BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 17: September 16, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Wednesday, September 16: Stage 17, Grenoble - Méribel Col de la Loze, 170 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez takes the 17th stage. Photo: Pauline Ballet

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Brides-les-Bains, as the final ascent of the Col de la Loze begins at 1:40 PM, local time: 27C (80F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain and thunderstorms during the afternoon.

Race organizer's stage 17 preview: Only a great champion will be able to win at the Col de la Loze! The stage profile invites the favourites of the Tour to be audacious. They don’t yet know the road that will take them on that day to the Col de la Madeleine and have no idea of what to expect once in the resort of Méribel. They’ll still have an extra 7 irregular kilometres to climb with several passages at over 20%.

The race: 152 riders began stage 17 at 12:20. Defending champion Egan Bernal (INEOS Grenadiers) who was 16th overall with a deficit of more than 19 minutes from race leader Primoz Roglic announced this morning at 8am that he will not take the start of stage 17. “This is obviously not how I wanted my Tour de France to end, but I agree that it is the right decision for me in the circumstances", the Colombian stated. "I have the greatest respect for this race and I am already looking forward to coming back in the years ahead.”

Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ) also did not start.

Here is the organizer's stage 17 summary:

Miguel Angel “Superman” Lopez claimed the queen stage of the 107th Tour of France atop the gruelling and spectacular col de la Loze after he overhauled his old arch-rival Richard Carapaz who had tried his luck from a long way away. The battle of the Slovenians for the overall victory confirmed Primoz Roglic in the yellow jersey as he crossed the line in second place with a significant advantage over Tadej Pogacar who is the new King of the Mountains.

152 riders started stage 17 in Grenoble. Defending champion Egan Bernal (Ineos) and Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) were non-starters. It was another fast start with many skirmishes. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was first to open a gap at km 16. A front group of 25 riders was composed at km 24. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Richard Carapaz (Ineos), Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) came out of this group at km 30.

They rode above 50km/h on the flat roads and reached a maximum advantage of six minutes just before climbing to col de la Madeleine.
Bahrain-McLaren took over from Jumbo-Visma at the head of the peloton. They quickly reduced the deficit to the four leaders to 3’30’’. Kämna was dropped off the front group meanwhile Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Dani Martinez (EF) couldn’t hold the pace of the yellow jersey peloton.

Carapaz crested La Madeleine in first place ahead of Alaphilippe and Pogacar passed first of the peloton to become the virtual leader of the KOM competition. Dan Martin lost contact with the head of the race in the downhill. He was brought back by the main group still led by Bahrain-McLaren with 35km. At that point, the time difference was 2’40’’ after having been reduced to 1’15’’ atop La Madeleine.

Alaphilippe, Izagirre and Carapaz started the 21.5km long final ascent with an advantage of two minutes. 12.5km before the end, Alaphilippe dropped back meanwhile Pello Bilbao upped the tempo for Bahrain-McLaren. Carapaz soloed at the front with 9km to go. From 20’’, his advantage went up again to 45’’ at the 5km to go mark.

With 4km remaining, under the action of David De La Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Mikel Landa lost contact, soon mimicked by Rigoberto Uran (EF). Lopez (Astana) and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) caught Carapaz 3km before the top. The Colombian continued on his own, chased down by Roglic while Pogacar gave it all to come across to the yellow jersey. The top 3 riders remained in that order in the extremely steep finale.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

170 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.278 km/hr

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4hr 49min 8sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 15sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30''
4 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 56''
5 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 01''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 12''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 20''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 59''
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 13''
11 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 41''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 48''
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 30''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 3' 59''
15 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 09''
16 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 12''
17 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 53''
18 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 15''
19 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 19''
22 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 9' 10''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 9' 49''
24 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 14''
25 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 33''
26 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 05''
27 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 18' 26''
28 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 40''
29 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 19' 00''
30 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 19' 08''
31 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 05''
32 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 20' 36''
33 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 28''
34 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 47''
38 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 51''
39 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 22' 04''
40 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 26''
41 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 29''
42 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 10''
43 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 33''
44 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 24' 08''
45 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 17''
46 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
49 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
52 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
53 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
56 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
57 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
58 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
59 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
61 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
63 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 25' 26''
66 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 VEGARD LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.'
69 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 40''
70 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 48''
71 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 52''
73 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 25' 59''
77 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
78 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 26' 01''
79 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26' 06''
80 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 26' 08''
82 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
84 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
85 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 26' 32''
86 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 37''
87 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 42''
88 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 46''
89 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 25''
90 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.'
91 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 30''
92 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 32''
93 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 40''
94 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 28' 17''
95 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
96 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 's.t.
97 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28' 23''
98 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 28' 25''
100 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 28' 27''
102 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28' 29''
103 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 30''
104 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 32''
106 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 38''
107 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
108 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 28' 41''
109 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 28' 44''
110 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 28' 45''
111 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 05''
112 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 09''
114 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 29' 12''
115 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 16''
116 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
117 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
118 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 29' 20''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 22''
120 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 24''
121 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 26''
122 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 29' 29''
125 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 37''
126 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 40''
127 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 29' 44''
128 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 47''
129 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 29' 49''
130 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 30' 09''
131 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
132 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 22''
133 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
137 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
138 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 30' 56''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 04''
141 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 13''
142 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.'
143 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 31' 49''
144 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 09''
145 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 32' 09''
146 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 32' 23''
147 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 32' 32''
148 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 32' 45''
149 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 32' 52''

GC after stage 17:

2,982.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.801 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 74hr 56min 4sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 57sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 26''
4 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 05''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 14''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 3' 24''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 27''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 18''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 23''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 9' 31''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 10' 35''
12 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 30''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 19' 55''
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 22''
15 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 51''
16 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35' 53''
17 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 53' 24''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 55' 11''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 8' 42''
20 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1h 10' 18''
21 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 19' 53''
22 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1h 24' 06''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 25' 06''
24 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 25' 14''
25 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 26' 30''
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 28' 10''
27 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 30' 18''
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 38' 07''
29 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 41' 57''
30 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 44' 35''
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 45' 03''
32 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 49' 48''
33 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 53' 44''
34 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 55' 45''
35 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 55' 50''
36 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 57' 43''
37 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 57' 43''
38 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1h 59' 40''
39 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 2h 04' 21''
40 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 04' 29''
41 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2h 06' 19''
42 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2h 12' 36''
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 14' 56''
44 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 15' 03''
45 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2h 16' 33''
46 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2h 17' 35''
47 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2h 19' 41''
48 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 20' 24''
49 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 23' 14''
50 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2h 25' 40''
51 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 27' 40''
52 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 2h 28' 17''
53 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 30' 50''
54 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 31' 40''
55 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 37' 01''
56 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2h 40' 22''
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 40' 41''
58 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 41' 26''
59 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 42' 46''
60 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 43' 46''
61 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 2h 48' 43''
62 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2h 48' 51''
63 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2h 50' 57''
64 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 54' 12''
65 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 55' 36''
66 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 01' 14''
67 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 02' 03''
68 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 3h 03' 58''
69 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 04' 19''
70 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 12' 12''
71 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 13' 28''
72 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 3h 16' 01''
73 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 17' 06''
74 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 17' 07''
75 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 3h 17' 35''
76 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 3h 20' 38''
77 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 3h 21' 39''
78 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 21' 51''
79 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 22' 27''
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3h 22' 51''
81 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 23' 32''
82 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 23' 51''
83 VEGARD LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 29' 28''
84 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 34' 06''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 35' 01''
86 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 35' 54''
87 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 36' 40''
88 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 37' 42''
89 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 3h 42' 48''
90 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3h 44' 11''
91 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 46' 50''
92 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 46' 58''
93 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 48' 13''
94 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 48' 26''
95 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3h 49' 27''
96 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 49' 33''
97 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 50' 45''
98 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 51' 23''
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 54' 35''
100 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 58' 43''
101 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4h 00' 36''
102 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 01' 00''
103 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 01' 13''
104 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 01' 48''
105 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 01' 54''
106 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 4h 02' 51''
107 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 04' 43''
108 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 05' 40''
109 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 4h 09' 32''
110 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 10' 05''
111 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 16' 52''
112 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 17' 58''
113 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 4h 18' 08''
114 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 22' 20''
115 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 22' 36''
116 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 25' 11''
117 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 26' 27''
118 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 26' 34''
119 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 26' 42''
120 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 26' 55''
121 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 4h 27' 16''
122 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 33' 39''
123 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 34' 14''
124 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 34' 42''
125 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 35' 45''
126 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 35' 59''
127 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 4h 36' 32''
128 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4h 39' 31''
129 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 39' 45''
130 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 4h 43' 03''
131 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 45' 23''
132 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 45' 49''
133 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 47' 37''
134 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 50' 37''
135 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 51' 28''
136 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 51' 34''
137 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 4h 52' 17''
138 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 53' 11''
139 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 54' 29''
140 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 56' 14''
141 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 5h 00' 11''
142 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 00' 20''
143 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 00' 37''
144 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 02' 46''
145 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 04' 54''
146 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5h 07' 00''
147 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 11' 20''
148 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 21' 31''
149 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 26' 09''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jumbo-Visma

Team Jumbo-Visma is taking very good care of Yellow Jersey Primoz Roglic.

Col de la Lpz

The day's final ascent, the Col De La Loze

Col De La Loze

The Yellow Jersey group goes over the Col De La Loze

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz has just had a wheel change.

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic

Miguel Angel lopez\

Miguel Angel Lopez wins stage seventeen.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Stage winner Miguel Angel Lopez

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is getting closer to Paris in Yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France