BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 15 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 15 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Sunday, September 8: Stage 15, Andorra - Peyragudes, 224.9 km

Major ascents, all 1st category:

  • Puerto del Cantó: 24.4 km @ 4.2% average gradient, 10% maximum
  • Puerto de la Bonaigua: 20 km @ 5.5%, 12.5% maximum
  • Col du Port de Balés: 19.2 km @ 6.2%, 10.5% maximum
  • Peyragudes: 16.7 km @ 4.7%, 13.33% maximum

Stage 15 fnish

Results:

  1. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 6hr 20min 12sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 7sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 20sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 23sec
  10. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 3min 23sec
  11. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 45sec
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 56sec
  13. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  15. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkff) @ 4min 55sec
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio shack) @ 5min 8sec
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 5min 24sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 5min 46sec
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 13sec
  20. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 6min 35sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 6min 39sec
  22. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 7min 0sec
  23. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 15sec
  24. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 7min 24sec
  25. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 8min 13sec
  26. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 8min 17sec
  27. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 8min 28sec
  28. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 8min 32sec
  29. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 55sec
  30. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 9min 14sec
  31. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 10min 59sec
  32. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  33. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 11min 58sec
  34. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 12min 16sec
  35. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 12min 51sec
  36. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 13min 6sec
  37. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 14min 18sec
  38. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 15min 7sec
  39. Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) s.t.
  40. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  41. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 15min 16sec
  42. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  43. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  44. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  45. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  46. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  47. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  48. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 15min 20sec
  49. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 15min 49sec
  50. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 16min 23sec

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 60hr 20min 21sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 57sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3mn 43sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 49sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 59sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 18sec
  9. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 46sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 11sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 9min 21sec
  12. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 11min 17sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 3sec
  14. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 13min 31sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 14min 49sec
  16. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 15min 56sec
  17. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 17min 54sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 18min 3sec
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 21min 27sec
  20. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22min 17sec
  21. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 23min 55sec
  22. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24min 50sec
  23. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 24min 54sec
  24. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 25min 18sec
  25. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 30min 36sec
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 33min 36sec
  27. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 35min 19sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 40min 17sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 42min 42sec
  30. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 52min 56sec
  31. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 58min 2sec
  32. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 58min 28sec
  33. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 0min 27sec
  34. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 0min 48sec
  35. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 2min 18sec
  36. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1hr 4min 56sec
  37. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 6min 9sec
  38. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 6min 28sec
  39. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 7min 27sec
  40. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 9min 6sec
  41. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 10min 11sec
  42. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 11min 1sec
  43. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 12min 14sec
  44. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1hr 12min 30sec
  45. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1hr 12min 39sec
  46. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 14min 50sec
  47. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 14min 58sec
  48. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1hr 15min 3sec
  49. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 16min 12sec
  50. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 1hr 16min 12sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 114 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 105
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 84
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 84

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 33 points
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural): 20
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 19

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 9 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 13
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 13
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 16
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 25

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 180hr 26min 37sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 3min 53sec
  3. Movistar @ 4min 20sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9min 23sec
  5. Katusha @ 22min 49sec

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Stage 15 photos:

Panorama

Climb panorama

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez on his solo break

Vincenzo Nibali and Chris Horner

No fireworks on the final climb. the big guys just amrked each other. Here, Chris Horner watches Vincenzo Nibali.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Igor Anton

Igor Anton

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi gets second.

Nibali leads the contenders to the finish.

Vincenzo Nibali leads the contenders across the finish line.

Alexandre Geniez

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali remains the leader.