BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Giro d'Italia

106th edition: May 6 - 28, 2023
Stage 7, May 12, 2023

Back to 2023 Giro d'Italia

Friday, May 12: Stage 7, Capua - Gran Sasso d'Italia (Campo Imperatore), 218 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Davide Bais takes a solo win at Gran Sasso d'Italia. Sirotti photo

Cycling's World Championships

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Calascio, on the route, 33 km from the finish, at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain, growing to 28% at 3:00 PM. It was raining hard at the start, but later stopped.

The race: Two riders tested positive for Covid-19 and did not start: Giovanni Aleotti (Bora-hansgrohe) & Nicola Conci (Alpecin-Deceuninck).

Here's the report from GC leader Andreas Leknessund's Team DSM:

Andreas Leknessund defends the Maglia Rosa for Team DSM after a strong race from the whole team at stage 7 of the Giro d’Italia.

After two sprints in the last days, a long day with a summit finish was waiting for the riders. With four riders going clear quickly, the team took the initiative straight away and controlled the gap to the breakaway throughout the whole day. Every rider did their turn to protect the GC lead and be in position for the long climb and a potential fight of the favourites. But the peloton took on the final climb in a moderate pace and the team kept being present in the front rows throughout the whole finale. While the breakaway took the stage victory, Andreas finished safely in the peloton and kept the lead in the general classification as a reward for the strong teamwork today.

Speaking after the stage Leknessund said: “We expected the race to be a bit harder but with the break going away and the strong work of the team, it was quite perfect. The last kilometres got a little bit harder, but until that, we were in full control of what was happening. Now I am looking forward to another day in the pink jersey tomorrow.”

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.479 km/hr

1 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 6hr 8min 40sec
2 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia @ 9sec
3 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:16
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 3:10
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
25 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
29 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 3:24
32 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 3:31
33 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 3:34
34 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 William Barta Movistar 3:43
36 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 3:50
37 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
38 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
39 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
40 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:59
41 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
43 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 4:04
44 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 4:07
45 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 François Bidard Cofidis 4:11
48 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:23
49 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 4:33
50 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 4:41
51 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 4:46
52 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 4:52
54 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 5:45
58 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
59 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 5:52
62 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 6:03
63 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
64 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 6:12
65 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 6:26
69 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Thomas Champion Cofidis 6:37
71 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:44
72 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:56
73 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 7:01
74 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:52
75 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
76 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 8:12
83 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 8:40
84 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 8:44
85 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 9:53
87 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Natnael Tesfazion Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:09
90 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 10:15
91 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 10:45
92 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 12:07
93 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 13:40
94 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 14:03
96 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 18:58
97 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 20:44
100 Florian Stork Team DSM 21:28
101 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
102 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 21:34
103 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 22:35
104 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
106 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 23:01
107 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 25:14
109 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
110 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
111 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
112 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 25:29
115 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
118 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
119 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
121 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
122 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
123 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
125 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
126 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 25:58
127 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 26:35
128 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
130 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
133 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
134 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Stefano Gandin Corratec-Selle Italia 30:05
136 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
137 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
138 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
139 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
140 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
142 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
143 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
145 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
146 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
147 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
148 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
149 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
150 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
151 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
152 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
153 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
154 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
155 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 30:11
156 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 30:15
157 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 30:19
158 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
159 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
160 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
161 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
162 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla s.t.
163 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
164 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
165 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
166 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
167 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
168 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
169 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 31:11

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,160.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.960 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 29hr 2min 38sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 28sec
3 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:00
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:26
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:54
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:59
11 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:15
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:23
13 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:26
14 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:32
15 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:33
16 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 2:46
18 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 2:47
19 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 2:52
20 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech 3:01
21 William Barta Movistar 3:18
22 Einer Rubio Movistar 3:35
23 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:58
24 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:49
25 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:04
26 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 5:27
27 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 5:59
28 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 6:27
29 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 6:39
30 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 6:47
31 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:57
32 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:48
33 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 8:21
34 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 8:52
35 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 9:22
36 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 9:50
37 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 9:52
38 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 10:26
39 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 10:54
40 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 11:48
41 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 12:06
42 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 12:06
43 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 13:12
44 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 13:45
45 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 13:48
46 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 15:04
47 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 15:06
48 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 16:19
49 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 17:03
50 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 17:16
51 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 17:21
52 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 17:49
53 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 17:50
54 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 18:08
55 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:50
56 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 20:19
57 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 20:40
58 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 20:52
59 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 23:04
60 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 23:09
61 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 23:25
62 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 23:38
63 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 23:43
64 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 26:09
65 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 26:23
66 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:38
67 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:12
68 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 28:08
69 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 28:34
70 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 29:02
71 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 29:33
72 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 30:12
73 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 30:22
74 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 31:05
75 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 32:25
76 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 32:39
77 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 32:47
78 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 33:47
79 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 34:31
80 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 34:56
81 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 36:51
82 François Bidard Cofidis 37:37
83 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 37:55
84 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 38:10
85 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 38:47
86 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 38:53
87 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 38:59
88 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 39:11
89 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 39:53
90 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 40:10
91 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 41:14
92 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia 41:32
93 Natnael Tesfazion Trek-Segafredo 42:27
94 Carlos Verona Movistar 42:41
95 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 43:40
96 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 44:04
97 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 44:29
98 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 45:32
99 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 45:56
100 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 46:06
101 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 47:53
102 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 48:42
104 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 48:53
105 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 49:00
106 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 49:07
107 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 50:35
108 Florian Stork Team DSM 51:50
109 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 52:34
110 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 53:10
111 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 53:14
112 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 53:15
113 Thomas Champion Cofidis 53:50
114 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 53:58
115 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 54:12
116 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 54:49
117 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 55:14
118 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 57:18
119 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 59:18
120 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:01:17
121 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 1:01:48
122 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 1:01:59
123 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:02:55
124 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 1:03:01
125 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:03:19
126 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 1:03:37
127 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 1:04:07
128 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:04:10
129 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:06:04
130 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:06:47
131 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:07:14
132 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:07:18
133 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:08:22
134 Albert Torres Movistar 1:09:43
135 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:09:50
136 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 1:10:11
137 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 1:12:02
138 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 1:12:30
139 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 1:15:24
140 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 1:16:06
141 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
142 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 1:16:27
143 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:34
144 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:16:46
145 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 1:18:14
146 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:18:29
147 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 1:19:04
148 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:20:16
149 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 1:20:22
150 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 1:20:46
151 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:23:11
152 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:23:26
153 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:23:32
154 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:23:44
155 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:23:56
156 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:26:56
157 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 1:27:33
158 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:28:19
159 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 1:28:30
160 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:28:31
161 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:28:34
162 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:28:49
163 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia 1:29:59
164 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 1:30:12
165 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 1:31:00
166 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:31:21
167 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 1:33:04
168 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia 1:36:09
169 Stefano Gandin Corratec-Selle Italia 1:37:20

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

World road champion Remco Evenepoel at the teams presentation ceremony before the stage start.

GC leader Andreas Leknessund heads to the start line.

The peloton gets rolling at the start city of Capua.

It's about time to race.

Davide Bais closing in on the finish line.

And Davide Bais wins the stage.

Karel Vacek was second.

Simone Petilli finishes third.

Primoz Roglic finished fifth.

Stage winner Davide Bais

Andreas Leknessund will start stage eight in pink.