggio Calabria - Catanzaro, 173 km

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 6hr 55min 31sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco @ 27sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 34sec
  4. Michele Mara @ 1min 8sec
  5. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  6. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  7. Luigi Giacobbe @ 1min 31sec
  8. Amerigo Cacioni @ 2min 41sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 2min 43sec
  10. Carlo Moretti, Roberto Lorenzetti, Augusto Zanzi, Ambrogio Morelli given same time and place.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 35hr 31min 55sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 4min 33sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 7min 23sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 8min 18sec
  5. Amerigo Cacioni @ 9min 25sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 9min 40sec
  7. Marco Giuntelli @ 10min 56sec
  8. Felice Gremo @ 10min 58sec
  9. Antonio Pesenti @ 13min 2sec
  10. Learco Guerra @ 14min 12sec

Stage 5: Friday, May 23, Catanzaro - Cosenza, 119 km

climbAscent: Acquabona (1,050m)

  1. Domenico Piemontesi: 4hr 43min 52sec
  2. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  3. Learco Guerra @ 3min 47sec
  4. Luigi Marchisio @ 3min 52sec
  5. Michele Mara @ 3min 53sec
  6. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  7. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  8. Michele Orecchia s.t.
  9. Aristide Cavallini @ 3min 57sec
  10. Felice Gremo @ 4min 1sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 40hr 19min 39sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 4min 36sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 8min 11sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 8min 34sec
  5. Felice Gremo @ 11min 9sec
  6. Marco Giuntelli @ 11min 29sec
  7. Antonio Negrini @ 12min 53sec
  8. Antonio Pesenti @ 13min 5sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 14min 7sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 15min 2sec

Stage 6: Sunday, May 25, Cosenza - Salerno, 293 km

climbsAscents: Le Teste (1,030m), Passo Cervaro (778m)

  1. Allegro Grandi: 11hr 39min 3sec
  2. Raffaele Di Paco @ 5sec
  3. Felice Gremo @ 9sec
  4. Luigi Giacobbe @ 13sec
  5. Domenico Piemontesi @ 2min 42sec
  6. Michele Mara @ 4min 15sec
  7. Antonio Negrini @ 4min 16sec
  8. Luigi Marchisio, Antonio Pesenti, Carlo Moretti, Marco Giuntelli, Ambrogio Morelli, Amerigo Cacioni all at smae time and place.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 52hr 2min 58sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 33sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 55sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 2sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 8min 34sec
  6. Marco Giuntelli @ 11min 29sec
  7. Antonio Negrini @ 12min 53sec
  8. Antonio Pesenti @ 13min 5sec
  9. Domenico Piemontesi @ 14min 27sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 15min 2sec

Stage 7: Tuesday, May 27, Salerno - Napoli, 180 km

  1. Raffaele Di Paco: 5hr 54min 0sec
  2. Learco Guerra s.t.
  3. Leonida Frascarelli s.t.
  4. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  5. Michele Mara s.t.
  6. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  7. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  8. Carlo Rovida s.t.
  9. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  10. Alfredo Dinale s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 57hr 56min 38sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 48sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 55sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 2sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 8min 34sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 12min 53sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 13min 5sec
  8. Domenico Piemontesi @ 14min 42sec
  9. Amrigo Cacioni @ 15min 2sec
  10. Aristide Cavallini @ 18min 35sec

Stage 8: Wednesday, May 28, Napoli - Roma, 247 km

climbAscent: Rocca di Papi (640m)

  1. Learco Guerra: 9hr 31min 17sec
  2. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Leonida Frascarelli s.t.
  5. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  6. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  7. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  8. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  9. Antonio Pesenti @ 8sec
  10. Armando Gori @ 10sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 67hr 28min 15sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 48sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 55sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 15sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 10min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 12min 53sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 13min 13sec
  8. Amerigo Cacioni @ 16min 56sec
  9. Aristide Cavallini @ 19min 2sec
  10. Learco Guerra @ 19min 18sec

Stage 9: Friday, May 30, Roma - Teramo, 203 km

climbsAscent: Selle di Corno (990m), Cappannelle (1,283m)

  1. Michele Mara: 7hr 2min 17sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  3. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Felice Gremo s.t.
  6. Learco Guerra @ 1min 43sec
  7. Aristide Cavallini s.t.
  8. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 52sec
  9. Antonio Pesenti @ 4min 52sec
  10. Antonio Negrini @ 5min 5sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 74hr 30min 32sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 19sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 9min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 18min 18sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 20min 45sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 21min 4sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 23min 15sec

Stage 10: Saturday, May 31, Teramo - Ancona, 180 km

climbAscent: Croce di Casale (731m)

  1. Michele Mara: 7hr 12min 17sec
  2. Alfredo Dinale s.t.
  3. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  4. Learco Guerra s.t.
  5. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  6. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  7. Tullio D'Achille s.t.
  8. Leonida Frascarelli s.t.
  9. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  10. Albino Binda s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 81hr 42min 49sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 19sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 9min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 18min 18sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 20min 45sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 21min 4sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 23min 15sec

Stage 11: Monday, June 2, Ancona - Forlì, 182 km

climbAscent: San Marino (645m)

  1. Learco Guerra: 5hr 38min 45sec
  2. Alfredo Dinale s.t.
  3. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  4. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  5. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  6. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  7. Leonida Frascarelli s.t.
  8. Giovanni Pizzarelli s.t.
  9. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  10. Pierino Ferioli s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 87hr 21min 34sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 19sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 9min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 20min 33sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 20min 45sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 21min 1sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 23min 15sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, June 3, Forlì - Rovigo, 188 km

  1. Michele Mara: 5hr 57min 35sec
  2. Learco Guerra s.t.
  3. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  4. Leonida Frascarelli s.t.
  5. Amborgio Morelli s.t.
  6. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  7. Giuseppe(?) Bianchini s.t.
  8. Albino Binda s.t.
  9. Amerigo Cacioni s.t.
  10. Francesco Camusso s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 93hr 19min 9sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Felice Gremo @ 7min 19sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 9min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Antonio Pesenti @ 20min 33sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 20min 45sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 21min 1sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 23min 15sec

Stage 13: Thursday, June 5, Rovigo - Asiago, 151 km

climbGallio (1,085m)

  1. Antonio Pesenti: 5hr 17min 34sec
  2. Leonida Frascarelli @ 2min 32sec
  3. Luigi Marchisio s.t.
  4. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  5. Luigi Giacobbe s.t.
  6. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  7. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  8. Carlo Moretti s.t.
  9. Augusto Zanzi @ 3min 15sec
  10. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 43sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 98hr 39min 15sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 11min 12sec
  5. Antonio Pesenti @ 16min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Felice Gremo @ 22min 28sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 22min 58sec
  9. Amerigo Cacioni @ 31min 26sec
  10. Learco Guerra @ 36min 10sec

Stage 14: Friday, June 6, Asiago - Brescia, 177 km

climbsAscents: Vedsena (1,402m), Croce di Sommo (1,341m)

  1. Leonida Frascarelli: 6hr 41min 0sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  3. Raffaele Di Paco s.t.
  4. Carlo Rovida s.t.
  5. Francesco Camusso @ 1min 15sec
  6. Fabio Battesini @ 1min 35sec
  7. Learco Guerra s.t.
  8. Michele Mara s.t.
  9. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  10. Antonio Pesenti s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Luigi Marchisio: 105hr 21min 50sec
  2. Luigi Giacobbe @ 52sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 51sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 11min 12sec
  5. Antonio Pesenti @ 16min 1sec
  6. Antonio Negrini @ 17min 58sec
  7. Felice Gremo @ 22min 28sec
  8. Aristide Cavallini @ 23min 58sec
  9. Learco Guerra @ 36min 10sec
  10. Amerigo Cacioni @ 27min 10sec

15th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 8, Brescia - Milano

ascentsAscents: Ghisallo (754m), Brinzio (508m)

  1. Michele Mara: 9hr 50min 5sec
  2. Carlo Rovida s.t.
  3. Pierino Ferioli s.t.
  4. Learco Guerra s.t.
  5. Alfredo Dinale s.t.
  6. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  7. Antonio Pesenti s.t.
  8. Giovanni Pizzarelli s.t.
  9. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  10. Alfredo Carniselli s.t.

1930 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Teams:

Bianchi-Pirelli
Dei-Pirelli
Gloria-Hutchinson
Legnano-Pirelli
Maino-Clément
Prina-Hutchinson


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!