BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 9: October 29, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Thursday, October 29: Stage 9, B.M. Cid Campeador. Castrillo del Val - Aguilar de Campoo, 157.7 km

Stage 9 map & profile

PAscal Ackermann

Though Sam Bennett (on left, Deceuninck-Quick Step) was first across the line, he was relegated for irregular sprinting and the stage was awarded to Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe). Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Aguilar de Campoo at 1:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 157 riders riders began today's stage at 1:34.

Here is the race organizer's stage nine summary:

The second sprint finish of La Vuelta 2020 saw Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) claim his first La Vuelta stage victory in Aguilar de Campoo. Already winner of two stages of the Giro, Ackermann  took his third Grand Tour victory ahead of Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal) and Max Kanter (Team Sunweb). Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) went first through the finish but the Irishman was relegated to the last place due to an irregular sprint. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) survived the day without problems to retain La Roja.

The 157 riders who made their way to the finish atop Alto de Moncalvillo on day 8 roll out from Castrillo del Val, next to Burgos, where La Vuelta will return in 2021 for the first stages of the 76th edition and a spectacular start inside the Cathedral. Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) attack as soon as the flag drops. Their lead is already over 3 minutes at km 9 as the peloton take it easy in the first part of the stage.

Sprinter teams get into action at the front of the bunch as the gap hits a maximum of 5’14’’ after 20km. Deceuninck-Quick Step are the most involved in the chase, as they already won stage 4 with Sam Bennett. UAE Team Emirates and Bahrain-McLaren also participate to control the gap around 3 minutes for most of the stage.

Tension ahead of the sprint
Total Direct Energie also participate as the race enters the last 50km. The gap is down to 50’’ when the riders cross the finish line for the first time and tackle a 34.4km loop around Aguilar de Campoo. The attackers are eventually reeled in with 22km to the finish. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) sustains a mechanical with 13km to go but he quickly returns to the bunch with the help of Paul Martens.

The tension picks up in the final kilometres, with Bora-Hansgrohe and Lotto Soudal putting the hammer down to set the sprint. Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) hits Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) with his shoulder ahead of a strong sprint. The Irishman is thus relegated and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) takes the win with a very small margin ahead of Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal).

Complete results:

157.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.025 km/hr

1 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 39min 55sec
2 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
6 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
12 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
19 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
29 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
30 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
31 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
32 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
37 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
39 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
42 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
43 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
47 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
48 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
51 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
52 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
54 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
55 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
57 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
59 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
60 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
61 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
64 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
65 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
68 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
70 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
72 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
74 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
78 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
80 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
83 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
84 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
92 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
101 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
105 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE @ 34sec
112 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 35''
113 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41''
115 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44''
117 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 56''
118 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 04''
120 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 08''
122 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
124 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
125 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 50''
126 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
127 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
129 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
135 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
136 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
137 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
139 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
141 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
142 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
143 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
144 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
145 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
148 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
149 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
150 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
152 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
154 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
155 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
156 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM @ 0sec
157 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 16''

Red jerseyGC after stage 9:

1,494.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.306 km/hr

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 36hr 11min 1sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28''
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 44''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 28''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 35''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 40''
10 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 47''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 17''
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 21''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 44''
14 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 15''
15 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 6' 52''
16 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 7' 00''
17 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 17''
18 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 27''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 8' 25''
20 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 06''
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 11' 19''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 13''
23 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 56''
24 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 32''
25 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 22' 51''
26 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 17''
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 24' 08''
28 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 01''
29 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 31' 28''
30 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 34' 06''
31 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 52''
32 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 35' 42''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 35' 50''
34 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39' 19''
35 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 45''
36 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 06''
37 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 08''
38 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 43' 12''
39 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 44' 01''
40 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 44' 29''
41 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 46' 33''
42 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 47' 10''
43 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 47' 12''
44 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 49' 23''
45 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 06''
46 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 50' 44''
48 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 51' 54''
49 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 54' 04''
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 56' 31''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 57' 01''
52 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 58' 14''
53 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 58' 49''
54 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 50''
55 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 00' 35''
56 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 01' 37''
57 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 01' 39''
58 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1H 02' 10''
59 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 1H 02' 55''
60 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 02' 56''
61 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 23''
62 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 06' 21''
63 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 07' 53''
64 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 08' 00''
65 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1H 08' 24''
66 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 08' 47''
67 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 09' 01''
68 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 09' 05''
69 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 1H 12' 03''
70 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 13' 55''
71 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 14' 18''
72 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 15' 33''
73 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 17' 31''
74 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 18' 10''
75 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 20' 16''
76 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 20' 35''
77 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 28''
78 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 23' 08''
79 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 23' 22''
80 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 24' 00''
81 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 24' 54''
82 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 00''
83 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 25' 15''
84 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 25' 23''
85 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 44''
86 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 27' 07''
87 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 27' 52''
88 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 03''
89 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 56''
90 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 30' 14''
91 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 30' 18''
92 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 32' 53''
93 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 1H 33' 19''
94 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 34' 29''
95 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 34' 34''
96 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 1H 34' 58''
97 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 35' 03''
98 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 35' 28''
99 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 35' 33''
100 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 1H 35' 54''
101 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 36' 10''
102 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 36' 40''
103 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 36' 55''
104 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 37' 02''
105 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 37' 44''
106 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 1H 38' 52''
107 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 39' 08''
108 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 39' 48''
109 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 39' 57''
110 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 40' 04''
111 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 40' 44''
112 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 40' 52''
113 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 01''
114 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 41' 26''
115 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 41' 43''
116 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 43' 00''
117 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 43' 32''
118 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 43' 46''
119 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 43' 53''
120 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 44' 02''
121 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 44' 06''
122 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 45' 48''
123 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 46' 22''
124 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 46' 35''
125 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 1H 46' 42''
126 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 47' 43''
127 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 48' 48''
128 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 1H 49' 11''
129 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 1H 49' 40''
130 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 51' 22''
131 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 51' 43''
132 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 51' 56''
133 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 52' 28''
134 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 52' 47''
135 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 52' 52''
136 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 52' 58''
137 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 53' 05''
138 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 53' 47''
139 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 54' 16''
140 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 55' 07''
141 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 55' 08''
142 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 55' 21''
143 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 55' 52''
144 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 58' 05''
145 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 02' 18''
146 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 02' 34''
147 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 2H 02' 55''
148 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 03' 58''
149 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 2H 03' 59''
150 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 04' 23''
151 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 2H 10' 08''
152 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 11' 17''
153 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 11' 25''
154 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 16' 03''
155 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 17' 13''
156 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 35' 47''
157 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 2H 45' 48''

Stage 9 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Stage nine map

2020 Vuelta a Espana stage nine profile

Stage nine profile. No rated climbs.

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España