BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 1: October 20, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, October 20: Stage 1, Irun - Eibar, 173 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage one. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Eibar at 1:50 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 60% chnace of rain during the afternoon. Gusts of high winds are possible.

The race: 176 riders began stage one at 1:19. Partway into the stage there were two abandons: Mathias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Ilan Van Wilder (Sunweb). Later Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) quit.

Here's the organizer's stage one report:

Already winner of the 2019 La Vuelta, Primoz Roglič (Team Jumbo-Visma) made the most of the first summit finish of the 2020 edition to claim back La Roja as the overall race leader. The Slovenian star controlled his rivals in the Alto de Arrate and launched a powerful attack with 1km to go to immediately assert his authority on the race. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) finished second ahead of Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation). This first stage already opened significant gaps, with only eight riders within 10’’ of Roglič.

The pack rolls out of Irun with 176 starters for the last Grand Tour of the season. Attacks fly from the start of the 75th edition of La Vuelta. Two Frenchmen manage to open a gap after 5km of hard racing: Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Quentin Jauregui (AG2R-La Mondiale). Jasha Sütterlin (Sunweb), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Jetse Bol (Burogs-BH) join them to form the breakaway of the day while Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) fails to do bridge the gap and is eventually caught by the pack at km 27.

Jumbo-Visma and Movistar control the gap and the attackers’ lead doesn’t get higher than 3’50’’ after 37km. The rain adds to the tension of the first stage and Dani Martinez (EF Pro Cycling) suffers a crash at km 75. The peloton maintains a strong pace and the attackers stop collaborating when the race hits the first climbs of the day. Quentin Jauregui is eventually the last rider to be caught, 25km away from the finish line.

Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) attacks with 19km to go but Ineos Grenadiers control the bunch in the Alto de Elgeta. Their road captain Chris Froome is among the main riders to struggle on that climb. Andrey Amador (Ineos Grenadiers) sets the pace all the way to the bottom of the Alto de Arrate: 5.3km at 7.7%.

Ivan Sosa ups the ante on the way up for the British squad and the front group only counts 16 riders when Sepp Kuss (Team Jumbo-Visma) attacks with 4.5km to go. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) chases behind him but the American rider keeps pushing until it’s time for his leader to shine: Primoz Roglič surges with 1km to go and makes his way to victory 1’’ ahead of Carapaz and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation).

Complete Results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.533 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 34sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 1sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 04''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 10''
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 40''
10 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
12 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
14 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 08''
19 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 17''
20 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 32''
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 38''
23 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 51''
26 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
27 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 22''
30 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
31 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
34 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
35 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 4' 06''
38 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 4' 29''
39 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
41 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 4' 31''
42 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
43 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 51''
44 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 57''
45 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 5' 36''
46 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 BRANDON SMITH RIVERA INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 38''
48 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 49''
49 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 51''
50 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 33''
51 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
53 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
55 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
56 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 7' 54''
57 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 32''
58 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8' 59''
60 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 01''
62 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 56''
64 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 16''
66 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 10' 18''
67 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 10' 50''
68 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
70 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 11' 12''
71 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
72 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
78 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 42''
80 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 12' 16''
83 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
85 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 37''
86 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 02''
87 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 14' 35''
88 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 37''
89 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 51''
90 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 15' 20''
91 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
92 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
95 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
98 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
100 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
103 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
106 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
108 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
109 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
111 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
114 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
115 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
119 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
120 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
121 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
122 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
132 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
133 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
135 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
138 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
140 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 16' 21''
142 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
146 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
147 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 51''
148 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
149 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 18' 29''
152 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
153 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
154 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
155 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
156 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
157 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
158 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
159 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
161 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 45''
162 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 31''
163 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 14''
164 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
166 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
167 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 24''
168 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 26''
170 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
171 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 20' 28''
172 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 33''
173 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 24sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 5sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 07''
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 14''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 20''
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 50''
10 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 01''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
12 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
14 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 18''
19 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 25''
20 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 27''
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 42''
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 48''
23 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 01''
26 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
27 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 32''
30 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
31 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
34 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
35 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 4' 16''
38 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 4' 39''
39 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 4' 41''
41 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
42 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 4' 59''
43 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 00''
44 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 07''
45 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 5' 46''
46 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 BRANDON SMITH RIVERA INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 48''
48 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 59''
49 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 01''
50 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 43''
51 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
53 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
55 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
56 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 04''
57 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 8' 42''
58 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 42''
59 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9' 09''
60 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 11''
62 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 06''
64 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 26''
66 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 10' 28''
67 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 11' 00''
68 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
70 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 11' 22''
71 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
72 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
78 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 52''
80 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 12' 26''
83 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
85 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 47''
86 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 12''
87 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 14' 45''
88 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 47''
89 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15' 01''
90 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 27''
91 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 15' 30''
92 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
93 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
95 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
96 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
97 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
100 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
103 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
106 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
108 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
109 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
111 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
114 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
115 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
119 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
120 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
121 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
122 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
132 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
133 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
135 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
138 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
140 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 16' 31''
142 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
146 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
147 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18' 01''
148 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
149 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 18' 39''
152 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
153 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
154 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
155 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
156 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
157 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
158 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
159 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
161 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 55''
162 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 41''
163 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 24''
164 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
166 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
167 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 34''
168 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 36''
170 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 38''
171 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
172 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 43''
173 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

2020 Vuelta stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España