BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Scheldecross (C-1)
Antwerp, Belgium

Saturday, December 12, 2020

Scheldecross cyclo-cross podium history | 2021 edition | 2018 edition (2019 edition not held)

The race: Men's race winner Mathieu van der Poel started his season with this race. He left Eli Iserbyt behind on the penultimate lap to com in alone.

In the women's race, though Lucinda Brand was able to grab an early lead.

In the final meters Denise Betsema was able to pull past her to win the race.

Plato's Apology is available as an audiobook here.

Complete Results: Men | Women

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins alone. Belga photo

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

Men:

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu ALPECIN-FENIX 58min 10sec
2 ISERBYT Eli PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL @ 6sec
3 PIDCOCK Thomas TRINITY RACING @ 27sec
4 AERTS Toon TELENET BALOISE LIONS @ 30sec
5 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET BALOISE LIONS @ 43sec
6 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 0:59:01
7 HERMANS Quinten TORMANS CYCLO CROSS 0:59:10
8 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 0:59:19
9 VAN KESSEL Corne TORMANS CYCLO CROSS 0:59:32
10 SOETE Daan GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS 0:59:36
11 NIEUWENHUIS Joris 0:59:55
12 KAMP Ryan PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:00:02
13 CAMPS Jelle PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:00:15
14 KUHN Kevin TORMANS CYCLO CROSS 1:00:21
15 AERTS Thijs TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:00:25
16 VERMEERSCH Gianni CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 1:00:29
17 MERLIER Tim ALPECIN-FENIX 1:00:35
18 BAESTAENS Vincent GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS 1:00:37
19 FERDINANDE Anton PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:00:40
20 AERNOUTS Jim TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:00:44
21 MEEUSEN Tom GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS 1:00:57
22 SWEECK Diether CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 1:01:17
23 MEIN Thomas TORMANS CYCLO CROSS 1:01:31
24 HENDRIKX Mees CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 1:01:47
25 RONHAAR Pim PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:02:21
26 VAN DER POEL David ALPECIN-FENIX 1:02:26
27 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:02:29
28 VAN DIJKE Tim 1:03:01
29 SIEBENS Gianni 1:03:18
30 HUYBS Ward TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:03:23
31 KIELICH Timo CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 1:03:29
32 SIEMONS Julian 1:03:31
33 WHITE Curtis 1:03:35
34 VERVOORT Wout 1:03:35
35 BAERS Arne 1:03:43
36 ROUILLER Loris ALPECIN-FENIX 1:03:58
37 JOT Hugo ARDENNES CROSS TEAM 1:04:08
38 GODRIE Stan 1:04:15
39 ALDERWEIRELD Robin 1:04:24
40 VRACHTEN Arne 1:04:30
41 DEJONGHE Len GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS -1 LAP
42 ROMBOUTS Seppe -1 LAP
43 ARTZ Bart -1 LAP
44 GROENEN Klaas -1 LAP
45 VAN LOOVEREN Joachim PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES -1 LAP
46 PEMEN Dolf PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES -2 LAPS
47 VAN DIJKE Koen -2 LAPS
48 TROPARDY Arthur -2 LAPS
49 AUFFRET Ronan TEAM PODIOCOM CC -2 LAPS
50 VREESWIJK Noah -3 LAPS
51 SALOMEZ Ydris PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES -3 LAPS
52 BRONDANI Lucas A.S BIKE CROSSTEAM -3 LAPS
53 GABRIEL Timothé -4 LAPS
54 OGER Vincent -5 LAPS
CLEPPE Nicolas TELENET BALOISE LIONS DNF
VAN DER HEIJDEN Maik DNF
THOMAS Théo TORMANS CYCLO CROSS DNF
NYS Thibau TELENET BALOISE LIONS DNF
VANDEPUTTE Niels ALPECIN-FENIX

DNS

 


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

Women:

Denise Betsema

This is Denise Betsema's day. Belga photo

1 BETSEMA Denise PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 42min 16sec
2 BRAND Lucinda TELENET BALOISE LIONS @ 5sec
3 WORST Annemarie 777 @ 28sec
4 CANT Sanne IKO-CRELAN @ 43sec
5 BAKKER Manon CREDISHOP-FRISTADS @ 48sec
6 KAY Anna STARCASINO CX 0:43:06
7 KASTELIJN Yara CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 0:43:09
8 VAN EMPEL Fem PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 0:43:25
9 VERDONSCHOT Laura PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 0:43:47
10 VAN ALPHEN Aniek CREDISHOP-FRISTADS 0:44:05
11 VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge 777 0:44:35
12 CLAUZEL Perrine A.S BIKE CROSSTEAM 0:44:42
13 ARZUFFI Alice Maria 777 0:44:46
14 VAS Kata Blanka 0:44:51
15 ROCHETTE Maghalie 0:45:01
16 COMPTON Katherine 0:45:01
17 HONSINGER Clara 0:45:22
18 RICHARDS Evie TREK FACTORY RACING CX 0:45:28
19 TRUYEN Marthe TELENET BALOISE LIONS 0:46:00
20 NORBERT RIBEROLLE Marion STARCASINO CX 0:46:01
21 SELS Loes IKO-CRELAN 0:46:01
22 KEOUGH Kaitlin 0:46:04
23 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen ALPECIN-FENIX 0:46:15
24 FRANCK Alicia PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 0:46:16
25 VERHESTRAETEN Karen IKO-CRELAN 0:46:16
26 MAJERUS Christine 0:46:29
27 CLAUZEL Hélène A.S BIKE CROSSTEAM 0:46:58
28 KOPECKY Lotte 0:47:04
29 FOUQUENET Amandine 0:47:05
30 MEISTROK Susanne PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 0:47:07
31 MUNRO Madigan TREK FACTORY RACING CX 0:47:10
32 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET BALOISE LIONS 0:47:31
33 WEST Ruby PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 0:47:48
34 VAN ANROOIJ Lindy STARCASINO CX 0:47:51
35 FAHRINGER Rebecca 0:47:58
36 CRABBÉ Kiona 0:48:00
37 PETIT Marlène TEAM PODIOCOM CC 0:48:45
38 BARHOUMI Zina 0:48:52
39 STRAPPAZZON Marine TEAM PODIOCOM CC 0:49:05
40 MCGILL Sidney 0:49:16
41 DOBBELAERE Jana 0:49:34
42 MELLOR Amira 0:49:44
43 ZWAENEPOEL Tessa PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 0:49:49
44 PEETERS Jinse 0:50:16
45 VAN DER BURG Esther PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 0:50:35
46 KELLY Siobhan 0:50:46
47 MAES Shana TORMANS CYCLO CROSS 0:50:58
48 BROUWERS Julie -1 LAP
49 BASTIAENSSEN Fauve -1 LAP
50 DE BRUYNE Meg -1 LAP
51 PARKINSON Abby-Mae TRINITY RACING -1 LAP
52 COOGAN CISEK Corey -1 LAP
53 DEVIGNE Camille ARDENNES CROSS TEAM -1 LAP
54 GEOGHEGAN Michelle -2 LAPS
55 BARTHELS Maïté

-2 LAPS

 


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!