BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Route d'Occitanie

Formerly Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

45th edition: June 10 - 13, 2021

Route d'Occitanie podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Route d'Occitanie

Map of the 2021 Route d'Occitanie. Four stages covering 698.2 kilometers


Sunday, June 13: 4th & final stage, Lavelanet/Pays d'Olmes - Duilhac sous Peyrepertuse (Chateau de Peyrepertuse), 151.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Magnus Cort

Magnus Cort left everyone else behind.

Weather at the finish city of Duilhac-sous-Peyrepertuse at 1:55 PM, local time: 33C (91F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Antonio Pedrero's Movistar team.

It wasn’t without hard work and suffering. Antonio Pedrero and the Movistar Team wrapped up their overal success in the 45th edition of the Route d’Occitanie (UCI 2.1) after a demanding, decisive stage four, finishing on the tough slopes of the Château de Peyrepertuse (Cat-1), where Magnus Cort (EFN) bested Brambilla (TFS) into the final meters.

All of Pedrero’s six team-mates worked excellently well all day to protect their interests. Sebastián Mora and Mathias Norsgaard kept what would become the winning break at an acceptble margin, not a threat for the GC; Iñigo Elosegui and Juri Hollmann kept the Blues into good position heading into the penultimate climb, Maury (Cat-2); and at the final climbs, Lluís Mas and Gregor Mühlberger almost finished off the job. The only late scare for Antonio, though, arrived at the last kilometer, where the more explosive Jesús Herrada (COF) and Óscar Rodríguez (APT) put about twenty seconds on Pedrero, more of a a steady-pace rider, a gap which was still too short to remove Pedrero from his leading position.

The Route d’Occitanie becomes the French race which, under its different names, has been won the most times by the Movistar Team: eight, from the earliest success with Armand de las Cuevas (1998) to the two from Alejandro Valverde (2018, 19) and today’s triumph by Pedrero. It’s the Abarca Sports organisation’s 21st win in 2021, as well as the eleventh for the men’s Movistar Team, with seven in the last 25 days.

Antonio Pedrero

Antonio Pedrero finished 10th, good enough to make him the winner of the 2021 Route d'Occitanie

Antonio Pedrero:
“I’m so happy with this whole week’s racing, with the stage win from yesterday and the jersey we take home today. The main goal on this stage was keeping things under control, not letting many riders go on the breakaway and keep a close eye on who joined. After that, it was about keeping a stable gap to avoid any troubles GC-wise. To be honest, at those final 100 meters, as I was struggling a lot, I even thought I could lose the jersey, and when I crossed the line, I didn’t really know well which was the gap against the riders ahead. I was a bit doubtful about the win, but when Higinio (Fernández, team carer) told me it was just 20 seconds, I could finally breathe again.

“It was a beautiful race, with tough stages, the ones that I really like. However, I came here to help the team. I always do, I prefer to be a domestique rather than a leader, it’s not a problem for me to work for others. These days we had to defend this jersey, and having a team like this helping me out was beautiful. It wasn’t a race with big leaders, but there were strong teams, so it wasn’t really different from previous years. Next one for me? The road race of the Spanish Championships, next Sunday, and then, I think, holidays! These are the last few races for me after the Giro, and some rest will be good for me. Let’s see what the team chooses for me next and what we can do in the second half of the year.”

Complete Results:

151.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.700 km/hr

1 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 3hr 42min 54sec
2 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo @ 18sec
3 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 0:34
4 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:52
5 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 0:56
6 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:58
7 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
8 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04
9 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:08
10 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:11
11 Jose Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
12 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech 1:13
13 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:23
15 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 1:28
17 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
18 Alan Jousseaume Equipe de France 1:41
19 Clement Berthet Delko 2:06
20 Hugo Toumire Equipe de France 2:10
21 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 2:13
22 Sebastian Schwnberger B&B Hotels 2:25
23 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:30
24 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 2:32
26 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 2:48
27 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 2:50
28 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
29 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 3:08
30 Delio Fernandez Delko 3:17
31 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
32 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 3:55
33 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 4:02
35 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 4:49
36 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 4:56
37 Josel Diaz Delko 5:02
38 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 5:08
39 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 5:14
40 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:22
41 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 6:09
42 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:31
43 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 6:38
44 Alex Baudin Equipe de France 6:56
45 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 7:18
46 Juri Hollmann Movistar 8:16
47 Jose Herrada Cofidis 8:26
48 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 9:00
49 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 9:14
50 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 9:33
51 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
52 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 11:33
53 Jeremy Cabot Total Direct Energie 11:46
54 Alexandre Geniez Total Direct Energie 12:27
55 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
56 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
57 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 12:30
58 Julien Trarieux Delko 12:49
59 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 13:07
60 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 13:17
61 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 13:25
63 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 13:37
66 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 14:41
67 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 15:32
69 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 15:39
71 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 15:54
72 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:26
73 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma 16:27
75 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 Andre Carvalho Cofidis 16:42
77 Adne van Engelen Bike Aid 17:29
78 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
79 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 18:16
80 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 18:43
82 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 18:51
83 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 18:53
84 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 18:54
85 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:06
86 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 20:35
87 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 20:39
90 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 20:50
93 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 20:51
94 Morne van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
96 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 20:57
98 Sebastian Mora Movistar 21:31
99 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
100 Valentin Retailleau Equipe de France 22:47
101 Thomas Bonnet Equipe de France 24:23
102 Clement Afonso Equipe de France s.t.
103 Marco Konig Bike Aid 24:33
104 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 24:48
105 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 25:05
107 Eduard Prades Delko 25:25

Orange JerseyFinal GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Antonio Pedrero (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification winner: Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural)
  • Points classification winner: Andrea Vendrame (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Best young rider: Simon Carr (EF Education-Nippo)
  • Team classification winner: Astana-Premier Tech

698.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.530 km/hr

1 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18hr 7min 16sec
2 Jesus Herrada Cofidis @ 25sec
3 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
4 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 0:43
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:58
6 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
7 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:29
8 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech 1:30
9 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:31
10 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44
11 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 2:16
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:25
13 Clement Berthet Delko 2:37
14 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 3:17
15 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 4:00
16 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 4:02
17 Hugo Toumire Equipe de France 4:04
18 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 4:34
19 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:48
20 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 5:23
21 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 5:35
22 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 5:38
23 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 5:50
24 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 6:48
25 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 7:31
26 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 8:57
27 Jose Diaz Delko 9:40
28 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 9:54
29 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 14:02
30 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 14:17
31 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:50
32 Jeremy Cabot Total Direct Energie 14:51
33 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 15:34
34 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 17:56
35 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 18:25
36 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 18:58
37 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
38 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 21:03
39 Juri Hollmann Movistar 22:41
40 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 23:24
41 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 28:55
42 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 29:49
43 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 30:04
44 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 30:16
45 Alan Jousseaume Equipe de France 31:50
46 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 32:01
47 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:07
48 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 32:25
49 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:56
50 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 33:13
51 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:43
52 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:49
53 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 35:34
54 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 35:51
55 Jose Herrada Cofidis 36:34
56 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 38:24
57 Alexandre Geniez Total Direct Energie 38:26
58 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 39:25
59 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 41:19
60 Delio Fernandez Delko 41:29
61 Alex Baudin Equipe de France 43:58
62 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 44:53
63 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 45:04
64 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 46:07
65 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 46:32
66 Thomas Champion Cofidis 47:39
67 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 48:38
68 Clement Afonso Equipe de France 49:10
69 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 49:50
70 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 50:13
71 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 50:32
72 Julien Trarieux Delko 50:58
73 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
74 Alexandre Delettre Delko 51:32
75 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 51:39
76 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 52:21
77 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie 53:13
78 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 54:29
79 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 54:57
80 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 55:02
81 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 55:26
82 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma 55:53
83 Eduard Prades Delko 56:08
84 Andre Carvalho Cofidis 56:31
85 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 57:03
86 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 58:16
87 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:10
88 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 59:18
89 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:00:03
90 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:00:24
91 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 1:00:27
92 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 1:00:33
93 Thomas Bonnet Equipe de France 1:00:54
94 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 1:01:08
95 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:01:51
96 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 1:02:53
97 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 1:02:56
98 Morne van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 1:03:51
99 Adne van Engelen Bike Aid 1:07:15
100 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:09:23
101 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 1:11:08
102 Sebastian Mora Movistar 1:12:26
103 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:12:43
104 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 1:14:23
105 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:14:57
106 Marco Konig Bike Aid 1:22:51
107 Valentin Retailleau Equipe de France 1:23:03

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, June 12: Stage 3, Pierrefitte Nestalas - Le Mourtis, 191.8 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Antonio Pedrero

Antonio Pedrero takes a solo win and becomes the GC leader with one stage to go.

Weather at the city of Milhas, near the stage finish: 22C (72F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain.

The race: Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-Nippo) did not start, leaving 129 riders to begin the stage at 10:55 AM. During the ascent of the Tourmalet, Eduard-Michael Grosu (Delko) abandoned.

Toumalet

Early in the stage, the peloton reaches the summit of the Tourmalet.

Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Antonio Pedrero's Team Movistar:

Antonio Pedrero is a serene, affable rider, who works for others like no one in the field, who deserved this victory more than anybody in the team. Antonio Pedrero (Movistar Team) was finally able to enjoy a victory as a WorldTour rider at the end of Saturday’s stage three in the French race Route d’Occitanie (UCI 2.1). The man from Terrassa, the strongest of the Blues over the final week of the recent Giro d’Italia with nice performances in the mountains, carried over his form from the ‘Corsa Rosa’ to beat all of his rivals on the slopes of the Col de Menté (12km at 6.5%), one of the most famous Pyrenean climbs, and raised his arms with the win at the ski station of Le Mourtis.

Calm in the peloton with his team-mate Juri Hollmann making part of the early break, while protected by his five other team-mates, Pedrero reached the second part fo the final climb into a selected peloton of a dozen rider, with Gregor Mühlberger for company. The Austrian, back into racing following a serious meningitis, was the ‘final leadout’ for Antonio’s attack with 6km to go, an unstoppable progression that saw him gaining almost one minute over his nearest rivals at the finish, Jesús Herrada (COF, 2nd) and Óscar Rodrígue (APT, 3rd).

Pedrero is of course the GC leader of the Route d’Occitanie, which will end on Sunday with another (shorter) mountain-top finish at the Château de Peyrepertuse (4.5km at 8.5%). His win is the 20th obtained by the Abarca Sports organisation in 2021 -the 10th for the men’s Movistar Team- and also makes him become the tenth Blue rider to score a victory this year. It’s the second UCI success for Antonio, following a win in 2015, right before turning a WT competitor, at the Tour de la Guadeloupe.

Antonio Pedrero:
“I’m so, so happy with this victory. Occitanie had always been a race that I liked, ever since I came here alongside team leaders a few years ago, to support them – and being able to come here this year and take this first victory makes me so happy. It was my first stagerace since the Giro, which was really demanding for me, yet left me some good legs. During the stage, I didn’t feel as good as I could expect: sometimes it went well, sometimes I wasn’t where I wanted. However, halfway through the final climb, Gregor (Mühlberger) and I were into that final selection, I asked him to pick up the pace and I could take advantage to attack and reach the finish line. Defending this jersey? We’ll of course try! Let’s see how we plan that final stage to bring it home. I don’t think I’ve climbed to the finish, but when I suffer tomorrow I’ll probably recall that feeling (laughs)”.

Complete results:

191.8 kilomters raced at an average speed of 37.730 km/hr

1 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 5hr 22min 5sec
2 Jesus Herrada Cofidis @ 40sec
3 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
4 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 0:46
5 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech 1:18
8 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:21
9 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
10 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:26
11 Clement Berthet Delko 1:32
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54
13 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 2:06
14 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 2:31
15 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 2:50
16 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
17 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:52
18 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 2:53
19 Hugo Toumire Equipe de France 2:55
20 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:03
21 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 3:40
22 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 3:46
23 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
24 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 3:59
25 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Jeremy Cabot Total Direct Energie 4:06
27 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 4:37
28 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels 5:40
30 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
31 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 5:49
33 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 6:48
34 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 7:15
35 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 8:26
36 Clement Braz Equipe de France 8:58
37 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 10:15
38 Alexandre Geniez Total Direct Energie 10:18
39 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 10:26
40 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
41 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 11:01
52 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 11:04
53 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 11:59
54 Jose Herrada Cofidis 12:27
55 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 13:06
56 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 13:27
57 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 14:54
59 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
61 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Alan Jousseaume Equipe de France 15:25
63 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 15:34
64 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
65 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:59
66 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
67 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 16:03
68 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 16:36
69 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:39
70 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 19:51
72 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 20:08
74 Delio Fernandez Delko 21:31
75 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 21:38
76 Thomas Bonnet Equipe de France 21:47
77 Alex Baudin Equipe de France 22:18
78 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 23:20
80 Alexandre Delettre Delko 23:47
81 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
82 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
83 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
84 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
87 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 Charles Kagimu Bike Aid s.t.
89 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
91 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
92 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
93 Andre Carvalho Cofidis 24:08
94 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 25:36
95 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 25:44
96 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 27:11
97 Morne van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 27:33
99 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
100 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
101 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 28:05
102 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels 29:46
103 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 29:47
104 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 Adne van Engelen Bike Aid s.t.
106 Sebastian Mora Movistar 31:15
107 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 32:13
108 Marco Konig Bike Aid 32:14
109 Mekseb Debesay Bike Aid 35:18
110 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 36:03
111 Valentin Retailleau Equipe de France 36:37
112 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 36:56
113 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
114 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 38:16
115 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 39:10
116 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Julien Trarieux Delko s.t.
118 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
119 Salim Kipkemboi Bike Aid 41:41

Orange jerseyGC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Antonio Pedrero (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification leader: Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural)
  • Points classification leader: Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Simon Carr (EF Education-Nippo)

547 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.022 km/hr

1 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 14hr 23min 11sec
2 Jesus Herrada Cofidis @ 44sec
3 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 0:49
4 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:56
5 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 0:56
6 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:19
7 Merhawi Kudus Astana-Premier Tech 1:28
8 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:31
9 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:33
10 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:36
11 Clement Berthet Delko 1:42
12 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04
13 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 2:16
14 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 2:39
15 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 3:00
16 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
17 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:02
18 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech 3:03
19 Hugo Toumire Equipe de France 3:05
20 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 3:56
21 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 4:09
23 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 4:13
24 Jeremy Cabot Total Direct Energie 4:16
25 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 4:47
26 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 5:45
28 Jose Diaz Delko 5:49
29 Alan Boileau B&B Hotels 5:50
30 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 6:13
31 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 6:37
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 10:36
33 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
36 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 11:11
39 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:31
40 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 14:56
41 Juri Hollmann Movistar 15:36
42 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 15:38
43 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 16:11
44 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:54
45 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 17:38
46 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:40
47 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:28
48 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 20:59
49 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 23:47
50 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 25:46
51 Clement Braz Equipe de France 25:58
52 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 26:13
53 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:49
54 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 26:58
55 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 27:02
56 Alexandre Geniez Total Direct Energie 27:10
57 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 27:11
58 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 28:04
59 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 28:44
60 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 28:59
61 Jose Herrada Cofidis 29:19
62 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 30:06
63 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 30:27
64 Alan Jousseaume Equipe de France 31:20
65 Thomas Champion Cofidis 31:21
66 Eduard Prades Delko 31:54
67 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 32:15
68 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 32:31
69 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 32:57
70 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 33:27
71 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 34:15
72 William Barta EF Education-Nippo 35:45
73 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 35:46
75 Mekseb Debesay Bike Aid 35:56
76 Thomas Bonnet Equipe de France 37:42
77 Alex Baudin Equipe de France 38:13
78 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 38:29
79 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 38:30
80 Julien Trarieux Delko 39:20
81 Delio Fernandez Delko 39:23
82 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:42
83 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
85 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
86 Charles Kagimu Bike Aid 40:07
87 Alexandre Delettre Delko 40:16
88 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma 40:37
89 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 40:59
90 Andre Carvalho Cofidis 41:00
91 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie 41:07
92 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 41:29
93 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 41:44
94 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 42:20
95 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 42:36
96 Lachlan Morton EF Education-Nippo 42:47
97 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 43:06
98 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 43:28
99 Morne van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 44:11
100 Julien Morice B&B Hotels 44:57
101 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 45:29
102 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels 45:41
103 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 45:42
104 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 49:02
105 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 49:05
106 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech 49:23
107 Adne van Engelen Bike Aid 50:57
108 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 51:58
109 Sebastian Mora Movistar 52:06
110 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 53:19
111 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 53:25
112 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 54:55
113 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 55:33
114 Salim Kipkemboi Bike Aid 57:36
115 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 57:40
116 Marco Konig Bike Aid 59:29
117 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:00:51
118 Valentin Retailleau Equipe de France 1:01:27
119 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:06:25

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, June 11: Stage 2, Villefranche de Rouergue - Auch, 198.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare won the stage with a dominating sprint. Photo: Aubin Lipke

Weather at the finish city of Auch at 1:55 PM, local time: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). In the late afternoon there is a 17% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud Démare's Team Groupama-FDJ.

For Arnaud Démare and his lead-out train, stage 2 the Route d’Occitanie was kind of the final rehearsal before the Tour de France. It ended up with a clear victory in Auch. Perfectly positioned before the short uphill finish, the French champion powered his way to his eighth win of the season. He also brought the fourteenth to his team.

After a lively and – too – hilly first stage, Arnaud Démare’s real chance of victory on the Route d’Occitanie was supposed to be this Friday towards Auch. The beginning of the stage certainly featured some climbs, but the peloton eventually spent a quiet day, as almost no one was interested in going on the attack. “Two riders went from the start, and despite three nice climbs in the first fifty kilometers, there was no reaction nor movement,” said Frédéric Guesdon.

Adne Van Engelen (Bike Aid) and Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) were therefore able to create a gap on the bunch. “The breakaway took almost eight minutes and then we started to pull with Education First and AG2R-Citroën,” added Frédéric. “The gap then reduced quite quickly, as the course was almost entirely flat up until the last 50k”. “We wanted to do everything we could to bring a bunch sprint at the finish,” said the French champion. “With only two men in the lead, it was rather easy to manage. Seventy kilometres from the finish, there was another attack with three riders who joined the two leading men. The fight got a bit more serious but we still closed the gap bit by bit with Anthony Roux, who is coming back from an injury and who did a great job”.

Back on the Mont Ventoux Dénivelé Challenges earlier this week, Anthony Roux spent a good part of the day at the head of the peloton. “I started riding after forty-five kilometres to control the breakaway and had to stop with twenty-five to go”, said the former French champion. “I’m happy with my work, happy to be back on the races and I actually have good feelings. It shows that we did a good job with Julien Pinot. It’s getting better day after day and it is going in the right direction. I am starting to get my habits back”. After Anthony Roux, Clément Davy took on the chase in the final behind the five fugitives. “We got to a circuit a bit hillier,” Frédéric said. “However, we never got worried about the break. We always were in control in the back. We also had seen the final and we knew that it would have been difficult for a break to stay away. We feared a bit more the attacks in the last kilometres, but the team stayed strong. The fact that there wasn’t too much racing beforehand made it a bit easier.” Angel Madrazo, the last man standing from the breakaway, was caught before entering Auch, where Groupama-FDJ took the lead in Miles Scotson’s wake.

“We had to be in a good position at the bottom of the small final hill, in order not to do unnecessary efforts,” added Frédéric. “Once in position, it would come down to the legs. The road was wide enough and there was plenty of room to overpass”. “The train set off perfectly,” said Arnaud. “We knew we had to be really well positioned as we approached the last hill. Then, when I started my sprint 200 metres from the line I felt that I had really good legs and I was going to make it.” After being ideally led in the approach and the first slopes of the climb, the French champion waited for the best moment to make his effort and eventually got a clear win. “It was the last sprint before the Tour,” Frédéric recalled. “Of course, with this uphill finish, the lead-out train did not have exactly the same role as on the flat. However, if they were able to do their job in such a final, it bodes well for the Tour”. “The feelings were also much better compared to yesterday, when I suffered a lot from the heat,” added Arnaud. “It was also my last victory in the French champion’s jersey since it will be impossible to win the next two (smiles)”.

A winner for the eighth time this season, the French sprinter is now heading towards the mountains with his group. “With the Tourmalet on the menu, it’s going to be a hard day tomorrow,” he concluded. “We will remain together and work for the Tour. It will do us good”. “The goal over the last two days will be to have some fun, why not even take a breakaway, but above all to put the finishing touches before the Tour,” said Frédéric.

Complete results:

198.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.540 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5hr 1min 31sec
2 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
5 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
10 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
11 MUHLBERGER Gregor Movistar s.t.
12 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
14 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
15 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis s.t.
17 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
20 SANCHEZ Luis Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 CAM Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
22 PARRA Jose Kern Pharma s.t.
23 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
24 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
25 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
28 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 BONNET Thomas Equipe de France s.t.
30 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
31 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
33 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
34 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
36 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
38 BAUDIN Alex Equipe de France s.t.
39 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
41 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
44 ELOSEGUI Inigo Movistar s.t.
45 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
47 CABOT Jeremy Total Direct Energie s.t.
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
51 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
53 CARR Simon EF Education-Nippo s.t.
54 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
55 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
56 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
58 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 TOUMIRE Hugo Equipe de France s.t.
60 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
61 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
62 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 JOUSSEAUME Alan Equipe de France s.t.
64 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
65 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 25sec
67 KAGIMU Charles Bike Aid s.t.
68 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-Nippo 0:28
69 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid s.t.
72 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko 0:34
73 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic 0:37
74 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis s.t.
75 MARQUEZ Marti Kern Pharma s.t.
76 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
78 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers 0:41
79 LOPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:46
81 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH 0:50
83 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
85 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 0:57
86 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
87 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
88 HERRADA Jos Cofidis s.t.
89 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
90 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
92 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels s.t.
93 RETAILLEAU Valentin Equipe de France s.t.
94 GENIEZ Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 1:05
96 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 WURF Cameron INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
99 BRAZ Clement Equipe de France s.t.
100 CORT Magnus EF Education-Nippo 0:00
101 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 1:25
102 FERRON Valentin Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 1:32
104 DEWULF Stan Ag2r-Citroën 1:47
105 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 1:57
106 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
107 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:02
108 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 0:00
109 OWEN Logan EF Education-Nippo 2:10
110 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education-Nippo 2:38
111 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 KONIG Marco Bike Aid 3:20
114 GAILLARD Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
115 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
116 MORTON Lachlan EF Education-Nippo 3:32
117 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
118 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
119 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana-Premier Tech 4:56
120 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
121 BARTA Will EF Education-Nippo s.t.
122 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 MORA Sebastian Movistar s.t.
125 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid 5:20
126 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid 5:47
127 DAVY Clement Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 6:47
129 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 12:22
130 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 19:06

Orange jerseyGC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Andrea Vendrame (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Mountains classification leader: Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural)
  • Points classification leader: Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Jon Agirre (Kern Pharma)

355.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.391 km/hr

1 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r-Citroën 9hr 1min 2sec
2 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 CORT Magnus EF Education-Nippo 0:08
4 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 0:12
5 DIAZ Jose Delko 0:13
6 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 0:14
7 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis s.t.
9 SANCHEZ Luis Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
11 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
13 MUHLBERGER Gregor Movistar s.t.
14 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 MAS Lluis Movistar s.t.
20 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 PARRA Jose Kern Pharma s.t.
22 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
23 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
24 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
25 BERTHET Clement Delko s.t.
26 CABOT Jeremy Total Direct Energie s.t.
27 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
30 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
31 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
32 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
35 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
36 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
37 TOUMIRE Hugo Equipe de France s.t.
38 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 CARR Simon EF Education-Nippo 0:37
41 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid 0:42
44 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 0:48
45 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53
46 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:59
47 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-Nippo 1:53
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:38
49 MARQUEZ Marti Kern Pharma 4:15
50 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:18
51 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 7:38
52 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 8:13
53 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 9:42
54 OWEN Logan EF Education-Nippo 11:00
55 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 15:49
56 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:53
57 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 15:59
58 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 CAM Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
61 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
62 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
63 BONNET Thomas Equipe de France s.t.
64 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
65 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
67 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
68 ELOSEGUI Inigo Movistar s.t.
69 BAUDIN Alex Equipe de France s.t.
70 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
71 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
72 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
73 JOUSSEAUME Alan Equipe de France s.t.
74 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 KAGIMU Charles Bike Aid 16:24
76 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 16:27
77 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko 16:33
80 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis 16:36
81 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers 16:40
83 LOPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 16:45
85 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH 16:49
87 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
88 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 HERRADA Jose Cofidis 16:56
90 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
91 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels s.t.
92 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
93 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
94 GENIEZ Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
97 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 17:04
98 WURF Cameron INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 BRAZ Clement Equipe de France s.t.
102 FERRON Valentin Total Direct Energie 17:24
103 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 DEWULF Stan Ag2r-Citroën 17:46
105 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 17:56
106 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 18:01
107 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 18:37
108 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education-Nippo s.t.
110 GAILLARD Marlon Total Direct Energie 19:19
111 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 19:28
112 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 19:29
113 MORTON Lachlan EF Education-Nippo 19:31
114 BARTA Will EF Education-Nippo 20:55
115 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
117 MORA Sebastian Movistar s.t.
118 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid 21:14
119 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid 21:46
120 DAVY Clement Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 22:46
122 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 23:51
123 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:59
124 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
125 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 24:36
126 RETAILLEAU Valentin Equipe de France 24:54
127 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 25:47
128 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels 25:56
129 KONIG Marco Bike Aid 27:19
130 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Thursday, June 10: Stage 1, Cazouls lès Béziers - Lacaune les Bains, 156.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Andrea Vendrame

Andrea Vendrame takes the first stage. Photo Aubin Lipke

Weather at Lacuane, near the finish at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 3rd-place Jacopo Mosca's Trek-Segafredo team.

The four-day La Route d’ Occitanie kicked off with a tricky opening stage that saw a breakaway of seven pulled back with over 30 kilometers remaining and another two-rider move going clear.

Merhawi Kudus (Astana-Premier Tech) and Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroën) gained a maximum lead of 35 seconds before EF-Education-Nippo and Trek-Segafredo began to control the gap.

Eight kilometers from the end, the leading pair’s lead was 10 seconds when Vendrame attacked, extending the gap to 24 seconds as the bunch absorbed kudus.

Vendrame successfully held off the bunch, hot on his heels, to take a savvy win. Four seconds later, the sprint for second went to Magnus Cort (EF Education-
Nippo) just ahead of Jacopo Mosca.

Jacopo Mosca:
"We tried to do our part to lead the race and play our chances to win, but it wasn't enough. The second half of the race was very tactical, and Vendrame was smart and strong enough to take advantage of a break moment in the peloton and getting enough advantage to win.

"The last two kilometers, I took Magnus Cort's wheel. I just followed him with the hope of trying to jump him. I knew it would be hard, but if you don't try, you don't know.

"After a tough race like the Giro, you always have some question marks about your condition; you never know if you've fully recovered and if the condition is as brilliant as you'd like. Today I had proof that I was there.

I had an extra gear today, given to me by the team: They gave me confidence from the start as the leader and supported me to play in the finale. The morale boost was significant for my performance. Tonight, we don't celebrate a victory, but we can still be happy for a good team performance."

Giulio Ciccone finished in 22nd place in a reduced bunch that numbered 40 riders at the finish.

The race continues with a flat Stage 2 Friday before a weekend of mountains.

Complete results & GC:

156.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.177 km/hr

1 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r-Citroën 3hr 59min 41sec
2 CORT Magnus EF Education-Nippo @ 4sec
3 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Luis Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
5 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
6 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
10 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid s.t.
20 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
21 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
22 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 BERTHET Clément Delko s.t.
24 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
25 MUHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team s.t.
26 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Total Direct Energie s.t.
27 KUDUS Merhawi Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
32 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
35 TOUMIRE Hugo Equipe de France s.t.
36 MAS Lluís Movistar Team s.t.
37 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
38 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
39 GARCIA A Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
40 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar Team s.t.
42 CARR Simon EF Education-Nippo @ 27sec
43 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
45 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar Team 0:42
46 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-Nippo 1:15
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:28
49 MARQUEZ Marti Kern Pharma s.t.
50 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 4:36
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 6:31
52 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
53 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 OWEN Logan EF Education-Nippo 8:40
56 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:22
57 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 MORTON Lachlan EF Education-Nippo 15:49
59 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis s.t.
60 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
61 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
62 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
63 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
64 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
66 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
67 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels s.t.
68 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
69 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
70 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 CAM Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
72 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar Team s.t.
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
77 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
78 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 GENIEZ Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
81 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 BONNET Thomas Equipe de France s.t.
84 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 FERRON Valentin Total Direct Energie s.t.
87 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
88 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
89 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 ZINGLE Axel Equipe de France s.t.
91 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar Team s.t.
94 WURF Cameron INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
96 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 JOUSSEAUME Alan Equipe de France s.t.
100 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
102 BAUDIN Alex Equipe de France s.t.
103 GAILLARD Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 DEWULF Stan Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
107 BRAZ AFONSO Clement Equipe de France s.t.
108 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
109 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
110 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
111 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
112 LOPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education-Nippo s.t.
114 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
115 KAGIMU Charles Bike Aid s.t.
116 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 BARTA Will EF Education-Nippo s.t.
118 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 MORA Sebastián Movistar Team s.t.
120 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
123 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
125 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:49
126 KONIG Marco Bike Aid s.t.
127 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
128 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
129 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
130 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
131 RETAILLEAU Valentin Equipe de France s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile