BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 2: October 21, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, October 21: Stage 2, Pamplona - Lekunberri, 151.6 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Marc Soler

Marc Soler wins stage two. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsStage 2 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Lekunberri at 1:40 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 173 riders began stage two at 1:58.

Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

Stage 2 of La Vuelta 2020 saw Marc Soler claim his first Grand Tour stage victory on Movistar Team’s home roads, after 151.6km of hard racing. The Spanish outfit turned the race upside down in the last 65km and the Spaniard made the most of the final climb of the day, the Alto de San Miguel de Aralar. Soler set a hard pace in the climb and went on the downhill, while his partners Alejandro Valverde and Enric Mas controlled their rivals. Primoz Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished 2nd. He retains La Roja as the overall leader ahead of another explosive stage towards Vinuesa.

The 173 riders who finished stage 1 return to action in Pamplona, a few kilometres away from Movistar Team’s headquarters. Many riders try their luck in the first km of the stage but it takes 16km of battle before Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) finds an opening. Julius Van den Berg (Education First), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) join him at km 20 but their lead never gets higher than 1’30’’ and the peloton moved closer and closer in the first climb of the day, Puerto de Guiguillano.

Tim Wellens enjoys these slopes to attack on his own. The gap is down to 20’’ at the summit. Alex Aranburu (Astana), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) and Jonathan Hivert (Total-Direct Energie) attack over the top and bridge the gap to the leader at km 40. Gonzalo Serrano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) join them soon afterwards.

Primoz Roglič’s Jumbo-Visma control the gap around 4 minutes in the first half of the stage. Wellens accelerates again in the second climb of the day, the Puerto de Urbasa (cat-3). He opens a 1’35’’ gap to his former breakaway companions. The peloton trails by 6’ at the summit.

Movistar turn the race upside down with an acceleration inside the last 65km. Their acceleration though crosswinds quickly reduces the bunch to some 70 riders. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Chris Froome (Ineos Grenadiers) are among the main victims of this acceleration.

Wellens’ solo move seems doomed to fail in these conditions. His former breakaway companions join him again with 37km to go but the gap to the bunch is down under 2’. Bruno Armirail is the last attacker to be caught, at the bottom of the final climb of the day.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) accelerates away from the front group with 23km to go. Marc Soler (Movistar) sets the pace behind him. Sanchez is caught with 19km to go and there are nine riders at the front over the top: Carapaz, Mas, Soler, Valverde, Roglic, Kuss, Dan Martin, Chaves and Carthy.

Marc Soler attacks in the downhill while his rivals have their eyes set on Valverde and Mas. The gap is up to 13’’ with 10km to go, and 20’’ as the Spaniard enters the last 5km. He holds on to his lead until the finish while Primoz Roglič and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) grab a few bonus seconds on the line.

Complete results:

151.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.059 km/hr

1 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3hr 47min 4sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 19sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58''
12 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 01''
13 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
17 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
20 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 15''
26 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 14''
27 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 56''
28 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 34''
29 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 40''
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
31 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 8' 20''
32 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
34 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
36 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
37 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
39 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 28''
40 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 34''
41 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
48 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 12' 57''
49 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA 15' 02''
51 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 15' 26''
52 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
59 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
65 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
73 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
74 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
82 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
87 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 07''
88 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
89 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
92 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 18' 44''
94 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
97 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
100 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
105 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
107 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
111 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
112 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
113 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
114 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
115 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
118 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
120 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
123 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
126 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
129 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
131 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
132 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
137 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
138 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
139 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
140 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
141 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
143 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
144 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
145 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
146 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
147 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
148 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
149 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
150 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
152 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
153 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 03''
154 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 23''
155 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
160 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
161 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
162 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
163 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
164 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
166 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
167 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
168 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
169 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
170 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
171 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 2:

324.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.773 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 8hr 9min 41sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 9sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 11''
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 20''
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26''
8 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 56''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 59''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 04''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 07''
12 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
14 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
15 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
16 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 13''
18 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 30''
19 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 36''
20 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 03''
22 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 20''
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 5' 29''
25 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
26 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 44''
27 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 59''
28 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 9' 08''
29 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 25''
30 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 00''
31 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 10' 39''
32 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 11' 06''
33 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 12' 23''
34 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 12' 46''
35 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 04''
36 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 16' 14''
37 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 01''
38 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 45''
39 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 17' 58''
41 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 18' 04''
42 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 18' 25''
43 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 59''
44 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 13''
45 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 20''
46 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 32''
47 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
48 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21' 03''
49 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 21' 23''
50 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 21' 40''
51 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 43''
52 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 51''
53 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 22' 56''
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
55 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 23' 30''
57 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 23' 37''
58 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 24' 24''
60 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24' 32''
61 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 25' 10''
62 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 19''
63 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 48''
65 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 51''
66 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
67 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26' 14''
69 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 26' 35''
70 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27' 05''
73 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA 27' 13''
74 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27' 40''
77 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 14''
78 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28' 41''
79 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 28' 59''
80 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 25''
81 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 29' 31''
82 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
83 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 29' 53''
85 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
86 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
88 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 30' 19''
90 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 30' 21''
91 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 30' 22''
92 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 30' 43''
93 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
94 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
95 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
96 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
102 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
109 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 30' 57''
110 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 31' 24''
111 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 36''
112 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 33' 16''
113 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 18''
114 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 33' 32''
115 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 52''
116 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 33' 55''
117 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 34' 01''
118 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
122 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
124 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
125 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
126 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
127 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
129 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
130 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
132 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
135 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
137 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
138 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM 35' 02''
139 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 20''
142 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 37''
143 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 36' 18''
144 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 28''
145 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 36' 32''
146 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
147 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 40''
148 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
149 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
150 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 37' 10''
151 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
152 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
153 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
154 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
155 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
156 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
157 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 37' 41''
158 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
159 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
160 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 12''
161 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 38' 55''
162 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 39' 09''
163 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 11''
164 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 49''
165 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 40' 05''
166 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 34''
167 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 44''
168 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 46''
169 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 48''
170 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 53''
171 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile

Vuelta stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España