BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 3 results

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 3 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Monday, August 25: Stage 3, Vigo - Mirador De Lobeira/Vilagarcía De Arousa, 184.8 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 4hr 30min 18sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 3sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Ivan Basso (Astana) s.t.
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 13sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Warren Berguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) s.t.
  18. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  19. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) s.t.
  22. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  25. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  26. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  28. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  31. Yannick Elijssen (BMC) s.t.
  32. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  34. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  35. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24sec
  36. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  37. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  38. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  39. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 29sec
  40. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  42. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  44. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  45. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Andre Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  47. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  48. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  49. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 37sec
  50. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 41sec

GC:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 9hr 37min 40sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3sec
  3. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack) @ 13sec
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 24sec
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 25sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 35sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 44sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 45sec
  11. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  12. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 48sec
  13. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 49sec
  14. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 49sec
  15. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52sec
  16. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  17. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 56sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 1sec
  21. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 7sec
  22. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 1min 9sec
  23. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 12sec
  24. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  25. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 1min 19sec
  26. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 27sec
  27. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  29. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 29sec
  30. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  31. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 38sec
  32. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 42sec
  33. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 44sec
  34. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 47sec
  35. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 49sec
  36. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 55sec
  37. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 59sec
  38. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 6sec
  39. Alexcnadre Geniez (FDJ) @ 2min 18sec
  40. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 20sec
  41. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 46sec
  42. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 2min 49sec
  43. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 54sec
  44. Sergio Henao (SKY) @ 3min 2sec
  45. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 4sec
  46. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 3min 37sec
  47. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 40sec
  48. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 42sec
  49. Sanuel Sânchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 54sec
  50. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 4min 4sec

Points Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 32 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 32
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 28
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 25
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 23

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 3
  5. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 3

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 5 points
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack): 8
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 14
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 16
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 28

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 27hr 53min 28sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 11sec
  3. Belkin @ 1min 16sec
  4. NetApp-Endura @ 1min 25sec
  5. Movistar @ 1min 28sec

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Stage 3 photos

Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali

Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali at the start

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

chris Horner

Chris Horner racing to a stage win, the Red Jersey and a place in the history books. At 41 he is the oldest Grand Tour stage winner as well as the oldest Grand Tour GC leader ever.

Roche, Mollema and Valverde

Nicolas roche, Bauke mollema and Alejandro Valverde racing for the line.

Rinaldo Nocentini and Joaquin Rodriguez lead up the hill

Rinaldo Nocentini and Joaquin Rodriguez lead up the hill.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Philippe gilbert

World Champion Philippe Gilbert

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Chris Anker sorensen

Chris Anker Sorensen

Giampaolo Caruso

Giampaolo Caruso

Chris Horner

Stage winner and new GC leader Christopher Horner