BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Giro d'Italia

106th edition: May 6 - 28, 2023
Stage 17: Wednesday, May 24

Back to 2023 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 17, Pergine Valsugana - Caorle, 197 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Alberto Dainese (on left) wins the sprint. RCS photo

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Caorle at 1:40 PM, local time: 22C (72F), fair, with the wind from the east at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain. There was rain falling on the riders early in the stage.

The race: This flat stage is the penultimate true sprinters stage. All 128 riders who finished stage 16 began stage 17.

Here's the stage 17 report from winner Alberto Dainese's Team DSM:

After nearly abandoning the race on Sunday due to sickness and pushing through to be the last rider to pass the line solo in 43 minutes behind the stage winner, Team DSM’s Alberto Dainese powered to an extra special sprint win on his home stage in Caorle today.

Team DSM rode perfectly throughout the day to help control the early breakaway, then set up finisher Alberto Dainese for the finale who duly delivered with a monstrous sprint to secure the win on stage 17 at the Giro d’Italia.

The peloton heads out from the start city of Pergine Valsugana. RCS photo

From the beginning of the stage Team DSM were ever present at the front of the bunch, controlling the tempo and staying out of trouble on the Italian roads. Coming into the closing 20 kilometres the break was caught and the team worked superbly to stay at the front of the race. Charging under the flamme rouge the boys in black dropped Dainese off expertly, who used his nous to wait a few seconds before launching his sprint, surging past the competition to take Team DSM’s first Grand Tour win of the season.

Speaking after the stage a jubilant Dainese said: “I really appreciated the commitment from the team, they really believed in me. They said to me this morning ‘you can win a stage, it’s a good opportunity.’ Even though I wasn’t feeling 100 percent, they still told me it was possible. It’s more special than the last year for sure. Last year was a bit out of luck, this year it was the end of a process and work with the team and lead out, so it feels much more special. The last week was not easy, for me personally too with some problems, but we still believed in it and each other, and said that today was a good chance to win a stage here.”

Complete results:

Photos

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.410 km/hr

1 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4hr 26min 8sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
6 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
7 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
12 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
13 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
14 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
24 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
27 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
28 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
30 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla s.t.
34 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
42 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
44 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
48 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
52 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
57 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
59 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
62 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
63 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
65 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
67 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
69 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
73 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
76 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
77 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
79 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
83 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
85 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
96 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia @ 28sec
97 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
98 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 0:41
100 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
101 Max Kanter Movistar 0:44
102 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 0:46
103 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:52
104 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 0:54
105 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
107 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
109 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
112 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 1:17
114 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:20
117 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 1:40
118 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:41
119 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 1:49
120 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 1:51
121 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 2:26
122 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 3:21
123 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
124 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 4:18
125 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 4:34
126 Carlos Verona Movistar 5:46
127 William Barta Movistar s.t.
128 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,865.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.806 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 71hr 58min 43sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:29
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:50
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:03
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 3:22
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:30
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:32
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 4:50
12 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:43
13 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 6:48
14 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 7:21
15 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 7:46
16 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 10:02
17 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 10:54
18 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 10:58
19 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 12:28
20 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 19:13
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 23:10
22 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 24:08
23 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 26:18
24 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 28:36
25 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 31:00
26 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 31:29
27 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 31:56
28 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 33:44
29 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 36:52
30 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 39:04
31 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 43:16
32 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 44:23
33 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 46:24
34 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 50:36
35 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 52:10
36 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 53:25
37 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 56:30
38 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 58:05
39 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:03:54
40 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:05:34
41 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:37
42 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:05:49
43 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:07:16
44 William Barta Movistar 1:10:56
45 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:11:25
46 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:13:59
47 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:16:33
48 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:17:27
49 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:18:03
50 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:18:59
51 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 1:19:33
52 François Bidard Cofidis 1:24:56
53 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:28:29
54 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 1:28:55
55 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:31:06
56 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:31:29
57 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 1:36:30
58 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:38:36
59 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:42:18
60 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:42:24
61 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 1:44:07
62 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 1:51:03
63 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 1:59:52
64 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 2:01:10
65 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:02:07
66 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 2:05:21
67 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:07:29
68 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 2:07:53
69 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 2:08:50
70 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 2:08:53
71 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:09:59
72 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 2:10:20
73 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 2:11:53
74 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:12:25
75 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:12:54
76 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:13:59
77 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:19:02
78 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:22:23
79 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 2:23:07
80 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 2:24:59
81 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 2:29:32
82 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 2:32:32
83 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 2:36:43
84 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 2:39:21
85 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:42:43
86 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 2:43:11
87 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:43:14
88 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 2:44:47
89 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:47:45
90 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:48:08
91 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 2:49:55
92 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:51:09
93 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 2:53:02
94 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 2:55:14
95 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia 2:56:19
96 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 2:58:50
97 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:59:57
98 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 2:59:59
99 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 3:02:39
100 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 3:04:23
101 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 3:05:56
102 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:07:30
103 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:08:09
104 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 3:08:30
105 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 3:14:57
106 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 3:17:44
107 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia 3:18:37
108 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:20:35
109 Max Kanter Movistar 3:24:02
110 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 3:24:48
111 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:25:04
112 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 3:29:11
113 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 3:30:32
114 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 3:33:54
115 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:38:13
116 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 3:39:42
117 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:39:43
118 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 3:40:30
119 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 3:40:31
120 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 3:45:19
121 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 3:45:23
122 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:47:25
123 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 3:48:41
124 Albert Torres Movistar 3:50:17
125 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 3:51:55
126 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:52:58
127 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 3:54:05
128 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia 3:56:04

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Opening ceremonies: GC leader Geraint Thomas and his INEOS Grenadiers team are presented.

Mountains classification leader Ben Healy.

Looks like Andrea Pasqualon has a fan.

GC third-place Primoz Roglic still has a gap of 29 seconds to close if he is going to win this Giro.

Here they come...

This will be close.

And it was. Alberto Dainese (black jersey) just beats Jonathan Milan (far right) and Michael Matthews (center).

Mark Cavendish was 19th today.

Stage winner Alberto Dainese just after the stage finish

Stage winner Alberto Dainese

Geraint Thomas remains in pink.