BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 GP Sven Nys Cyclocross (C-1)
Baal, Belgium

Saturday, January 1, 2022

GP Sven Nys Cyclocross podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition

Complete results: Men | Women

Weather at Baal at 2:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

 

Men:

Start list | Results

Wout van Aert starts the year off with another victory, his seventh consecutive race win.

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on th Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from winner Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team.

Wout van Aert has continued his victory march in the new year. On New Year’s Day, he won the GP Sven Nys in Baal in impressive fashion, despite having problems with his shoes after a crash. It was the seventh victory in a row for the Belgian champion. It was also the first win of 2022 for his employer Team Jumbo-Visma.

Due to a crash in the descent of the Balerberg and the subsequent shoe change, Van Aert had to chase Tom Pidcock and Eli Iserbyt. He succeeded with flying colours. “The crash was my fault”, the Fleming said. “I had to swap shoes. The race was still long after that, so I didn’t give up and fought my way back to the front. It was not easy.”

Van Aert also wanted to prevent Pidcock from noticing his equipment problems. “I only called sports director Jan Boven two corners before the pit lane. That allowed the mechanics to change gears quickly and grab other shoes. You don’t want to make your competitors any wiser during the race. Until the changeover, I couldn’t put any power on or jump over the bars. Good thing Pidcock didn’t notice that.”

The battle between Van Aert and his British rival was not decided until the final lap. “There were some parts of the course where I was able to use my strength and get closer and closer to Tom. It was a tough course with very sticky mud. On the steep uphill section, I gave everything on the last lap, and it worked. Then there was the running section and I was able to do well there too.”

Tomorrow, Sunday, Van Aert continues his cyclocross season with the World Cup in Hulst, Netherlands. “With good food, a good night’s sleep and a massage, I hope to be ready tomorrow with good legs. It’s going to be a tough race again. These are busy weeks, but I’m looking forward to it.”

Complete Results:

1 VAN AERT WOUT JUMBO-VISMA 1hr 4min 22sec
2 PIDCOCK THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS @ 10sec
3 ISERBYT ELI PAUWELS-SAUZEN BINGOAL 0:29
4 AERTS TOON BALOISE TREK LIONS 1:16
5 VANTHOURENHOUT MICHAEL PAUWELS-SAUZEN BINGOAL 1:58
6 TURNER BEN INEOS GRENADIERS 2:13
7 VAN DER HAAR LARS BALOISE TREK LIONS 2:25
8 ADAMS JENS HOLLEBEEKHOEVE CYCLING TEAM 2:44
9 SWEECK LAURENS PAUWELS-SAUZEN BINGOAL 2:48
10 MEEUSEN TOM DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 2:50
11 ORTS LLORET FELIPE TEIKA-BH-GSPORT 4:08
12 MEIN THOMAS TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM 5:14
13 LOOCKX LANDER DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 5:22
14 WHITE CURTIS CANNONDALE/CYCLOCROSSWORLD 6:15
15 ROMBOUTS SEPPE RB ZELFBOUW UCT 7:37
16 JUNQUERA SAN MILLAN MARIO COQUE URIA E. C. 7:41
17 BEKAERT YENTL BALOISE TREK LIONS 7:54
18 VRACHTEN ARNE ACROG-TORMANS 8:52
19 WUYTS MATHIJS TARTELETTO-ISOREX CX-TEAM 9:12
20 ALDERWEIRELD ROBIN TEAM ATOM 6 -1 lap
21. HECHT GAGE USA CYCLING MUDFUND -1 lap
22. GROENEN KLAAS CROES CYCLOTEAM -2 lap
23. VAN DEN HAM MICHAEL EASTON-GIANT -2 lap
24. HAMM FLORIAN SCHAMEL P/B KLOSTER KITCHEN -2 lap
25. THOMAS VICTOR PÉDALE D'ALSACE -2 lap
26. HAUSSLER HEINRICH BAHRAIN – MCLAREN -3 lap
27. DE MEYER SENNE WIELERCLUB STEEDS VOORAAN -3 lap
28. JETTE CAMERON MARIPOSA CYCLE RACING TEAM -3 lap
29. GINIAT ANDREW THE PONY SHOP P/B KPMG -3 lap
30. CAREME GRÉGORY GC CYCLING TEAM -3 lap
31. HEIGL PHILIPP SU BIKESTORE.CC TEAM -3 lap
32. LEAERTS YELLE YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D -3 lap
33. BLOEM JOREN ABLOC -3 lap
34. LANDO NICHOLAS COMPETITIVE EDGE RACING -3 lap
35. CLOUTIER TYLER TCCX -4 lap
36. JACK RORY THE PONY SHOP P/B KPMG -4 lap
37. TABURET MATHIEU UC CHOLET 49 -4 lap
38. HEYMES GAUTHIER CC SARREBOURGEOIS -4 lap
39. JUNGE FREDERICK BROOM WAGON WORKS -5 lap
40. BRUYNSEELS GREG CK DUKLA BRATISLAVA -5 lap
DNF VAN KESSEL CORNE TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM
DNF O'CONNOR FINNEGAN COMPETITIVE EDGE RACING
DNS MAYER YANNICK TEAM BEACON

 

Start list with back numbers, December 31, 2021:

1 VAN DER HAAR Lars BALOISE TREK LIONS
2 VAN AERT Wout TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
3 ISERBYT Eli PAUWELS-SAUZEN BINGOAL
4 AERTS Toon BALOISE TREK LIONS
5 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael PAUWELS-SAUZEN BINGOAL
6 VAN KESSEL Corne TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM
7 SOETE Daan DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS
8 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS GRENADIERS
9 WHITE Curtis CANNONDALE/CYCLOCROSSWORLD
10 ORTS LLORET Felipe TEIKA-BH-GSPORT
11 ADAMS Jens HOLLEBEEKHOEVE CYCLING TEAM
12 AERTS Thijs BALOISE TREK LIONS
13 HECHT Gage USA CYCLING MUDFUND
14 MEEUSEN Tom DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS
15 LOOCKX Lander DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS
16 MEIN Thomas TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM
17 VAN DEN HAM Michael EASTON-GIANT
18 VERMEERSCH GIANNI ALPECIN-FENIX
19 TURNER Ben INEOS GRENADIERS
20 SWARTZ Caleb Giant / Neff Cycle Service
21 MERLIER Tim ALPECIN-FENIX
22 SWEECK Diether IKO-CRELAN
23 JUNQUERA SAN MILLAN Mario COQUE URIA E. C.
24 ROMBOUTS Seppe DAVO UNITED CYCLING TEAM
25 HAUSSLER Heinrich BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
26 HEIGL Philipp SU Bikestore.cc Team
27 JETTE Cameron MARIPOSA CYCLE RACING TEAM
28 MAYER Yannick Team BEACON
29 HAMM Florian SCHAMEL P/B KLOSTER KITCHEN
30 VRACHTEN Arne ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC
31 BEKAERT Yentl BALOISE TREK LIONS
32 CAREME Grégory GC CYCLING TEAM
33 CLOUTIER Tyler TCCX
34 PERICAS FIGUERAS Arnau VIC-ETB CLUB NATACIÓ
35 GINIAT Andrew THE PONY SHOP P/B KPMG
36 O´CONNOR Finnegan COMPETITIVE EDGE RACING
37 LANDO Nicholas COMPETITIVE EDGE RACING
38 WUYTS Mathijs TARTELETTO-ISOREX CX-TEAM
39 ALDERWEIRELD Robin TEAM ATOM 6
40 LEAERTS Yelle YOUNG CYCLING TALENT D&D
41 DE MEYER Senne WIELERCLUB STEEDS VOORAAN V.Z.W.
42 GROENEN Klaas CYCLOTEAM.NL
43 HEYMES Gauthier CC SARREBOURGEOIS
44 DEBRUYNE Jaro ELBOKA CYCLING TEAM
45 TABURET Mathieu UC Cholet 49
46 RYF Joris JR Racing
47 VILA VILA Joan XTREMBIKE CLUB ESPORTIU
48 PONS VILA David 3hm club esportiu
49 VALLS PUJOL Ot 3HM CLUB ESPORTIU
50 JUNGE Frederick Broom Wagon Works
51 BRUYNSEELS Greg CK DUKLA Bratislava
52 THOMAS Victor Pédale d'Alsace
53 JACK Rory The Pony Shop p/b KPMG
54 BLOEM Joren Abloc

Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

 

Women:

Start list | Results

Lucinda Brand on her way to winning the GP Sven Nys.

The race: Here's a machine translation of the race organizer's report:

Lucinda Brand won the Grand Prix Sven Nys on New Year's Day in Baal. Brand was supreme, just like in the previous crosses. However, in Baal, the fourth round of the X²O Badkamers Trophy cyclo-cross, she had to deal with a surprisingly strong Dutch champion Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado. Denise Betsema was unable to follow the lead duo and would spend the entire match in third position.

The battle for the win was thrilling. Brand regularly put her compatriot under pressure, but Alvarado bit through and always linked up with the world champion. Alvarado even seemed to take the upper hand for a while in the final lap, until Brand unpacked with a solid acceleration in a running lane. She seemed confident, until Alvarado came up again. In the last straight line, Brand secured her 14th victory of the season.

Although the world champion had her thoughts on Amy Pieters, the Dutch cyclist who has been kept in an artificial coma for days after a collision during training. She is also doing an excellent job in the X²O Badkamers Trophy standings. Betsema completed the podium in 37 seconds and remains the leader in the standings. The entire top five was Dutch with Annemarie Worst and Fem van Empel in fourth and fifth place. Sanne Cant was the first Belgian in sixth place in just over two minutes.

Complete Results:

1 BRAND LUCINDA BALOISE TREK LIONS 44min 28sec
2 ALVARADO CEYLIN DEL CARMEN ALPECIN-FENIX @ 4sec
3 BETSEMA DENISE PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 0:37
4 WORST ANNEMARIE 777 1:15
5 VAN EMPEL FEM PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:32
6 CANT SANNE PLANTUR-PURA 2:08
7 VAS KATA BLANKA SD WORX 2:20
8 ROCHETTE MAGHALIE SPECIALIZED/FEEDBACK SPORTS 2:25
9 HONSINGER CLARA CANNONDALE/CYCLOCROSSWORLD 3:27
10 CLOUSE KATIE CANNONDALE/CYCLOCROSSWORLD 3:57
11 MUNRO MADIGAN TREK FACTORY RACING CX 4:00
12 KAY ANNA STARCASINO CX TEAM 4:06
13 HARNDEN HARRIET TREK FACTORY RACING 4:22
14 MCGILL SIDNEY PEDALHEAD RACE ROOM 5:33
15 NORBERT RIBEROLLE MARION STARCASINO CX TEAM 5:56
16 NUSS RAYLYN STEVE TILFORD FOUNDATION 6:05
17 BERNSTEIN CAITLIN EASTON OVERLAND / MCGOVERN 6:26
18 DOBBELAERE JANA STARCASINO CX TEAM 6:33
19 COUZENS MILLIE CRELAN-IKO 6:58
20 ŠTEPÁNOVÁ KARLA MALOJA PUSHBIKERS MTB 7:11
21 DE WILDE JULIE PLANTUR-PURA 7:26
22 BASTIAENSSEN FAUVE PISSEI-GROEP T.O.M. 8:06
23 NELSON JOSIE ISOREX CYCLING TEAM 8:37
24 HEIGL NADJA KTM ALCHEMIST RACING TEAM 9:00
25 KURNICKÁ TEREZA SLAVIA TRENCIN 9:14
26 MEGALE ANNA TREK CYCLOCROSS COLLECTIVE 9:25
27 CUETO VEGA SARA UNCAJA BANCO AYTO GIJON 9:43
28 DEVIGNE CAMILLE MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS 10:12
29 BROUWERS JULIE VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER 10:33
30 OFFEREIN IRIS WRV DE PEDDELAARS 11:24
31 DEFOUR LARA MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS -1 lap
32. CASSIERS CATO STARCASINO CX TEAM -1 lap
33. BREUGELMANS ROSANNE PISSEI-GROEP T.O.M. -1 lap
34. KAPTHEIJNS MAUD DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS -1 lap
35. GOOSSENS MARTHE MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS -1 lap
36. GREENHALGH LAURA VELOREVOLUTION-WPCYCLES -1 lap
37. MANSFIELD LOTTA MONTEZUMA’S RACE TEAM -1 lap
38. RODRIGUEZ REVERT SOFIA SOPELA WOMEN´S TEAM -1 lap
39. VOS MARLIES WV DE KANNIBAAL -1 lap
40. BONILLO TALENS SARA GRUPETA LA SAFOR. CC -1 lap
41. BILODEAU CHRISTIANE CYCLING CANADA -1 lap
42. SCHEVENELS LIES´L VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER -1 lap
43. TOOLEY BRIDGET USA CYCLING MUDFUND -1 lap
44. DE KEERSMAEKER AUDREY STARCASINO CX TEAM -1 lap
45. DHONT KIONA VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER -1 lap
46. HARTOG LARISSA WESTLANDWILVOORUIT -2 lap
47. VAN OS INDY WIELERZONE NEDERLAND -2 lap
48. VAN ROOIJEN ANNE PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG -2 lap
49. ALAGNA LAURA THE PONY SHOP P/B KPMG -2 lap
DNF SCHOKKAERT FEBE TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DNF PINTO LARENJO LYDIA NESTA MMR
DNF KNAEPS KIM CYCLINGTEAM BELCO/VAN EYCK
DNF VAN LOY ELLEN VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
DNS WALCROFT KATELYN CYCLING CANADA

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, December 31, 2021:

1 BRAND Lucinda BALOISE TREK LIONS
2 BETSEMA Denise PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL
3 WORST Annemarie 777
4 VAN EMPEL Fem PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL
5 HONSINGER Clara CANNONDALE/CYCLOCROSSWORLD
6 VAN ANROOIJ Shirin BALOISE TREK LIONS
7 KASTELIJN Yara IKO-CRELAN
8 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen ALPECIN-FENIX
9 LECHNER Eva STARCASINO CX TEAM
10 VAS Kata Blanka DOLTCINI-VAN EYCK SPORT-PROXIMUS
11 CANT Sanne PLANTUR-PURA
12 NORBERT RIBEROLLE Marion STARCASINO CX TEAM
13 FRANCK Alicia PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES-DOLTCINI
14 NUSS Raylyn MAAP /MINI USA CX PROGRAM
15 ONESTI Olivia STARCASINO CX TEAM
16 VAN LOY Ellen VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
17 CLOUSE Katie DNA PRO CYCLING TEAM
18 MELLOR Amira Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
19 KAY Anna STARCASINO CX TEAM
20 BERNSTEIN Caitlin Easton Overland / MCGOVERN Cycles
21 VERDONSCHOT Laura VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
22 MCGILL Sidney PEDALHEAD RACE ROOM
23 ZAVETA Erica GARNEAU-EASTON
24 MUNRO Madigan TREK FACTORY RACING CX
25 HOLMGREN Ava Cycling Canada
26 MEGALE Anna TREK CYCLOCROSS COLLECTIVE
27 CRABBÉ Kiona CRELAN-IKO
28 CUETO VEGA Sara ARRUEDA CYCLOCROSS TEAM
29 CREES Xan TEAM SPECTRA WIGGLE P/B VITUS
30 COUZENS Millie Crelan-IKO
31 RICHARDS Evie TREK FACTORY RACING
32 KAPTHEIJNS Maud DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS
33 GUNSALUS Lizzy USA CYCLING MUDFUND
34 NELSON Josie ISOREX CYCLING TEAM
35 KRAHL Judith SCHAMEL P/B KLOSTER KITCHEN
36 HEIGL Nadja KTM ALCHEMIST RACING TEAM
37 VANICKOVA Tereza Brilon Racing Team
38 ŠTĚPÁNOVÁ Karla Maloja Pushbikers MTB
39 BASTIAENSSEN Fauve PISSEI-GROEP T.O.M.
40 PINTO LARENJO Lydia Nesta MMR
41 DE WILDE Julie PLANTUR-PURA
42 HARNDEN Harriet TREK FACTORY RACING
43 BROUWERS Julie VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
44 RODRIGUEZ REVERT Sofia SOPELA WOMEN'S TEAM
45 DÍAZ LÓPEZ Paula RIO MIERA-CANTABRIA DEPORTE
46 TOOLEY Bridget USA CYCLING MUDFUND
47 GROSS Rebecca ZERO D RACING
48 DEVIGNE Camille PEDALE MADELEINOISE
49 KELLY Siobhan BLACK DOG RACING
50 KURNICKÁ Tereza Slovak National Team
51 BONILLO TALENS Sara GRUPETA LA SAFOR, CC
52 BILODEAU Christiane Cycling Canada
53 WALCROFT Katelyn Cycling Canada
54 SCHEVENELS Lies´L VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
55 MANSFIELD Lotta MONTEZUMA’S RACE TEAM
56 PERRYMAN Amy Montezuma´s Race Team
57 DEFOUR Lara MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS
58 BAELE Lotte C.T. KEUKENS BUYSSE KNESSELARE VZW
59 BREUGELMANS Rosanne PISSEI-GROEP T.O.M.
60 GREENHALGH Laura VELOREVOLUTION-WPCYCLES
61 DHONT Kiona VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
62 SCHOKKAERT Febe TARTELETTO-ISOREX CX-TEAM
63 CASSIERS Cato STARCASINO CX TEAM
64 GEOGHEGAN Michelle VELOREVOLUTION-WPCYCLES
65 OFFEREIN Iris WRV DE PEDDELAARS
66 VAN OS Indy WIELERZONE NEDERLAND
67 VOS Marlies WSV EMMEN
68 KNAEPS Kim Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
69 HARTOG Larissa WESTLANDWILVOORUIT
70 GOOSSENS Marthe MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS
71 ALAGNA Laura The Pony Shop p/b KPMG
72 VAN ROOIJEN Anne WV SCHIJNDEL