BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

85th edition: Sunday, April 18, 1999

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2000 edition | 1998 edition |

191 starters, 71 classified finishers

Belgium, 264 km: 41.08 km/hr average speed

Frank Vandenbroucke wins  the 1999 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Frank Vandenbroucke wins the 1999 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results:

  1. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) 6hr 25min 36sec
  2. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  3. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 41sec
  4. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) @ 44sec
  5. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 54sec
  6. Niki Aebersold (Rabobank) @ 55sec
  7. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) @ 56sec
  9. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  10. Laurent Roux (Casino) s.t.
  11. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  12. Zbiegniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) @ 58sec
  14. Davide Rebellin (Polti) @ 59sec
  15. Giuliano Figueras (Mapei) @ 1min 6sec
  16. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 3min 7sec
  17. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 8min 0sec
  18. Marty Jemison (US Postal) s.t.
  19. Cédric Vasseur (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  20. Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  21. Vladislav Bobrik (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  22. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) s.t.
  24. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 8min 1sec
  25. Massimiliano Gentili (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  26. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. François Simon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  28. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) @ 8min 2sec
  29. Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  30. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  31. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) s.t.
  32. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  33. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  34. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.
  35. Richard Virenque (Polti) s.t.
  36. Gianni Faresin (Mapei) s.t.
  37. Pascal Chanteur (Casino) @ 8min 3sec
  38. Bart Voskamp (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 8min 4sec
  39. Santiago Blanco (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  40. Jörg Jaksche (Telekom) s.t.
  41. Unai Osa (Banesto) s.t.
  42. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.
  43. Peter Meinert Nielson (US Postal) @ 8min 5sec
  44. Geert Verheyen (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 8min 6sec
  45. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  46. Pavel Padrnos (Lampre) s.t.
  47. Andrea Peron (ONCE) @ 8min 7sec
  48. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 8min 12sec
  50. Axel Merckx (Mapei) @ 8min 13sec
  51. Massimo Codol (Lampre) @ 8min 29sec
  52. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) @ 14min 5sec
  53. Andrea Noe (Mapei) @ 17min 30sec
  54. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) s.t.
  55. Serhiy Gonchar (Vini Caldirola) @ 17min 31sec
  56. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 22min 0sec
  57. Kurt van Lancker (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  58. Fabian de Waele (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  59. Davy Daniels (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  60. Fabrice Gougot (Casino) s.t.
  61. Sebastien Demarbaix (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 22min 1sec
  62. Lylian Lebreton (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  63. Jurgen Guns (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  64. Charles Guilbert (Home Market-Charleroi) s.t.
  65. Steve Vermaut (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  66. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  67. Peter Wuyts (Lotto-Mobostar) s.t.
  68. Dominique Rault (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  69. Xavier Jan (FDJ) s.t.
  70. David Latasa (Banesto) s.t.
  71. Alexei Sivakov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.