BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 8: October 28, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, October 28: Stage 8, Logroño - Alto de Moncalvillo, 164 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage eight. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Sujuela near the start of the ascent to Alto de Moncalvillo at 12:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Tom Dumoulin will not start stage 8. His Jumbo-Visma team cited Dumoulin's increasing fatigue and did not want to endanger his 2021 season. Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and Michal Golas (Ineos Grenadiers) also did not start. That left 157 riders in the starting peloton.

Here is the race organizer's stage eight summary:

Three days after he lost La Roja (the race leader's red jersey) to Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers), Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) showed on Wednesday he definitely has the legs to fight for the overall victory in La Vuelta 2020. The defending champion made the most of the steep slopes up the Alto de Moncalvillo to claim a spectacular solo victory on stage 8. Richard Carapaz finished second (+13’’). He still leads the overall classification… But Roglic only trails by 13’’ after his demonstration of power.

The peloton roll out of Logroño without Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and Michal Golas (Ineos Grenadiers) but with many motivated attackers. Callum Scotson (Mitchelton Scott) and Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH) are the first riders to open a gap but the peloton gets back to them at km 9.

Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott), Stan Dewulf (Lotto Soudal), Benjamin Dyball (NTT Pro Cycling), Julien Simon (Total Direct Energie) and Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) eventually manage to get away after 20km of hard battle. At km 27, the gap is up to 3’20’’ and Ineos Grenadiers get to the front of the bunch to control the race for Richard Carapaz.

Movistar put the hammer down
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA’s Jhojan Garcia and Hector Saez attack from the bunch inside the last 70km, to try and bridge the gap to the leaders while the peloton trail by 5’. Movistar up the ante on the first climb of the day, Puerto de la Rasa (9.8km at 5.3%), and the chasers are quickly caught. Rémi Cavagna leads the way to the summit but the gap gets down to 2’30’’ (50km to go).

Movistar maintain pressure on the downhill and the peloton split in three groups 38km away from the finish. The gap to the front group is down to 40’’ when Angel Madrazo is dropped by his companions, with 27km to go. Stan Dewulf and Benjamin Dyball are the last attackers to be caught on the first slopes up the Alto de Moncalvillo (8.3km with an average gradient of 9.2%).

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz goes deep on the final ascent. INEOS photo

Carapaz tries, Roglic dominates
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) shakes the group with 6km to go. Then stage 7’s winner Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) sets the stage for an attack from Hugh Carthy with 3.5km to go. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) follows and Richard Carapaz responds with a strong move on the steepest ramps, with 2.5km to go.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is the quickest rider to react. Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation), Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) and Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) also bridge the gap. The Russian even tries to counter-attack but nobody can contain Primoz Roglic’s powerful attack under the flamme rouge.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

164 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.817 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 7min 8sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 19''
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 25''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 33''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 35''
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 54''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 33''
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 37''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 39''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 49''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 05''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
17 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 35''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 56''
20 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 3' 23''
21 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 3' 48''
22 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
23 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 4' 59''
26 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
27 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 13''
28 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
29 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 20''
30 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 5' 23''
31 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 33''
32 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
33 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 06''
34 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 7' 22''
35 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 8' 40''
36 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 8' 57''
37 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 51''
38 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 10' 16''
39 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 10' 44''
41 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 57''
42 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 11' 07''
44 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 12' 34''
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
48 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
49 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
50 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
51 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
52 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
53 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
55 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
56 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 13' 54''
57 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
58 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 14''
59 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 14' 24''
60 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 50''
61 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 15' 16''
62 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
63 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 41''
64 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 44''
65 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 01''
67 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 05''
68 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 16' 16''
77 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 58''
78 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 00''
79 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
80 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 37''
81 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 42''
82 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 51''
83 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 18''
84 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 18' 41''
85 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 55''
87 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 00''
88 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 19' 13''
90 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
92 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
93 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
94 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
95 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
96 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
97 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
102 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 19' 21''
105 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 12''
106 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 25''
109 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
116 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
118 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
119 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
120 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
124 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 20' 42''
126 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 03''
127 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 21' 15''
128 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 24''
129 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 50''
132 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 22' 14''
135 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
137 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 23' 34''
138 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 32''
139 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 25' 19''
140 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
141 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 48''
143 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
146 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
147 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
148 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
150 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 29' 13''
157 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 30' 15''

Red jerseyGC after stage 8:

1,336.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.112 km/hr

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 32hr 31min 6sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28''
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 44''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 28''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 28''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 35''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 40''
10 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 47''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 17''
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 21''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 44''
14 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 15''
15 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 6' 52''
16 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 7' 00''
17 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 17''
18 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 27''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 8' 25''
20 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 06''
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 11' 19''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 13''
23 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 56''
24 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 19' 32''
25 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 22' 51''
26 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 17''
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 24' 08''
28 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 11''
29 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 31' 28''
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 33' 52''
31 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 34' 06''
32 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 52''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 35' 50''
34 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39' 19''
35 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 18''
36 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 45''
37 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 38''
38 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 42' 39''
39 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 42' 57''
40 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 06''
41 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 46' 33''
42 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 47' 10''
43 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 47' 12''
44 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 49' 23''
45 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 06''
46 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 50' 44''
48 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 51' 54''
49 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 54' 05''
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 56' 31''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 57' 01''
52 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 58' 14''
53 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 45''
54 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 58' 49''
55 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 15''
56 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 59' 47''
57 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 1' 39''
58 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1H 2' 10''
59 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 2' 15''
60 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 1H 2' 55''
61 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 2' 56''
62 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 5' 46''
63 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 6' 31''
64 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1H 6' 34''
65 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 7' 53''
66 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 8' 00''
67 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 9' 01''
68 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 9' 05''
69 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 1H 10' 13''
70 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 12' 28''
71 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 13' 55''
72 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 15' 33''
73 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 15' 41''
74 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 18' 10''
75 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 18' 45''
76 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 20' 16''
77 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 28''
78 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 22' 10''
79 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 23' 08''
80 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 23' 22''
81 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 23' 33''
82 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 23' 54''
83 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 24' 54''
84 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 00''
85 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 25' 15''
86 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 27' 07''
87 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 27' 52''
88 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 03''
89 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 33''
90 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 56''
91 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 30' 18''
92 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 31' 57''
93 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 1H 33' 19''
94 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 1H 34' 04''
95 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 34' 29''
96 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 34' 34''
97 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 34' 50''
98 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 1H 34' 58''
99 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 35' 03''
100 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 35' 05''
101 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 35' 28''
102 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 35' 33''
103 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 36' 10''
104 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 1H 37' 02''
105 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 37' 18''
107 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 37' 44''
108 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 38' 14''
109 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 39' 05''
110 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 39' 48''
111 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 39' 53''
112 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 39' 57''
113 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 40' 44''
114 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 01''
115 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 41' 26''
116 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 42' 16''
117 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 43' 00''
118 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 43' 32''
119 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 43' 46''
120 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 43' 53''
121 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 44' 02''
122 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 44' 32''
123 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 44' 45''
124 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 1H 45' 36''
125 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 45' 48''
126 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 46' 35''
127 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 48' 48''
128 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 1H 49' 11''
129 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 1H 49' 40''
130 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 51' 22''
131 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 51' 47''
132 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 51' 48''
133 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 51' 56''
134 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 52' 14''
135 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 52' 28''
136 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 52' 51''
137 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 52' 53''
138 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 53' 05''
139 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 53' 08''
140 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 53' 17''
141 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 53' 31''
142 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 54' 02''
143 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 55' 08''
144 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 58' 05''
145 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 02' 08''
146 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 02' 18''
147 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 02' 44''
148 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 2H 02' 55''
149 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 03' 42''
150 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 2H 03' 59''
151 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 09' 27''
152 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 2H 10' 08''
153 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 11' 25''
154 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 16' 03''
155 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 17' 13''
156 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 33' 57''
157 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 2H 45' 48''

Stage 8 map & profile

Vuelt stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Vuelta stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

The peloton rides past vineyards whose leaves have turned.

Richard Carapaz

GC leader Richard Carapaz.

alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde stirs the pot.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic leads Richard Carapaz and the rest of the gang that got away up the Alto de Moncalvillo.

Primoz Roglic finsihes the stage

Primoz Roglic wins the stage

Richard Carapaz finishes the stage and  retains the GC lead

Richard Carapaz finishes the stage and retains the GC lead.

Primoz Roglic

Stage winner Primoz Roglic

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz will start stage nine in the GC leader's red jersey.

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España