BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 6 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 6 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Thursday, August 29: Stage 6, Guijuelo - Cáceres, 175 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) 3hr 54min 15sec
  2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Radio shack) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  10. Graeme Brown (Belkin) s.t.
  11. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Francesco Lasca (Caja rural) s.t.
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  14. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  15. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  17. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  20. David Tanner (Belkin) s.t.
  21. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  22. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  23. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  25. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  29. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  32. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  33. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  34. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  37. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  38. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) s.t.
  40. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  43. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  44. Massimo Graziato (Lampre-MErida) s.t.
  45. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  46. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  47. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  48. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  49. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 22hr 38min 7sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec
  11. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 45sec
  12. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 46sec
  13. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 48sec
  14. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 52sec
  16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 53sec
  17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  18. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 59sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 10sec
  20. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 1min 12sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 1min 16sec
  23. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 21sec
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 30sec
  25. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  27. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 32sec
  28. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  29. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 41sec
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 45sec
  31. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 47sec
  32. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 50sec
  33. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  34. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 58sec
  35. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 2sec
  36. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 3sec
  37. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 23sec
  38. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 37sec
  39. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 49sec
  40. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 2min 52sec
  41. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 57sec
  42. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2min 59sec
  43. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 37sec
  44. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 45sec
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 3min 56sec
  46. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 57sec
  47. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 47sec
  48. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 5min 6sec
  49. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 5min 13sec
  50. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 5min 33sec

Points Classification:

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 51 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48
  3. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida): 40
  4. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  5. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 38

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  4. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 8 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 13
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 18
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 19
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 39

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 66hr 54min 52sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 6 photos:

Police motorcycles

Police motorcycles at the start

Vincenzo Nibali and Giuseppe Martinelli

GC leader Vincenzo Martinelli and Astana team director Giuseppe Martinelli

Daniel moreno

Daniel Moreno

Tony Martin

Tony Martin escaped almost at the very start of the stage and was caught only in the last kilometer.

Michael Morkov

Stage winner Michael Morkov

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali remains the GC leader

Tony Martin

Tony Martin got the day's combativity prize.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews leads the points classification