BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 12: November 2, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Sunday, November 1: Stage 12, La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana - Alto de l'Angliru, 109.4 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

High Carthy

Hugh Carthy wins atop the Angliru. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsRated ascents:

The Alto del Angliru has a short stretch of 23.5% gradient.

Weather at the town of Ablanedo, betwen the two final climbs, at 1:10 PM, local time: 21C (69F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 5% chance of rain.

The race: To paraphrase Thomas Hobbes, this stage is nasty, brutish and short. All 151 stage-eleven finishers began stage twelve at 2:10.

Here is the race organizer's stage twelve summary:

Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) took his first Grand Tour stage victory on Sunday, and what a win this is! The young British climber made the most of the mighty slopes of the Alto de L’Angliru (up to 23.5%) to win stage 12 with a 16’’ gap to Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana), Enric Mas (Movistar) and Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) dropped 10 more seconds and lost La Roja to Carapaz but the gaps are minimal ahead of the second rest day. Action will resume on Tuesday with a key time-trial.

A short stage, with many climbs and the mighty Alto de L’Angliru, sees the riders attack as soon as the flag drops. Roux (Groupama-FDJ) and Van den Bergh (EF Pro Cycling) are the first top open a gap at km 4. 18 more attackers join them ahead of the first climb of the day, the cat-3 Alto del Padrun (km 29.3): Martin, Perichon (Cofidis), Stannard, Edmondson (Mitchelton Scott), Osorio, Madrazo (Burgos BH), Van der Sande, Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Erviti (Movistar Team), Wisnioski (CCC Team), Riabushenko (UAE Team Emirates), Schillinger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Cattaneo (Deceuninck Quick Step), Wurf (Ineos Grenadiers), Peters (AG2R La Mondiale), Gasparotto (NTT Pro Cycling), Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Sanchez (Astana Pro Team).

Full gas on the first climbs
Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) and Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) also join the leading group on the downhill from the the Alto de San Emiliano, the second climb of the day. The gap hits a maximum of 3’ at the bottom of the Alto de La Mozqueta. That’s when David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) decides to go on the move, with 55km to go to the summit of L’Angliru. Movistar up the ante on the Alto de La Mozqueta.

Martin claims the KOM points at the summit but the gap quickly decreases. Formolo tries to go on his own on the downhill but he suffers a crash. The gap at the intermediate sprint (32.4km to go) is down to 40’’ with Movistar driving the bunch.

Mas opens up the race
Luis Leon Sanchez, Mattia Cattaneo and Guillaume Martin drop their breakaway companions on the slopes of the Alto del Cordal. They storm to the bottom of the Alto de L’Angliru but they can’t fend off the peloton as Jumbo-Visma put the hammer down for Primoz Roglic. Sanchez and Martin are eventually reeled in with 10.5km to the line.

Richard CAapaz

Richard Carapaz leads an elite group up the steep mountain. INEOS photo

Primoz Roglic’s teammates control the first part of the climb, until Enric Mas (Movistar) attacks with 3.5km to go. From there, the GC contenders give their whole to fight their way to the finish on the hardest sections of L’Angliru. Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) eventually opens a decisive gap with 1.2km to go and makes his way to the finish on his own, 16’’ ahead of Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana), Enric Mas (Movistar) and Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Primoz Roglic finishes 10’’ further behind and Carapaz takes La Roja again, with minimal gaps ahead of the third week.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

109.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.782 km/hr

1 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 3hr 8min 40sec
2 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA @ 16sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 26''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 35''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 15''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 54''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
14 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 3' 31''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 41''
16 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 01''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 30''
20 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
21 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 12''
22 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
23 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 6' 44''
24 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
25 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 7' 07''
26 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 7' 14''
27 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 34''
28 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 53''
29 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 15''
30 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 37''
31 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 8' 56''
32 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 9' 39''
33 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 00''
34 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 10' 28''
35 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 34''
36 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 11''
37 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 13' 58''
39 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 01''
40 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 27''
41 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 29''
42 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 33''
43 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 07''
44 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 15' 24''
45 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 43''
46 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 16' 10''
47 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
48 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
50 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 21''
51 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 17' 11''
52 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 15''
53 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 17' 57''
54 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 17' 59''
55 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 21''
57 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 46''
58 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
60 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 18' 51''
62 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 12''
63 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
64 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 46''
67 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 38''
69 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 59''
70 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 04''
71 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 23' 59''
73 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 24' 43''
74 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 38''
75 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 25' 49''
76 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 24''
77 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 27' 52''
78 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 28' 19''
79 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 31''
80 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
87 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
88 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
90 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
92 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 28' 46''
93 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
99 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
101 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 19''
103 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
106 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 33''
107 JHOJAN ORLANDO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29' 48''
108 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 29' 51''
110 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 30' 02''
111 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 35''
112 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
113 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 56''
114 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
116 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 31' 11''
117 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 18''
118 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 31' 49''
119 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 31' 56''
120 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 01''
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 32' 22''
122 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
124 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 31''
125 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
126 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 33' 55''
127 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 34' 02''
130 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 32''
131 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 49''
132 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 35' 03''
133 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 36' 11''
134 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
135 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
137 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 50''
138 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 37' 00''
140 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 37' 14''
142 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 37' 16''
143 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 23''
144 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
146 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 37' 54''
147 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
151 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 12:

1,959 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.399 km/hr

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 48hr 29min 27sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 32''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 35''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 50''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 13''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 30''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 22''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 6' 41''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 42''
11 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 7' 40''
12 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 27''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 34''
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 49''
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 15''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 12' 25''
17 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 15' 14''
18 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 35''
19 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 17' 01''
20 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 36''
21 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 34' 49''
22 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 39' 55''
23 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 04''
24 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 43' 58''
25 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 44' 20''
26 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 45' 55''
27 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 48' 51''
28 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 49' 31''
29 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 52''
30 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51' 55''
31 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 55' 22''
32 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 56' 38''
33 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58' 23''
34 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 01' 22''
35 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 03' 14''
36 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 11' 37''
37 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 13' 45''
38 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 14' 15''
39 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 07''
40 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1H 17' 23''
41 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 19' 16''
42 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 44''
43 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 20' 58''
44 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 23' 19''
45 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 24' 15''
46 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 24' 53''
47 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 27' 37''
48 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 29' 30''
49 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 30' 51''
50 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 32' 46''
51 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 33' 40''
52 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 34' 47''
53 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 34' 58''
54 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 35' 22''
55 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 37' 30''
56 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 40' 55''
57 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 42' 54''
58 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 43' 01''
59 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 43' 31''
60 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1H 45' 37''
61 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 47' 56''
62 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 49' 22''
63 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 50' 17''
64 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 50' 31''
65 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 51' 20''
66 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 52' 59''
67 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 54' 02''
68 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 56' 40''
69 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 57' 52''
70 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 58' 12''
71 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 59' 22''
72 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 59' 48''
73 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 02' 50''
74 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 04' 21''
75 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 2H 06' 15''
76 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 07' 25''
77 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 2H 08' 32''
78 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 12' 55''
79 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 14' 30''
80 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 15' 16''
81 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 18' 48''
82 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 2H 20' 12''
83 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 23' 57''
84 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 24' 12''
85 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 25' 56''
86 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 26' 05''
87 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 26' 51''
88 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 27' 48''
89 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 28' 34''
90 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 29' 44''
91 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 30' 22''
92 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 2H 33' 52''
93 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 33' 57''
94 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 34' 14''
95 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2H 34' 28''
96 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 35' 05''
97 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 35' 24''
98 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 38' 02''
99 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 38' 12''
100 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 38' 19''
101 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 38' 48''
102 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 40' 57''
103 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 41' 34''
104 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 2H 41' 37''
105 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 41' 53''
106 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 42' 13''
107 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 2H 43' 25''
108 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 43' 38''
109 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 43' 52''
110 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 44' 12''
111 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 44' 35''
112 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 44' 59''
113 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 46' 26''
114 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 46' 37''
115 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 46' 52''
116 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 09''
117 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 49' 56''
118 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 50' 12''
119 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 2H 50' 34''
120 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 50' 35''
121 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 2H 50' 48''
122 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 51' 06''
123 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 51' 46''
124 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 51' 55''
125 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 55' 20''
126 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 55' 41''
127 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 56' 34''
128 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 2H 57' 35''
129 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 59' 16''
130 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 59' 50''
131 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 01' 24''
132 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 01' 33''
133 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 03' 28''
134 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 3H 06' 53''
135 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 06' 56''
136 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 07' 42''
137 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 08' 27''
138 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 08' 50''
139 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 3H 10' 43''
140 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 3H 10' 48''
141 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 11' 12''
142 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 3H 11' 19''
143 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 13' 06''
144 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 13' 57''
145 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 14' 42''
146 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 19' 30''
147 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 24' 58''
148 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 29' 42''
149 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 30' 47''
150 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 33' 20''
151 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 41' 33''

Stage 12 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic gets tested before the stage start.

Vuelta a Espana

Lovely, tough country for a bike race

Race leaders

The GC contenders on the penltimate ascent, the Alto del Cordal

Guillaume martin

Mountains classification leader Guillaume Martin on the Alto del Cordal

 

Richard Carapz and Andrey Amador

Andrey Amador and Richard Carapaz at the front of a group on the Angliru

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic (in red) climbs the fearsome Angliru

Hugh carthy

Hugh Carthy wins a tough one.

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov and Enric Mas finish second and third.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic finishes fifth. He's now in second place, 10 seconds behind Richard Carapaz.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin finished seventh.

just after the stage

Just after the stage finish.

Hugh Carthy

Stage winner Hugh Carthy

Primoz Roglic

Though no longer the GC leader, Primoz Roglic remains the points classification leader, so he switches from a red to a green jersey,

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz is the new GC leader.

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España