BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 20 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 20 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Saturday, September 14: Stage 20, Avilés - Alto De L´Angliru, 142.2 km

The day's final two rated ascents:

  • Alto del Cordal: 5.3 km @ 9.6% average gradient, 12.14% maximum
  • Alto de L'Angliru: 12.2 km @ 10.2%, 23.5% maximum

Stage 20 finish

Results:

  1. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 3hr 55min 36sec. 36.2 km/hr
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 54sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  7. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 45sec
  9. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 52sec
  10. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 59sec
  11. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 20sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 26sec
  14. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 38sec
  16. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 3min 7sec
  17. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 3min 14sec
  18. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 42sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 53sec
  21. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 4min 15sec
  22. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 26sec
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 5min 1sec
  24. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 5min 15sec
  25. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 49sec
  26. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 6min 9sec
  27. Joan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 6min 13sec
  28. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 45sec
  29. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  30. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 7min 25sec
  31. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 8min 17sec
  32. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) @ 8min 30sec
  33. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  34. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8min 57sec
  35. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endrua) @ 9min 24sec
  36. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  37. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  38. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 9min 35sec
  39. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10min 11sec
  40. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 10min 30sec
  41. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 10min 55sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  43. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 11min 13sec
  44. Anthony Roux (FDJ0 @ 11min 15sec
  45. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 11min 57sec
  46. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 12min 16sec
  47. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 13min 11sec
  48. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 13min 38sec
  49. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 14min 10sec
  50. Iker Camano (Netapp-Endura) s.t.

GC:

  1. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) 81hr 52min 1sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 37sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 22sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 11sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 8min 0sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 8min 41sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 51sec
  9. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 11sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 13min 11sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 14min 5sec
  12. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 16min 48sec
  13. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 17min 34sec
  14. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 19min 26sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 22min 4sec
  16. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 25min 3sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 25min 6sec
  18. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 2sec
  19. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32min 52sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 33min 5sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 34min 35sec
  22. José Joao mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 39min 8sec
  23. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 48min 46sec
  24. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 49min 36sec
  25. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 51min 17sec
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 57min 15sec
  27. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 57min 52sec
  28. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 58min 42sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1hr 0min 37sec
  30. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 12min 19sec
  31. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 17min 42sec
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 18min 47sec
  33. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 22min 12sec
  34. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp-Endura)@ 1hr 25min 27sec
  35. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 28min 47sec
  36. Georg Preidler (Argos-shimano) @ 1hr 28min 3sec
  37. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 33min 23sec
  38. Warren Barguil @ 1hr 36min 39sec
  39. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 37min 26sec
  40. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) 1hr 37min 26sec
  41. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 38min 50sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 41min 15sec
  43. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 42min 49sec
  44. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 46min 40sec
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 48min 8sec
  46. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 48min 50sec
  47. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 51min 39sec
  48. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 51min 53sec
  49. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 52min 37sec
  50. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 53min 51sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 152 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 126
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 125
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 119

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 46 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 32
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 26
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 23

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 5 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 245hr 17min 26sec
  2. Movistar @ 1min 2sec
  3. Astana @ 1min 30sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 56sec
  5. Caja Rural @ 33min 51sec

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Stage 20 photos:

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde digging deep on the Angliru

Chris Horner

Chris Horner motoring up the Angliru

Nibali and Valverde

Valverde leads Nibali in the chasing Horner.

Nibali and Nerz

Vincenz Nibali and Dominic Nerz

Andre Cardoso

Andre Cardoso

Joaquin rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

David Arroyo

David Arroyo

domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Jacob Fuglsang

Jacob Fuglsang

Chris Horner

Chris Horner finishes second in the stage, but he has dropped Nibali and secured victory in this year's Vuelta.

Alejandro Valverde and Vincenzo Nibali

Alejandro Valverde (in green) and Vincenzo Nibali threw everything they had into the fight.

Chris Horner

Chris Horner after his ride.

Kenny Elissonde

Stage winner Kenny Elissonde

Chris Horner

Chris Horner looks to have won the Vuelta