BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 5 results and photos

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 5 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Wednesday, August 28: Stage 5, Sober - Lago de Sanabria, 174.3 km

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 28min 22sec
  2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  13. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  16. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  20. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  21. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  27. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  31. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  32. David Tanner (Belkin) s.t.
  33. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  34. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  36. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  37. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  38. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  40. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  41. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  42. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  44. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  45. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  46. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  47. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  50. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) s.t.

GC:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 18hr 43min 52sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 31sec
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 42sec
  11. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 45sec
  12. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 46sec
  13. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 48sec
  14. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 49sec
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 52sec
  16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 53sec
  17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  18. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 59sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 10sec
  20. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 1min 12sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 1min 16sec
  23. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 21sec
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 30sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  26. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  27. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 32sec
  28. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 36sec
  29. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 41sec
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 45sec
  31. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 47sec
  32. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 50sec
  33. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  34. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 58sec
  35. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 2sec
  36. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 3sec
  37. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 23sec
  38. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 37sec
  39. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 49sec
  40. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 2min 52sec
  41. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 57sec
  42. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2min 59sec
  43. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 37sec
  44. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 45sec
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 3min 56sec
  46. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 57sec
  47. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 13sec
  48. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 4min 33sec
  49. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 5min 6sec
  50. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 5min 13sec

Points Classification:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 48 points
  2. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge): 41
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 38
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 37
  5. Bauke Mollema (Belkin): 33

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 11 points
  2. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 8
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  4. Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida): 5
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 7 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 12
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 15
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 17
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 36

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 55hr 12min 7sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 5sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 10sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 5 photos:

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin rides to the start

Vincenzo Nibali

GC leader Vincenzo Nibali

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Caja rural

Caja Rural

Chris Horner

Chris Horner

Igor Anton

Igor Anton

Vincenzo nibali and Domenico Pozzovivo

Vincenzo Nibali with Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) on his wheel

Stage 5 finish

Michael Matthews wins stage 5

Mivhael Matthews

Stage winner Michael Matthews