BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 16 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 16 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Monday, September 9: Stage 16, Graus - Sallent De Gállego. Aramón Formigal

Hilltop finish:

  • Aramón Formigal: 15.8 km, 4% average gradient, 9.5% maximum

Stage 16 finish

Results:

  1. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) 3hr 43min 31sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  3. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 3sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 8sec
  5. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 20sec
  6. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  7. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  8. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 40sec
  9. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 42sec
  10. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 45sec
  11. Juan Anotnio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1min 9sec
  14. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
  15. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 29sec
  16. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) @ 1min 36sec
  17. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 44sec
  19. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 47sec
  20. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 56sec
  22. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 3sec
  23. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 4sec
  24. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) @ 2min 8sec
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 9sec
  27. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 14sec
  28. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 19sec
  30. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  31. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  32. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 2min 53sec
  33. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  34. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 55sec
  35. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 3min 9sec
  36. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 36sec
  38. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 3min 42sec
  39. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 4min 0sec
  40. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  41. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 4min 8sec
  42. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  43. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) s.t.
  44. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 20sec
  45. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 4min 53sec
  46. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 5min 24sec
  47. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 5min 29sec
  48. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  49. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 5min 45sec
  50. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 64hr 6min 1sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 29sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 38sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 43sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 37sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 37sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 33sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 21sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 9min 31sec
  12. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 11min 22sec
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 11min 42sec
  14. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 8sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 14min 44sec
  16. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 15min 33sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 18min 13sec
  18. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 19min 16sec
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 19min 58sec
  20. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20min 53sec
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 22min 39sec
  22. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 24min 39sec
  23. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 26min 41sec
  24. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 29min 56sec
  25. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 34min 57sec
  26. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 36min 19sec
  27. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 38min 50sec
  28. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 46min 18sec
  29. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 57min 32sec
  30. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1hr 0min 1sec
  31. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 2min 38sec
  32. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 3min 18sec
  33. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 4min 24sec
  34. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 6min 55sec
  35. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 8min 7sec
  36. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 10min 29sec
  37. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 12min 40sec
  38. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 13min 14sec
  39. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 13min 26sec
  40. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 13min 44sec
  41. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 13min 53sec
  42. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1hr 14min 12sec
  43. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 14min 37sec
  44. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1hr 15min 49sec
  45. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 15min 50sec
  46. Luis Angel mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 18min 58sec
  47. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 1hr 24min 11sec
  48. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 26min 44sec
  49. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 28min 33sec
  50. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 37min 28sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 118 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 105
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 36 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 18
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 27

Team Classification:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Stage 16 photos:

Stage 16 panorama

Climb panorama

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil on his solo quest for glory. Rigoberto Uran would catch him near the end.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Chris Horner

Chris Horner took 22 seconds from Nibali today.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali working to limit the damage.

Chris Anker Sörensen

Chris Anker Sörensen

Domenico Pozzovivo and Nicolas roche

Domenico Pozzovivo and Nicolas Roche

Igor Anton and Michele Scarponi

Igor Anton leads Michele Scarponi

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil gets his second stage win this Vuelta

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali finishes the stage.

Dominik Nerz

Dominik Nerz looks like he's glad it's over.

Stage winner Warren Barguil

Stage winner Warren Barguil

Vincenzo Nibali

Though Nibali cracked a bit on the final climb, he's still the elader.