BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013

Rider startlist with backnumbers

Back to 2013 Vuelta |

Rider startlist with backnumbers:

MOVISTAR

1. VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro (Spain)  
2. CAPECCHI Eros (Italy)    
3. ERVITI Imanol (Spain)  
4. GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan (Spain)  
5. HERRADA LOPEZ José (Spain)  
6. INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat (Spain)  
7. LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo (Spain)  
8. MORENO BAZAN Javier (Spain)  
9. SZMYD Sylvester (Poland)

AG2R-LA MONDIALE

11. POZZOVIVO Domenico (Italy)    
12. BÉRARD Julien (France)
13. BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto (Colombia)        
14. CHAINEL Steve (France)
15. CHEREL Mickaël (France)
16. GASTAUER Ben (Luxembourg)   
17. MONDORY Lloyd (France)
18. MONTAGUTI Matteo (Italy)    
19. NOCENTINI Rinaldo (Italy)    

ARGOS-SHIMANO

21. ARNDT Nikias (Germany)        
22. BARGUIL Warren (France)
23. FROHLINGER Johannes (Germany)        
24. HUPOND Thierry (France)
25. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt (South Africa)  
26. PETERSON Thomas (United States) 
27. PREIDLER Georg (Austria)           
28. SINKELDAM Ramon (Netherlands)    
29. STAMSNIJDER Tom (Netherlands)    

ASTANA

31. NIBALI Vincenzo (Italy)    
32. BRAJKOVIC Janez (Slovenia)         
33. FUGLSANG Jakob (Denmark)        
34. GRIVKO Andriy (Ukraine)          
35. IGLINSKIY Maxim (Kazakhstan)    
36. KANGERT Tanel (Estonia)           
37. TIRALONGO Paolo (Italy)    
38. VANOTTI Alessandro (Italy)    
39. ZEITS Andrey (Kazakhstan)    

BELKIN

41. MOLLEMA Bauke (Netherlands)    
42. BOS Theo (Netherlands)    
43. BROWN Graeme (Australia)         
44. CLEMENT Stef (Netherlands)    
45. GARATE Juan Manuel (Spain)  
46. SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (Spain)  
47. TANNER David (Australia)         
48. TEN DAM Laurens (Netherlands)    
49. WAGNER Robert (Germany)        

BMC

51. GILBERT Philippe (Belgium)          
52. EIJSSEN Yannick (Belgium)          
53. KOHLER Martin (Switzerland)    
54. LANDER Sebastian (Denmark)        
55. LODEWYCK Klaas (Belgium)          
56. NERZ Dominik (Germany)        
57. PINOTTI Marco (Italy)    
58. SANTAROMITA Ivan (Italy)    
59. WYSS Danilo (Switzerland)    

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

61. ARROYO DURAN David (Spain)  
62. ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier (Spain)  
63. CARDOSO Andre Fernando S. Martins (Portugal)          
64. FERRARI Fabricio (Uruguay)         
65. GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos (Spain)  
66. LASCA Francesco (Italy)    
67. PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio (Spain)  
68. TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets (Spain)  
69. VELASCO MURILLO Ivan (Spain)  

CANNONDALE

71. BASSO Ivan (Italy)    
72. BOIVIN Guillaume (Canada)           
73. DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano (Italy)    
74. HAEDO Lucas Sebastian (Argentina)       
75. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo (Italy)    
76. PATERSKI Maciej (Poland)
77. RATTO Daniele (Italy)    
78. SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano José (Colombia)        
79. WURF Cameron (Australia)         

COFIDIS

81. COPPEL Jerome (France)
82. BAGOT Yohan (France)
83. BESSY Cyril (France)
84. EDET Nicolas (France)
85. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel (Spain)  
86. PETIT Adrien (France)
87. POULHIES Stéphane (France)
88. SIJMENS Nico (Belgium)          
89. ZINGLE Romain (Belgium)          

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

91. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (Spain)  
92. ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor (Spain)  
93. AZANZA SOTO Jorge (Spain)  
94. LANDA MEANA Mikel (Spain)  
95. MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi (Spain)  
96. NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel (Spain)  
97. OROZ UGALDE Juan José (Spain)  
98. URTASUN PEREZ Pablo (Spain)  
99. VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka (Spain)  

FDJ.FR

101. PINOT Thibaut (France)
102. COURTEILLE Arnaud (France)
103. ELISSONDE Kenny (France)
104. GENIEZ Alexandre (France)
105. MANGEL Laurent (France)
106. PINEAU Cedric (France)
107. ROUX Anthony (France)
108. SOUPE Geoffrey (France)
109. VEIKKANEN Jussi (Finland)           

GARMIN-SHARP

111. MARTIN Daniel (Ireland)
112. FAIRLY Caleb (United States) 
113. FARRAR Tyler (United States) 
114. FERNANDEZ DE LARREA Koldo (Spain)  
115. HOWES Alex (United States) 
116. KREDER Michel (Netherlands)    
117. NUYENS Nick (Belgium)          
118. RASMUSSEN Alex (Denmark)        
119. VAN SUMMEREN Johan (Belgium)          

KATUSHA

121. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin (Spain)  
122. CARUSO Giampaolo (Italy)    
123. GUSEV Vladimir (Russia) 
124. ISAYCHEV Vladimir (Russia) 
125. KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy (Russia) 
126. LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto (Spain)  
127. MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel (Spain)  
128. PAOLINI Luca (Italy)    
129. VICIOSO ARCOS Angel (Spain)  

LAMPRE-MERIDA

131. SCARPONI Michele (Italy)    
132. ANACONA Winner (Colombia)        
133. BONO Matteo (Italy)    
134. DODI Luca (Italy)    
135. GRAZIATO Massimo (Italy)    
136. MORI Manuele (Italy)    
137. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano (Argentina)       
138. STORTONI Simone (Italy)    
139. ULISSI Diego (Italy)    

LOTTO-BELISOL

141. DE CLERCQ Bart (Belgium)          
142. DE GREEF Francis (Belgium)          
143. HANSEN Adam (Australia)         
144. HENDERSON Gregory (New Zealand) 
145. REYNES MIMO Vicente (Spain)  
146. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (Belgium)          
147. VAN DER SANDE Tosh (Belgium)          
148. VANENDERT Jelle (Belgium)          
149. VANENDERT Dennis (Belgium)          

NETAPP-ENDURA

151. KONIG Leopold (Czech Republic)          
152. BARTA Jan (Czech Republic)          
153. CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker (Spain)  
154. DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David (Spain)  
155. DEMPSTER Zakkari (Australia)         
156. HUZARSKI Bartosz (Poland)
157. PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao (Portugal)          
158. SCHORN Daniel (Austria)           
159. VOSS Paul (Germany)        

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP

161. MARTIN Tony (Germany)        
162. DE WEERT Kevin (Belgium)          
163. FENN Andrew (United Kingdom)        
164. MEERSMAN Gianni (Belgium)          
165. PAUWELS Serge (Belgium)          
166. SERRY Pieter (Belgium)          
167. STYBAR Zdenek (Czech Republic)          
168. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (Belgium)          
169. VANDEWALLE Kristof (Belgium)          

ORICA-GREENEDGE

171. GERRANS Simon (Australia)         
172. BEWLEY Sam (New Zealand) 
173. CLARKE Simon (Australia)         
174. COOKE Baden (Australia)         
175. DOCKER Mitchell (Australia)         
176. HOWARD Leigh (Australia)         
177. MEIER Christian (Canada)           
178. MATTHEWS Michael (Australia)         
179. SULZBERGER Wesley (Australia)         

RADIO SHACK-LEOPARD

181. CANCELLARA Fabian (Switzerland)    
182. BUSCHE Matthew (United States) 
183. HERMANS Ben (Belgium)          
184. HORNER Christopher (United States) 
185. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel (Spain)  
186. KISERLOVSKI Robert (Croatia)           
187. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (Ukraine)          
188. RAST Grégory (Switzerland)    
189. ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar (Spain)  

SKY

191. HENAO MONTOYA Sergio (Colombia)        
192. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Norway)          
193. CATALDO Dario (Italy)    
194. KIRYIENKA Vasil (Belarus)           
195. KNEES Christian (Germany)        
196. PUCCIO Salvatore (Italy)    
197. ROWE Luke (United Kingdom)        
198. URAN Rigoberto (Colombia)        
199. ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier (Spain)  

SAXO-TINKOFF

201. KREUZIGER Roman (Czech Republic)          
202. MAJKA Rafal (Poland)
203. MORKOV Michael (Denmark)        
204. PETROV Evgeni (Russia) 
205. ROCHE Nicholas (Ireland)
206. SØRENSEN Chris Anker (Denmark)        
207. SØRENSEN Nicki (Denmark)        
208. TOSATTO Matteo (Italy)    
209. ZAUGG Oliver (Switzerland)    

VACANSOLEIL-DCM

211. POELS Wouter (Netherlands)    
212. BOLE Grega (Slovenia)         
213. DE GENDT Thomas (Belgium)          
214. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (Spain)  
215. HOOGERLAND Johnny (Netherlands)    
216. MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (Poland)
217. MARKUS Barry (Netherlands)    
218. VALLS FERRI Rafael (Spain)  
219. WESTRA Lieuwe (Netherlands)