BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 17: November 7, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Saturday, November 7: Stage 17, Sequeros - Alto de La Covatilla, 178.2 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

David Gaudu

David Gaudu takes a brilliant win at Alto de La Covatilla. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the city of Candalario, situated between the two final climbs at 1:40 PM, local time: 11C (50F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 4 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: 143 riders began the stage that will probably decide the winner of the 2020 Vuelta a España at 1:11.

Here is the race organizer's stage seventeen summary:

The final mountain stage of La Vuelta 20 has crowned David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), who claimed his second stage win atop the climb to the Alto de La Covatilla, and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who managed to save La Roja despite a powerful attack from Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). The Frenchman made his way to a solo victory after spending the whole day at the front of the race, dropping all his breakaway companions on the last slopes. Roglic lost 21’’ to Carapaz but he still leads the GC with a 24’’ gap on the eve of the final stage to Madrid. The Slovenian champion is set to dominate the overall standings for the second year in a row.

The final climbing challenges of La Vuelta 20 inspire many attackers. 34 riders get away after 19km of battle. Among them, David de la Cruz is the best classified on GC (10th, +9’29’’) and he enjoys the support of three UAE Team Emirates riders: Rui Costa, Sergio Henao and Ivo Oliveira. Groupama-FDJ’s David Gaudu, already winner at La Farrapona, is another GC threat (11th, +10’51’’).

Ion Izagirre (Astana) also chases his second stage win in La Vuelta 20, while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rides at the front on some unfriendly terrain for his sprinting abilities. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) shows his polka-dot jersey again at the front, with the support of Victor Lafay and José Herrada. Team Sunweb also manage to put three riders in the breakaway: Mark Donovan, Michael Storer and Jasha Sütterlin.

Movistar put pressure on Roglic:
UAE and Groupama-FDJ riders drive the breakaway to open a maximum gap of 4’07’’ at km 68. Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma set the pace in the bunch over the first ascents of the day, until Movistar take over with 61km to go.

The Spanish team put the hammer down and immediately create splits in the bunch. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) is among the riders off the back but he quickly returns with the help of one teammate. Movistar maintain a hard pace over the Alto de Peñacaballera and the gap is down to 2’17’’ at the bottom of the penultimate climb of the day, the Alto de la Garganta.

Soler on the move:
Marc Soler (Movistar) accelerates 31km away from the line. Imanol Erviti, who was part of the breakaway, waits for him. They trail by 30’’ at the summit (26.2km to go). The GC group, led by Jumbo-Visma, is 1’ further behind. Soler eventually bridges the gap with 19km to go. The peloton then trail by 2’15’’.

Gino Mäder (NTT), Mark Donovan and Ion Izagirre enjoy a cobbled uphill section to attack their breakaway companions 18km away from the line. They reach the bottom of the final climb to La Covatilla (11.4km, 7.1%) with a 40’’ lead while the gap to the bunch is up to 4 minutes.

All in for Gaudu and Carapaz:
Ion Izagirre accelerates twice, with 7km to go and 1km later to drop his two companions but David Gaudu gets back to him 4.5km away from the summit and immediately attacks to solo away to his second stage victory.

Ion Izagirre

Ion Izagirre takes off. Astana photo

Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) opens up the GC battle inside the last 5km. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) goes with 3.5km and nobody can follow his powerful attack. Primoz Roglic enjoys the support of breakaway members Lennard Hofstede (Jumbo-Visma) and Marc Soler to limit his losses and save La Roja for 24’’.

Primoz roglic

Roglic crosses the line knowing he has won the Vuelta. Jumbo-Visma photo

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

178.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.302 km/hr

1 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4hr 54min 32sec
2 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING @ 28sec
3 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 05''
4 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 53''
6 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 23''
8 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 35''
9 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 2' 50''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 56''
11 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 03''
12 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 16''
13 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 21''
14 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 3' 38''
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 45''
16 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 50''
18 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 51''
19 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 43''
24 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 58''
25 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 00''
26 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 13''
27 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 08''
29 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 7' 44''
32 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8' 04''
34 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 8' 10''
35 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 43''
36 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 8' 51''
37 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 27''
39 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 56''
40 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 29''
41 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 13' 47''
42 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 13''
43 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
45 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 23''
46 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 12''
47 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 22''
48 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
49 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 23''
50 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 16' 25''
51 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
52 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
53 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
54 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
55 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
56 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
58 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 19' 29''
60 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 06''
62 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 44''
66 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
67 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 24' 33''
68 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 24' 51''
69 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24' 58''
70 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
72 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 28''
73 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 26''
75 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
79 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
80 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
81 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
82 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 28' 29''
83 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 21''
84 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 32' 34''
86 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
88 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 10''
92 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 33' 31''
94 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 34' 07''
95 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 35' 00''
96 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
100 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
102 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 35' 21''
104 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 35' 27''
105 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 37' 38''
106 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 09''
109 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 39' 22''
110 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
114 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
116 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
121 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
122 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
124 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
127 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
128 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
137 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50' 09"

Red JerseyGC after stage 17:

2,768.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.948 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 69hr 17min 59sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 24sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 43''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 36''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 7' 16''
7 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 35''
8 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 45''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 15''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 9' 34''
11 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 9' 36''
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 04''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 47''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15' 07''
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 36''
16 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 16' 26''
17 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 09''
18 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 01''
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 21' 46''
20 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 43' 39''
21 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 45' 04''
22 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 49' 28''
23 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 55' 06''
24 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 02' 57''
25 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 46''
26 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 04' 41''
27 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 51''
28 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 22''
29 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 10' 52''
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 12' 46''
31 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 20' 01''
32 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 21' 20''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 22' 36''
34 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 1H 28' 18''
35 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 28' 24''
36 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 30' 31''
37 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 30' 35''
38 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 32' 34''
39 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 42' 00''
40 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 42' 02''
41 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 42' 32''
42 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 48' 34''
43 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 24''
44 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 53' 00''
45 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 54' 24''
46 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 55' 08''
47 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 57' 00''
48 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 57' 22''
49 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 58' 15''
50 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 59' 36''
51 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 59' 58''
52 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 59' 59''
53 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 10' 34''
54 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 14' 34''
55 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 14' 40''
56 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 16' 38''
57 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2H 19' 03''
58 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 19' 30''
59 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 2H 20' 11''
60 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 24' 36''
61 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 25' 14''
62 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 29' 21''
63 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 29' 25''
64 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 2H 29' 50''
65 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 32' 55''
66 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 35' 29''
67 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 36' 06''
68 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 38' 21''
69 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 40' 54''
70 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 45' 05''
71 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 18''
72 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 48' 52''
73 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 51' 56''
74 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 2H 52' 13''
75 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 2H 53' 46''
76 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 53' 47''
77 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 56' 02''
78 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 58' 22''
79 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 05' 02''
80 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 05' 37''
81 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 13' 59''
82 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 16' 19''
83 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 16' 36''
84 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 3H 17' 18''
85 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 17' 36''
86 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 21' 10''
87 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 22' 23''
88 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 23' 34''
89 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 23' 34''
90 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 3H 25' 04''
91 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 25' 15''
92 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 27' 20''
93 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 3H 29' 09''
94 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 29' 46''
95 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 29' 48''
96 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 30' 38''
97 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3H 31' 29''
98 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 31' 38''
99 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 31' 47''
100 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 3H 32' 34''
101 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 33' 40''
102 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 38' 14''
103 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 43' 45''
104 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 43' 49''
105 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 44' 06''
106 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 44' 39''
107 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 45' 59''
108 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 46' 30''
109 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 47' 37''
110 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 3H 47' 51''
111 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 49' 13''
112 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 51' 42''
113 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 53' 48''
114 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 55' 51''
115 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 3H 56' 27''
116 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 57' 10''
117 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 57' 14''
118 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 59' 53''
119 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 4H 02' 49''
120 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 03' 39''
121 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 4H 04' 48''
122 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 05' 27''
123 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 06' 02''
124 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 06' 11''
125 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 06' 28''
126 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 07' 22''
127 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 08' 14''
128 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 4H 09' 17''
129 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 12' 05''
130 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 4H 12' 35''
131 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 4H 15' 27''
132 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 4H 16' 48''
133 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 16' 59''
134 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4H 19' 58''
135 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 4H 20' 39''
136 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4H 23' 15''
137 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4H 35' 04''
138 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4H 38' 55''
139 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 39' 12''
140 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 46' 31''
141 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 55' 40''
142 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 58' 49''
143 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 5H 04' 17''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Vuelta a Espane stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vuelta a Espana

A nice Fall day for a bike race.

Primoz roglic

Clearly we are not in Kansas as the Roglic Group climbs up a narrow street.

Guillaume MArtin

Mountains classification leader Guillaume Martin on the final ascent, La Covatilla

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz makes a final attack to try to win the 2020 Vuelta a España.

Marc Soler

Marc Soler on La Covatilla

Primoz roglic

The Roglic group on La Covatilla

David Gaudu

David Gaudu wins stage 17.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic heads for the finish line.

Gaullaume Martin

Mountains classificaton leader Guillaume Martin finishes.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic just after the stage

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy

David Gaudu

Stage winner David Gaudu

Enric Mas

Best Young Rider Enric Mas

Guillaume AMrtin

King of the Mountains Guillaume Martin

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic has effectively won the 2020 Vuelta a España

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España