BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 19 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 19 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Friday, September 13: Stage 19, San Vicente de la Barquera - Oviedo. Alto Naranco, 181 km

Stage 19 finish

Results:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 16min 13sec
  2. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 11sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 16sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 20sec
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 25sec
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  13. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 41sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 45sec
  17. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 51sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 2sec
  21. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 5sec
  22. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  25. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 42sec
  30. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 57sec
  31. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  32. Bauke mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  33. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  34. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  35. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 2min 25sec
  36. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  37. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  38. Janerz Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 37sec
  39. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  40. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 41sec
  41. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) @ 2min 49sec
  42. Alex Howes (Garmin-sharp) @ 3min 6sec
  43. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 3min 18sec
  44. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 26sec
  45. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 3min 44sec
  46. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 50sec
  47. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 4min 0sec
  48. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 4min 19sec
  49. Jan Barta (Netapp-Endura) @ 5min 28sec
  50. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 29sec

GC:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 77hr 56min 5sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 6sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 57sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 49sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 6min 0sec
  7. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) @ 6min 38sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 7min 2sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 45sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 5sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 18sec
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 13sec
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 12min 53sec
  14. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 15min 55sec
  15. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 18min 52sec
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 20min 11sec
  17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 21min 33sec
  18. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 24min 29sec
  19. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 25min 6sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 26min 0sec
  21. Yoahn Bagot (Cofidis) @ 28min 46sec
  22. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 29mn 30sec
  23. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 33min 29sec
  24. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 38min 13sec
  25. Amets Txurruka (Caja rural) @ 42min 13sec
  26. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 43min 10sec
  27. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 45min 30sec
  28. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 49min 5sec
  29. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 57min 29sec
  30. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 58min 19sec
  31. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 4min 59sec
  32. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 13min 9sec
  33. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 14min 52sec
  34. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 16min 10sec
  35. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 16min 23sec
  36. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 17min 51sec
  37. Kenny Elissond (FDJ) @ 1hr 22min 42sec
  38. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 22min 43sec
  39. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 24min 35sec
  40. Mikel landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 27min 16sec
  41. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 29min 29sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 30min 40sec
  43. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 30min 54sec
  44. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 33min 45sec
  45. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 35min 1sec
  46. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 37min 43sec
  47. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 1hr 40min 7sec
  48. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 40min 15sec
  49. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 41min 0sec
  50. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 41min 55sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 136 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 122
  3. Joaquin Rodriquez (Katusha): 117
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 116
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 106

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 38 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural): 22
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 15
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 22
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 24

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 233hr 17min 33sec
  2. Movistar @ 5min 44sec
  3. Astana @ 7min 56sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 48sec
  5. Katusha @ 36min 19sec

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profiule

Stage 19 profile


Stage 19 photos:

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez has attacked.

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez leads the chase.

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno

Diego Ulissi and Michele Scarponi

Diego Ulissi and Michele Scarponi

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Chris Horner

Chris Horner has just dropped Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali digs deep, but it's not good enough to save his lead.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Rigoberto Uran and Dominik Nerz

Rigoberto Uran and Dominik Nerz

Joaquin Rodriguez

Stage winner Joaquin Rodriguez

Chris Horner

New GC leader Christopher Horner