BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 21 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 21 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Sunday, September 15: 21st and Final Stage, Leganés- Madrid, 109.6 km

Stage 21 finish

Results:

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 2hr 44min 0sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Maximilian Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  11. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  15. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  16. Zakkari Dempster (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  17. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 3sec
  20. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  25. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  26. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  27. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) s.t.
  32. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  33. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  34. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  36. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  37. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  38. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  39. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  40. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  42. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  44. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  45. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  46. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  47. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  48. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.

Complete 2013 Vuelta a Espana final General Classification: 144 classified finishers

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 84hr 36min 4sec. 3,358.9 km raced at an average speed of 39.703 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 37sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 22sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 11sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 8min 0sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 8min 41sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 51sec
  9. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) @ 10min 11sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 13min 11sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 13min 11sec
  12. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 16min 48sec
  13. David Arroyo (Caja rural) @ 16min 48sec
  14. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 19min 26sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 22min 4sec
  16. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 25min 3sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 25min 6sec
  18. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 2sec
  19. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 32min 52sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 33min 5sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 35min 22sec
  22. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 39min 25sec
  23. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 49min 36sec
  24. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 50min 23sec
  25. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 51min 17sec
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 57min 32sec
  27. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 57min 49sec
  28. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 59min 55sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1hr 1min 8sec
  30. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 12min 18sec
  31. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 17min 42sec
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 19min 34sec
  33. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 22min 43sec
  34. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 25min 44sec
  35. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp-Endura) @ 1hr 26min 14sec
  36. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 28min 3sec
  37. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 33min 54sec
  38. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 36min 49sec
  39. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 37min 26sec
  40. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 37min 43sec
  41. France de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 38min 50sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 41min 15sec
  43. Rafae Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 43min 2sec
  44. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 46min 53sec
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 48min 25sec
  46. Juan Antonio Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 48min 50sec
  47. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 51min 39sec
  48. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 52min 24sec
  49. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 52min 54sec
  50. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 54min 14sec
  51. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1hr 59in 16sec
  52. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 1hr 59min 34sec
  53. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2hr 3min 8sec
  54. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 2hr 3min 20sec
  55. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 2hr 5min 2sec
  56. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2hr 5min 39sec
  57. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 2hr 7min 58sec
  58. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 14min 16sec
  59. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 16min 56sec
  60. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 17min 18sec
  61. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 18min 16sec
  62. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2hr 19min 34sec
  63. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 20min 1sec
  64. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 25min 57sec
  65. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2hr 26min 34sec
  66. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 2hr 29min 16sec
  67. Iker Camano (Netapp-Endura) @ 2hr 32min 39sec
  68. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 2hr 32min 44sec
  69. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 36min 8sec
  70. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 2hr 36min 45sec
  71. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) @ 2hr 38min 19sec
  72. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 2hr 39min 35sec
  73. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 2hr 41min 3sec
  74. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 2hr 43min 18sec
  75. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 2hr 43min 22sec
  76. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 2hr 43min 31sec
  77. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 49min 32sec
  78. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 2hr 51min 22sec
  79. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 2hr 51min 56sec
  80. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2hr 52min 25sec
  81. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2hr 52min 37sec
  82. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 53min 42sec
  83. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 2hr 55min 58sec
  84. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 2hr 59min 4sec
  85. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 1min 8sec
  86. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 1min 23sec
  87. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 3hr 1min 24sec
  88. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 1min 57sec
  89. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 3hr 2min 11sec
  90. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 3min 39sec
  91. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 3hr 5min 3sec
  92. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 3hr 8min 27sec
  93. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 8min 45sec
  94. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 2hr 10min 9sec
  95. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 3hr 11min 50sec
  96. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 3hr 12min 43sec
  97. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 21min 31sec
  98. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 22min 28sec
  99. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 3hr 22min 56sec
  100. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 24min 16sec
  101. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3hr 26min 23sec
  102. Imanol Irviti (Movistar) @ 3hr 27min 15sec
  103. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 3hr 27min 59sec
  104. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 3hr 30min 11sec
  105. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida) @ 3hr 31min 7sec
  106. David Tanner (Belkin) @ 3hr 32min 48sec
  107. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 3hr 36min 53sec
  108. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 37min 23sec
  109. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 3jr 37min 49sec
  110. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 40mn 30sec
  111. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 3hr 46min 1sec
  112. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 47min 47sec
  113. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 3hr 54min 57sec
  114. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 3hr 57min 27sec
  115. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 58min 50sec
  116. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 0min 15sec
  117. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4hr 3min 53sec
  118. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) @ 4hr 4min 39sec
  119. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 4hr 4min 54sec
  120. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 4hr 5min 49sec
  121. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja rural) @ 4hr 5min 50sec
  122. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 8min 50sec
  123. Robert Wagner (Belkin) @ 4hr 10min 49sec
  124. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4hr 12min 26sec
  125. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Phamra-Quick Step) @ 4hr 14min 5sec
  126. Alberto Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 4hr 14min 27sec
  127. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4hr 15min 12sec
  128. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4hr 16min 29sec
  129. Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 16min 31sec
  130. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 4hr 19min 20sec
  131. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 4hr 19min 31sec
  132. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 4hr 20min 39sec
  133. Zakkari Dempster (Netapp-Endura) @ 4hr 21min 54sec
  134. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4hr 23min 3sec
  135. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 23min 34sec
  136. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 24min 5sec
  137. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) @ 4hr 27mn 7sec
  138. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) @ 4hr 27min 23sec
  139. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 4hr 28min 21sec
  140. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) @ 4hr 28min 38sec
  141. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 30min 58sec
  142. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 47min 3sec
  143. Matteo bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 48min 47sec
  144. Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) @ 4hr 49min 30sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 152 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 126
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 125
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 119

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 46 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 32
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 26
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 23

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 5 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 253hr 29min 35sec
  2. Movistar @ 1min 2sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 30sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 56sec
  5. Caja Rural @ 33min 48sec

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Stage 21 Photos:

Racing in madrid

The Vuelta races in Madrid

Euskaltel

Euskaltel leads the bunch.

Chris Horner

Chris Horner on his red bike for the last stage.

Michael Matthews

Stage winner Michael Matthews

Chris Horner

2013 Vuelta winner Christopher horner

the final podium

the final podium, from left: Vincenzo Nibali, Christopher Horner, Alejandro Valverde

Chris Horner

Chris Horner also won the Combination Classification

Nicolas Edet

KOM Nicolas Edet

Alejandro Valverde

Points Classification winner Alejandro Valverde

Euskaltel

Team Classification winners Euskaltel