BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a España

August 24 - September 15, 2013
Stage 2 results and photos

Back to 2013 Vuelta | Stage 2 photos (posted below results and maps) |

Sunday, August 25: Stage 2, Pontevedra - Baiona. Alto Do Monte Da Groba, 177.7 km

Hilltop finish. Alto Do Monte Da Groba is 11km long with a 5.6% average gradient, 10% max gradient.

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) 4hr 37min 9sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) @ 11sec
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 12sec
  6. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 14sec
  9. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  17. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  23. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 21sec
  25. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) s.t.
  27. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Yohann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 27sec
  29. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 31sec
  31. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  32. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) s.t.
  33. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 35sec
  34. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 36sec
  35. David Da La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 38sec
  36. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 45sec
  38. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 47sec
  39. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  40. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 51sec
  41. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  42. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 5sec
  43. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  44. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  45. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 12sec
  46. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 31sec
  47. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 1min 49sec
  48. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  49. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2min 0sec
  50. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 2min19sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 5hr 7min 22sec
  2. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8sec
  3. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) st.
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 22sec
  7. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 33sec
  13. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 35sec
  14. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 36sec
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 37sec
  17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 39sec
  18. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 41sec
  19. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 43sec
  20. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 49sec
  21. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 54sec
  23. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) @ 56sec
  24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 57sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 58sec
  26. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 59sec
  27. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 3sec
  28. Luis León Sánchez (Belkin) @ 1min 6sec
  29. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1mn 9sec
  30. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 14sec
  31. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 20sec
  32. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 35sec
  34. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 26sec
  35. José Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  36. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 27sec
  37. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 29sec
  38. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 36sec
  39. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 1min 38sec
  40. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 41sec
  41. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 46sec
  42. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 49sec
  43. Waren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 53sec
  44. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 55sec
  45. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 2min 16sec
  46. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 2min 34sec
  47. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 41sec
  48. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  49. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 2min 49sec
  50. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 50sec

Points Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 25 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 16
  4. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 14
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 12

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 10 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 6
  3. Domeinco Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 4
  4. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural): 3
  5. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 2

Combination Classification:

  1. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff): 4 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 20
  3. Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura): 20
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 22
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r): 43

Team Classification:

  1. Radio Shack: 14hr 22min 18sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 8sec
  3. NetApp-Endura) @ 46sec
  4. Astana @ 1min 0sec
  5. Belkin @ 1min 3sec

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 2 photos:

Janez Brajkovic

GC leader Janez Brajkovic at the start

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Tyler Farrar

Tyler Farrar

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Daniel moreno and Nicolas Roche

Daniel Moreno and Nicolas Roche on the final climb.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Group with Nibali, Valverde and Rodriguez

The gorup with Nibali, Valverde and Rodriguez

Nicolas Roche

sStage winner Nicolas Roche

Vincen zo Nibali

New GC leader Vincenzo Nibali