BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 14 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 14 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Saturday, September 7: Stage 14, Bagà - Andorra. Collada de la Gallina, 155.7 km

Major ascents:

  • Port de Envalira: 26.7 km @ 5.2% average gradient, 15% maximum
  • Collada de la Gallina: 7.2 km @ 8% average, 15% max

Stage 14 finish

Results: Cold, wet day. Several important abandons from hypothermia, including Ivan Basso.

  1. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) 4hr 24min 0sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 53sec
  3. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3min 55sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 4min 11sec
  5. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 19sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 4min 43sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 46sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 5min 17sec
  10. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 21sec
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 5min 27sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  13. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 5min 40sec
  15. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 6min 14sec
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 19sec
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 6min 27sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 6min 44sec
  19. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 7min 5sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 22sec
  21. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 7min 25sec
  22. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 58sec
  23. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 8min 8sec
  24. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 8min 23sec
  25. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 8min 24sec
  26. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 8min 31sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9min 0sec
  28. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 9min 2sec
  29. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) 2 9min 5sec
  30. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 9min 31sec
  31. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) 2 9min 37sec
  32. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 9min 48sec
  33. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 9min 59sec
  34. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 11min 12sec
  35. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 34sec
  36. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  37. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 30sec
  38. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 13min 6sec
  40. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 13min 10sec
  41. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 13min 40sec
  42. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 14min34sec
  43. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 15min 16sec
  44. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 15min 49sec
  45. Juan Joé Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 16min 49sec
  46. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  49. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  50. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 53hr 56min 49sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 57sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 43sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 6sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 4min 34sec
  8. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min42sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 28sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 6min 45sec
  11. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 7min 10sec
  12. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 11min 14sec
  13. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 11min 40sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 11min 50sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 26sec
  16. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 12min 37sec
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 12min 45sec
  18. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 13min 28sec
  19. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 15min 47sec
  20. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 16min 15sec
  21. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 17min 51sec
  22. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 18min 22sec
  23. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 19min 2sec
  24. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 20min 30sec
  25. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 21min 58sec
  26. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23min 15sec
  27. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 24min 18sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 27min 2sec
  29. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 37min 34sec
  30. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 39min 12sec
  31. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 41min 9sec
  32. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 41min 15sec
  33. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) @ 48min 42sec
  34. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 48min 48sec
  35. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 48min 52sec
  36. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 53min 18sec
  37. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 53min 22sec
  38. Waren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) 2 53min 22sec
  39. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 54min 13sec
  40. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 54min 55sec
  41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 55min 58sec
  42. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 56min 41sec
  43. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 57min 10sec
  44. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57min 18sec
  45. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 57min 20sec
  46. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 58min 53sec
  47. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 59min 59sec
  48. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 1hr 0min 13sec
  49. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 0min 14sec
  50. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1hr 0min 43sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 102 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 98
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 89
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 75
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 74

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale): 30 points
  2. Philippe Gilbert (BMC): 26
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 22
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 17
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15

Combination Classification:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 10 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 12
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 14
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 16
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 161hr 8min 27sec
  2. Euskaltel @ 4min 43sec
  3. Movistar @ 8min 32sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 11min 40sec
  5. Katusha @ 15min 30sec

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile


Stage 14 photos:

Daniele Ratto

Daniele Ratto was away for most of the day. A well-earned victory.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Chris Horner

Christopher Horner

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

David Arroyo

David Arroyo

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Daniele Ratto

Stage winner Daniele Ratto