BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 18 Results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 18 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Thursday, September 12: Stage 18, Burgos - Peña Cabarga, 186.5 km

Hilltop finish:

  • Peña Cabarga: 5.9 km @ 9.2% average gradient, 20% maximum

Stage 18 finish

Results:

  1. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) 4hr 46min 48sec
  2. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 28sec
  3. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 18sec
  4. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1min 34sec
  5. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  7. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 2min 2sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 13sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 14sec
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  11. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 2min 24sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 31sec
  15. Samuel Sânchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 36sec
  16. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  17. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  18. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 49sec
  19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 53sec
  21. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Mikel Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2min 59sec
  23. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 4sec
  24. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 6sec
  25. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 38sec
  26. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 42sec
  27. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  29. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 4min 4sec
  32. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 8sec
  33. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 4min 18sec
  34. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 37sec
  35. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 4min 44sec
  36. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  37. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 4min 57sec
  38. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 1sec
  39. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 17sec
  40. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  41. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 26sec
  42. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 5min 43sec
  43. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 6min 14sec
  44. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 6min 17sec
  45. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 35sec
  46. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 6min 41sec
  47. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 6min 55sec
  48. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 7min 23sec
  49. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  50. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 7min 28sec

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 39min 35sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 44sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 6min 14sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 35sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 51sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 10sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 15sec
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 14sec
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 12min 30sec
  14. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 13min 48sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 16min 46sec
  16. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 18min 28sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 19min 37sec
  18. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20min 21sec
  19. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 23min 26sec
  20. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 23min 55sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 27min 34sec
  22. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 28min 5sec
  23. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 33min 1sec
  24. José Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 37min 28sec
  25. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37min 58sec
  26. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 45min 5sec
  27. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 45min 6sec
  28. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 46min 45sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 52min 54sec
  30. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 56min 55sec
  31. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 5min 11sec
  32. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 6min 52sec
  33. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 7min 48sec
  34. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 11min 51sec
  35. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 12min 39sec
  36. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 14min 30sec
  37. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 15min 35sec
  38. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 19min 46sec
  39. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 21min 30sec
  40. Rafale Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 21min 33sec
  41. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 21min 40sec
  42. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 21min 55sec
  43. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 24min 17sec
  44. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 25min 36sec
  45. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 25min 45sec
  46. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 26min 12sec
  47. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 29min 0sec
  48. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 1hr 30min55sec
  49. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1hr 35min 41sec
  50. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 36min 30sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 126 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 116
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 100
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 94
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 92

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 37 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural): 22
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 14
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 21
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 30

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 220hr 27min 11sec
  2. Movistar @ 4min 35sec
  3. Astana @ 6min 17sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 7min 57sec
  5. Katusha @ 22min 19sec

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Stage 18 Photos:

Vasil kiryienka on his break

Vasil Kiryienka on his terrific solo ride.

Chris Sorensen

Chris Anker Sörensen was only a half minute behind.

Adam Hansen

Adam Hansen

Martin Kohler

Martin Kohler

Chris Horner

Chris Horner has dropped Nibali in the final kilometer.

Joaquim Rodriguez

Joaquim Rodriguez

Nicola sroche and Alejandro Valverde

Nicolas Roche and Alejandro Valverde

Thibaut Pinot

I think this is Thibaut Pinot leading Sanchez, Van Rensburg and Konig

Mikel Cherel and Domenico Pozzovivo

Mikel Cherel and Domenico Pozzovivo

Vincenzo Nibali

Again, Nibali can only limit the damage.

Vail Kiryienka

Stage winner Vasil Kiryienka

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali held on to the lead by just 3 seconds.