BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 17 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 17 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Wednesday, September 11: Stage 17, Calahorra - Burgos, 189 km

The Race: During some crosswinds Saxo-Tinkoff dropped the hammer, causing the peloton to split into echelons. Both Domenico Pozzovivo and Thibaut Pinot were caught out.

Stage 17 finish

Results:

  1. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) 4hr 44min 28sec. 39.9 km/hr
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Paul Voss (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  12. David Tanner (Belkin) s.t.
  13. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  15. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  19. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  20. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) s.t.
  23. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  27. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  31. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  33. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 13sec
  34. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  35. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 1min 31sec
  36. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  38. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  41. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  42. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  43. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  45. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  46. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  47. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  48. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  49. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 68hr 50min 30sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 29sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 9sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 6min 8sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 17sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 33sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 10min 52sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 11min 2sec
  12. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 11min 22sec
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 11min 42sec
  14. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 8sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 16min 15sec
  16. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 17min 4sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 18min 13sec
  18. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 20min 47sec
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 21min 29sec
  20. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22min 22sec
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 24min 10sec
  22. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 26min 10sec
  23. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 26min 41sec
  24. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 31min 27sec
  25. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 36min 8sec
  26. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 40min 21sec
  27. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 41min 24sec
  28. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 41min 58sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 47min 49sec
  30. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 57min 32sec
  31. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 1min 32sec
  32. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 4min 9sec
  33. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 4min 40sec
  34. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 4min 49sec
  35. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 6min 8sec
  36. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 8min 26sec
  37. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 9min 38sec
  38. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 12min 11sec
  39. Bartosz Huzarski (NetAppEndura) @ 1hr 14min 11sec
  40. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 15min 15sec
  41. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 15min 24sec
  42. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1hr 15min 43sec
  43. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1hr 15min 49sec
  44. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 15min 50sec
  45. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 18min 53sec
  46. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 18min 55sec
  47. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 19min 5sec
  48. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 24min 12sec
  49. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 1hr 24min 24sec
  50. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 24min 37sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 119 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 111
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 37 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 12
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 12
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 18
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

  1. Euskaltel: 205hr 59min 40sec
  2. Astana @ 1min 7sec
  3. Movistar @ 1min 26sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 8min 36sec
  5. Katusha @ 20min 38sec

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profle

Stage 17 profile


Stage 17 photos:

Michael Morkov and Matteo Tosatto lead the peloton

Matteo Tosatto and Michael Morkov lead the bunch though Brugos.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali stayed near the front and out of trouble.

Chris Horner

As did Chris Horner

diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno

Cayetano Sarmiento and Maciej Paterski

Cayetano Sarmiento and Maciej Paterski

Domenico Pozzovivo was on the wrong side of the peloton's split today and fell out of the top five.

Domenico Pozzovivo was on the wrong side of the peloton's split today and fell out of the top five.

Bauke Mollema

Stage winner Bauke Mollema

Vincenzo Nibali has just four stages to go...

Vincenzo Nibali has just four stages to go...

Chris Horner

Chris Horner is leading the Combination Classification (lowest point total wins).

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is the points leader.