BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 8 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 8 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Saturday, August 31: Stage 8, Jerez De La Frontera - Estepona. Alto Peñas Blancas, 166.6 km

Hilltop finish: Alto de Peñas Blancas, 14.5 km @ 6.6% average gradient, 12.5% max.

Stage 8 finish

Results:

  1. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) 4hr 9min 46sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 13sec
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 19sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 23sec
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 27sec
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  17. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 31sec
  18. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 40sec
  19. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  21. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  23. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 57sec
  24. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  25. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 59sec
  26. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  28. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 39sec
  30. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  31. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 1min 54sec
  32. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 5sec
  33. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 14sec
  34. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  35. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 2min 33sec
  36. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2min 37sec
  38. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 46sec
  39. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 2min 55sec
  40. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 3min 3sec
  41. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 55sec
  43. Amets Txurruka (Caja rural) s.t.
  44. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  45. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 3sec
  46. Javier Moreno (Movistar) 2 4min 37sec
  47. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 27sec
  48. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  49. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  50. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 5min 40sec

GC:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) 31hr 39min 30sec
  2. Christopher Horner @ 17sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 18sec
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 29sec
  6. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 31sec
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 42sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 3sec
  11. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min17sec
  12. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 28sec
  13. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 37sec
  14. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 59sec
  16. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 1sec
  17. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 2min 2sec
  18. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 22sec
  20. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 25sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 31sec
  22. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 40sec
  23. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 42sec
  24. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 0sec
  25. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 3min 12sec
  26. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 3min 17sec
  27. David Arroyo (Caja rural) @ 3min 23sec
  28. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 43sec
  29. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 54sec
  30. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 7sec
  31. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 24sec
  32. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 4min 26sec
  33. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 28sec
  34. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 7sec
  35. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 5min 46sec
  36. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 0sec
  37. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 6min 4sec
  38. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 6min 17sec
  39. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) @ 6min 33sec
  40. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 35sec
  41. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 48sec
  42. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 6min 59sec
  43. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 3sec
  44. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 10min 6sec
  45. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 10min 24sec
  46. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 11min 54sec
  47. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 13min37sec
  48. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 14min 7sec
  49. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 14min 27sec
  50. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 14min 32sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 68 points
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 54
  3. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 53
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 45
  5. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida): 40

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 15 points
  2. Leopold Konig (Netapp-Endura):12
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  4. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  5. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 4 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 7
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 13
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 19
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 20

Team Classification:

  1. Saxo-Tinkoff: 94hr 1min 21sec
  2. Radio Shack @ 13sec
  3. Movistar @ 58sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 42sec
  5. Astana @ 2min 9sec

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Stage 8 photos:

Panorama

The bunch climbs

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Canellara buried himself today for Chris Horner

Igor Anton

Igor Anton tried to get away on the final climb, but couldn't make it stick.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso is showing great form this Vuelta.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche well positioned on the final climb.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali gave up some time to his rivals today, something he rarely does.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Eros Capecchi

Eros Capecchi

Andre Cardoso

Andre Cardoso

Jacob Fuglsang

Jacob Fuglsang

Leopold Konig

Stage 8 winner Leopold Konig

Nicolas Roche

New GC leader Nicolas Roche