BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Liège-Bastogne-Liège,

86th edition: Sunday, April 16, 2000

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2001 edition | 1999 edition |

Belgium, 264 km

Paolo Bettini wins the 2000 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Paolo Bettini wins the 2000 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results: 186 starters, 106 classified finishers

  1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 6hr 28min 32sec. 40.768 km/hr
  2. David Etxebarria (ONCE) s.t.
  3. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 10sec
  5. Axel Merckx (Mapei) @ 12sec
  6. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) @ 30sec
  7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 33sec
  8. Maarten Den Makker (Rabobank) @ 40sec
  9. Francesco Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) @ 44sec
  10. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) @ 48sec
  11. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  12. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 1min
  13. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) @ 1min 12sec
  14. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Mario Aerts (Lotto) s.t.
  17. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) s.t.
  19. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  20. Unai Osa (Banesto) @ 1min 16sec
  21. Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) s.t.
  22. Niki Aebersold (Rabobank) @ 1min 25sec
  23. Andreas Klöden (Telekom) @ 3min 14sec
  24. Geert Verheyen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 3min 20sec
  25. Fabio Sacchi (Polti) s.t.
  26. Dariusz Baranowski (Banesto) s.t.
  27. Alessandro Spexialetti (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 3min 22sec
  29. Steve Vermaut (US Postal) @ 3min 23sec
  30. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) s.t.
  31. Victor Hugo Pena (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  32. Rinaldo Nocentini (Mapei) s.t.
  33. Martin Rittsel (Memory Card-Jack & Jones) @ 3min 31sec
  34. Jens Voigt (Credit Agrisole) @ 4mn 58sec
  35. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 6min 26sec
  36. Xavier Jan (FDJ) @ 6min 28sec
  37. Steven Kleynen (Farm Frites) @ 6min 35sec
  38. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) @ 7min16sec
  39. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 7min 34sec
  40. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  41. Serguei Ivanov (Farm Frites) s.t.
  42. Giuseppe Di Grande (Festina) s.t.
  43. Christophe Moreau (Festina) s.t.
  44. Steve de Wolf (Cofidis) s.t.
  45. Juan Cuenca (Kelme) s.t.
  46. Philip Vereecke (Ville De Charleroi) s.t.
  47. Oscar Mason (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  48. Inigo Cuesta (ONCE) s.t.
  49. Roland Meier (Cofidis) s.t.
  50. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) s.t.
  51. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  52. Thomas Brozyna (Banesto) s.t.
  53. Michel Lafis (Farm Frites) s.t.
  54. Armin Meier (Saeco) s.t.
  55. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) s.t.
  56. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  57. Christophe Brandt (Saeco) s.t.
  58. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  59. Eddy Mazzoleni (Polti) s.t.
  60. Cédric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
  61. Juan Carlos Vicario (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  62. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
  63. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  64. Daniele De Paoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  65. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  66. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  67. José Javier Gomez (kelme) s.t.
  68. Fabian Jeker (Festina) s.t.
  69. Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  70. Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  71. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  72. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  73. Massimo Donati (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  74. Andrea Ferrigato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  75. Sebastien Demarbaix (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  76. Benoît Salmon (Ag2r) s.t.
  77. Marty Jemison (US postal) s.t.
  78. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  79. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  80. Jörg Jaksche (Telekom) s.t.
  81. Richard Virenque (Polti) s.t.
  82. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  83. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  84. Patrick Jonker (US Postal) s.t.
  85. Alberto Elli (Telekom) s.t.
  86. Jorgen Bo Petersen (Ville De Charleroi) s.t.
  87. Rolf Huser (Festina) s.t.
  88. Luca Mazzanti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  89. Giuliano Figueras (Mapei) s.t.
  90. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  91. Peter van Petegem (Farm Frites) s.t.
  92. Marcelino Garcia (ONCE) s.t.
  93. Matthew White (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  94. Pedro Horillo (Vitalicio Seguros) @ 10min 41sec
  95. Ricardo Itxoa (Kelme) s.t.
  96. Nicolas Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  97. Vincent Cali (Ville De Charleroi) s.t.
  98. Marco Della Vedova (Lampre) s.t.
  99. Juan Miguel Mercado (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  100. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  101. David Delrieu (Ag2r) s.t.
  102. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  103. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  104. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.
  105. Guido Trentin (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  106. Filipo Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) s.t.