BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 9 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 9 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Sunday, September 1: Stage 9, Antequera - Valdepeñas De Jaén, 163.7 km

Stage 9 finish

Results:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 18min 57sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 4sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  5. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 9sec
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  8. Philippe Gilbert BMC) @ 13sec
  9. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  13. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 18sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  16. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  17. Christopher Horner (Radio shack) s.t.
  18. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 26sec
  19. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 29sec
  21. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 30sec
  22. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) s.t.
  25. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 43sec
  26. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 47sec
  27. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  28. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  33. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  34. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  35. Sarmiento Cayetano (Cannondale) @ 53sec
  36. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 55sec
  37. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57sec
  38. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  39. Rafala Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  40. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1min 2sec
  41. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 6sec
  42. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  43. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 9sec
  44. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  45. José Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  46. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  47. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 1min 12sec
  48. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 14sec
  49. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 16sec
  50. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 19sec

GC:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 35hr 58min 34sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 20sec
  4. Alejnadro Valverde (Movistar) @ 22sec
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 56sec
  7. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 9sec
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 36sec
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 42sec
  13. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2min 5sec
  14. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 12sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 21sec
  16. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 22sec
  17. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 2min 25sec
  18. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 2mn 27sec
  19. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 31sec
  20. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 33sec
  21. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 5sec
  22. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 3min 28sec
  23. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 3mn 36sec
  24. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 39sec
  25. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 3min 48sec
  26. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 2sec
  27. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 4min 3sec
  28. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 4min 6sec
  29. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 29sec
  30. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 35sec
  31. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 47sec
  32. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 56sec
  33. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 5min 33sec
  34. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 5min 54sec
  35. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 6min 23sec
  36. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 29sec
  37. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 7min 35sec
  38. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 7min 39sec
  39. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 47sec
  40. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 50sec
  41. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 11min 24sec
  42. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 41sec
  43. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 13min 3sec
  44. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 15min 43sec
  45. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 15min 49sec
  46. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 15min 59sec
  47. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 16min 6sec
  48. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 16min 8sec
  49. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 16min 28sec
  50. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 16min 40sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 93 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 68
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 65
  4. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 53
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 49

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15 points
  2. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 12
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 11
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky): 5

Combination Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 5 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 5
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 16
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 25

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 107hr 0min 10sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 17sec
  3. Radio Shack @ 32sec
  4. Astana @ 1min 25sec
  5. NetApp-Endura @ 2min 46sec

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Stage 9 photos

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno opening up a gap that Alejandro Valverde can't close.

Alejandro Valverde

Valverde chases, but will finish four seconds behind Moreno. Joaquin Rodriguez follows.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Igor Anton and Rinaldo Nocentini

Igor Anton (Euskaltel) and Rinaldo Nocentini chase.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche was a second late to the line to save his red jersey.

Eros Capecchi

Eros Capecchi

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso after the stage

Daniel Moreno

Stage winner and new GC leader, Daniel Moreno