BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 3, October 22, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Thursday, October 22: Stage 3, Lodosa - Laguna Negra Vinuesa, 166.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Dan Martin

Dan Martin just beats Primoz Roglic to take stage three. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather near the finish at Vinuesa at 2:00 PM, local time. 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 20% - 40% chance of rain.

The race: 170 riders began stage three at 1:20. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), still struggling with back pain from his Tour de France crash, did not start. Neither did Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-McLaren), who broke his scapula in a stage two crash.

Here is the the organizer's stage three report:

Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) displayed his punchy abilities to win stage 3 of La Vuelta 2020 atop the climb to La Laguna Negra-Vinuesa. The Irishman accelerated inside the last 200m to take victory ahead of the overall leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and one of his main rivals Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Dan Martin claims his second stage win on the roads of La Vuelta, 9 years after his victory in Sierra de Béjar-La Covatilla, and his first victory since stage 6 of the 2018 Tour de France. He only trails by 4’’ on GC.

A pack of 170 riders start from Lodosa without Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-McLaren), due to a broken scapula, and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), still struggling with back pains from his Tour de France crash. Five riders attack from the gun: Mark Donovan (Sunweb), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Burgos-BH).

Primoz Roglič’s Jumbo-Visma control the gap around 4’ until the first climb of the day, the cat-3 Puerto de Oncala. EF Pro Cycling drove the bunch in the climb, summited first by Tosh Van der Sande (with 87.1km to go) with a gap down to 2’40’’. Astana and Movistar maintain pressure over the top and the early attackers are caught after 110km at the front.

The bunch keeps riding at a hard pace as the leaders are wary of the weather conditions but a new group of attackers manage to get away with 48km to go. Valentin Ferron, Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie), Hector Saez (Caja Rural) and Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) open a 1’35’’ gap as the race enters the last 40km.

EF riders get back to the front of the bunch to control the gap. The pace keeps increasing as the leaders try to position themselves ahead of the 8.6km final climb to La Laguna Negra (average gradient: 5.8%). The attackers are eventually caught with 7.5km to go. At the same moment, stage 2’s winner Marc Soler (Movistar) has to change his bike.

Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) also suffers a mechanical with 5km to go, as Chris Froome ups the ante for Ineos-Grenadiers. Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) is the first attacker to try to break the Ineos lock with 2.5km to go. He is caught by Ivan Sosa’s pace. Clément Champoussin (AG2R-La Mondiale) tries his luck just before the last kilometre, unsuccessfully.

The elite group of climbers eventually battles it out for victory on the steepest ramps of the climb, up to 15%. Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) makes his move inside the last 200m and only Primoz Roglic and Richard Carapaz manage to follow him while the rest of the GC contenders drop a few more seconds after three explosive stages.

Complete results:

166.1 kilometers raced at an average speed pf 37.212 km/hr

1 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4hr 27min 49sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
4 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN @ 4sec
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 07''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 09''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 12''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 24''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 34''
12 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 36''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 43''
15 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 45''
16 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
17 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50''
18 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 53''
19 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 55''
20 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58''
23 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 06''
24 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 10''
26 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 23''
29 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1' 25''
30 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 28''
31 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
32 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1' 42''
34 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
35 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
36 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 1' 49''
37 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
38 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 59''
40 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
41 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 06''
42 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 2' 08''
43 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 09''
44 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 12''
45 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
46 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 14''
48 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 21''
49 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
50 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 29''
51 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 37''
52 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 14''
53 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 4' 16''
54 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 43''
55 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
56 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 02''
58 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 5' 40''
59 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 7' 04''
61 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
66 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
67 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
72 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
75 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 16''
77 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 50''
78 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
80 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
82 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
83 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 27''
84 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 8' 45''
87 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 8' 52''
88 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 10''
90 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 12''
92 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 57''
94 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
95 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 9' 59''
98 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 10' 44''
101 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 11' 11''
102 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
103 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 14''
105 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
109 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
113 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
122 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
123 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
124 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 19''
125 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
129 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
131 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
132 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
133 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 11' 24''
134 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 38''
135 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 11' 51''
136 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
137 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
143 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 56''
144 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 12' 04''
145 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
146 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 06''
147 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 24''
148 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 04''
149 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 14' 11''
151 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 31''
152 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
155 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
156 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 41''
157 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 15' 07''
158 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 16''
160 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 16' 10''
161 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 26''
162 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
163 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
166 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
167 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
168 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 30''
169 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 3:

490.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.825 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 12hr 37min 24sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 08''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 31''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 53''
14 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 55''
15 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 58''
16 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
17 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 13''
18 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 31''
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 3' 37''
20 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 00''
21 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 16''
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
23 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 5' 42''
24 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 7' 17''
25 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 35''
26 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 10' 14''
27 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 54''
28 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 12' 13''
29 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 18''
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 13' 41''
31 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 13' 54''
32 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 56''
33 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 00''
34 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 24''
35 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 18' 32''
36 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 57''
37 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 14''
38 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 57''
39 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 02''
40 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 05''
41 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 54''
42 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 44''
43 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 23' 50''
44 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 24' 51''
45 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 25' 01''
46 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 25' 35''
47 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 48''
48 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 40''
49 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 09''
50 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 28' 23''
51 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 53''
52 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 31''
53 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29' 35''
54 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 29' 57''
55 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 01''
56 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 02''
57 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 30' 31''
58 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 31' 37''
59 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 31' 49''
60 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 31' 58''
61 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 32' 07''
62 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 20''
63 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 32' 28''
64 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 29''
65 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 32' 41''
66 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 01''
67 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
68 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 33' 40''
69 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 45''
70 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 34' 23''
71 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 31''
72 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 34' 57''
73 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 01''
74 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 56''
75 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 36' 16''
76 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 23''
77 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 03''
78 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 08''
79 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 37' 11''
80 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 37' 16''
81 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 37' 30''
82 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37' 34''
83 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 37' 53''
84 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
85 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38' 05''
86 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 38''
87 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 38' 39''
88 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 38' 44''
89 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 50''
90 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 39' 30''
91 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 40' 42''
92 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 45''
93 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 48''
94 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 41' 11''
95 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 41' 13''
99 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 41' 32''
100 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 41' 41''
101 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 41' 44''
102 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 00''
103 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 42' 03''
104 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 08''
107 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 42' 34''
109 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 36''
111 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 42' 40''
112 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 42' 41''
113 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 55''
114 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 43' 13''
115 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 17''
116 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 43' 19''
117 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 20''
118 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 25''
119 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 28''
120 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 43' 42''
122 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 59''
123 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 45' 06''
124 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 18''
125 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 20''
126 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 45' 21''
127 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
129 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
130 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
131 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
132 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 26''
133 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
134 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
135 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 45' 31''
136 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 49''
138 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 45' 52''
139 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 58''
140 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 05''
141 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 46' 22''
142 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 29''
143 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 57''
144 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM 46' 59''
145 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 47' 30''
147 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 48' 05''
148 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 48' 27''
149 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 48' 30''
150 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49' 37''
151 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 49' 38''
152 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 50' 20''
153 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 33''
154 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 38''
155 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 51' 47''
156 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51' 51''
157 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 51' 58''
158 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 52' 23''
159 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 52' 48''
160 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53' 16''
161 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 53' 21''
162 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 44''
163 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 54' 13''
164 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 55' 41''
165 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 16''
166 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 18''
167 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 20''
168 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 30''
169 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 00' 25''

Stage 3 map & profile:

2020 Vuelta a Espana stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

2020 Vuelta a Espana stage 3 profle

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España