BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de Luxembourg (2.Pro)

81st edition: September 14 - 18, 2021

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour of Luxembourg map

Map of the 2021 Tour de Luxembourg


Saturday, September 18: 5th & final stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 183.7 km

Stage 5 map & profile

David Gaudu

David Gaudu wins the final stage while overall race winner Joao Almeida (in yellow) is second. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Luxembourg at 2:40 PM, local time: 21C (71F), fair, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No ran is forecast.

The race:

Complete results:

183.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.674 km/hr

1 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4hr 30min 59sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
13 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels @ 11sec
15 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
16 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
17 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
20 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 0:16
26 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:27
27 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
28 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Jan Maas Leopard Pro s.t.
31 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels s.t.
32 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
33 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 0:30
36 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
37 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 0:54
38 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 0:56
39 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 0:57
40 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:19
41 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 1:23
43 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:51
44 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
45 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
50 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 2:21
51 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
52 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
54 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:45
55 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:59
56 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 3:09
57 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:25
58 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 5:54
59 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
60 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
63 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
65 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
66 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
69 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro 7:26
71 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
72 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
76 August Jensen Delko s.t.
77 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
78 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
79 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 8:01
82 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù 8:28
83 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
84 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù s.t.
87 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro s.t.
90 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
92 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
95 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
97 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 8:46
101 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 9:17
102 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 9:35
103 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 15:32
104 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 16:55

Final GC after stage 5:

724.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.752 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17hr 20min 44sec
2 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates @ 46sec
3 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
4 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 1:09
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:17
7 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:27
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:43
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:49
10 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:53
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:56
12 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:57
13 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:03
14 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 2:11
15 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:24
16 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 2:52
17 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels 3:14
18 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 3:36
19 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 3:39
20 Jan Maas Leopard Pro 4:01
21 Delio Fernandez Delko 4:05
22 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 4:16
23 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 4:40
24 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 5:43
25 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 7:18
26 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 7:53
27 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 8:43
28 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 10:04
29 Eduard Prades Delko 10:33
30 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 11:26
31 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 11:40
32 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:58
33 Jose Herrada Cofidis 12:08
34 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 12:30
35 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 13:24
36 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 13:41
37 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:27
38 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 16:04
39 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 16:05
40 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:06
41 Anthony Perez Cofidis 17:20
42 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:51
43 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 18:26
44 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:31
45 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:35
46 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 18:46
47 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 18:58
48 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 19:29
49 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 19:34
50 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 20:55
51 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 21:01
52 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 21:07
53 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 21:25
54 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 21:47
55 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 21:58
56 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 22:25
57 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 22:47
58 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 23:24
59 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 23:32
60 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 23:56
61 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 24:59
62 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 25:07
63 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 25:42
64 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 25:49
65 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 26:13
66 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 26:28
67 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 26:41
68 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 27:00
69 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 27:25
70 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 27:48
71 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:19
72 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 29:27
73 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 29:35
74 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 29:57
75 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 30:03
76 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 30:05
77 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 30:42
78 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 30:54
79 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:32
80 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 31:38
81 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:55
82 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 32:34
83 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 32:57
84 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 34:39
85 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 35:59
86 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 36:35
87 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 36:39
88 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis 37:53
89 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:05
90 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 38:59
91 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 39:26
92 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro 39:57
93 August Jensen Delko 41:17
94 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 42:47
95 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 44:48
96 Manuel Pealver Burgos-BH 45:59
97 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH 47:27
98 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:45
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 48:05
100 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 51:03
101 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 55:22
102 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù 56:30
103 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:05:40
104 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 1:06:46

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Friday, September 17: Stage 4, Dudelange - Dudelange, 25.4 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Mattia Cattaneo

Mattia Cattaneo was the day's fastest rider. Photo: Getty Sport

Weather at the race city of Dudelange st 2:40 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mattia Cattaneo's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Mattia Cattaneo couldn’t hide his big smile after becoming the 17th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to score a victory this season in the 25.4km individual time trial that the Tour de Luxembourg scheduled Friday, a stage everyone expected to bring some big gaps in the general classification, where things were tight at the beginning of the day.

A member of the Wolfpack since 2020, Cattaneo blitzed the course around Dudelange, setting a blistering time at the intermediate checkpoint before breaking the sub-31-minute barrier, the first rider to do so thanks to an impressive 49.34km/h average speed. Bronze medalist at the National ITT Championships in June, the 30-year-old Italian confirmed the spectacular progress he made against the clock in the past two seasons and took to the podium at the end of the day to celebrate the first ITT victory of his career.

“I am so happy, because I worked a lot in the time trial and to finally get my first win in the discipline feels amazing. The fact that I did it in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step jersey, in the best season of my career, makes everything even more special. It’s my first time here in Luxembourg and I already liked it here, but now this country has become even more special. I’m delighted with the excellent day the team had”, said Mattia after moving up to third on the general classification, which is being led by his teammate João Almeida.

Four seconds separated the Portuguese from the yellow jersey at the start of the stage, but a huge ride in the time trial saw him conclude second and put the 23-year-old all-rounder back in the driving seat with a comfortable margin of over 40 seconds: “First and second for the Wolfpack, it doesn’t get any better than that. I’m delighted to be in yellow again, but also for Mattia, he deserved this victory. I had really good legs today and went all out, especially in the second part of the course. I have a nice margin in the GC now and we will do everything to keep the jersey on the final stage.”

Complete results:

25.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.347 km/hr

1 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 30min 53sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 2sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:26
4 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:35
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:38
6 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:49
7 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 0:50
8 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 0:55
9 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
11 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 1:00
12 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:04
13 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:05
15 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:08
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 1:09
20 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:15
21 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:19
22 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20
23 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
24 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:23
25 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 1:24
26 Torstein Taeen Uno-X 1:29
27 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 1:30
28 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:34
29 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 1:35
30 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:36
31 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:37
32 Jose Herrada Cofidis 1:38
33 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 1:40
34 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 1:40
35 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 1:46
36 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 1:51
37 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 1:53
38 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:55
39 Jan Maas Leopard Pro s.t.
40 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 2:11
41 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 2:15
42 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 2:16
43 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 2:21
44 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels 2:22
45 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 2:23
46 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:25
47 Delio Fernandez Delko 2:26
48 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 2:27
50 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 2:28
51 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:29
52 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 2:30
54 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 2:32
55 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 2:36
56 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:38
57 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 2:39
58 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 2:41
59 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:46
60 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
61 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:47
62 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 2:52
63 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 3:00
64 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 3:03
65 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 3:11
66 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:12
68 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 3:13
69 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:15
70 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
71 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro 3:25
72 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:26
73 Julien Trarieux Delko 3:27
74 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 3:34
75 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 3:36
76 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:38
77 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 3:39
78 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 3:42
79 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:45
80 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 3:47
81 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:51
82 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
83 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:53
84 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 3:56
85 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 3:58
86 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 3:59
87 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 4:01
88 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 4:02
89 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 4:06
90 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:07
91 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 4:10
92 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:14
93 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix 4:20
94 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
95 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 4:27
96 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 4:28
97 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 4:29
98 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH 4:31
100 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 August Jensen Delko 4:32
102 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
103 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 4:38
104 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 4:47
105 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels 4:52
106 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 4:53
107 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 4:58
108 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 5:01
109 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 5:04
110 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
111 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 5:09
112 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù 5:13
113 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 5:23
114 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 5:32
115 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 5:51
116 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 5:58
117 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH 5:59
118 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 6:13
119 Arvid De Kleijn Rally Cycling 6:44

GC after stage 4:

540.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.149 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 12hr 49min 51sec
2 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates @ 43se
3 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:50
4 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:52
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:07
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:21
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:32
9 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:36
10 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:37
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:50
12 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:51
13 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:54
14 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:58
15 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:18
16 Torstein Taeen Uno-X 2:19
17 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:19
18 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels 2:57
19 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 3:06
20 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 3:19
21 Jan Maas Leopard Pro 3:28
22 Delio Fernandez Delko 3:48
23 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 4:04
24 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 4:07
25 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:32
26 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4:58
27 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 5:21
28 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 6:46
29 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 7:12
30 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 7:36
31 Eduard Prades Delko 8:36
32 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 8:46
33 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 9:29
34 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 9:43
35 Jose Herrada Cofidis 10:43
36 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:25
37 Julien Trarieux Delko 11:34
38 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:36
39 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 12:13
40 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 12:16
41 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:35
42 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 13:37
43 Anthony Perez Cofidis 13:49
44 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 14:08
45 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 14:58
46 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 15:01
47 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 15:07
48 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 15:16
49 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:33
50 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:54
51 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 16:33
52 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 17:46
53 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 17:55
54 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 17:56
55 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:14
56 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 18:17
57 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 18:20
58 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 18:41
59 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 18:51
60 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 18:56
61 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 18:58
62 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 19:09
63 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 19:23
64 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 19:28
65 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 19:30
66 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 19:42
67 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 19:42
68 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 20:22
69 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels 20:42
71 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 20:52
72 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 20:53
73 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 20:56
74 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 20:57
75 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 21:23
76 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 21:44
77 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 21:48
78 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 22:03
79 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 22:08
80 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 22:19
81 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 22:33
82 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 23:04
83 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro 23:08
84 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:21
85 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 24:59
86 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 25:26
87 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:30
88 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 26:05
89 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 26:36
90 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 28:01
91 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 28:05
92 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 29:31
93 Eduard Grosu Delko 29:45
94 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 29:59
95 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:35
96 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 30:52
97 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:50
99 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis 31:53
100 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:05
101 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro 32:25
102 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 33:26
103 August Jensen Delko 33:45
104 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 36:47
105 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 37:16
106 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH 37:25
107 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 38:21
108 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix 38:25
109 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH 38:53
110 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:11
111 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 40:33
112 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 42:29
113 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 44:22
114 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 44:53
115 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 47:47
116 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù 47:56
117 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 50:59
118 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 56:17
119 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 58:12

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, September 16: Stage 3, Mondorf les Bains - Mamer, 189.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Sacha modolo

Sacha Modolo wins stage three. Tour de Luxembourg photo

Weather at the finish city of Mamer at 2:35 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 13 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three summary:

With 189.3 km, the third stage on Thursday between Mondorf-les-Bains and Mamer was the longest of the 81st edition of the SkodaTour Luxembourg.

Six riders broke away from the peloton: The Luxembourger Alex Kirsch (Trek) was accompanied by Ben O’Connor (Ag2r), Kenneth van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen), Philipp Walsleben (Alpecin), Ceriel Desal (Bingoal) and Jasper de Buyst (Lotto-Soudal). Desal, however, was dropped with 55 km to go.

In the end, even the five remaining riders from the breakaway didn’t have a chance against the peloton and finally, the bunch sprint was won by Sacha Modolo (Alpecin) ahead of Benoit Cosnefroy (Ag2r) and Eduard-Michel Grosu (Delko).

However, one big name was absent from this sprint: After having finished the first two stages in the last position with a big gap, the Australian Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) didn’t start the third stage.

In the general classification, there were no changes in the first positions. Marc Hirschi (UAE Emirates) defended the yellow jersey with a lead of 4″ on Joao Almeida (Deceuninck) and 19″ on David Gaudu (Groupama).

Complete results:

189.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.060 km/hr

1 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 17min 47sec
2 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
3 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
4 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels s.t.
9 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
10 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
11 Julien Trarieux Delko s.t.
12 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
13 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
14 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
15 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
16 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
17 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro s.t.
19 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro s.t.
22 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Jan Maas Leopard Pro s.t.
33 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
35 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
44 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
45 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
46 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Torstein Taeen Uno-X s.t.
49 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
50 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
52 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
54 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 8sec
58 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
59 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:10
60 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
63 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 0:13
65 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro s.t.
66 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
67 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
68 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
70 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 0:18
73 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:21
77 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:22
78 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù s.t.
80 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels s.t.
82 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 0:34
85 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 0:36
86 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 0:39
87 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 0:44
89 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:52
92 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
93 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 0:55
94 August Jensen Delko 1:08
95 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:12
97 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28
99 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 1:49
100 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 4:55
101 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
103 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 6:00
104 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
105 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
106 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
108 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
110 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
112 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 7:32
113 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 7:33
114 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 8:50
115 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 9:04
116 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB 9:49
117 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
118 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 13:10
119 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.

GC after stage 3:

515.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.838 km/hr

1 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 12hr 18min 53sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:19
4 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:23
5 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
8 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:35
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels 0:41
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:45
15 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 0:56
16 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Torstein Taeen Uno-X s.t.
21 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 1:26
23 Delio Fernandez Delko 1:28
24 Jan Maas Leopard Pro 1:39
25 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:49
26 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:01
27 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 3:02
28 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 4:13
29 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 5:56
30 Eduard Prades Delko 5:56
31 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 6:28
32 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 7:01
33 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 7:06
34 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 7:22
35 Julien Trarieux Delko 8:13
36 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:27
38 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:34
39 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 8:40
40 Jose Herrada Cofidis 9:11
41 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 9:19
42 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 10:45
43 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 11:48
44 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:34
45 Anthony Perez Cofidis 12:40
46 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:14
47 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 13:17
48 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 13:27
49 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 13:30
50 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
51 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 13:35
52 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 13:46
53 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 13:52
54 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:29
55 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 15:04
56 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 15:08
57 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 15:34
58 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 15:50
61 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 15:52
63 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels 15:56
64 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 16:29
65 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 16:32
66 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 16:33
67 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 16:42
68 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
69 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 16:52
70 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 16:54
71 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 17:01
72 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 17:28
73 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 17:44
74 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 18:01
75 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 18:53
76 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 19:20
77 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 19:33
78 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X 19:46
79 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro 19:49
80 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 20:03
82 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 20:07
83 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 20:11
84 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 20:18
85 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 20:30
86 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 21:01
87 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 21:33
88 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:25
89 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 22:48
90 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 24:06
91 Eduard Grosu Delko 24:47
92 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies 25:33
93 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
94 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 25:49
95 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:55
96 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis 28:08
97 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:11
98 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
99 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 28:37
100 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:59
101 August Jensen Delko 29:19
102 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 29:34
103 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 29:58
104 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH 33:00
105 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 33:06
107 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 33:26
108 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies 34:11
109 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:24
111 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 35:46
112 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 37:31
113 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB 38:00
114 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 38:15
115 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
116 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabù 42:49
117 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 46:17
118 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 46:36
119 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 51:25
120 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 54:20

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Luxembourg stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, September 15: Stage 2, Steinfort - Eschdorf, 186.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi wins stage two. UAE Team Emirates photo

Weather at the finish town of Eschdorf at 2:40 PM, local time: 18C (65F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

The race: Here is the report from winner Marc Hirschi's UAE Team Emirates.

Marc Hirschi took his first victory in the UAE Team Emirates colours with a show of strength which saw him claim the stage honours and the overall race lead at the Tour de Luxembourg.

The Emirati squad showed dominance on the hilly parcours from Steinfort to Eschdorf (186.1km) with sterling work from Juan Ayuso on the final run-in setting up Hirschi to make his attack supported by Davide Formolo and David De La Cruz who placed in 4th and 5th respectively.

Hirschi made his killer move with -2km on the steepest section of the climb to the line before pulling out a gap on the chasing group led by Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-Quickstep).

As Hirschi crossed the line solo with his arms aloft, the count back began with the 23-year old securing enough time to take hold of the leaders jersey ahead of Almeida by +4’’ heading into another hilly day on stage 3 from Mondorf-les-Bains to Mamer (189.3km) tomorrow.

Hirschi: "To win here solo is a really nice feeling. On the last climb the gap opened and I went full gas because I had nothing to lose. It was a very long day because of the rain and each time up the climb the pace was really hard.It’s nice also to take yellow though I think it’s going to be difficult to defend it in the time trial because I know Almeida is very strong."

Complete results:

186.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.152 km/hr

1 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 4hr 45min 12sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 8sec
3 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:20
8 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
12 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:26
13 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels s.t.
14 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:41
16 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
18 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 1:11
23 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:13
24 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
25 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:16
26 Jan Maas Leopard Pro 1:24
27 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 1:31
28 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:24
29 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 2:46
30 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 5:00
31 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:16
32 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 5:41
33 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
35 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
36 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
37 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Julien Trarieux Delko s.t.
39 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
41 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 6:25
43 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 6:39
44 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:51
45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 7:31
47 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 11:33
48 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
49 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:02
50 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro s.t.
51 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
54 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
57 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
59 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
60 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
63 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
65 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
66 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
67 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
75 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
76 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:18
78 August Jensen Delko s.t.
79 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù s.t.
80 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro s.t.
83 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
84 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
85 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
87 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
89 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
91 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
95 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
98 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro s.t.
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
103 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:53
105 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 14:30
107 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling 15:05
108 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
109 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:36
111 Eduard Grosu Delko 16:07
112 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 16:13
114 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 16:14
115 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 18:33
116 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
118 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
119 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 39:02
121 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 2:

326.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.669 km/hr

1 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 8hr 1min 6sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:19
4 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:23
5 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
8 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:35
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
11 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels 0:41
14 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 0:56
16 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
20 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 1:26
23 Delio Fernandez Delko 1:28
24 Jan Maas Leopard Pro 1:39
25 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 2:23
26 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:39
27 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:01
28 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 3:45
29 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange 4:03
30 Eduard Prades Delko 5:56
31 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 5:56
32 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 6:28
33 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 6:48
34 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 7:06
35 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 7:09
37 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 7:46
38 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:48
39 Julien Trarieux Delko 8:13
40 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 9:11
42 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
43 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 10:09
44 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 11:48
45 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
46 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:12
47 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 12:56
48 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 13:17
49 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
51 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
52 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 13:52
55 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 14:30
56 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 14:46
57 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 15:33
58 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 15:34
59 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels s.t.
64 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 15:50
65 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:25
68 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels 16:29
69 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 16:32
70 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 16:39
72 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 16:48
73 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 17:02
75 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù 17:04
76 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 17:06
77 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 17:22
79 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 18:45
80 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 19:33
81 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
82 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
85 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:49
86 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro s.t.
87 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 19:53
93 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix 20:18
94 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling 21:36
95 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro 22:02
96 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 22:36
97 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 23:48
98 Eduard Grosu Delko 24:51
99 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:55
100 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
101 August Jensen Delko 28:11
102 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
105 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
106 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
107 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:46
109 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 29:58
110 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
111 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:29
112 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH 33:00
113 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
114 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù 33:26
116 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
117 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 38:15
118 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 45:33
121 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 1:01:30

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour of Luxembourg stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, September 14: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Luxembourg/Kirchberg, 140 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida takes the first stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Luxembourg at 2:25 PM, local time: 20C (68F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). The chance for rain remains at 74% until 5:00 PM, when it drops to 7%.

The race: Winner of the 2020 edition of the Tour de Luxembourg Diego Ulissi must take a break to undergo cardiac tests.

Here's the report from winner Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

João Almeida became the first Portuguese since the legendary Acacio da Silva, in 1990, to win a stage at the Tour de Luxembourg, which got underway Tuesday afternoon with a short and hilly 140km stage that culminated in a reduced bunch sprint.

An interminable succession of climbs awaited the peloton, who decided to allow a six-man group to build a maximum gap of four minutes after rolling out from the country’s capital. Deceuninck – Quick-Step hit the front some twenty kilometers from the start, asserting their control over the race and steadily chewing into the gap of the men up the road. Fausto Masnada, who made his first appearance in almost three months for the Wolfpack, was among those devoting all their energies to bringing back the breakaway, which was mopped up inside the closing three kilometers.

Our team then reeled in some late attacks before bringing Almeida to the front as the road began rising ahead of the flamme rouge, and the 23-year-old patiently waited for the finishing straight before bursting clear from his opponents, courtesy of a truly ferocious sprint unleashed 200 meters from the line that brought him his fifth victory of the season.

“It was a very hard stage, and to be truthful, I didn’t feel great, but I had a strong team around me who did an amazing job, chasing the escapees and protecting me throughout the day. I knew that if I had the legs, the uphill finish would suit me. I played it smart there and I’m happy I could pull it off. Donning the yellow jersey is a nice bonus, but we won’t think of the GC just yet, and instead continue to take it day by day and see how things go”, said João, only the second Portuguese in history to lead the Tour de Luxembourg.

Complete results:

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.824 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 16min 9sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
17 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
18 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels s.t.
21 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
24 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
27 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
28 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
29 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
33 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Jan Maas Leopard Pro s.t.
38 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
39 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 17sec
41 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 0:32
42 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 0:35
43 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 0:52
44 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 1:13
46 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 2:17
49 Julien Trarieux Delko s.t.
50 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
58 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
59 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
63 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels s.t.
65 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Jose Herrada Cofidis 3:15
67 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
68 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 3:49
76 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
79 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 6:16
81 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro s.t.
86 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
96 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
97 Eduard Grosu Delko 8:29
98 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro s.t.
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 9:03
100 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 10:15
101 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB 14:38
102 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
103 August Jensen Delko s.t.
104 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
108 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù s.t.
110 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
111 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
112 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
113 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
114 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 19:27
118 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
119 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
121 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
122 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 22:13

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 1:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 15min 59sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
3 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:10
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
17 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
18 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels s.t.
21 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
24 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
27 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
28 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
29 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
33 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Jan Maas Leopard Pro s.t.
38 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
39 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:27
41 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 0:42
42 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro 0:45
43 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro 1:02
44 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabù 1:23
46 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 2:27
49 Julien Trarieux Delko s.t.
50 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
58 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
59 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
63 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels s.t.
65 Philip Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Jose Herrada Cofidis 3:25
67 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
68 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 3:59
76 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
79 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 6:26
81 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Tim Teutenberg Leopard Pro s.t.
86 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Marlon Gaillard TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
96 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X s.t.
97 Eduard l Grosu Delko 8:39
98 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro s.t.
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 9:13
100 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 10:25
101 Ceriel Desal Bingoal-WB 14:48
102 Dries van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
103 August Jensen Delko s.t.
104 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
108 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabù s.t.
110 Jacques Lebreton Cofidis s.t.
111 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
112 Cedric Pries Leopard Pro s.t.
113 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
114 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Lubomir Petrus Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:48
117 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 19:37
118 Manuel Penalver Burgos-BH s.t.
119 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
121 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
122 Santiago Mesa Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 22:23

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile