BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Il Lombardia (World Tour), Italy

Formerly Giro di Lombardia

115th edition: Saturday, October 9, 2021

Il Lombardia podium history | 2020 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Como - Bergamo, 239 kilometers

Tour of Lombardy finish

Tadej Pogacar beats Fausto Masnada in Bergamo. RCS photo

Weather at the finish city of Bergamo at 1:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The official start was given to 172 riders at 10:35 AM. There was one non-starter, James Whelan (EF Education-Nippo).

Il Lombardia start

The official start to the Classic of the Falling Leaves (la classica delle foglie morte) is given. RCS photo

Here's the report from second-place Fausto Masnada's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Fausto Masnada became the 16th different rider in the history of the team to finish in the top 3 at one of cycling’s Monuments, after producing what was arguably the best race of his career on the revamped and tough course of the 115th Il Lombardia (Como-Bergamo, 239 kilometers).

After doing a phenomenal job on the early climbs of the race, where he controlled the peloton and buried himself for the team in a solid attempt to keep things together, the 27-year-old went clear on the long and technical descent of Passo di Ganda, setting off in pursuit of Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) who was alone at the front. More than half a minute was separating the two, but Fausto showcased his descending skills and wiped out the deficit before the road flattened out for the final ten kilometers.

While Masnada was bridging to the Slovenian, World Champion Julian Alaphilippe was shutting down the moves coming from the chasing group, who was desperately trying to reduce the gap to the two men up the road. With four kilometers to go, on the final hurdle of the day – Colle Aperto – Fausto put in a dig but couldn’t distance his opponent, and it soon came down to a two-up sprint, where our rider was outpaced by Pogacar despite giving absolutely everything on the finishing straight.

“I am happy, it’s my first Monument podium, and taking it in my hometown makes everything even more special. I know second is not a victory, but it sure feels as one as I got outsprinted by one of the best riders in the world, who was impossible to beat today”, said Fausto at the finish. “During the race, I talked with Julian and he told me to try something if I felt that I had the legs, so I went full gas after Passo di Ganda, with my confidence boosted by the fact I knew the downhill and those roads. This season hasn’t been one of my best, with several injuries that made me miss a lot of races, so to finish it like this is amazing.”

Masnada, the first Bergamasque in 22 years to conclude in the top 3 of Il Lombardia an edition that ended in Bergamo, dedicated his result to his city and the fantastic supporters that encouraged him Saturday afternoon: “It was the first time that I did the Colle Aperto in a race, and the atmosphere created there by these superb fans is something that will forever stay with me. It gives me goosebumps just to think about it. This place on the podium is for them and for the entire city of Bergamo, which has been hit so hard during the pandemic. I will never forget this incredible day.”

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story: The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available as an audiobook here.

Complete Results:

Photos

239 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.652 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 6hr 1min 39sec
2 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers @ 51sec
4 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
6 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
9 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 2:25
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
16 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:35
18 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 2:49
19 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:13
20 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3:23
21 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 Davide Villella Movistar 3:33
23 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
26 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 4:28
27 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 5:22
28 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
30 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
31 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 5:36
33 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 5:56
40 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:56
41 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 7:05
42 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:18
43 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 8:23
44 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
45 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
46 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 8:37
47 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Andrea Garosio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 11:06
52 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
53 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 11:09
56 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
57 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
62 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
65 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 11:44
66 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:19
67 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:36
68 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:42
71 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 15:33
72 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabù 16:24
73 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 17:13
74 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 19:02
80 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 19:06
81 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 19:28
82 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 19:38
83 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 19:58
84 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 20:21
85 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 20:47
86 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
87 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 21:38
89 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
90 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
91 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
93 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
94 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
97 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
100 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 27:59
101 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
103 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 28:37
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
105 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
107 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.

2021 Il Lombardia map & profile:

2021 Tour of Lombardy  map

2021 Tour of Lombardy map

2021 Tour of Lombardy profile

2021 Tour of Lombardy course profile

2021 Il Lombardia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Groupama-FDJ

Starting ceremonies and Team Groupama-FDJ is presented.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali before the race start. He won this race in 2015 & 2017.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome.

Orrico, Davide

Early in the race, Davide Orrico has escaped and he's descending the Ghisallo.

Julian Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe heads down the Ghisallo.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins ahead of Fausto Masnada.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates (right) beats Primoz Roglic for third place.

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel finished 19th.

Alejandro Valverde

Fifth place Alejandro Valverde just after the race.

Vlasov, Aleksandr

Aleksandr Vlasov shows his crash wounds after the race.

Race podium

The podium, from left: Fausto Masnada (2nd), Tadej Pogacar (1st) & Adam Yates (3rd)

Tadej Pogacar

Winner Tadej Pogacar


Start list with back numbers, October 8, 2021:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 ALMEIDA Joao
3 BAGIOLI Andrea
4 MASNADA Fausto
5 DEVENYNS Dries
6 EVENEPOEL Remco
7 SERRY Pieter
AG2R-CITROEN
11 COSNEFROY Benoit
12 BERTHET Clement
13 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
14 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
15 HANNINEN Jaakko
16 PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien
17 WARBASSE Larry
ALPECIN-FENIX
21 MEURISSE Xandro
22 DE TIER Floris
23 JANSSENS Jimmy
24 SBARAGLI Kristian
25 TULETT Ben
26 VAKOC Petr
27 VERVAEKE Louis
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
31 BAIS Mattia
32 CEPEDA Jefferson
33 MUNOZ Daniel
34 RAVANELLI Simone
35 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
36 TAGLIANI Filippo
37 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
41 VLASOV Aleksander
42 BATTISTELLA Samuele
43 BOARO Manuele
44 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
45 FELLINE Fabio
46 LUTSENKO Alexey
47 SOBRERO Matteo
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
51 TEUNS Dylan
52 BUITRAGO Santiago
53 LANDA Mikel
54 MOHORIC Matej
55 NOVAK Domen
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann
57 WILLIAMS Stephen
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
61 CARBONI Giovanni
62 COVILI Luca
63 FIORELLI Filippo
64 GABBURO Davide
65 GAROSIO Andrea
66 MONACO Alessandro
67 SAVINI Daniel
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 BENEDETTI Cesare
72 ALEOTTI Giovanni
73 BUCHMANN Emanuel
74 FABBRO Matteo
75 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
76 KONRAD Patrick
77 SCHELLING Ide
COFIDIS
81 MARTIN Guillaume
82 BERHANE Natnael
83 CHAMPION Thomas
84 FERNANDEZ Ruben
85 GESCHKE Simon
86 LAFAY Victor
87 ROCHAS Remy
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
91 URAN Rigoberto
92 BARTA William
93 CAMARGO Diego
94 ARROYAVE Daniel
95 HIGUITA Sergio
96 POWLESS Neilson
97 WHELAN James
EOLO-KOMETA
101 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo
103 BAIS Davide
104 CHRISTIAN Mark
105 FETTER Erik
106 GAVAZZI Francesco
107 RAVASI Edward
GROUPAMA-FDJ
111 PINOT Thibaut
112 BADILATTI Matteo
113 GAUDU David
114 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
115 REICHENBACH Sebastien
116 ROUX Anthony
117 VALTER Attila
INEOS GRENADIERS
121 YATES Adam
122 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
123 DUNBAR Eddie
124 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
125 SWIFT Ben
126 MOSCON Gianni
127 SIVAKOV Pavel
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
131 BAKELANTS Jan
132 HIRT Jan
133 MEINTJES Louis
134 PETILLI Simone
135 ROTA Lorenzo
136 TAARAMAE Rein
137 EIKING Odd Christian
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
141 MARTIN Daniel
142 FROOME Christopher
143 GOLDSTEIN Omer
144 HERMANS Ben
145 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
146 PICCOLI James
147 WOODS Michael
JUMBO-VISMA
151 ROGLIC Primoz
152 BENNETT George
153 BOUWMAN Koen
154 HARPER Chris
155 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
156 OOMEN Sam
157 VINGEGAARD Jonas
LOTTO SOUDAL
161 WELLENS Tim
162 CRAS Steff
163 HOLMES Matthew
164 KRON Andreas
165 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
166 VAN GILS Maxim
167 VANHOUCKE Harm
MOVISTAR
171 VALVERDE Alejandro
172 CATALDO Dario
173 OLIVEIRA Nelson
174 PEDRERO Antonio
175 ROJAS Jose
176 SOLER Marc
177 VILLELLA Davide
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
181 QUINTANA Nairo
182 ANACONA Winner
183 BOUET Maxime
184 QUINTANA Dayer
185 GESBERT Elie
186 HARDY Romain
187 OWSIAN Lukasz
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
191 YATES Simon
192 COLLEONI Kevin
193 HOWSON Damien
194 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
195 NIEVE Mikel
196 SCHULTZ Nicholas
197 ZEITS Andrey
TEAM DSM
201 BARDET Romain
202 ARENSMAN Thymen
203 BENOOT Tiesj
204 DONOVAN Mark
205 HAMILTON Chris
206 STORER Michael
207 LEKNESSUND Andreas
QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH
211 POZZOVIVO Domenico
212 BENNETT Sean
213 CAMPENAERTS Victor
214 VACEK Karel
215 STOKBRO Andreas
216 SCHMID Mauro
217 SUNDERLAND Dylan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 NIBALI Vincenzo
222 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
223 EG Niklas
224 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
225 TIBERI Antonio
226 MOLLEMA Bauke
227 SKUJINS Toms
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
231 POGACAR Tadej
232 POLANC Jan
233 FORMOLO Davide
234 HIRSCHI Marc
235 MAJKA Rafal
236 MCNULTY Brandon
237 ULISSI Diego
VINI ZABU’
241 FRAPPORTI Marco
242 BEVILACQUA Simone
243 ORRICO Davide
244 PEARSON Daniel
245 MARECZKO Jakub
246 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
247 ZARDINI Edoardo