BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Vuelta a España

76th edition: August 14 - September 5, 2021

Vuelta Podium History | A Vuelta history | 2020 Vuelta | Start list & race introduction | List of stages
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

Vuelta a Espana

2021 Vuelta a España map: 21 stages covering a total of 3,415.3 kilometers


Sunday, September 5: 21st & final stage, Padrón - Santiago de Compostela, 33.8 km individual time trial

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic on his way to winning the stage and the 2021 Vuelta a España. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Weather at Santiago de Compostela at 2:20 PM, local time: 28C (82F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: This will be an early evening stage with the first rider (and last in the GC) Josef Cerny off at 5:02 PM, local time. Primoz Roglic is not scheduled to start until 7:43 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage 21 report:

Three weeks after he won the opening time trial of La Vuelta 21, in front of the cathedral of Burgos, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) dominated the final one with a finish next to the cathedral of Santiago de Compostela. The Slovenian made four stage wins in this edition of the Spanish Grand Tour to claim his third overall victory in a row in dominant fashion. His margin of 4’42’’ on Enric Mas (Movistar Team) is the biggest between the winner of La Vuelta and the second rider overall since 1997. Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) joins Roglic and Mas on the overall podium after 3.417km of battle through Spain.

Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is the first rider on the road, at 17:02. He’s also the first at the finish in front of the cathedral, with a time of 45’18’’, and he sits on the hot seat for more than an hour before Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo), freshly crowned as the most combative rider of La Vuelta 21, shows he still has something in his tank after his three spectacular stage wins: 44’16’’ (45.813km/h).

Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) takes a spot between Cort Nielsen and Cerny, with a time of 44’54’’ 8+38’’). The top of the standings don’t change until the leaders start their effort. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is on his way to Santiago de Compostela at 19:43, a few minutes after Fabio Aru (Team Qhubeka NextHash) bids farewell to pro cycling. “I want to thank everyone in La Vuelta and the fans around the world”, the Italian winner of the 2015 editions says.

Primoz Roglic flies to the first intermediate (km 13), already putting 19’’ between him and Cort Nielsen and 1’08’’ to Enric Mas (Movistar Team). Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) already gains 26’’ on Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) in the battle for the third place on the podium. The Brit needs to gain 1’ to edge the Aussie.

After such a strong start, Roglic powers to victory 14’’ ahead of Cort Nielsen. He even goes past Mas in the final hectometres to seal his overall triumph with a historical margin of 4’42’’. Haig eventually finishes 26’’ faster than Yates to be the second Australian rider on the podium of La Vuelta, 12 years after Cadel Evans.

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

33.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.056 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 44min 2sec
2 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 14sec
3 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 0' 52''
4 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 16''
5 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 1' 43''
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 49''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 52''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 04''
10 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 06''
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 14''
12 NICO DENZ TEAM DSM 2' 17''
13 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 22''
14 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 24''
15 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 34''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 35''
17 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 52''
18 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 54''
19 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 3' 00''
20 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
21 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 07''
22 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 09''
23 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 3' 11''
24 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 3' 13''
25 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 15''
26 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 17''
27 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 18''
28 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
30 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 19''
31 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 20''
33 JAY VINE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
34 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 21''
35 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 22''
36 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3' 23''
37 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 24''
38 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
39 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 41''
40 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 44''
41 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 47''
42 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 48''
43 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 59''
44 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 01''
45 ANTONIO JESÚS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
46 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 05''
47 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4' 06''
48 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4' 13''
49 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4' 15''
50 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 16''
51 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM 4' 19''
52 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4' 21''
53 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4' 23''
54 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 28''
55 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 29''
56 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 30''
57 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4' 31''
58 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 4' 32''
59 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 35''
60 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 4' 37''
61 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 39''
62 ROBERT STANNARD TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4' 41''
63 ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
64 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4' 43''
65 THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
66 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 45''
67 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
68 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 46''
69 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 47''
70 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 4' 49''
71 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 55''
73 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 57''
74 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 00''
75 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 01''
76 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 03''
77 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 06''
79 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 5' 10''
80 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-FENIX 5' 11''
81 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 13''
82 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 5' 17''
83 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 19''
84 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 21''
85 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
86 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 5' 24''
87 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 29''
88 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 35''
89 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 38''
90 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 40''
91 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 5' 41''
92 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 5' 42''
93 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 45''
94 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 47''
95 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 48''
96 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 5' 49''
97 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 5' 50''
98 CARLOS CANAL BURGOS-BH 5' 51''
99 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5' 54''
100 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 57''
101 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 59''
103 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 6' 00''
104 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 06''
106 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 13''
107 BERT VAN LERBERGHE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 15''
108 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 6' 17''
109 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 6' 18''
111 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 6' 19''
112 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 20''
113 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 22''
114 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-FENIX 6' 30''
115 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 6' 32''
116 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 6' 33''
117 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 6' 35''
118 WESLEY KREDER INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 51''
119 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 52''
120 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 56''
122 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 6' 57''
123 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 07''
124 MIKEL NIEVE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 7' 08''
125 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 16''
126 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
127 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 7' 19''
129 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 20''
130 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 7' 27''
131 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 7' 44''
132 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 49''
133 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 52''
134 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 54''
135 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 01''
136 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 8' 17''
137 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 8' 20''
138 ARITZ BAGÜES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8' 21''
139 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8' 30''
140 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8' 38''
142 ANTONIO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 17''

Final GC after stage 21:

3,415.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.695 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 83hr 55min 29sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 4min 42sec
3 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 40''
4 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 06''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 33''
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 27''
7 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 33''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 55''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 20' 27''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 22''
11 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 25' 14''
12 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 26' 42''
13 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 21''
14 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 49' 09''
15 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 52' 32''
16 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 57' 29''
17 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 05' 31''
18 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 09' 25''
19 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 12' 43''
20 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 22' 06''
21 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 14''
22 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 22' 38''
23 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 34' 52''
24 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 37' 26''
25 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1H 37' 27''
26 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 37' 47''
27 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 39' 03''
28 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 42' 39''
29 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 45' 51''
30 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 48' 17''
31 MIKEL NIEVE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 56' 31''
32 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 58' 54''
33 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 2H 03' 52''
34 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 2H 04' 06''
35 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 04' 47''
36 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 05' 50''
37 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 10' 39''
38 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 16' 48''
39 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 17' 20''
40 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 2H 22' 45''
41 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 22' 55''
42 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 24' 30''
43 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 25' 16''
44 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2H 27' 52''
45 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 2H 30' 26''
46 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 30' 33''
47 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 32' 29''
48 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-FENIX 2H 37' 18''
49 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2H 39' 13''
50 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2H 48' 20''
51 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 2H 49' 04''
52 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2H 53' 05''
53 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2H 53' 47''
54 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2H 56' 47''
55 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2H 58' 46''
56 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 3H 02' 19''
57 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 05' 54''
58 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 07' 54''
59 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 09' 46''
60 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 14' 26''
61 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 3H 14' 59''
62 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 3H 15' 18''
63 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 3H 15' 38''
64 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 3H 18' 33''
65 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 3H 21' 21''
66 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3H 28' 24''
67 THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 31' 54''
68 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 34' 35''
69 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3H 36' 48''
70 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3H 39' 31''
71 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 39' 48''
72 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 3H 39' 49''
73 JAY VINE ALPECIN-FENIX 3H 40' 31''
74 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 42' 10''
75 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 3H 43' 42''
76 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 44' 56''
77 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3H 46' 48''
78 ALVARO CUADROS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 46' 50''
79 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 3H 47' 28''
80 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 47' 40''
81 ANTONIO JESÚS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 50' 05''
82 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 3H 50' 19''
83 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 52' 10''
84 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 52' 29''
85 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 52' 41''
86 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 52' 52''
87 ARITZ BAGÜES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 53' 02''
88 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 53' 55''
89 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 3H 55' 36''
90 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 58' 45''
91 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4H 02' 04''
92 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 4H 04' 47''
93 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 06' 37''
94 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4H 07' 22''
95 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4H 10' 16''
96 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 16' 42''
97 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 4H 18' 28''
98 SALVATORE PUCCIO INEOS GRENADIERS 4H 18' 54''
99 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 19' 24''
100 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 20' 47''
101 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 21' 19''
102 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 22' 19''
103 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4H 22' 43''
104 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4H 24' 21''
105 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4H 27' 40''
106 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO BURGOS-BH 4H 28' 30''
107 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 30' 10''
108 ANTONIO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 30' 22''
109 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4H 30' 30''
110 WESLEY KREDER INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4H 34' 38''
111 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4H 36' 40''
112 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 38' 23''
113 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 4H 38' 46''
114 NICO DENZ TEAM DSM 4H 42' 09''
115 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 42' 31''
116 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4H 42' 59''
117 ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN-FENIX 4H 47' 15''
118 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 48' 14''
119 ROBERT STANNARD TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4H 48' 56''
120 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 50' 22''
121 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 57' 09''
122 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-FENIX 5H 03' 10''
123 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 5H 03' 48''
124 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 5H 06' 02''
125 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5H 09' 47''
126 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5H 10' 04''
127 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 5H 16' 27''
128 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5H 20' 45''
129 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM 5H 20' 50''
130 CONNOR BROWN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 5H 22' 42''
131 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 5H 26' 43''
132 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5H 29' 29''
133 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 34' 14''
134 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 5H 36' 20''
135 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5H 37' 10''
136 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5H 45' 39''
137 BERT VAN LERBERGHE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 48' 13''
138 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5H 50' 15''
139 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 5H 53' 36''
140 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 6H 00' 28''
141 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6H 01' 24''
142 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6H 03' 50''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Santiago de Campostela

The destination, the cathedral at Santiago de Compostela.

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen was second in the stage.

Jack Haig

With the abandonment of Egan Bernal, Jack Haig finished third in the GC.

Enric Mas

Enric Mas finished second in the GC.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic finishes his ride.

Primoz Roglic

Another shot of Roglic completing the stage.

Primoz Roglic

Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma team celebrate winnng the Vuelta.

Fabio Aru

This was Fabio Aru's final race. He is now a retired bike racer.

Michael Storer

King of the Mountains Michael Storer

Fabio Jakobsen

Points classification winner Fabio Jakobsen

Gino Mader

Best Young Rider Gino Mäder

Bahrain Victorious

Team classification winner Bahrain Victorious

Classification winners

The classification winners, from left: Michael Storer (Mountains), Primoz Roglic (GC), Fabio Jakobsen (Points) & Gino Mäder (Young Rider).

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Enric Mas (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st) & Jack Haig (3rd)

Primoz Roglic

Winner of the 2021 Vuelta a España, Primoz Roglic


Saturday, September 4: Stage 20, Sanxenxo - Castro de Herville, 202.2 km

Stage 20 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Clement Champoussin

Clément Champoussin wins the first pro race of his career, a stage in the Vuelta. Photo: Gomez Sport.

Results:

1 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 5hr 21min 50sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
3 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 08''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 12''
6 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 0' 16''
7 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 23''
8 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 26''
9 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
10 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 50''

GC after stage 20:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 83hr 11min 27sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 38sec
3 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 48''
4 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 48''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8' 14''
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 38''
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 13' 42''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 16' 11''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 19''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 30''

Friday, September 3: Stage 19, Tapia - Monforte de Lemos, 191.2 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen win stage 19, to the clear frustration of Quinn Simmons. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 4hr 24min 54sec
2 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5sec
8 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM 0' 18''
9 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 77hr 49min 37sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 30sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 2' 53''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 36''
5 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 43''
6 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 44''
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 02''
8 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 48''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 8' 31''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 24''

Thursday, September 2: Stage 18: Salas - Altu d'El Gamoniteiru, 162.6 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins stage 18. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 4hr 41min 21sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 20''
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 22''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 58''
6 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 06''
10 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 07''

Red jerseyGC after stage 18:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 73hr 24min 25sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 30sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 2' 53''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 36''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 43''
6 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 44''
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 02''
8 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 48''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 8' 31''
10 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 02''

Wednesday, September 1: Stage 17: Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga, 185.8 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins the stage and re-takes the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 34min 45sec
2 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 35sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
4 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 29''
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 44''

Red jerseyGC after stage 17:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 68hr 42min 56sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 22sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 11''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 46''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 16''
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 29''
7 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 45''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 04''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 54''
10 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 58''

Tuesday, August 31: Stage 16: Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bexana, 180 km

Stage 16 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins stage 16. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 8min 57sec
2 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
5 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM s.t.
6 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 ANTONIO JESÚS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
10 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 16:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 64hr 6min 47sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 54sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 11''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 04''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 35''
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 21''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 34''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 59''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 31''

Monday, August 30: Rest Day 2: Santander, on the north coast of Spain


Sunday, August 29: Stage 15: Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco, 197.5 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka wins stage 15. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 51min 36sec
2 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 27sec
3 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 2' 19''
4 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 42''
5 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 57''
6 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.

Red JerseyGC after stage 15:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 59hr 57min 50sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 54sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 11''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 04''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 35''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 21''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 34''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 59''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 31''

Saturday, August 28: Stage 14: Don Benito - Pico Villuercas, 165.7 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet takes a brilliant solo win at Pico Villuercas. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 4hr 20min 36sec
2 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 44sec
3 JAY VINE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
4 THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 12''
5 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 14''
6 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 16''
7 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 19''
8 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 46''
9 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2' 04''
10 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 15''

Red JerseyGC after stage 14:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 55hr 3min 17sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 54sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 11''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 04''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 35''
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 21''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 49''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 59''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 31''

Friday, August 27: Stage 13, Balmez - Villanueva de la Serena, 203.7 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Florian Senechal

Florian Senechal (blue race kit) just beats Matteo Trentin (on right). Sirotti photo

Results:

1 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 58min 23sec
2 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM @ 2sec
4 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 03''
5 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
6 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
7 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 ANTONIO JESÚS SOTO  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
9 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 06''

Red jerseyGC after stage 13:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 50hr 31min 52sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 58sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 31''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 28''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 55''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 41''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 57''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 03''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 38''

Thursday, August 26: Stage 12, Jaén - Córdoba, 173 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Magnus Cort Niielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen takes stage twelve. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3hr 44min 21sec
2 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ANTONIO JESÚS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
8 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.

Red jerseyGC after Stage 12:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 45hr 33min 18sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 58sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 31''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 28''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 55''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 46''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 57''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 03''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 38''

Wednesday, August 25: Stage 11, Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 133.6 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic put on an impressive display of power in the final kilometer to win the stage. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 11min 0sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 3sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 05''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 07''
5 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 11''
10 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 11:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 41hr 48min 57sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 58sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 31''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 28''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 55''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 46''
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 57''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 03''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 38''

Tuesday, August 24: Stage 10, Roquetas de Mar - Rincón de la Victoria, 189 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michael Storer

Michael Storer wins stage ten. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 4hr 9min 21sec
2 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 22sec
3 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
4 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 JHONATAN MANUEL NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 51''
7 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
8 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
9 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
10 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 10:

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38hr 37min 46sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 58sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 2' 17''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 45''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 3' 38''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 59''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 46''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 57''
9 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 01''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 42''

Monday August 23: Rest Day One in the city of Almeria


Sunday, August 22: Stage 9, Puerto Lumbreras - Alto de Velefique 188 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso finished more than a minute ahead of his nearest chaser, Primoz Roglic. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5hr 3min 14sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 5sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 06''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
6 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 07''
8 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 10''
9 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 40''

GC after stage 9:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 34hr 18min 53sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 28sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 1' 21''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 42''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 52''
6 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 07''
7 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 39''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 40''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 25''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 55''

Saturday, August 21: Stage 8, Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Menor, 173.7 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins stage eight. Photo: Cxling Creative Agency

Results:

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 56min 5sec
2 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM s.t.
3 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
4 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
8 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
10 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 8:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 29hr 14min 40sec
2 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE @ 8sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 25''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 36''
5 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 38''
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 41''
7 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 57''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 59''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 06''
10 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 22''

Friday, August 20: Stage 7, Gandia - Balcón de Alicante, 152 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michael Storer

Michael Storer wins stage seven. Photo: Cxling Creative Agency

Results:

1 MICHAEL STORER TEAM DSM 4hr 10min 13sec
2 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR @ 21sec
3 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 59''
4 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 16''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 24''
6 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1' 32''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 37''
9 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 17''
10 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 29''

Red jerseyGC after stage 7:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 25hr 18min 35sec
2 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE @ 8sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 25''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 36''
5 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 38''
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 41''
7 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 57''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 59''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 06''
10 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 22''

Thursday, August 19: Stage 6, Requena - Alto de la Montaña de Cullera, 158.3 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage while just behind him Primoz Roglic takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3hr 30min 53sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 2sec
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 04''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 06''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 08''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 09''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 16''

Red jerseyGC after stage 6:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 21hr 4min 49sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 25sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 36''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 41''
5 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 53''
7 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 58''
8 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 04''
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 12''
10 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 17''

Wednesday, August 18: Stage 5, Taracón - Albacete, 184.4 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen is the day's fastest racer. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 4hr 24min 41sec
2 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM s.t.
4 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
6 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
10 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 5:

1 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17hr 33min 57sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 5sec
3 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 10''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 20''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 26''
6 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 32''
7 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
10 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 45''

Tuesday, August 17: Stage 4, El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Aragón, 163.9 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins stage four. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 43min 7sec
2 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
4 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
7 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
10 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 4:

1 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13hr 8min 51sec
2 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 25sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 35''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 45''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 51''
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 57''
8 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 09''

Monday, August 16: Stage 3, Santo Domingo de Silos - Espinosa de los Monteros/Picón Blanco, 202.8 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramaë wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5hr 16min 57sec
2 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 21sec
3 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 36''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 16''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 45''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 1' 48''
7 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
10 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 3:

1 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9hr 25min 44sec
2 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 25''
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 35''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 45''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 51''
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 57''
8 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 09''

Sunday, August 15: Stage 2, Caleruega - Burgos/Gamonal, 166.7 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen

Jaspr Philipsen just beats Fabio Jakobsen. Photo: Gomez Sport.

Results:

1 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 3hr 58min 57sec
2 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 RICCARDO MINALI INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 2:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 7min 29sec
2 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 4sec
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 10''
4 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 11''
6 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 12''
7 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 14''
8 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 15''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 0' 17''

Saturday, August 14: Stage 1, Burgos 7.1 km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic on his way to winning stage one. Charly Lopez photo

Red JerseyResults & GC:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 8min 32sec
2 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 6sec
3 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 08''
4 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 10''
5 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 11''
7 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 12''
8 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 13''
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 14''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.

The stages:

1 Ind. time trial Saturday, Aug 14 Burgos. Catedral VIII Centenario 2021 > Catedral 7.1 km
2 Flat Sunday, Aug 15 Caleruega. VIII Centenario de Santo Domingo de Guzmán > Burgos. Gamonal 166.7 km
3 Flat Monday, Aug 16 Santo Domingo de Silos > Espinosa de los Monteros. Picón Blanco 202.8 km
4 Flat Tuesday, Aug 17 El Burgo de Osma > Molina de Aragón 163.9 km
5 Flat Wednesday, Aug 18 Tarancón > Albacete 184.4 km
6 Flat Thursday, Aug 19 Requena > Alto de la Montaña de Cullera 158.3 km
7 Mountain Friday, Aug 20 Gandía > Balcón de Alicante 152 km
8 Flat Saturday, Aug 21 Santa Pola > La Manga del Mar Menor 173.7 km
9 Mountain Sunday, Aug 22 Puerto-Lumbreras > Alto de Velefique 188 km
- Rest Day Monday, Aug 23 Almeria
10 Hilly Tuesday, Aug 24 Roquetas de Mar > Rincón de la Victoria 189 km
11 Hilly Wednesday, Aug 25 Antequera > Valdepeñas de Jaén 131.6 km
12 Hilly Thursday, Aug 26 Jaén > Córdoba 166.7 km
13 Flat Friday, Aug 27 Belmez > Villanueva de la Serena 197.2 km
14 Mountain Saturday, Aug 28 Don Benito > Pico Villuercas 159.7 km
15 Mountain Sunday, Aug 29 Navalmoral de la Mata > El Barraco 193.4 km
- Rest Day Monday, Aug 30 Descanso
16 Flat Tuesday, Aug 31 Laredo > Santa Cruz de Bezana 170.8 km
17 Mountain Wednesday, Sept 1 Unquera > Lagos de Covadonga 181.6 km
18 Mountain Thursday, Sept 2 Salas > Altu d’El Gamoniteiru 159.2 km
19 Hilly Friday, Sept 3 Tapia > Monforte de Lemos 187.8 km
20 Mountain Saturday, Sept 4 Sanxenxo > Mos. Castro de Herville 173.6 km
21 Ind. time trial Sunday, Sept 5 Padrón > Santiago de Compostela 33.7 km