BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 World Road Cycling Championships

81st edition: Sept 21 - Sept 28, 2014
Ponferrada, Spain

Men Under 23 Individual Time Trial

Back to 2014 World Chanpionships | World Road Cycling Championships podium history |

Monday, September 22: Under 23 Men 36.15 km Individual Time Trial

Men Under 23 time trial map and profile | More Under 23 time trial photos |

Campbell Flakemore

Campbell Flakemore earning the narrowest of victories. Photo ©Sirotti

The Race: Australia isn't leaving much on the table for everyone else. This morning the Australian junior women took three of the four top places, including the gold and bronze medals.

This afternoon Campbell Flakemore surged in the final kilometers to pull slightly ahead of Ireland's Ryan Mullen. Flakemore beat Mullen by just 48/100s of a second. Last year Flakemore was fourth in this event, which was won by his compatriot Damien Howson.

Mullen was philosophical in his disappointment, saying that it was terrible to learn of such a narrow loss, "but you have to accept it because it is the strongest who wins."

More Under 23 time trial photos

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 49.5 km/hr.

  Rider Country Age  
1 Campbell Flakemore AUS 22 43min 49.9sec
2 Ryan Mullen IRL 20 @ 0.48 seconds
3 Stefan Kueng SUI 21 9.22
4 Rafael Ferreira Reis POR 22 19.32
5 Maximilian Schachmann GER 20 37.84
6 Jonathan Dibben GBR 20 38.28
7 Andreas Vangstad NOR 22 44.88
8 Louis Meintjes RSA 22 48.36
9 Frederik Frison BEL 22 +1:07.22
10 James Oram NZL 21 +1:09.57
11 Lukas Pöstlberger AUT 22 +1:25.43
12 Nils Politt GER 20 +1:27.68
13 Viktor Manakov RUS 22 +1:28.62
14 Steven Lammertink NED 21 +1:38.56
15 Théry Schir SUI 21 +1:44.31
16 Søren Kragh Andersen DEN 20 +1:44.42
17 Alex Kirsch LUX 22 +1:45.57
18 Juan Camacho Del Fresno ESP 19 +1:46.03
19 Davide Martinelli ITA 21 +1:55.32
20 Alexander Evtushenko RUS 21 +1:55.33
21 Mario Gonzalez Salas ESP 22 +1:55.74
22 Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson SWE 20 +1:57.38
23 Robin Carpenter USA 22 +1:57.53
24 Scott Davies GBR 19 +2:01.65
25 Ignacio Prado MEX 21 +2:02.28
26 Dion Smith NZL 21 +2:05.42
27 Jose Luis Rodriguez CHI 20 +2:06.43
28 Willem Jakobus Smit RSA 22 +2:09.83
29 Oleg Zemlyakov KAZ 21 +2:10.22
30 Viktor Okishev KAZ 20 +2:17.72
31 Ruben Pols BEL 20 +2:23.19
32 Tom Bohli SUI 20 +2:24.75
33 Marlen Zmorka UKR 21 +2:27.91
34 Gregor Muhlberger AUT 20 +2:36.66
35 Taylor Eisenhart USA 20 +2:37.39
36 Miguel Ángel López COL 20 +2:37.49
37 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz POL 20 +2:37.62
38 Ioannis Spanopoulos GRE 21 +2:40.64
39 Carlos Ramírez COL 20 +2:56.88
40 Rémi Cavagna FRA 19 +2:58.82
41 Seid Lizde ITA 19 +3:08.64
42 Facundo Lezica ARG 22 +3:12.95
43 Casper Von Folsach DEN 21 +3:22.33
44 Bruno Maltar CRO 20 +3:31.11
45 David Per SLO 19 +3:33.48
46 Bruno Armirail FRA 20 +3:54.61
47 Hugo Angel Velazquez ARG 22 +4:03.42
48 Anasse Ait El Abdia MAR 21 +4:06.57
49 Ahmet Orken TUR 21 +4:10.13
50 Abderrahmane Mansouri ALG 19 +4:34.30
51 Valens Ndayisenga RWA 20 +4:38.33
52 Dmitriy Rive KAZ 19 +4:43.94
53 Salaheddine Mraouni MAR 22 +4:47.71
54 Pontus Kastemyr SWE 19 +4:48.16
55 Tural Isgandarov AZE 22 +4:59.52
56 Adil Barbari ALG 21 +5:01.17
57 Jean Bosco Insengiyumva RWA 21 +5:04.25
58 Feritcan Samli TUR 20 +5:14.91
59 Pablo Cruz HON 22 +6:01.42
60 Szabolcs Sebestyen ROU 22 +6:29.81
61 Shern Mun Benedict Lee SIN 19 +7:21.47
62 Diego Hossfeldt Diego Hossfeldt QAT 21 +7:41.77
63 Victor Cartin MDA 21 +9:56.68

Men Under 23 individual time trial photos:

Campbell Flakemore

Gold medalist Campbell Flakemore. photo ©Sirotti

Ryan Mullen

Ryan Mullen coming oh, so close... photo ©Sirotti

Stefan Kueng

Swiss rider Stefan Kueng earned the bronze medal. photo ©Sirotti

Rafael Reis

From Portugal, lean and strong-looking Rafael Ferreira Reis was fourth. photo ©Sirotti

Maximilian Schachmann

German rider Maximilian Schachmann was fifth. photo ©Sirotti

Joanthan Dibben

Joanthan Dibben plows through the rain on his way to sixth place. photo ©Sirotti

Andreas Vangstad

Norwegian rider Andreas Vangstad. photo ©Sirotti

Campbell Flakemore

Campbell Flakemore, champion of the world. photo ©Sirotti

Final podium

The podium, from left: Ryan Mullen, Campbell Flakemore and Stefan Kueng. photo ©Sirotti

Men under 23 individual time trial map:

under 23 men individual time trial maps and profile

Under 23 men individual time trial map and profile

Back to 2014 World Chanpionships |