BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour), Belgium

85th edition: Wednesday, April 21, 2021

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2020 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Charleroi - Mur de Huy, 193.6 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins ahead of Primoz Roglic. Photo: ASO/Aurelien Vialatte

MountainsNotable ascents:

  • Km 51.5: Côte d'Yvoir, 2.5 km @ 6%
  • Km 85.7: Côte de Thon, 1.2 km @ 6.9%
  • Km 94.9: Côte de Groynne, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 100.4: Côte de Haut-Bois, 1.2 km @ 7.9%
  • Km 114.7: Côte de Gives, 1.4 km @ 7.7%
  • Km 130: Muy de Huy, 1.3km @ 10.2%
  • Km 142.7: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.2 km @ 5.6%
  • Km 152.2: Côte du Chemin des Gueuses, 1.9 km @ 6.5%
  • Km 161.8: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.7%
  • Km 174.4: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5.6%
  • Km 183.9: Côte du Chemin des Gueuses
  • Km 193.6: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.7%

Weather at the finish city of Huy at 2:25 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The official start was given at 11:32.

Here's the organizer's race report:

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) returned to his winning habits on the Mur de Huy, conquering the Flèche Wallonne for the third time in his career (2018, 19, 21) on Wednesday. The French World Champion edged Primoz Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) in the final metres after a strong attack from the Slovenian in his first attempt on the Mur. The Spanish expert Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished 3rd and claimed a podium spot for the 8th time in Huy. This is Julian Alaphilippe’s third victory with the rainbow jersey on his shoulders and the second this season.

The 168 starters roll from the Dôme, Spirou Charleroi Bastket Club’s facility, and reach km 0 at 11:32.

UAE Team Emirates, featuring last year’s winner Marc Hirschi and Tadej Pogačar, don’t start after two members of the team underwent tests that returned positive to Covid-19.

Attacks fly from the gun and it takes 19km of hard battle for a group of five riders to get away with Alex Howes (EF Education-Nippo), Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto-Soudal), Sander Armée (Team Qhubeka Assos), Maurits Lammertink (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) and Julian Mertens (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). They are joined by Diego Rosa (Arkéa-Samsic), Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix) and Simone Velasco (Gazprom-Rusvelo) at km 39.

The gap reaches 5’10’’ over the first climb of the day, Côte d’Yvoir (km 51.5), with Sander Armée leading the breakaway. Riders from Ineos-Grenadiers, Movistar, Jumbo-Visma and Deceuninck-Quick-Step work together to control the break with a maximum gap of 5’25’’ at km 75.

Ineos-Grenadiers set the stage for Pidcock
The tension increases in the bunch in the first climbing sequence of the day, with the Côte de Thon, Côte de Groynne and Côte de Haut-Bois. Movistar take the helm in the Côte de Gives and the gap is down to 3’15’’ as the race enters the final circuit, with 71km to go.

The pack moves closer with the first ascent of the Mur de Huy: 2’25’’ at the summit with Ineos-Grenadiers’ Tom Pidcock and Michal Kwiatkowski in the front positions. The British squad keeps pushing on the Côte d’Ereffe before Dylan Teuns’ Bahrain Victorious set the pace with 40km to go.

A strong pace on the penultimate ascent of the Mur de Huy sees the race explode. Only Vervaeke, Lammertink, Armée, Moniquet and Howes remain at the front with a lead down to 1'15''. Simon Geschke (Cofidis) accelerates in the bunch, many other riders counter-attack and there are only about 70 riders left in contention for the win.

High tension in the finish
The final lap begins with a crash involving the former winner Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal) and the gifted rookie Pidcock. They both return to the bunch with some 25km to go, ahead of the final challenges of the day. Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) leads the bunch in the final ascent of the Côte d’Ereffe and cuts the attackers’ lead to 30’’.

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) accelerates at the bottom of the penultimate climb of the day, Côte du chemin des Gueuses. Omar Fraile (Astana) and Ilan Van Wilder (Team DSM) join him but Deceuninck-Quick-Step and Ineos-Grenadiers make sure they are caught right after the summit, with under 10km to go to the finish.

Lammertink holds on for as long as possible at the front and is eventually caught right at the bottom of the Mur de Huy. Primoz Roglič is the first favorite to go, 350m from the line. His massive acceleration allows him to open a gap but Julian Alaphilippe slowly catches him and moves past in the final 100m to conquer the Flèche Wallonne for the third time.

Complete results:

193.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.024 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 36min 25sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 6sec
4 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0:08
5 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 0:11
6 THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:16
11 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 BEN TULETT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
13 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 QUINTEN HERMANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
17 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0:19
18 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R-CITROEN 0:21
19 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
20 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 0:27
21 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0:28
22 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0:32
23 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 0:36
25 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
26 MAURO FINETTO DELKO s.t.
27 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
29 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 0:40
30 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0:42
32 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
34 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
35 SIMON CARR EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0:46
36 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0:51
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:54
41 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 0:57
42 MIKKEL HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:00
43 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB s.t.
44 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1:05
46 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1:06
47 ROMAN KREUZIGER GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:07
48 ROBERT STANNARD TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1:11
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:15
50 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 1:18
51 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-FENIX 1:28
52 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1:30
53 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM s.t.
54 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 1:35
55 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
56 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1:37
57 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
58 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 1:47
60 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1:58
61 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 1:59
62 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 2:12
63 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:13
64 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
65 SIMON CLARKE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
66 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2:17
67 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2:35
68 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
69 SERGEI CHERNETSKII GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
70 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 2:39
71 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:44
72 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2:51
73 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
74 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
77 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3:01
78 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
79 MAURITS LAMMERTINK INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3:06
80 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3:11
81 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 3:17
82 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 3:41
83 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 3:53
84 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 4:05
85 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 4:45
86 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4:54
87 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX 5:48
88 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 6:22
89 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
91 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
92 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
94 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 6:32
95 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 6:57
96 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 7:33
97 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 7:35
99 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8:15
100 SIMONE VELASCO GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8:23
101 BINIAM GIRMAY DELKO 8:45
102 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 JULIAN MERTENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 8:59
104 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
105 DELIO FERNANDEZ CRUZ DELKO 9:11
106 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10:09
107 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 11:06
108 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX 11:18
109 RUNE HERREGODTS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 12:01
110 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
111 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
112 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB s.t.
113 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
114 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
115 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 12:05
118 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
119 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB 12:16
120 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
121 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 12:17
122 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 MICHAEL SCHÄR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
124 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
126 CHRISTOPHER JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 HUGO HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
128 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 12:26
129 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
130 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
131 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
132 EROS CAPECCHI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
133 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
134 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13:21
135 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13:30
136 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13:52
138 AUGUST JENSEN DELKO s.t.
139 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.

Course map and profile:

2021 Fleche Wallone map

2021 Flèche Wallonne map

2021 Fleche Wallone profile

2021 Flèche Wallonne profile


Start list with back numbers, April 20, 2021:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 MARC HIRSCHI
2 TADEJ POGACAR
3 RUI COSTA
4 DAVIDE FORMOLO
5 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
6 JAN POLANC
7 DIEGO ULISSI
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
11 BENOIT COSNEFROY
12 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
13 STAN DEWULF
14 DORIAN GODON
15 LAWRENCE NAESEN
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
17 MICHAEL SCHÄR
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
21 MICHAEL WOODS
22 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
23 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
24 DARYL IMPEY
25 KRISTS NEILANDS
26 JAMES PICCOLI
27 GUY SAGIV
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
31 WARREN BARGUIL
32 KEVIN LEDANOIS
33 MATIS LOUVEL
34 LUKASZ OWSIAN
35 LAURENT PICHON
36 ALAN RIOU
37 DIEGO ROSA
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
41 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
42 JONATHAN CAICEDO
43 SIMON CARR
44 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
45 ALEX HOWES
46 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN
47 HIDETO NAKANE
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
52 MATTIA CATTANEO
53 JOSEF CERNÝ
54 DRIES DEVENYNS
55 MIKKEL HONORÉ
56 JAMES KNOX
57 MAURI VANSEVENANT
INEOS GRENADIERS
61 THOMAS PIDCOCK
62 RICHARD CARAPAZ
63 EDWARD DUNBAR
64 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
65 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
66 LUKE ROWE
67 ADAM YATES
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
72 CESARE BENEDETTI
73 PATRICK GAMPER
74 PATRICK KONRAD
75 JORDI MEEUS
76 IDE SCHELLING
77 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER
TREK-SEGAFREDO
81 BAUKE MOLLEMA
82 JULIEN BERNARD
83 NICOLA CONCI
84 NIKLAS EG
85 ALEXANDER KAMP
86 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ
87 TOMS SKUJINS
COFIDIS
91 GUILLAUME MARTIN
92 FERNANDO BARCELO
93 RUBEN FERNANDEZ
94 SIMON GESCHKE
95 JESUS HERRADA
96 VICTOR LAFAY
97 ANTHONY PEREZ
GROUPAMA-FDJ
101 DAVID GAUDU
102 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
103 WILLIAM BONNET
104 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
105 VALENTIN MADOUAS
106 RUDY MOLARD
107 ROMAIN SEIGLE
BINGOAL-WB
111 JELLE VANENDERT
112 LAURENS HUYS
113 REMY MERTZ
114 KENNY MOLLY
115 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
116 TOM PAQUOT
117 LUC WIRTGEN
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
121 DYLAN TEUNS
122 EROS CAPECCHI
123 JACK HAIG
124 MATEJ MOHORIC
125 WOUTER POELS
126 JAN TRATNIK
127 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
131 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
132 BRENT BOOKWALTER
133 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
134 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
135 CHRISTOPHER JENSEN
136 BARNABÁS PEÁK
137 ROBERT STANNARD
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
141 JAKOB FUGLSANG
142 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA
143 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA
144 STEFAN DE BOD
145 OMAR FRAILE
146 HUGO HOULE
147 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
LOTTO SOUDAL
151 TIM WELLENS
152 PHILIPPE GILBERT
153 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD
154 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
155 SYLVAIN MONIQUET
156 STEFANO OLDANI
157 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
ALPECIN-FENIX
161 LOUIS VERVAEKE
162 FLORIS DE TIER
163 JIMMY JANSSENS
164 XANDRO MEURISSE
165 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
166 BEN TULETT
167 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
171 FABIO ARU
172 SANDER ARMEE
173 SEAN BENNETT
174 SIMON CLARKE
175 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
176 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
177 ROB POWER
JUMBO-VISMA
181 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
182 ROBERT GESINK
183 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
184 PAUL MARTENS
185 SAM OOMEN
186 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN
187 JONAS VINGEGAARD
MOVISTAR TEAM
191 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
192 JORGE ARCAS
193 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
194 MATTEO JORGENSON
195 ENRIC MAS
196 GONZALO SERRANO RODRIGUEZ
197 CARLOS VERONA
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
201 JAN BAKELANTS
202 AIME DE GENDT
203 QUINTEN HERMANS
204 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
205 LORENZO ROTA
206 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
207 LOÏC VLIEGEN
TEAM DSM
211 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND
212 THYMEN ARENSMAN
213 MARCO BRENNER
214 MARK DONOVAN
215 CHAD HAGA
216 MARTIJN TUSVELD
217 ILAN VAN WILDER
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
221 ROMAN KREUZIGER
222 MARCO CANOLA
223 SERGEI CHERNETSKII
224 PETR RIKUNOV
225 IVAN ROVNY
226 DMITRII STRAKHOV
227 SIMONE VELASCO
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
231 AARON VAN POUCKE
232 ALEX COLMAN
233 RUNE HERREGODTS
234 ARNE MARIT
235 JULIAN MERTENS
236 THOMAS SPRENGERS
237 AARON VERWILST
DELKO
241 BINIAM GIRMAY
242 CLÉMENT CARISEY
243 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
244 DELIO FERNANDEZ CRUZ
245 MAURO FINETTO
246 AUGUST JENSEN
247 MATHIAS LE TURNIER